Superman Returns Solarmovie
5.5

Superman Returns (2006)

Science FictionActionAdventure

Superman returns to discover his 5-year absence has allowed Lex Luthor to walk free, and that those he was closest to felt abandoned and have moved on. Luthor plots his ultimate revenge that could see millions killed and change the face of the planet forever, as well as ridding himself of the Man of Steel.

Superman Returns Solarmovie
Solarmovie Score: 5.5/10 from 2388 votes
Release Date: 2006-06-28
Status: Released
Run time: 154 min / 2:34
Production Studio : DC Comics, Legendary Entertainment, Bad Hat Harry Productions, Warner Bros. Pictures, Peters Entertainment, Red Sun Productions Pty. Ltd., DC Entertainment
Production Country: United States of America

Casts

Brandon Routh
as Superman / Clark Kent
Kevin Spacey
as Lex Luthor
Kate Bosworth
as Lois Lane
James Marsden
as Richard White
Parker Posey
as Kitty Kowalski
Frank Langella
as Perry White
Sam Huntington
as Jimmy Olsen
Eva Marie Saint
as Martha Kent
Marlon Brando
as Jor-El
Kal Penn
as Stanford
Tristan Lake Leabu
as Jason White
David Fabrizio
as Brutus
Ian Roberts
as Riley
Vincent Stone
as Grant
Jack Larson
as Bo the Bartender
Noel Neill
as Gertrude Vanderworth
Keegan Joyce
as Boy with Camera
Jordana Beatty
as Little Girl
Rob Flanagan
as Bank Gunner

