Serenity Solarmovie
7.4

Serenity (2005)

Science FictionActionAdventureThriller

When the renegade crew of Serenity agrees to hide a fugitive on their ship, they find themselves in an action-packed battle between the relentless military might of a totalitarian regime who will destroy anything – or anyone – to get the girl back and the bloodthirsty creatures who roam the uncharted areas of space. But... the greatest danger of all may be on their ship.

Serenity Solarmovie
Solarmovie Score: 7.4/10 from 2099 votes
Release Date: 2005-09-03
Status: Released
Run time: 119 min / 1:59
Production Studio : Universal Pictures, Barry Mendel Productions
Production Country: United States of America

Casts

Nathan Fillion
as Mal
Summer Glau
as River
Gina Torres
as Zoe
Alan Tudyk
as Wash
Morena Baccarin
as Inara
Adam Baldwin
as Jayne
Jewel Staite
as Kaylee
Sean Maher
as Simon
Ron Glass
as Shepherd Book
Chiwetel Ejiofor
as The Operative
David Krumholtz
as Mr. Universe
Michael Hitchcock
as Dr. Mathias
Sarah Paulson
as Dr. Caron
Yan Feldman
as Mingo
Rafael Feldman
as Fanty
Nectar Rose
as Lenore
Tamara Taylor
as Teacher
Glenn Howerton
as Lilac Young Tough
Hunter Ansley Wryn
as Young River
Logan O'Brien
as Boy Student
Erik Erotas
as Boy Student
Demetra Raven
as Girl Student
Marley McClean
as Girl Student
Jessica Huang
as Girl Student
Scott Kinworthy
as Ensign
Erik Weiner
as Helmsman
Conor O'Brien
as Lab Technician
Peter James Smith
as Lab Technician
Weston Nathanson
as Trade Agent
Carrie 'CeCe' Cline
as Young Female Intern
Chuck O'Neil
as Vault Guard
Amy Wieczorek
as Lilac Mom
Tristan Jarred
as Lilac Son
Elaine Mani Lee
as Fan Dancer
Terrence Hardy Jr.
as Mining Camp Boy
Brian O'Hare
as Alliance Pilot
Ryan Tasz
as Black Room Soldier
Colin Patrick Lynch
as Black Room Soldier
Terrell Tilford
as News Anchor
Joshua Michael Kwiat
as Slovenly Beaumonde Man
Antonio Rufino
as Bartender (uncredited)
Linda Wang
as Chinese Snake Dancer (uncredited)
Mark Winn
as Furturistic Worker (uncredited)
Rick Williamson
as Bar Guy (uncredited)

