I, Robot Solarmovie
6.8

I, Robot (2004)

ActionScience Fiction

In 2035, where robots are common-place and abide by the three laws of robotics, a techno-phobic cop investigates an apparent suicide. Suspecting that a robot may be responsible for the death, his investigation leads him to believe that humanity may be in danger.

I, Robot Solarmovie
Solarmovie Score: 6.8/10 from 7386 votes
Release Date: 2004-07-15
Status: Released
Run time: 115 min / 1:55
Production Studio : Mediastream Vierte Film GmbH & Co. Vermarktungs KG, Davis Entertainment, Laurence Mark Productions, Canlaws Productions, 20th Century Fox, Overbrook Entertainment
Production Countries: United States of America, Germany

Casts

Will Smith
as Del Spooner
Bridget Moynahan
as Susan Calvin
Alan Tudyk
as Sonny
James Cromwell
as Dr. Alfred Lanning
Bruce Greenwood
as Lawrence Robertson
Shia LaBeouf
as Farber
Chi McBride
as Lt. John Bergin
Jerry Wasserman
as Baldez
Peter Shinkoda
as Chin
Terry Chen
as Chin
David Haysom
as NS4 Robot and NS5 Robot
Scott Heindl
as NS4 Robot and NS5 Robot
Adrian Ricard
as Granny
Fiona Hogan
as V.I.K.I.
Sharon Wilkins
as Asthmatic Woman
Craig March
as Detective
Darren Moore
as Homeless Man
Emily Tennant
as Young Girl
Tiffany Lyndall-Knight
as Mob Woman
Aaron Douglas
as USR Attorney #1
Angela Moore
as Wife