Crew

Directing Bryan Singer Director
Production Bryan Singer Producer
Writing Michael Dougherty Screenplay
Camera Newton Thomas Sigel Director of Photography
Sound John Ottman Original Music Composer
Production Jon Peters Producer
Production Gilbert Adler Producer
Writing Dan Harris Screenplay
Writing Bryan Singer Story
Writing Michael Dougherty Story
Writing Dan Harris Story
Writing Jerry Siegel Characters
Writing Joe Shuster Characters
Production Stephen Jones Co-Producer
Production Thomas Tull Executive Producer
Production William Fay Executive Producer
Production Chris Lee Executive Producer
Production Scott Mednick Executive Producer
Editing Elliot Graham Editor
Editing John Ottman Editor
Production Ann Robinson Casting
Production Roger Mussenden Casting
Art Guy Hendrix Dyas Production Design
Art Rick Newsome Storyboard Designer
Art Hugh Bateup Supervising Art Director
Art Damien Drew Art Direction
Art Lawrence A. Hubbs Art Direction
Art Catherine Mansill Art Direction
Art John Pryce-Jones Art Direction
Art Charlie Revai Art Direction
Art Brian Dusting Set Decoration
Art Jack Mckenzie Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Louise Mingenbach Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Nikki Gooley Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Dalia Fernandez Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Kim Santantonio Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Greg Funk Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Tami Lane Makeup Artist
Production Bill Draper Executive In Charge Of Production
Crew Steven Kaminsky Post Production Supervisor
Production Andrew G. La Marca Production Manager
Production Debbie Denise Production Supervisor
Production Michael J. Malone Unit Manager
Production Jennifer Cornwell Unit Production Manager
Directing Jamie Crooks First Assistant Director
Directing Kristin Voumard Script Supervisor
Art Trish Foreman Art Department Coordinator
Art Cindi Knapton Assistant Art Director
Crew Tony Watt Carpenter
Art Jeff Julian Conceptual Design
Art Mary-Liz Andrews Construction Coordinator
Art John Pickering Construction Manager
Art Loretta Cosgrove Greensman
Art Richard K. Buoen Production Illustrator
Art Kenneth Sayers Leadman
Production Nicholas Copping Production Coordinator
Art Hannah Knowlton Property Master
Art Katherine Geaney Props
Crew Steven Sallybanks Scenic Artist
Art Gustavo Balboa Sculptor
Art Maxine Dennett Set Decoration
Art Andrew Chan Set Designer
Art Toby Barron Set Dresser
Sound Terry Garcia Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Rod Conder Boom Operator
Sound Bob Beher Foley Editor
Sound Erik Aadahl Sound Designer
Sound Christopher S. Aud Sound Effects Editor
Sound David Chornow Sound Mixer
Sound David E. Campbell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Chris Alderton Sound Recordist
Crew Adam Wheatley Animatronics Designer
Crew Arran Gordon Special Effects
Visual Effects Neil Corbould Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Juliana D'Costa 3D Animator
Visual Effects Mary E. Manning 3D Artist
Visual Effects Thierry Latremoille 3D Modeller
Visual Effects Matt Broeska 3D Supervisor
Crew Jason Bayever CG Supervisor
Crew Conrad Dueck CGI Supervisor
Crew Ben Aickin Compositor
Crew Andrea D'Amico Executive Visual Effects Producer
Lighting Michael Comly Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Shih Chiang Kenny Huang Modeling
Crew Walt Jones Sequence Supervisor
Crew Shawn Wallbridge Systems Administrators & Support
Visual Effects Kenneth Bailey Visual Effects
Crew David Scott Visual Effects Art Director
Visual Effects Lizi Bedford Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Robert Auten Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Carole Cowley Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Chris Bond Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew R.A. Rondell Stunt Coordinator
Crew Cameron Ambridge Stunts
Crew Marky Lee Campbell Utility Stunts
Camera Frank Flick Additional Camera
Camera Hans Bjerno Aerial Director of Photography
Camera Lawrence Karman Camera Operator
Lighting Daniel Carlisle Electrician
Camera Mary Funsten First Assistant Camera
Lighting Shaun Conway Gaffer
Camera Craig Bartlett Grip
Camera Chris Centrella Key Grip
Lighting Mark Bills Lighting Technician
Camera Simon Harding Steadicam Operator
Camera David James Still Photographer
Crew Thomas Vanasse Video Assist Operator
Visual Effects Andrew R. Jones Animation Supervisor
Production Lindsey Hayes Kroeger Casting Associate
Costume & Make-Up Carin Richardson Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Dan Bronson Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Amanda Enders Set Costumer
Editing David Orr Color Timer
Editing Blair Miller Editorial Production Assistant
Editing Liza D. Espinas First Assistant Editor
Crew Peter Woods Post Production Assistant
Production Jean Chien Location Manager
Art James Lin Location Scout
Sound Amanda Goodpaster Music Editor
Sound Eric Bradley Musician
Sound Frank Macchia Orchestrator
Crew George A. Miki Driver
Crew Kevin Flynn Transportation Captain
Crew Jim Beard Transportation Coordinator
Crew Tere Alexeeff Armorer
Crew John Higgins Dialect Coach
Sound Helen Luttrell Dialogue Editor
Crew Chris Harvey Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Paula Bonhomme Digital Producer
Crew Carl Blacklidge Marine Coordinator
Crew Jon Ko Set Medic
Production Christopher Abeyta Production Accountant
Crew Ian Fried Production Intern
Crew Rama Dunayevich Public Relations
Crew Alex Betuel Set Production Assistant
Crew Sanjit Patel Software Engineer
Crew Jamie Vergan Stand In
Art Simon Clowes Storyboard Artist
Crew Maura Gannett Studio Teacher
Crew Joe Everett Unit Publicist
Art Peter Sidell Art Department Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Cristina Patterson Contact Lens Painter
Costume & Make-Up Abbie Mawhinney Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Neville Page Costume Illustrator
Costume & Make-Up Dan Owen Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Andrea Hood Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Patricia Barker Tailor
Directing Renae Begent Additional Third Assistant Director
Directing James Nicholas Assistant Director
Directing Naomi Enfield Second Assistant Director
Directing Drew Bailey Second Second Assistant Director
Directing Dan Bradley Second Unit Director
Directing Nick McKinnon Third Assistant Director
Art Matt Hatton Conceptual Illustrator
Art Nick Tory Draughtsman
Art Ted Haigh Graphic Designer
Art Collin Grant Storyboard Artist
Art Melissa Binder Textile Artist
Art Phillip Cappe Title Designer
Sound Howell Gibbens ADR Editor
Sound Andy Wright ADR Mixer
Sound Tami Treadwell ADR Recordist
Sound Ron Bartlett Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Warren Hendriks First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Pamela Kahn Foley Artist
Sound Glenn Finnan Sound Assistant
Sound Ryan Murphy Sound Mix Technician
Sound Elizabeth Kenton Supervising ADR Editor
Crew David Brighton Special Effects Assistant
Crew Phillip Beadsmoore Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Gus Duron Additional Visual Effects
Visual Effects Ergin Kuke VFX Artist
Visual Effects Serkan Zelzele Visual Effects Compositor
Visual Effects Bill Neil VFX Director of Photography
Visual Effects Gene A. Lewis Jr. Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Deborah Alleck Visual Effects Production Manager
Visual Effects Christos Obretenov Visual Effects Technical Director
Crew Damian Bradford Stunt Double
Crew Andrea Berchtold Stunt Driver
Camera Calum McFarlane First Assistant "A" Camera
Camera Jim Sheedy Additional Grip
Camera Cameron Morley Additional Second Assistant Camera
Camera Simeon Bryan Assistant Camera
Camera Stuart Bell Best Boy Grip
Camera Malcolm Eager Data Wrangler
Camera Michael Vivian Dolly Grip
Camera Ashleigh Carter Focus Puller
Camera Tim Cousins Libra Head Technician
Camera Christian Luxton Second Assistant Camera
Visual Effects John Kay CG Animator
Visual Effects Catherine Elvidge Lead Animator
Visual Effects Keith W. Smith Senior Animator
Production Michael Schiavone Additional Casting
Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
Production Melissa Kostenbauder Casting Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Elizabeth Rice Wardrobe Assistant
Editing Roger Fenton Assistant Editor
Editing Trish Cahill Colorist
Editing Anthony Harris Digital Color Timer
Editing Stephen Lawes Digital Colorist
Editing Bruce Lomet Digital Intermediate Producer
Production Todd Kolker Post Production Coordinator
Editing Diane Macke Project Manager
Production Mary Barltrop Assistant Location Manager
Sound Damon Intrabartolo Conductor
Sound Damon Intrabartolo Music Arranger
Production Belinda Cahill Assistant Accountant
Production Tora Chung Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Melina Burns Assistant Script
Production Kim Gladman Assistant Unit Manager
Crew Eddie Tang Chaperone
Crew Terry Notary Choreographer
Visual Effects Anthony Mabin Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Brian Adams Digital Compositor
Production Jane Dawkins Extras Casting
Production Renee D. Czarapata First Assistant Accountant
Production Andrea Yelle Human Resources
Visual Effects Tim Dobbert Matchmove Supervisor
Visual Effects Alp Altiner Matte Painter
Visual Effects Frank Du Pipeline Technical Director
Visual Effects Andrew McDougall Pre-Visualization Coordinator
Production Nancy A. Accomando Production Assistant
Production Chris Kelly Production Runner
Production Kate Royce Walters Production Secretary
Crew Tristian Haddon Pyrotechnician
Production Dominique Arcadio Researcher
Visual Effects Cynthia Aragon Rotoscoping Artist
Production Tomoko Yamamoto Second Assistant Accountant
Visual Effects Stuart Frossell Senior Modeller