The Patriot Solarmovie
7.1

The Patriot (2000)

DramaHistoryWarAction

After proving himself on the field of battle in the French and Indian War, Benjamin Martin wants nothing more to do with such things, preferring the simple life of a farmer. But when his son Gabriel enlists in the army to defend their new nation, America, against the British, Benjamin reluctantly returns to his old life to protect his son.

The Patriot Solarmovie
Solarmovie Score: 7.1/10 from 2133 votes
Release Date: 2000-06-28
Status: Released
Run time: 165 min / 2:45
Production Studio : Centropolis Entertainment, Mutual Film Company, Global Entertainment Productions GmbH & Company Medien KG, Columbia Pictures, Sony Pictures
Production Countries: Germany, United States of America

Casts

Mel Gibson
as Benjamin Martin
Heath Ledger
as Gabriel Martin
Joely Richardson
as Charlotte Selton
Jason Isaacs
as Col. William Tavington
Tchéky Karyo
as Jean Villeneuve
Chris Cooper
as Col. Harry Burwell
Lisa Brenner
as Anne Howard
Tom Wilkinson
as Gen. Cornwallis
Leon Rippy
as John Billings
Donal Logue
as Dan Scott
Adam Baldwin
as Capt. Wilkins
Jay Arlen Jones
as Occam
Joey D. Vieira
as Peter Howard
Gregory Smith
as Thomas Martin
Skye McCole Bartusiak
as Susan Martin
Trevor Morgan
as Nathan Martin
Bryan Chafin
as Samuel Martin
Peter Woodward
as Charles O'Hara
Logan Lerman
as William Martin
René Auberjonois
as Reverend Oliver
Charles Black
as Matthew
Shane Ayon
as Grinadier Soldier
Mika Boorem
as Margaret Martin
Mary Jo Deschanel
as Mrs. Howard
Jamieson Price
as Capt. Bordon
Grahame Wood
as Redcoat Lieutenant
Beatrice Bush
as Abigale the Housekeeper
Shan Omar Huey
as Joshua
Hank Stone
as Rollins
Kirk Fox
as Skunk
Jack Moore
as Curly
Mark Twogood
as Danvers
Colt Romberger
as Colt
Terry Layman
as Gen. George Washington
Shannon Eubanks
as Mrs. Simms
Bill Roberson
as Loyalist Simms
Andy Stahl
as Gen. Nathanel Greene
Kristian Truelsen
as Hardwick
Kanin Howell
as Postrider
Mark Jeffrey Miller
as Wounded Continental
Zach Hanner
as British Field Officer
Randell Haynes
as Patriot Middleton
John Storey
as Cowpens Militiaman
Greg Good
as Cowpens Militiaman
John F. Dzencelowcz II
as Continental Soldier
Kyle Richard Engels
as Billings' Son
John Bennes
as Speaker
John Curran
as Redcoat Sergeant #1
Dara Coleman
as Redcoat Sergeant #2
Roy McCrerey
as Redcoat
P. Dion Moore
as Redcoat
Tyler Long
as Page Poy
John H. Bush
as Abner
Gil Johnson
as Militiaman
Scott Miles
as Patriot Private
Derrick B. Young
as Slave Boy
Le Roy Seabrook
as Gullah Minister
Samuel Brown Jr.
as Gullah Musician
Samuel Brown Sr.