Crew

Production Jeanne McCarthy Casting
Production John Davis Producer
Editing William Hoy Editor
Production Will Smith Executive Producer
Art Patrick Tatopoulos Production Design
Sound Marco Beltrami Original Music Composer
Editing Neil Travis Additional Editing
Production Heike Brandstatter Casting
Production Coreen Mayrs Casting
Writing Akiva Goldsman Screenplay
Production Wyck Godfrey Producer
Sound Craig Berkey Sound Designer
Production Anthony Romano Executive Producer
Production Michel Shane Executive Producer
Production Laurence Mark Producer
Production Juel Bestrop Casting
Camera Simon Duggan Director of Photography
Art Chris August Art Direction
Art Lin MacDonald Set Decoration
Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
Sound Stu Bernstein Foley
Editing Armen Minasian Editor
Directing Alex Proyas Director
Writing Jeff Vintar Screenplay
Writing Jeff Vintar Screenstory
Writing Isaac Asimov Book
Production Billy DaMota Casting Consultant
Art Helen Jarvis Art Direction
Art Michael Webb Set Decoration Buyer
Costume & Make-Up Liz Keogh Costume Design
Production Barbara Kelly Unit Production Manager
Production James Lassiter Executive Producer
Costume & Make-Up Bill Terezakis Prosthetic Supervisor
Sound David Betancourt Foley Mixer
Sound Tim Gomillion Sound Recordist
Sound Galen Goodpaster First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Paul Massey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound John Murray Foley Supervisor
Sound Charleen Richards ADR Mixer
Crew George Collins Video Assist Operator
Visual Effects Andrew R. Jones Animation Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Pierce Austin Hairstylist
Crew Patrick Esposito Post Production Supervisor
Production Blythe Cappello Casting Associate
Production Kathy Edwards First Assistant Accountant
Sound Michael Haight ADR Supervisor
Editing Phil Greig Digital Intermediate
Crew Christopher Gordon Stunt Double
Crew Scott J. Ateah Stunt Coordinator
Directing Scott J. Ateah Second Unit Director
Crew Rikki Gagne Stunts
Art Milena Zdravkovic Conceptual Illustrator
Art Thom Wells Construction Coordinator
Production Topher Dow Producer
Costume & Make-Up Stan Edmonds Makeup Department Head
Editing Richard Learoyd Editor
Editing Matt Villa Associate Editor
Crew Buck Sanders Additional Music
Directing Paul Barry Second Assistant Director
Directing Sam Harris Assistant Director
Crew Peter Cox Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Jana MacDonald Assistant Costume Designer
Art Kendelle Elliott Assistant Art Director
Production Steven R. McGlothen Co-Producer
Art Dan Sissons Property Master
Art Jaydene Maryk Art Department Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Tanya Howard First Assistant Makeup Artist
Camera David Crone Steadicam Operator
Sound Erik Aadahl Sound Designer
Sound Susan Dawes Dialogue Editor
Sound Jay Wilkinson Sound Effects Editor
Sound Dave Kulczycki Dialogue Editor
Sound Blake R. Cornett Second Assistant Sound
Visual Effects Clare Burgess Animation Coordinator
Crew Bob Bedard Chef
Crew Dan Lemmon CG Supervisor
Sound John A. Larsen Supervising Sound Editor
Art Janette Hyland Lead Painter
Camera Ian Seabrook Underwater Camera
Visual Effects Charlene Eberle Douglas Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Erik Nash Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew John B. Keys Scenic Artist
Crew Guy Williams CG Supervisor
Lighting John Adams Gaffer
Sound Alex Gibson Music Editor
Crew Harlow MacFarlane Makeup Effects
Costume & Make-Up Angelina P. Cameron Hair Department Head
Production John Kilkenny Associate Producer
Crew Toni Atterbury Unit Publicist
Visual Effects Ryan Stafford Visual Effects Production Manager
Visual Effects Joe Letteri Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Rob Vreugde Transportation Coordinator
Sound Derek Casari ADR Engineer
Lighting Tohda Asuka Lighting Artist
Camera Ava Gerlitz Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Katalin Lippay Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Andre Brouwer Truck Costumer
Visual Effects Michael Leung Visual Effects
Visual Effects John Nelson Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Leah Ehman Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Dan Foster Digital Effects Producer
Crew Greg Butler CG Supervisor
Art Franziska Keller Art Department Coordinator
Directing Shelley Crawford Script Supervisor
Art Mark N. Tompkins Painter
Editing Skip Kimball Digital Intermediate Colorist
Camera Ralph Mendoza Helicopter Camera
Crew John Andrew Berton Jr. Digital Effects Supervisor
Editing Liza D. Espinas First Assistant Editor
Art Mark Gamache Location Scout
Crew Terence Chase Security
Production Errin Lally Casting Coordinator
Crew Bill Talbott Score Engineer
Production Chris McClintock Post Production Coordinator
