Spanglish Solarmovie
5.9

Spanglish (2004)

Comedy

Mexican immigrant and single mother Flor Moreno finds housekeeping work with Deborah and John Clasky, a well-off couple with two children of their own. When Flor admits she can't handle the schedule because of her daughter, Cristina, Deborah decides they should move into the Clasky home. Cultures clash and tensions run high as Flor and the Claskys struggle to share space while raising their children on their own, and very different, terms.

Spanglish Solarmovie
Solarmovie Score: 5.9/10 from 727 votes
Release Date: 2004-12-17
Status: Released
Run time: 130 min / 2:10
Production Studio : Gracie Films, Columbia Pictures
Production Country: United States of America

Casts

Adam Sandler
as John Clasky
Téa Leoni
as Deborah Clasky
Paz Vega
as Flor Moreno
Cloris Leachman
as Evelyn Wright
Shelbie Bruce
as Christina
Sarah Steele
as Bernice
Ian Hyland
as Georgie
Cecilia Suárez
as Monica
Sarah Hyland
as Sleepover Friend
Spencer Locke
as Sleepover Friend
Liz Carey
as Hostess at John's Restaurant
Victoria Luna
as Cristina (sechsjährig)
Ricardo Molina
as Flor's Husband
Brenda Canela
as Luz

