Chain Reaction Solarmovie
5.6

Chain Reaction (1996)

ActionDramaScience FictionThriller

Two researchers in a green alternative energy project forced on the run when they are framed for murder and treason.

Chain Reaction Solarmovie
Solarmovie Score: 5.6/10 from 508 votes
Release Date: 1996-08-02
Status: Released
Run time: 107 min / 1:47
Production Studio : Chicago Pacific Entertainment, 20th Century Fox, The Zanuck Company, 3 Arts Entertainment
Production Country: United States of America

Casts

Keanu Reeves
as Eddie Kasalivich
Morgan Freeman
as Paul Shannon
Rachel Weisz
as Dr. Lily Sinclair
Fred Ward
as FBI Agent Leon Ford
Kevin Dunn
as FBI Agent Doyle
Brian Cox
as Lyman Earl Collier
Joanna Cassidy
as Maggie McDermott
Chelcie Ross
as Ed Rafferty
Nicholas Rudall
as Dr. Alistair Barkley
Tzi Ma
as Lu Chen
Krzysztof Pieczyński
as Lucasz Screbneski
Julie Pearl
as Emily Pearl
Godfrey
as Chidi Egbuna
Gene Barge
as James Washington
Nathan Davis
as Morris Grodsky
Aaron Williams
as Lab Techie #3
Daniel H. Friedman
as Video Dan
Johnny Lee Davenport
as Caleb Williams
James Sie
as Ken Lim
Joan Kohn
as Sarah Fine
Juan Ramírez
as Raymond Peña
Nydia Rodriguez Terracina
as Gabrielle Guerrera
Scott Benjaminson
as Stuart Showcroft
Ned Schmidtke
as Wisconsin Chief Schmidke
Randall Arney
as DC Technician
Noelle Bou-Sliman
as DC Technician
Joseph F. Kosala
as Sergeant Joe Byczkowski
Ron Dean
as Sergeant Nick Zingaro
Miguel Nino
as Officer Miguel
Turk Muller
as Dane County Cop
Neil Flynn
as State Trooper Nemitz
Michael Skewes
as State Trooper Schwartz
Margaret Travolta
as Anita Fermi
Jacqueline G. Arthur
as Jackie Mann
Tom Mula
as Chicago Administrator
Denise Price
as Receptionist
Rick Le Fevour
as Matthew Haig
Charley Sherman
as Justin Tidy
Gina Raffin
as Colleen Dryden
Pam Zekman
as Rita Bliss
Lisa Tejero
as Dolores Enrique
David Pasquesi
as Al Vanzetti
John Drummond
as Drummond
Cathy Herd
as TV Reporter
Tell Draper
as TV Reporter
Danny Goldring
as Clancy Butler
Eddie Bo Smith Jr.
as Yusef Reed
Michael Gaylord James
as Jim Gaylord
Ken Moreno
as Naldo Partida
Allen Hamilton
as Senator Phil Schmidt
Dick Cusack
as Senate Chairman
Nicholas Kusenko
as Staff Member Stennis
David Michael Gee
as Senate Guard
Stanley M. Span
as Firechief #1
Ann Whitney
as Barkley's Lawyer
Rich Komenich
as Bar Patron
Afram Bill Williams
as Bridge Controller
Will Zahrn
as Bridge Controller
John W. Hardy
as Train Porter
Mary Seibel
as Older Woman on Train
Nina Beesley
as Flower Shop Owner
Michael Shannon
as D.C. Flower Delivery Man
Billy Haynes
as Doorman
Walter Doggett
as Gate Guard
Jack Kandel
as Panhandler
Timothy J. Maxwell
as Homeless Husband
Leslie Mikol
as Homeless Wife
Rio Zavala
as Homeless Man
Mark Morettini
as Romano
Soseh Kevorkian
as Evelyn
Christopher Holloway
as Max Holloway
Jim Ortlieb
as Orbit
Cheryl Hamada
as Hamada
Mike Gray
as Swizlard
Joe Guastaferro
as Tunnel Foreman