as Gullah Musician
Lillie L. Harris
as Gullah Musician
Braima Moiwai
as Gullah Musician
Patrick Tatopoulos
as French Naval Officer

Crew

Sound John Williams Original Music Composer
Sound Harry Cohen Sound Designer
Sound Harry Cohen Sound Effects Editor
Production Gary Levinsohn Producer
Editing Michael McCusker First Assistant Editor
Production Shirley Fulton Crumley Location Casting
Crew Mike Watson Stunts
Crew Robert DeVine Special Effects
Crew Tim Gilbert Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Patty York Makeup Artist
Directing Roland Emmerich Director
Production Roland Emmerich Executive Producer
Production Mark Gordon Producer
Camera Ueli Steiger Director of Photography
Editing David Brenner Editor
Production April Webster Casting
Art Victor J. Zolfo Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Deborah Lynn Scott Costume Design
Production Dean Devlin Producer
Costume & Make-Up Barney Burman Key Makeup Artist
Camera Caleb Deschanel Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Wendy Bell Key Makeup Artist
Art Sloane U'Ren Set Designer
Sound Dino Dimuro Sound Effects Editor
Sound Bob Bowman ADR Editor
Writing Robert Rodat Screenplay
Production David Bloch Casting
Sound Christopher Assells Sound Effects Editor
Sound Per Hallberg Supervising Sound Editor
Crew R. A. Rondell Stunt Coordinator
Art Greg Papalia Set Designer
Art Richard F. Mays Assistant Art Director
Production Ute Emmerich Executive Producer
Art Kirk M. Petruccelli Production Design
Art Barry Chusid Art Direction
Production Stephanie Corsalini Casting
Crew Freddie Hice Stunt Coordinator
Sound Greg P. Russell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Mic Rodgers Stunts
Crew Leo Corey Castellano Makeup Effects
Art Chad S. Frey Set Designer
Sound Conrad Pope Orchestrator
Sound Joel McNeely Orchestrator
Production William Fay Executive Producer
Editing Julie Monroe Editor
Directing Kim H. Winther First Assistant Director
Production Peter Winther Co-Producer
Directing Peter Winther Second Unit Director
Editing Christopher Holmes Editor
Production James Dyer Unit Production Manager
Camera Mark Vargo Director of Photography
Sound Kenneth Wannberg Music Editor
Crew Frank Zito Carpenter
Art Tom Reta Assistant Art Director
Crew Casey O'Neill Stunts
Crew Jason Rodriguez Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Lahly Poore Assistant Costume Designer
Sound Shawn Murphy Scoring Mixer
Sound John Neufeld Orchestrator
Directing Robert C. Albertell Second Assistant Director
Camera Clyde E. Bryan First Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Kay Georgiou Hair Department Head
Crew Troy Brown Stunts
Crew Mike Kirton Stunts
Editing David Orr Color Timer
Crew Kanin Howell Stunts
Crew John Meier Stunts
Production Kirsten Anderson First Assistant Accountant
Crew Nick Brandon Utility Stunts
Crew Keith Collea Video Assist Operator
Sound Knox White Boom Operator
Crew Billy D. Lucas Stunts
Crew Bobby McLaughlin Stunts
Crew Rok Cvetkov Stunts
Crew Matthew Taylor Stunts
Crew Chris Howell Stunts
Crew Brian Duffy Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Leigh Leverett Set Costumer
Crew Debbie Lynn Ross Stunts
Crew Elliott Glick Scenic Artist
Sound George Doering Musician
Crew Lonnie R. Smith Jr. Stunts
Visual Effects Tim T. Cunningham Visual Effects Coordinator
Sound Gary A. Hecker Foley
Production Michelle Schluter-Ford Casting Assistant
Crew Richard Bucher Stunt Double
Crew Thirl Haston Stunts
Crew John Zimmerman Stunts
Crew Larry Rippenkroeger Stunts
Production Scott Baldyga Casting Assistant
Sound David Acord Utility Sound
Costume & Make-Up Thomas Nellen Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Mitchell Ray Kenney Costume Supervisor
Art Ivica Bilich Property Master
Crew Shane Greedy Transportation Coordinator
Art Geoff Cormier Greensman
Production Michael Dahan Associate Producer
Crew Thomas Robinson Harper Stunts
Crew Joe Golz Propmaker
Crew Frank J. Hart Propmaker
Crew Cal Johnson Stunts
Crew Lance Gilbert Stunts
Art Clare Scarpulla Set Designer
Directing Lars P. Winther Second Assistant Director
Art K. Drew Fuller Greensman
