The New World Solarmovie
6.5

The New World (2005)

DramaHistoryRomance

A drama about explorer John Smith and the clash between Native Americans and English settlers in the 17th century.

The New World Solarmovie
Solarmovie Score: 6.5/10 from 582 votes
Release Date: 2005-12-25
Status: Released
Run time: 135 min / 2:15
Production Studio : The Virginia Company LLC, New Line Cinema, Sunflower Productions, Sarah Green Film, First Foot Films
Production Country: United States of America

Casts

Colin Farrell
as Captain Smith
Q'orianka Kilcher
as Pocahontas
Christopher Plummer
as Captain Newport
Christian Bale
as John Rolfe
August Schellenberg
as Powhatan
Wes Studi
as Opechancanough
David Thewlis
as Wingfield
Yorick van Wageningen
as Captain Argall
Ben Mendelsohn
as Ben
Noah Taylor
as Selway
Jason Aaron Baca
as Parker
Eddie Marsan
as Eddie
Michael Greyeyes
as Rupwew
Jake Curran
as James
Alex Meraz
as Core Warrior
Kirk Acevedo
as Sentry
Irene Bedard
as Pocahontas' Mother

Crew

Directing Terrence Malick Director
Writing Terrence Malick Screenplay
Production Toby Emmerich Executive Producer
Production Sarah Green Producer
Production Trish Hofmann Executive Producer
Production Bill Mechanic Executive Producer
Production Rolf Mittweg Executive Producer
Production Mark Ordesky Executive Producer
Sound James Horner Original Music Composer
Camera Emmanuel Lubezki Director of Photography
Editing Richard Chew Editor
Editing Hank Corwin Editor
Editing Saar Klein Editor
Editing Mark Yoshikawa Editor
Production Kathy Driscoll Casting
Production Francine Maisler Casting
Costume & Make-Up Jacqueline West Costume Design
Art David Crank Art Direction
Sound Erik Aadahl Sound Effects Editor
Sound Craig Berkey Sound Designer
Sound Skip Lievsay Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Ed Callahan Sound Editor
Sound Jeremy Peirson Sound Editor
Sound Derek Vanderhorst Sound Editor
Art Jack Fisk Production Design
Art Jim Erickson Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up David Atherton Key Makeup Artist
Production Ivan Bess Associate Producer
Production Sandhya Shardanand Associate Producer
Production Billy Weber Associate Producer
Production Peter La Terriere Co-Producer
Costume & Make-Up Joani Yarbrough Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Gina Baran Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Philip Ivey Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Julie Callihan Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up John R. Bayless Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Paul Engelen Makeup Designer
Production Jody Levin Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Production Erik Holmberg Executive In Charge Of Production
Crew Heidi Vogel Post Production Supervisor
Production Nina Sagemoen Production Manager
Production Christa Vausbinder Production Supervisor
Production Trish Hofmann Unit Production Manager
Directing Richard Hewitt First Assistant Director
Directing Eva Z. Cabrera Script Supervisor
Art Beth Morris Art Department Coordinator
Art Jonathan Short Assistant Art Director
Crew Michael Boone Carpenter
Art Richard Blankenship Construction Coordinator
Art Ross Balfour Construction Manager
Art Cherie Bowers Greensman
Art Kenneth Bryant Leadman
Art Michael Clark Painter
Art David Balfour Property Master
Crew Duncan McDevitt Propmaker
Art Jon Marson Props
Costume & Make-Up Gordon McVay Set Dressing Artist
Sound Joel Dougherty Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Jonathan Fuh Boom Operator
Sound Susan Dudeck Dialogue Editor
Sound Bryan Pennington Dolby Consultant
Sound John Joseph Thomas Foley Editor
Sound José Antonio García Production Sound Mixer
Sound Craig Berkey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Peter Germansen Sound Recordist
Crew Bob Shelley Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Steve Lucas Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Wendy Lanning Executive Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Lisa Maher Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Thomas J. Smith Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Andy Cheng Stunt Coordinator
Camera Bunt Young Additional Photography
Lighting Austin Cross Best Boy Electric
