Hellboy Solarmovie
6.6

Hellboy (2004)

FantasyAction

In the final days of World War II, the Nazis attempt to use black magic to aid their dying cause. The Allies raid the camp where the ceremony is taking place, but not before a demon—Hellboy—has already been conjured. Joining the Allied forces, Hellboy eventually grows to adulthood, serving the cause of good rather than evil.

Hellboy Solarmovie
Solarmovie Score: 6.6/10 from 4544 votes
Release Date: 2004-04-02
Status: Released
Run time: 122 min / 2:2
Production Studio : Columbia Pictures, Revolution Studios, Dark Horse Entertainment, Lawrence Gordon Productions, Starlite Films, Sony Pictures
Production Country: United States of America

Casts

Ron Perlman
as Hellboy
John Hurt
as Prof. Bruttenholm
Selma Blair
as Liz Sherman
Rupert Evans
as John Myers
Jeffrey Tambor
as Tom Manning
Karel Roden
as Grigori Rasputin
Brian Steele
as Sammael
Ladislav Beran
as Karl Ruprecht Kroenen
Biddy Hodson
as Ilsa Haupstein
Corey Johnson
as Agent Clay
Brian Caspe
as Agent Lime
James Babson
as Agent Moss
Doug Jones
as Abe Sapien
Ellen Savaria
as Blonde Television Reporter
Kevin Trainor
as Young "Broom"
Stephen Fisher
as Agent Quarry
Garth Cooper
as Agent Stone
Angus MacInnes
as Sgt. Whitman
Jim Howick
as Cpl. Matlin
Rory Copus
as Kid on Rooftop
Santiago Segura
as Train Driver
Mark Taylor
as Truck Driver
David Hyde Pierce
as Abe Sapien (voice) (uncredited)