Camera Greg Baldi Assistant Camera
Camera P. Scott Sakamoto Camera Operator
Art Noelle King Set Designer
Art Randall D. Wilkins Set Designer
Art Scott Getzinger Assistant Property Master
Art Doug Harlocker Property Master
Sound Kevin O’Connell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Tommy J. Huff Stunts
Crew James M. Churchman Stunts
Camera Andrew Cooper Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Jeanie Baker Set Costumer
Crew Chris O'Hara Stunts
Crew Jon Carpenter Transportation Co-Captain
Sound Randy Kelley Sound Effects Editor
Sound Larry Kemp Foley Editor
Visual Effects Conny Fauser VFX Supervisor
Sound Lauren Stephens Sound Editor
Sound Lauren Stephens Dialogue Editor
Camera Gary L. Camp First Assistant Camera
Crew Lex D. Geddings Stunts
Art Ozzy Inguanzo Art Department Coordinator
Production Ozzy Inguanzo Researcher
Crew Stanton Barrett Stunts
Crew Rachel Aberly Unit Publicist
Crew Jessee J. Clarkson Propmaker
Crew James M. Halty Stunts
Sound Michelle Pazer ADR Editor
Costume & Make-Up Kim Collea Makeup Artist
Art Robert A. Blackburn Construction Coordinator
Sound Karen Baker Landers First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Peter Staubli Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Faye Sevilla Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Leigh Ann Yandle Makeup Artist
Crew Neil Castles Jr. Driver
Visual Effects Jonathan F. Styrlund Visual Effects Producer
Sound Dan Hegeman Sound Effects Editor
Sound Chris Jargo Supervising ADR Editor
Costume & Make-Up Suzy Mazzarese-Allison Hairstylist
Crew Tyler C. Daum Driver
Crew Kosta Saric Visual Effects Editor
Sound Laura Graham ADR Editor
Visual Effects Stuart Robertson Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Tina Del Castillo Driver
Sound David A. Cohen Dialogue Editor
Sound David A. Cohen ADR Editor
Costume & Make-Up Amy Andrews Key Costumer
Art Danielle Couture Painter
Costume & Make-Up Anita Brabec Makeup Artist
Art Pedro Barquin Greensman
Directing Kim Berner Script Supervisor
Camera Reid Russell Camera Intern
Camera Dan Kneece Camera Operator
Camera Dan Kneece Steadicam Operator
Camera Dan Kneece Additional Camera
Camera Mike Repeta First Assistant Camera
Crew Todd J. Labarowski Set Production Assistant
Sound Scott Sanders Sound Effects Editor
Crew Brigitte Daloin Visual Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Kelvin R. Trahan Key Hair Stylist
Crew Yves De Bono Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Kelvin Lee Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Drew McKeen Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Thomas Dadras Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Matthew Dettmann Foley Artist
Crew Dawn M. Baker Scenic Artist
Art Michael Thurman Set Dresser
Visual Effects Cristin Pescosolido Digital Compositors
Costume & Make-Up Geraldine Jones Hairstylist
Sound Michele Perrone ADR Editor
Sound Paul Drenning ADR Mixer
Crew Dale Frye Stunts
Visual Effects Alyssa Fong Visual Effects
Editing Lee Grubin First Assistant Editor
Art Timothy Burgard Storyboard Artist
Art Thomas Lauifi Construction Foreman
Crew Ricky Riggs Scenic Artist
Crew Jacob Chambers Stunts
Visual Effects Bill Diaz 3D Animator
Production Elizabeth Greenberg Casting Associate
Production Dionne McNeff Associate Producer
Directing Paul F. Bernard First Assistant Director
Sound Philip D. Morrill Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Clay M. Lilley Stunts
Crew Erik Rondell Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Susan Buffington Hairstylist
Camera Dustin Blauvelt Camera Operator
Crew Chuck Hosack Stunts
Crew Christian J. Fletcher Stunts
Crew Eric Miranda Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Nancy Keslar Hairstylist
Sound Lee Orloff Production Sound Mixer
Crew Kevin L. Jackson Stunts
Production Susan Ehrhart Assistant Production Coordinator
Camera Harry K. Garvin Steadicam Operator
Crew James Marbas Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew James K. Jensen Post Production Supervisor