Lighting Charlie Bowman Electrician
Camera Robert Binnall First Assistant Camera
Lighting Dayton Nietert Gaffer
Camera Remy Aqui Grip
Camera Richard Guinness Jr. Key Grip
Lighting Jay Kemp Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Danny Eckler Rigging Grip
Camera Jim McConkey Steadicam Operator
Camera Merie Weismiller Wallace Still Photographer
Camera Pete Romano Underwater Director of Photography
Production Jeff Ham Casting Associate
Costume & Make-Up Cheralyn Lambeth Ager/Dyer
Costume & Make-Up Suzi Turnbull Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Catharine Fletcher Incaprera Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Alexandra Krost Set Costumer
Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
Editing Emily Morris Editorial Production Assistant
Directing Liv Torgerson First Assistant Director
Crew Ryan Delk Post Production Assistant
Production Charles Thomas Baxter Location Manager
Art Dominique Leroutier Location Scout
Sound Philip Tallman Music Editor
Sound Tony Hinnigan Musician
Crew Simon Jones Driver
Crew Gary Duncan Transportation Captain
Crew Bob Foster Transportation Coordinator
Crew Vern Crofoot Armorer
Crew Eric Bautista Cableman
Crew Thomas M. Cornelius Craft Service
Crew Paul Prokop Executive in Charge of Finance
Crew Susan H. Bodine Legal Services
Crew Gary Duncan Marine Coordinator
Crew Peter Marziale Set Medic
Production Sheila Allen Production Accountant
Production Heather Neeld Production Coordinator
Crew Carol Doleski Production Intern
Crew Elyse Sams Production Office Assistant
Crew Louise Taylor Set Production Assistant
Crew Blair Rudes Translator
Crew Michael Singer Unit Publicist
Crew Marton Csokas Thanks
Costume & Make-Up Carol S. Federman Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Laura Johnson Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Susan Antonelli Key Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Kathy B. Washington Tailor
Directing Alyson Latz Second Assistant Director
Directing Rudy Persico Second Second Assistant Director
Directing Andy Cheng Second Unit Director
Directing Lucy Egerton Third Assistant Director
Art Jamie Bishop Assistant Property Master
Art Susan Maye Construction Buyer
Art Jack Garwood Dressing Prop
Art Matthew Richard Harris Graphic Designer
Art Janet Melody Textile Artist
Art Kyle Cooper Title Designer
Sound Michael Haight ADR Editor
Sound Eric Thompson ADR Mixer
Sound Chris Navarro ADR Recordist
Sound Lance Brown Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Marko A. Costanzo Foley Artist
Sound George A. Lara Foley Mixer
Sound Wayne Lemmer Second Assistant Sound
Crew Michael Clark Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Krista Allain Visual Effects Production Manager
Camera Russell Kennedy Assistant Camera
Camera Glen Engels Best Boy Grip
Camera Todd Avery Camera Loader
Camera Edward Button Camera Production Assistant
Camera Jonathan Tubb Camera Trainee
Camera Jerry Bertolami Dolly Grip
Camera Dana Kroeger Second Assistant Camera
Production Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson ADR Voice Casting
Production Sunday Boling Casting Assistant
Production Loveleen Tandan Casting Consultant
Editing Patrick Thornhill Assistant Editor
Editing Donald Freeman Colorist
Production Mary Duque Post Production Coordinator
Production Jason Acimovic Assistant Location Manager
Production Brian Beckstoffer Location Assistant
Sound James Horner Conductor
Sound Dick Bernstein Supervising Music Editor
Crew Jennifer Henderson Animal Wrangler
Production David Satterfield Art Department Production Assistant
Production Richard Fiddaman Assistant Accountant
Production Courtney Hale Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Raoul Max Trujillo Choreographer
Crew Catherine Charlton Dialogue Coach
Production Barbara Branch First Assistant Accountant
Production Trish Stanard Key Production Assistant
Lighting Charles A. Harris Key Rigging Grip
Production Kelly Stultz Payroll Accountant
Production Kevin Black Production Assistant
Production Dana Belcastro Production Executive
Production Andrew Hart Production Secretary
Production Richard Kroll Researcher
Production Mirjam Bohnet-Brew Second Assistant Accountant
Production Eric Weiss Travel Coordinator