Crew

Camera Jack Green Director of Photography
Sound David Newman Original Music Composer
Sound David Newman Conductor
Production David V. Lester Executive Producer
Production David V. Lester Unit Production Manager
Costume & Make-Up Christopher Allen Nelson Key Makeup Artist
Production Barry Mendel Producer
Crew Hank Amos Stunts
Crew Chad Stahelski Stunt Coordinator
Sound Jeff Carson Music Editor
Production Alisa Tager Executive Producer
Directing Joss Whedon Director
Writing Joss Whedon Author
Writing Joss Whedon Writer
Costume & Make-Up Ruth E. Carter Costume Design
Sound Ron Bartlett Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Kevin Kavanaugh Assistant Art Director
Crew Daniel Sudick Special Effects Coordinator
Art Barry Chusid Production Design
Art Daniel T. Dorrance Art Direction
Art Larry Dias Set Decoration
Crew Chris Palermo Stunt Driver
Art Gerald Sullivan Assistant Art Director
Camera Raymond Stella Second Unit Director of Photography
Crew Louis Farah Set Medic
Visual Effects Fumi Mashimo Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Catherine Sudolcan Visual Effects Producer
Sound Art Rochester Sound Mixer
Camera Mark Emery Moore Steadicam Operator
Production Anya Colloff Casting
Production Amy McIntyre Britt Casting
Production Christopher Buchanan Executive Producer
Art P. Scott Bailey Leadman
Sound Rick Canelli ADR Recordist
Art Helen Wilson Props
Art Kelly Berry Set Decoration Buyer
Sound Eric Flickinger Sound Recordist
Sound David A. Whittaker Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Camille Calvet Makeup Department Head
Sound Tom Bellfort Supervising Sound Editor
Editing Anthony Harris Digital Color Timer
Production Sari Knight Casting Associate
Camera Heather Green Second Assistant Camera
Editing Lisa Lassek Editor
Sound Kerry Ann Carmean Sound Effects Editor
Sound Ben Wilkins Sound Effects Editor
Sound John Roesch Foley
Crew Tim Rigby Stunts
Editing Bill Schultz Digital Intermediate
Directing Rich Sickler First Assistant Director
Crew Emile Edwin Smith CG Supervisor
Art Jim Johnson Set Decoration
Production Blake Perkinson Key Set Production Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Dana Kay Hart Costume Supervisor
Art Brad Einhorn Property Master
Sound Michael Magill Dialogue Editor
Camera Mark Colicci Assistant Camera
Sound Gwendolyn Yates Whittle Dialogue Editor
Sound Karen Vassar Triest Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Les Hunter Visual Effects Producer
Production Lauren Ross Location Manager
Art Mick Cukurs Set Designer
Visual Effects Lisa Goldberg Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Rpin Suwannath Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Ryck Schmidt Ager/Dyer
Sound Alyson Dee Moore Foley Artist
Directing Shaun O'Dell Second Unit Director
Editing Walter Volpatto Digital Intermediate
Editing Aidan Stanford Color Timer
Costume & Make-Up Steve Constancio Costumer
Visual Effects John K. Stirber Special Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Monica Haynes Key Costumer
Camera David B. Nowell Aerial Director of Photography
Art Robert A. Blackburn Construction Coordinator
Crew Paul Murphey Video Assist Operator
Costume & Make-Up Daniel Dirks Key Costumer
Sound Stephanie Flack ADR Editor
Camera Sidney Ray Baldwin Still Photographer
Crew Rob Harris Unit Publicist
Visual Effects Gary Nolin Visual Effects Producer
Sound Hector C. Gika Sound Effects Editor
Sound Geoffrey G. Rubay Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Richard Malzahn Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Bell Hairstylist
Art Carla S. Nemec Art Department Coordinator
Visual Effects Patti Gannon Compositing Supervisor
Art Lisa D. DiSanto Art Department Coordinator
Art Pedro Barquin Greensman
Production Jill Rosenblatt First Assistant Accountant
Editing John Nicolard Digital Intermediate
Crew Karl Herbst Digital Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Juliette Yager Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Chris Anderson Visual Effects Coordinator
Sound Andrew Bock Assistant Sound Editor
Visual Effects Loni Peristere Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Peter N. Green First Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Vickie Mynes Hairstylist
Visual Effects Michael Lloyd Matte Painter
Visual Effects Randy Goux Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Gary Hebert Title Designer
Crew Richard Patterson Digital Supervisor
Sound Mary Jo Lang Foley Mixer
Crew Mark Bialuski Propmaker
Visual Effects Jacqueline Cooper VFX Artist
Visual Effects Mary E. Manning 3D Artist
Camera Steven A. Guerrero Grip
Lighting George Lozano Jr. Best Boy Electric
Sound Norman Ludwin Musician
Costume & Make-Up Margie Kaklamanos Makeup Artist