Visual Effects Andy Barrios Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Jens Döldissen Special Effects Supervisor
Art Stephen Eno Painter
Costume & Make-Up Alice Powell Seamstress
Sound Tony Negrete First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Carey Milbradt Sound Editor
Sound Carey Milbradt Sound Effects Editor
Sound Jeff McManus Dialogue Editor
Visual Effects Dave Rand 3D Animator
Crew Mark Franco Executive Visual Effects Producer
Crew William S. Lake Propmaker
Sound Jeffree Bloomer Sound Mixer
Camera Matthew Haskins Second Assistant Camera
Sound Victor J. Hernandez Sound Effects Editor
Lighting Colin J. Campbell Chief Lighting Technician
Sound Anthony Cargioli Boom Operator
Visual Effects Doug Tubach Digital Compositors
Costume & Make-Up Lois DeArmond Costume Illustrator
Camera Dana Kroeger Camera Loader
Directing Chris Brighton Assistant Director
Sound Drake Jenevein ADR Editor
Visual Effects Xye Visual Effects
Visual Effects Scott Holmes 3D Animator
Crew Brian Bennett Stunts
Art Clete Cetrone Construction Foreman
Crew Brian Brown Stunts
Crew Daniel Williams Scenic Artist
Sound Daniel R. Kerr ADR Recordist
Crew David Fogg Compositors
Crew John McLaughlin Driver
Crew Dustin Meier Stunts
Crew Adria Later Studio Teachers
Crew Troy Gilbert Stunts
Crew Harry Lu Armorer
Production Mike Revell Production Accountant
Lighting Jim Grce Chief Lighting Technician
Sound Paul Jyrälä Foley Editor
Camera Alex Klabukov Grip
Crew Jimmy Waitman Stunts
Lighting Harrison Palmer Electrician
Sound Lou Kleinman Foley Editor
Art George W. Harding III Set Dresser
Lighting Bill Greenberg Rigging Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Diane Crooke Costume Supervisor
Crew Peter Damien Propmaker
Visual Effects Glenn Karpf Visual Effects Coordinator
Camera Dick Deats Key Grip
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Art Daniel Dietrich Greensman
Visual Effects Nelson Sepulveda Compositing Supervisor
Crew John Lybrand Driver
Crew Girard Swan Stand In
Sound Tom Boyd Musician
Production R. David Burns Production Coordinator
Camera John Emory Grip
Sound James Thatcher Musician
Crew Patrick M. Walsh Stunts
Art Larry A. Cornick Leadman
Art John Rotan Location Scout
Art Sean Bernard Painter
Art Warren Manser Production Illustrator
Art Birger Laube Sculptor
Camera Alan R. Disler First Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Judith H. Bickerton Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Julie Callihan Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Zandra Harding Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Gillian Albinski Set Dressing Artist
Crew Christopher Flournoy Carpenter
Crew Loren Bess Driver
Crew Paolo Moscatelli Sequence Supervisor
Crew Clyde D. Baisey Set Medic
Crew James M. Crumley Jr. Set Production Assistant
Crew Robert Minsk Software Engineer
Crew Randy McKenney Stand In
Crew John Duino Systems Administrators & Support
Crew John Rice Sr. Transportation Captain
Lighting Jack McCollum Electrician
Lighting Ronald M. Betts Lighting Technician
Lighting Jerry C. Deats Key Rigging Grip
Production Cindi Hobgood Location Manager
Production Christina Vaeth Production Accountant
Production Taylor Ammons Production Coordinator
Production Heidi Schuller Production Manager
Production Mary Weisgerber Meyer Production Supervisor
Visual Effects Oscar G. Castillo 3D Animator
Visual Effects Adam Frazier I/O Supervisor
Visual Effects Terry Chapman Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Fiona Bull Visual Effects Producer
Production Joni Cuquet Finance
Camera Pat O'Mara Grip
Directing Greg Hale Second Second Assistant Director
Sound Bruce Dukov Musician
Crew Chris Gorden Driver
Art John France Set Dresser
Crew David Paul Lord Stunts
Visual Effects Mortimer Warlimont Visual Effects Coordinator
Camera Zsolt Kadar Additional Second Assistant Camera
Crew Heidi Jo Gilbert Set Production Assistant
Camera Anthony T. Marra II Key Grip
Sound Wade Culbreath Musician
Costume & Make-Up David Halsey Hairstylist
Art Patrick King Set Dresser
Lighting Brian Powell Rigging Gaffer
Art Melissa Elliott Title Designer
Camera Antonio V. Garrido Dolly Grip