Crew

Directing James L. Brooks Director
Production James L. Brooks Producer
Writing James L. Brooks Writer
Sound Hans Zimmer Original Music Composer
Production Francine Maisler Co-Producer
Production Mary Vernieu Casting
Camera John Seale Director of Photography
Editing Richard Marks Editor
Production Richard Marks Co-Producer
Sound Bob Badami Music Consultant
Art Ida Random Production Design
Directing Aldric La'Auli Porter Assistant Director
Production Aldric La'Auli Porter Co-Producer
Art Leslie A. Pope Set Decoration
Sound Scott G.G. Haller Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Louise Mingenbach Costume Design
Crew Bronwyn Preston Unit Publicist
Production Joan Bradshaw Executive Producer
Costume & Make-Up Michèle Burke Makeup Designer
Production Tora Chung Production Secretary
Editing Steve Bowen Color Timer
Editing Ben Estrada Digital Colorist
Costume & Make-Up Shay Cunliffe Costume Design
Directing Bruce A. Block Second Unit Director
Production Bruce A. Block Production Consultant
Sound Goro Koyama Foley Artist
Art Robin L. Miller Property Master
Sound Henning Lohner Music Arranger
Editing Tia Nolan Editor
Production Venus Kanani Casting Assistant
Sound Blake Neely Conductor
Production Shalimar Reodica Casting Associate
Sound Galen Goodpaster First Assistant Sound Editor
Production Richard Sakai Producer
Crew Alex Daniels Stunt Coordinator
Production Julie Ansell Producer
Art Tom Reta Art Direction
Sound Joseph F. Brennan Boom Operator
Sound Richard Kite Utility Sound
Production Daniel M. Stillman Unit Production Manager
Production Chris Haynes Production Driver
Camera Clyde E. Bryan First Assistant Camera
Sound Michael Haight ADR Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Kate Biscoe Key Makeup Artist
Crew Kazimir Boyle Additional Music
Sound Bruce Fowler Orchestrator
Production Manuel Teil Casting
Visual Effects Lydia Bottegoni Visual Effects Producer
Editing Terel Gibson Assistant Editor
Production Gabriela Ríos Production Office Coordinator
Writing Alfonso Gomez-Rejon Script Consultant
Crew Shawn Coulter Driver
Production Jason Corgan Brown Researcher
Directing Kristen Ploucha Second Second Assistant Director
Lighting Jack S. Schlosser Chief Lighting Technician
Costume & Make-Up Charlene Amateau Costume Supervisor
Production Ed Arenas Additional Casting
Production Mark B. Johnson Location Manager
Art Russell R. Anderson Leadman
Sound David V. Butler Dialogue Editor
Lighting Bob E. Krattiger Gaffer
Sound Melissa Muik Music Editor
Directing Larry Leahy Script Coordinator
Camera George Billinger III Camera Operator
Art James Lin Location Scout
Art Hugh Conlon Construction Coordinator
Sound Larry Kemp Dialogue Editor
Camera Bob Marshak Still Photographer
Visual Effects Ray McIntyre Jr. Visual Effects Supervisor
Directing Sharron Reynolds-Enriquez Script Supervisor
Camera Phil Pastuhov Aerial Director of Photography
Camera Tommy Lohmann Steadicam Operator
Art Mariko Braswell Set Designer
Crew Roxanne Dorman Visual Effects Editor
Sound Alison Fisher Dialogue Editor
Editing Lorene Simpson Digital Intermediate Producer
Lighting John 'Fest' Sandau Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Costume & Make-Up Kelvin R. Trahan Hair Department Head
Crew Jo Ann Smith Studio Teachers
Lighting Charlie McIntyre Rigging Gaffer
Editing Debra L. Tennant First Assistant Editor
Sound Bill Burns Assistant Sound Editor
Lighting Lamarr Gray Electrician
Sound Howard London ADR Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Trish Almeida Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Sandra Bojin-Sedlik Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Laura Neeff Costume Assistant
Crew Lisa Dempsey Stunts
Crew Tim Sisson Transportation Captain
Production Christy Haubegger Executive Producer
Production Maria Kavanaugh Associate Producer
Production Addison McQuigg Casting
Crew James Goldman Loader
Sound Thomas Causey Sound Mixer
Sound Dennis Drummond Supervising Sound Editor
Art Circe Mirano Art Department Coordinator
Art David Carberry Painter
Lighting Jose Danner Rigging Grip
Visual Effects Gray Marshall Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Demetricus Holloway Set Costumer
Production Terrence B. Zinn Key Set Production Assistant
Sound Kim Drummond Dialogue Editor
Production Dhana Gilbert Production Coordinator
Sound Elliot Lurie Music Supervisor
Crew Tyler Foell Digital Effects Supervisor
Editing Mitch Zeitlin Editorial Coordinator
Crew Abhay Manusmare Score Engineer
Crew Michael Herron Video Assist Operator
Lighting Jesse Tango Best Boy Electric
Crew Roberta Farkas Dialect Coach
Art Shaun Young Art Department Assistant
Sound Alan Meyerson Scoring Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Cathy Crandall Assistant Costume Designer
Production Denise Morgan McGrath Production Accountant
Camera Edward Hohman Grip
Costume & Make-Up Jamie Leigh DeVilla Makeup Artist
Crew Ella Marcus Craft Service
Production Charlie Bolwell Assistant Production Coordinator
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Crew Dan Brizendine Transportation Coordinator
Crew Paul Eliopoulos Stunt Double
Directing David Hyman Second Assistant Director
Crew Bruce Benson Aerial Coordinator
Art Mark Moretti Storyboard Artist
Art Billy Iiams Jr. Construction Foreman
Art Sean D. Jackson Greensman
Costume & Make-Up Greg Benge Set Dressing Artist
Crew Liz Imperio Choreographer
Crew Elvin Yoshida Propmaker
Crew Max Gabl Scenic Artist
Crew Brian Clark Set Medic
Crew Alex Leimone Set Production Assistant
Crew Jeremy Selan Software Engineer
Crew Maite Garcia Stand In
Lighting Jesse Mather Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Lisa Deaner Digital Compositors
Crew Dolores Aguirre Translator
Costume & Make-Up Marc Boyle Hairstylist
Art Jim Stubblefield Assistant Property Master
Editing Paul McGhee Digital Color Timer
Production Wendy Kutzner Second Assistant Accountant
Visual Effects Jim Gorman Digital Compositor
Sound Mark Yardas Dialogue Editor
Art David E. Scott Graphic Designer
Sound Matthew McKenzie ADR Recordist
Camera Glen Purdy Best Boy Grip
Production Lillian Awa Production Assistant
Production Nicky Craft Payroll Accountant
Production Beth Bargas Assistant Accountant
Editing Diane Macke Project Manager
Costume & Make-Up Thao T. Vu Costume Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Sharon Iris Crall Key Costumer
Directing Jeani Harris-Olivieri Additional Second Assistant Director
Art Brett V. Shirley Swing
Production Lea Ann Lynch Assistant Location Manager
Crew Jerome Zelle Assistant Craft Service
Crew Steve Chase Second Unit