Sound Mark Smith Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Ron Pipes Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Eric Withee Visual Effects Coordinator
Sound Christopher Flick Foley Supervisor
Editing Dan Muscarella Color Timer
Lighting Justin Van Fleet Rigging Grip
Costume & Make-Up Jordanna Fineberg Assistant Costume Designer
Visual Effects Susie Brubaker Visual Effects Coordinator
Editing Catherine Chase First Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Thomas Elder-Groebe Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects L. Patrick McCormack Visual Effects
Art Jaremy Aiello Sculptor
Art Jarik van Sluijs Creative Director
Sound Timothy P. Salmon Boom Operator
Editing John Daro Digital Intermediate Editor
Visual Effects Dan DeLeeuw Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Mary Sunshine Production Accountant
Writing Ray Harvie Storyboard
Crew Virginia Landis Albertson Post Production Supervisor
Sound Gregory Jamrok Orchestrator
Costume & Make-Up Scott Stoddard Makeup Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Sean Flanigan Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Karen Iverson Makeup Artist
Camera Andrew Shulkind Camera Operator
Lighting Rex Anson Rhorer Rigging Grip
Crew Jack Carpenter Driver
Art Joey Genitempo Set Painter
Crew Ron Petruccione Special Effects
Production Judy Cook Extras Casting Assistant
Art Harald Belker Production Illustrator
Camera Jeffrey A. Johnson Best Boy Grip
Sound Lou Kleinman Dialogue Editor
Lighting Chris Pavlu Electrician
Sound Craig S. Jaeger Foley Editor
Sound David Williams Dialogue Editor
Visual Effects Collin Fowler Visual Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Courtney J. Andersen Set Dressing Artist
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Sound Gail Carroll-Coe Boom Operator
Lighting James M. Cox Rigging Gaffer
Camera Jerry C. Deats Key Grip
Art Julia Gombert Textile Artist
Camera Lynda Wu Camera Loader
Sound John Cannon First Assistant Sound Editor
Camera Ryan Green Camera Operator
Production Christina Rollo Production Coordinator
Crew Karin Silvestri Stunt Double
Camera Tony Olivieri First Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Patrick D. Hurd Visual Effects Coordinator
Editing Scott Wesley Ross Assistant Editor
Lighting Jesse Jaraczewski Best Boy Electric
Sound Scott Morgan Foley Recordist
Visual Effects Stephanie Pollard Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Donald R. Casella Transportation Coordinator
Art Shawn Albro Painter
Crew Josh Margolies Visual Effects Editor
Production Carrie Levin Casting Assistant
Lighting Gary Tandrow Chief Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Achint Bansal Digital Compositor
Crew Sophia Lansky Dialect Coach
Camera Sean Devine Dolly Grip
Sound Eric Gotthelf ADR Mixer
Editing Patrick J. Barry Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Mary Kay Morse Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Garrett Immel Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Tina Hoffman Makeup Artist
Crew Bud Myrick Digital Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects James Turek Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Steve Pimental Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew J.P. "Brendan" Bernardo Visual Effects Editor
Camera Brad Boyer Dolly Grip
Lighting John Davies Electrician
Lighting Jason Young Electrician
Camera Greg Karamov Key Grip
Lighting Robert Dudley Key Rigging Grip
Lighting Minh Bahnsen Rigging Grip
Directing Jain Sekuler Script Supervisor
Crew Thomas Terry Pilot
Editing Greg Curry Colorist
Production David Hickey Payroll Accountant
Directing Maria Battle Campbell Second Second Assistant Director
Art Chuck Eskridge Standby Painter
Crew Scott Burrows Compositor
Crew Marcus Stokes Sequence Supervisor
Crew Justin Ball Systems Administrators & Support
Crew John Peter Bernardo Visual Effects Editor
Crew Regina McKee Redwing Utility Stunts
Editing James Dornoff Editorial Production Assistant
Crew Eric Compton Transportation Captain
Crew Mary King Craft Service
Production James Maull Post Production Accountant
Crew Sage Asteak Set Production Assistant
Crew Elizabeth Cameron Stand In
Art Matt Codd Concept Artist
Production Sasha Adkinson Extras Casting
Art Trey Shaffer Graphic Designer
Crew Roy Augenstein Special Effects Technician
Production Amanda Crockett Art Department Production Assistant
Production Mollie Stallman Key Production Assistant
Production Jennifer Clark Second Assistant Accountant
Costume & Make-Up Pilar Harlow Contact Lens Technician
Costume & Make-Up Robert Miller Costume Illustrator
Art James Kroning Assistant Property Master
Art Chad Koch Set Decorating Coordinator
Production Mark Asaro Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Melissa Huerta Intern
Production Adam Balentine Production Assistant
Production Julia M. Sauder Production Secretary