Sound Chris Winter ADR Editor
Crew Jason Gray Stunts
Crew Michael Gaines Stunts
Art Michael Hansen Set Dresser
Crew David Carlton White Driver
Crew Josh Kemble Stunts
Crew Tad Griffith Stunts
Sound Jonathan Gaynor Production Sound Mixer
Production Jonathan S. Morgan Location Production Assistant
Art Frank M. Fleming Set Dresser
Crew Clifford Happy Stunts
Camera Sean Devine Best Boy Grip
Costume & Make-Up Kristin Ryals Makeup Artist
Crew Craig Rondell Stunts
Crew Cooper Taylor Stunts
Production Cecilia Escobar Payroll Accountant
Camera Dennis Zoppe Key Grip
Sound Richard Duarte Foley Mixer
Production Sofie Scherz Location Manager
Sound Dan Sharp Sound Recordist
Camera Dave Spencer Grip
Visual Effects Eric Tablada 3D Animator
Sound Andrew Bain Musician
Crew Anderson Martin Stunts
Crew David Walling Stunts
Crew Davis Bates Stunts
Crew Glen Yrigoyen Stunts
Crew Jim Pratt Stunts
Crew John T. Cypert Stunts
Crew Mike Pridgen Stunts
Crew Chris Serenil Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Mark C. McManus Video Assist Operator
Sound Darin A. Drennan Music Editor
Sound Darin A. Drennan Orchestrator
Visual Effects Ira Shain 3D Animator
Visual Effects Manny Wong 3D Animator
Visual Effects Todd Harvey 3D Animator
Editing Debra Light Assistant Editor
Editing Jeff Williams Assistant Editor
Sound Janelle Showalter Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Lee W. Lebaigue Assistant Sound Editor
Camera Laura Reimer Clapper Loader
Camera Sean Yaple Camera Loader
Crew Ben T. Sineath Jr. Carpenter
Crew Tim Kottyan Carpenter
Costume & Make-Up Paul H. Lopez Costume Supervisor
Visual Effects Abra Grupp Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Brian Wolf Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Colin Feist Digital Compositors
Camera Stephen Drinon Dolly Grip
Crew Brett Leslie Driver
Crew Genna Long Driver
Crew Jan Overson Driver
Crew Rick Parkinson Driver
Lighting Ben Noble Electrician
Camera Philippe Cointepas First Assistant Camera
Camera Philippe Cointepas Focus Puller
Art Michael Samarzich Greensman
Art Richard M. Cole Greensman
Art William Rampey Greensman
Camera Sean Wright Grip
Costume & Make-Up Matthew Petty Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Roxanne Ferguson Hairstylist
Lighting Kahlil Fadel Lighting Technician
Costume & Make-Up Darwin Hensley Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Andreas Fischer Modeling
Visual Effects George da Silva Modeling
Visual Effects Michel Lazarus Modeling
Visual Effects René Willand Modeling
Visual Effects Saskia Stoever Modeling
Visual Effects Silke Hartung Modeling
Visual Effects Tim Peters Modeling
Visual Effects Volker Reichenberger Modeling
Sound Mark O'Connor Musician
Production Justine Hebron Production Coordinator
Production Wayne W. Whited Production Coordinator
Crew John W. Morgan Scenic Artist
Directing Suzette Gaconnier Script Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Jessica S. Smith Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Kelly Everett Set Costumer
Art Steve Park Set Decorating Coordinator
Art Chester Lee Henderson Jr. Set Dresser
Art Douglas G. Young Set Dresser
Art Larry Sauls Set Dresser
Art Sean Keenan Set Dresser
Art Shannon M. Brice Set Dresser
Crew Billy Fields Set Medic
Crew Julie Fay Set Production Assistant
Crew Peter J. Dowd Jr. Set Production Assistant
Directing Peter J. Dowd Jr. Additional Second Assistant Director
Sound David Baldwin Sound Effects Editor
Crew Ante Dugandzic Special Effects
Crew Michael Hansen Stunts
Lighting Christopher Warren Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Art Niamh Murphy Textile Artist
Production Beth Bargas Assistant Accountant
Costume & Make-Up Mary Anne Gomulinski Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Patricia Buckley-Moss Costumer
Production Maxann Crotts Additional Casting
Production Tim Fitzgerald Location Assistant
Visual Effects Fong Nickson Effects Supervisor
Production Robin Carlan Extras Casting Assistant
Crew Katrina Elder Logistics Coordinator
Production Will Dotter Production Assistant
Production Heather P. Woods Production Secretary