Crew

Editing Arthur Schmidt Editor
Art David J. Bomba Art Direction
Writing Josh Friedman Story
Writing J. F. Lawton Screenplay
Production Richard D. Zanuck Executive Producer
Sound Jerry Goldsmith Original Music Composer
Sound Jerry Goldsmith Conductor
Editing Mark Stevens Editor
Art Gene Serdena Set Decoration
Production Erwin Stoff Executive Producer
Crew Roy Arbogast Special Effects Coordinator
Production Arne Schmidt Producer
Writing Arne Schmidt Story
Sound Craig Berkey Sound Effects Editor
Writing Rick Seaman Story
Costume & Make-Up Jodie Lynn Tillen Costume Design
Art Maher Ahmad Production Design
Production Maher Ahmad Associate Producer
Directing Andrew Davis Director
Production Andrew Davis Producer
Sound Kenneth Hall Music Editor
Editing Dov Hoenig Editor
Crew Walter Scott Stunt Coordinator
Sound Randy Thom Sound Designer
Crew Lowell D. Blank Post Production Supervisor
Editing R. Orlando Duenas First Assistant Editor
Sound R.J. Kizer ADR Supervisor
Editing Don Brochu Editor
Camera Frank Tidy Director of Photography
Writing Michael Bortman Screenplay
Art Ann Harris Assistant Art Director
Production Don H. Julien Production Assistant
Sound Arthur Morton Orchestrator
Sound Vanessa Theme Ament Foley Artist
Crew Cliff Fleming Pilot
Crew Matt Earl Beesley Second Unit
Directing Matt Earl Beesley First Assistant Director
Production Terri Douglas ADR Voice Casting
Visual Effects Nick Davis Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Bob Rose Key Grip
Sound Ric Coken ADR Recordist
Crew Connie Kallos Makeup Effects
Production Marcie Friedman Location Coordinator
Production Sarayu Rao Extras Casting Assistant
Lighting Alphonse Blumenthal Gaffer
Production Erica Arvold Casting Associate
Crew David Isyomin Digital Effects Supervisor
Camera Murray Close Still Photographer
Visual Effects David Sanger Visual Effects Coordinator
Art Richard Fernandez Set Designer
Sound John A. Larsen Sound Supervisor
Camera Frank M. Holgate Aerial Director of Photography
Camera George Kohut Camera Operator
Sound Paul Apted Assistant Sound Editor
Sound David A. Arnold Dialogue Editor
Visual Effects Thom Randmaa Visual Effects Producer
Art Kirk Corwin Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Fríða Aradóttir Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Deena Adair Hairstylist
Art Bruce J. Gfeller Construction Coordinator
Sound David E. Stone Supervising Sound Editor
Crew John J. Slove Jr. Propmaker
Production Stephen Lim Unit Production Manager
Sound Kenneth C. Mantlo . Boom Operator
Editing Jeffrey Kalmus Color Grading
Sound Cliff Latimer ADR Editor
Costume & Make-Up Michael Hancock Makeup Artist
Art Timothy Burgard Storyboard Artist
Production Teresa Tucker-Davies Associate Producer
Production Carlos H. Sánchez Associate Producer
Crew Daniel H. Friedman Video Assist Operator
Costume & Make-Up Patrick Caulfield Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Jane Blank Costumer
Lighting John P. Friday Rigging Gaffer
Production Joan Philo Extras Casting
Crew Don Riozz McNichols Key Special Effects
Crew Deborah Simmrin Unit Publicist
Costume & Make-Up Alexandria Forster Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Gina Panno Key Set Costumer
Lighting Morgan Michael Lewis Key Rigging Grip
Crew Joni Avery Stunts
Art Kathleen Beall Location Scout
Editing Bob Putynkowski Color Timer
Crew George DiLeonardi Transportation Coordinator
Lighting Scott Baehrend Rigging Grip
Production B. Ted Deiker Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew William Morts Stunt Double
Lighting Anthony J. Lullo Best Boy Electric
Crew Kieran Woo Production Controller
Production Brady Breen Location Assistant
Sound Robert J. Anderson Jr. Sound Mixer
Editing Donah Bassett Negative Cutter
Visual Effects James Reedy Special Effects Supervisor
Sound Sonny Pettijohn First Assistant Sound Editor
Art John Mikels Standby Painter
Crew Ken Cabrera Craft Service
Art Carlos Medina Jr. Greensman
Camera Steven Silverstein Camera Loader
Visual Effects Andre Bustanoby VFX Artist
Editing Erin Michelle Hopkins Assistant Editor
Production Michael Salven Key Set Production Assistant
Camera Fernando M. Briones Dolly Grip
Production Laurence Byrne Assistant Location Manager
Crew Tommy Dorsett Visual Effects Editor
Art Dana Armonda Art Department Coordinator
Art Joel Prihoda Leadman
Art James Cimbalista Painter
Camera Donald Carlson First Assistant Camera
Camera Dennis De La Mata Grip
Costume & Make-Up Jacqueline S. Beatka Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Tighe Barry Set Dressing Artist
Crew Frank Battaglia Carpenter
Crew Justine A. Bello Post Production Assistant
Crew Jeff Manimbo Production Intern
Crew D.B. Griffith Projection
Crew Janet L. Contursi Set Medic
Sound Gregory Cheever Sound Recordist
Crew Gina Aponte Stand In
Crew William T. Hogan III Transportation Captain
Crew Michael P. Deal Transportation Co-Captain
Crew Kent Shelton Utility Stunts
Editing Renée Bergan Editorial Production Assistant
Lighting Lawrence J. Anderson Jr. Electrician
Production K. Lenna Katich Production Accountant
Production Lisa A. Becker Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Dennis Davis Digital Compositors
Art Troy Borisy Assistant Property Master
Camera John S. Robertson Key Grip
Production Patricia S. Kingery Payroll Accountant
Production Suzanne De Grandis First Assistant Accountant
Art Matt Codd Conceptual Illustrator
Crew Michael Ahasay Special Effects Technician
Camera Gregg Gannett Second Assistant Camera
Directing Ken Paull Second Assistant Director
Directing James A. Dennett II Second Second Assistant Director
Sound Chuck Rapp ADR Mixer
Sound Karin Roulo Foley Mixer
Sound Sandy Garcia Foley Recordist
Visual Effects Russell j Lyster VFX Director of Photography
Visual Effects Andrew Garcia-Price Visual Effects Production Assistant
Camera Erich O. Rose Best Boy Grip
Production Jean Nakahara Post Production Coordinator
Production Anthony Medina Art Department Production Assistant
Production Malisa Caroselli Assistant Accountant
Crew Karin Anderson Assistant Craft Service
Crew Joseph M. Brennan Technical Advisor