Crew

Sound Mark Holding Sound Mixer
Production Lawrence Gordon Producer
Production Lloyd Levin Producer
Crew Todd Bryant Stunt Double
Camera Guillermo Navarro Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Wendy Partridge Costume Design
Sound Marco Beltrami Original Music Composer
Art Hilton Rosemarin Set Decoration
Sound Steve Boeddeker Sound Designer
Sound Michael Silvers ADR Editor
Sound Shannon Mills Sound Effects Editor
Sound Juan Peralta Sound Mix Technician
Sound Ellen Heuer Foley Artist
Art Peter Francis Art Direction
Crew Adam Aldridge Special Effects Technician
Art Stephen Scott Production Design
Art Marco Bittner Rosser Art Direction
Art Stephan O. Gessler Set Designer
Editing Curtis Lindersmith Digital Intermediate Editor
Art Simon Wakefield Set Decoration
Editing Peter Amundson Editor
Writing Guillermo del Toro Screenplay
Directing Guillermo del Toro Director
Production Patrick J. Palmer Executive Producer
Production Patrick J. Palmer Unit Production Manager
Writing Mike Mignola Writer
Crew Mike Mignola Creator
Production Mike Mignola Co-Executive Producer
Writing Mike Mignola Comic Book
Production Mike Richardson Producer
Crew Ladislav Beran Fight Choreographer
Production Nancy Bishop Location Casting
Production Jeremy Zimmermann Casting
Art Stuart Kearns Assistant Art Director
Production Alan Collis Production Manager
Sound Peter Afterman Music Supervisor
Production Andrea Clark Casting Associate
Visual Effects Everett Burrell Visual Effects Supervisor
Editing Laura Rindner First Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Simon Webber Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Camera Martin Grosup Camera Operator
Editing Michael Eaves Digital Intermediate Colorist
Crew Javier Soto Documentation & Support
Crew Buck Sanders Additional Music
Art James Hambidge Art Direction
Production David Ebner Production Executive
Crew Marc Sadeghi Executive Visual Effects Producer
Production Damiana Kamishin Assistant Production Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Matt Rose Makeup Designer
Art Simon Lamont Supervising Art Director
Sound Frank E. Eulner Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Kevin Baillie CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Nick Allder Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Frédéric Le Louet Sound Recordist
Sound John Kurlander Scoring Mixer
Art Elliot Scott Art Department Trainee
Camera Egon Endrényi Still Photographer
Sound Richard Quinn Dialogue Editor
Art Guy Bradley Draughtsman
Camera Jaromír Šedina Steadicam Operator
Sound Gene Radzik Dolby Consultant
Lighting Kriz David Electrician
Lighting Dean Brkic Rigging Gaffer
Crew Sandra Butterworth Dialogue Coach
Crew Michael Lindsay Property Master
Crew Pavel Cajzl Stunt Coordinator
Crew Vaclav Mottl Transportation Coordinator
Directing Lori Wyant Script Supervisor
Crew Marianna Krenova Stand In
Production Moira Houlihan Publicist
Art Jordu Schell Sculptor
Camera Tony Magaletta First Assistant Camera
Editing Lorene Simpson Digital Intermediate Producer
Costume & Make-Up Heather Moore Key Costumer
Lighting Václav Cermak Gaffer
Visual Effects Sean Hoessli Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Yasushi Nirasawa Conceptual Design
Visual Effects Chuck Duke Animation
Sound Lisa Chino First Assistant Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Georgina Abanto Hairstylist
Writing Peter Briggs Writer
Writing Peter Briggs Screenstory
Crew Shadi Almassizadeh Sequence Supervisor
Crew Pavel Bezdek Stunts
Visual Effects Mauricio Baiocchi Animation Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Deborah Jarvis Makeup Artist
Crew Norman Cabrera Makeup Effects
Crew Jon Baker Armorer
Sound Pete Anthony Orchestrator
Sound Pete Anthony Conductor
Sound Michael T. Andreas Music Editor
Production Jiri Tichacek Production Accountant
Sound Peter Eusebe Boom Operator
Visual Effects Nathan Abbot I/O Supervisor
Crew Ericka Bryce Set Medic
Costume & Make-Up Tomas Hais Set Dressing Artist
Crew Kevin Lin Quality Control Supervisor
Crew Jim Conrads Post Production Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Larisa Šrámková Seamstress
Sound Michael Axinn Foley
Crew Michal Krbecek Loader
Crew Michal Chadima Video Assist Operator
Production Mirka Janatova Unit Manager
Sound Travis Crenshaw Foley Recordist
Sound Frank 'Pepe' Merel Foley Mixer
Crew Rick Polikowski Propmaker
Crew Joseph Carson Visual Effects Editor
Art Lenka Rock Art Department Coordinator
Art Petr Skvor Location Scout
Art Gene Warren III Production Design
Camera John J. Moers Additional Camera
Camera Rick Stribling Grip
Costume & Make-Up Inka Bratková Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Lancel Reyes Prosthetic Supervisor
Crew John Teska Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Tony Vizina Driver
Crew Andrew Havelberg Post Production Assistant
Crew Gary Gillingham Production Controller
Crew Jakub Kadlec Transportation Captain
Directing J. Michael Haynie Assistant Director
Editing Perry M. Kimura Digital Intermediate
Editing Jaroslav Dvorák Editorial Production Assistant
Production Petr Keller Executive In Charge Of Production
Production Ilt Jones Location Manager
Production Ilt Jones Production Supervisor
Production Juan Bronson Production Coordinator
Sound Tony Mederos Sound Editor
Visual Effects Guy Hauldren 3D Supervisor
Visual Effects Natalie Baillie Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Kenneth Bailey Visual Effects
Visual Effects Velvy Appleton Visual Effects Producer
Crew Brian Morishita Machinist
Camera Dan Balzer Second Assistant Camera
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Editing Jana Lynn Gold Associate Editor
Sound Jessica Bellfort Assistant Dialogue Editor
Costume & Make-Up Colleen Bryant Tailor
Sound Martin Lonek Utility Sound
Crew Robert Hutchins Pyrotechnician
Crew Mike Woodley Aerial Coordinator
Visual Effects Ki Jong Hong Creature Technical Director
Art Karin Fong Title Designer
Crew Ota Bares Animal Coordinator
Sound Daryl Lathrop ADR Recordist
Sound Weldon Brown ADR Mixer
Directing Richard Goodwin Third Assistant Director
Directing Mark Taylor Second Assistant Director
Visual Effects Kirstin Bradfield Rotoscoping Artist
Crew Matthew Johnson Special Effects Assistant
Production Alonzo Ruvalcaba Head of Production
Editing Michael Healey Digital Colorist
Visual Effects Ramjasha Rhodes Visual Effects Production Assistant
Camera Deborah Thomas Data Wrangler
Camera Richard Dastych Additional Grip
Editing Brano Danis Colorist
Production Adam Fuchs Assistant Location Manager
Production Jan Strašík Assistant Unit Manager
Visual Effects Carl Beyer Visual Effects Production Manager
Production Karolina Cerna Assistant Accountant
Costume & Make-Up Brett-Patrick Jenkins Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Olina Norkova Contact Lens Technician
Costume & Make-Up Mike Elizalde Makeup Supervisor
Art Andrew Booth Creative Director
Art Burk Sauls Special Props
Art Paul Prischman Storyboard Artist
Visual Effects Radost Yonkova Ridlen Visual Effects Compositor
Visual Effects Christopher Gwynne Visual Effects Technical Director
Camera Jon Jung Assistant Camera
Camera Jakub Vajner Camera Trainee
Editing Tamaron Greene Assistant Editor
Sound Justin Reeve Music Coordinator
Visual Effects Jance Allen Compositing Supervisor
Production Rob Meisenholder First Assistant Accountant
Visual Effects Tim Dobbert Matchmove Supervisor
Visual Effects Christian Haley Matte Painter
Production Sarka Kindlova Payroll Accountant
Production Jeff D. Miller Production Assistant
Directing Andy Howard Second Second Assistant Director