Crew Andre Blair Stand In
Crew Jeff Beattie Visual Effects Editor
Crew Jill Allanson Telecine Colorist
Production Mary Guilfoyle Production Manager
Camera Christopher Walsh Libra Head Technician
Lighting Cliff Cenerini Electrician
Costume & Make-Up Michelle Baines Costume Set Supervisor
Sound Jeff MacFarlane Boom Operator
Art Antonio Germinario Assistant Property Master
Production Michael Lee Baron Producer
Art Howard Lau Conceptual Design
Art Jim Birkel Construction Foreman
Art Eldon Coney Leadman
Art Sheila Thomas Painter
Art Melanie Cassidy Sculptor
Art Michael Elkan Set Designer
Camera Doug Reid Grip
Costume & Make-Up Summer Eves Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Tamaryn Lang Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Tim Dagley Set Dressing Artist
Crew Tor Baxter Carpenter
Crew Violet Barisoff Craft Service
Crew Lawrence Albright Driver
Crew Allison Beda Loader
Crew Anet Hambarsumian Post-Production Manager
Visual Effects G.G. Heitmann Demers 2D Sequence Supervisor
Production Vincent Dela Luna Key Set Production Assistant
Crew Shane Cooper Software Engineer
Crew Mike Vézina Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Bill Ryder Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Robert Buxton Transportation Captain
Crew Shawn Henter Transportation Co-Captain
Directing Stephanie Kate Mitchell Script Coordinator
Lighting Robert Hicks Best Boy Electric
Lighting Cam Esau Lighting Technician
Lighting Rod Feldmeier Rigging Gaffer
Lighting George Raymond Carter Rigging Grip
Production Al Nolan-Cohn Location Manager
Production Maureen 'Mo' Crutchfield Production Accountant
Production Penny Rogers Production Coordinator
Production Eric Fox Hays Production Supervisor
Sound James Kusan Sound Mixer
Visual Effects Susie Kleis 3D Supervisor
Visual Effects Ted Andre Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Robert Boas I/O Supervisor
Visual Effects Jerome Platteaux Visual Development
Visual Effects Neacol Booth Visual Effects
Visual Effects Sandra Almond Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Dale Fay Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Valy Lungoccia Motion Capture Artist
Crew Lisa Spence Digital Producer
Sound Matt Willoughby-Price Sound
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Costume & Make-Up Cathy Darby Costumer
Writing Marc Marcum Story Editor
Production James McKenzie Moore Casting Assistant
Crew Dana Dubé Animal Coordinator
Visual Effects Lisa Turner Pre-Visualization Coordinator
Crew Michael Franck Aerial Coordinator
Editing Alexander Garcia Assistant Editor
Lighting Gene Keigher Key Rigging Grip
Camera Daryl Hartwell Dolly Grip
Art James Doh Storyboard Artist
Costume & Make-Up Savino Peragine Tailor
Production Evan Allen Production Assistant
Art G. Scott Stewart Construction Buyer
Visual Effects Elisabeth Arko Senior Animator
Camera Dave Ashcroft Camera Trainee
Art Sally Hudson Graphic Designer
Crew Douglas W. Beard Special Effects Technician
Art Wilton Higgins Swing
Sound Greg Hewett Sound Assistant
Directing Tracey Poirier Second Second Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Janice Swayze Costume Coordinator
Visual Effects Nicholas Boughen CG Artist
Costume & Make-Up Tamar Ouziel Assistant Makeup Artist
Crew Darren Robertson Playback Coordinator
Sound Dawn Fintor Foley Artist
Production Michael Taylor Production Executive
Camera Scott Edelstein Data Wrangler
Crew Ron Blecker Technical Advisor
Camera J. Norman Earle Best Boy Grip
Crew Chera Bailey Post Production Assistant
Directing David R. Baron Third Assistant Director
Art Michelle Hendriksen First Assistant Property Master
Art Lee Campbell Set Decorating Coordinator
Sound Marc Hayes ADR Recordist
Crew Beck Carver Special Effects Assistant
Visual Effects Tom Core Visual Effects Production Assistant
Crew Claire Webb Stunt Driver
Camera Sam Jones Second Assistant Camera
Visual Effects William Dwelly Animation Technical Director
Production Jason Collier Assistant Location Manager
Production Dustin Bouchard Location Production Assistant
Production Colette Jost Assistant Accountant
Crew Melanie Donohue Assistant Chef
Visual Effects Jean Lapointe Compositing Lead
Visual Effects Sonja Burchard Compositing Supervisor
Production Danny McNair First Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Matt Bauer General Manager
Crew Mick Gray Generator Operator
Production Jeff Swenty Head of Production
Production Jill Anderson Payroll Accountant
Production Nazima Nagdee Production Assistant
Production Bruce Scott Production Driver
Production Karam Khan Researcher
Visual Effects Anne Ritter Rotoscoping Artist
Production Spencer Hon Lui Second Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Larry Woodhouse Security Coordinator
Production Jill Armstrong Travel Coordinator
Camera Paul Taylor First Assistant Camera