Batman Begins Solarmovie
7.6

Batman Begins (2005)

ActionCrimeDrama

Driven by tragedy, billionaire Bruce Wayne dedicates his life to uncovering and defeating the corruption that plagues his home, Gotham City. Unable to work within the system, he instead creates a new identity, a symbol of fear for the criminal underworld - The Batman.

Batman Begins Solarmovie
Solarmovie Score: 7.6/10 from 13067 votes
Release Date: 2005-06-10
Status: Released
Run time: 140 min / 2:20
Production Studio : DC Comics, Legendary Entertainment, DC Entertainment, Syncopy, Patalex III Productions Limited, Warner Bros. Pictures
Production Countries: United Kingdom, United States of America

Casts

Christian Bale
as Bruce Wayne / Batman
Michael Caine
as Alfred Pennyworth
Liam Neeson
as Ducard
Katie Holmes
as Rachel Dawes
Gary Oldman
as Commissioner James Gordon
Cillian Murphy
as Dr. Jonathan Crane / The Scarecrow
Tom Wilkinson
as Carmine Falcone
Rutger Hauer
as Earle
Ken Watanabe
as Ra's al Ghul
Morgan Freeman
as Lucius Fox
Gus Lewis
as Bruce Wayne (Age 8)
Emma Lockhart
as Rachel Dawes (Age 8)
Jay Buozzi
as Asian Man / Ra's al Ghul
Mark Boone Junior
as Flass
Linus Roache
as Thomas Wayne
Larry Holden
as Finch
Colin McFarlane
as Loeb
Christine Adams
as Jessica
Vincent Wong
as Old Asian Prisoner
Sara Stewart
as Martha Wayne
Richard Brake
as Joe Chill
Gerard Murphy
as Judge Faden
Charles Edwards
as Wayne Enterprises Executive
Tim Booth
as Victor Zsaz
Rade Šerbedžija
as Homeless Man
Risteard Cooper
as Captain Simonson
Andrew Pleavin
as Uniformed Policeman #2
Shane Rimmer
as Older Gotham Water Board Technician
Jeremy Theobald
as Younger Gotham Water Board Technician
Jack Gleeson
as Little Boy
Jon Foo
as League of Shadows Warriors (uncredited)
Joey Ansah
as League of Shadows Warriors (uncredited)
Spencer Wilding
as League of Shadows Warriors
Dave Legeno
as League of Shadows Warriors
Khan Bonfils
as League of Shadows Warriors
Rodney Ryan
as League of Shadows Warrior
Dean Alexandrou
as League of Shadows Warriors (uncredited)
T.J. Ramini
as Crane Thug #1
Kieran Hurley
as Crane Thug #2
Catherine Porter
as Blonde Female Reporter / Assassin
John Nolan
as Fredericks
Karen David
as Courthouse Reporter #1
Jonathan D. Ellis
as Courthouse Reporter #2
Tamer Hassan
as Faden's Limo Driver
Ronan Leahy
as Uniformed Policeman #1
Tom Wu
as Bhutanese Prison Guard #1
Mark Chiu
as Bhutanese Prison Guard #2
Turbo Kong
as Enormous Prisoner
Sai-Kit Yung
as Chinese Police Officer
Chike Chan
as Chinese Police Officer
Jamie Hayden
as Stocky Chinese Man
David Murray
as Jumpy Thug
Darragh Kelly
as Dock Thug #3
John Kazek
as Dock Thug #2
Joseph Rye
as Dock Cop #2
Kwaku Ankomah
as Dock Cop #3
Jo Martin
as Police Prison Official
Lucy Russell
as Female Restaurant Guest
Mark Straker
as Male Restaurant Guest #2
Timothy Deenihan
as Male Restaurant Guest
Flavia Masetto
as Restaurant Blonde #1
Emily Steven-Daly
as Restaurant Blonde #2
David Bedella
as Maitre D
Martin McDougall
as Gotham Dock Employee
Noah Lee Margetts
as Arkham Thug #1
Joe Hanley
as Arkham Thug #2
Karl Shiels
as Arkham Thug #3
Roger Griffiths
as Arkham Uniformed Policeman
Stephen Walters
as Arkham Lunatic
Richard Laing
as Arkham Chase Cop
Matt Miller
as Gotham Car Cop #3
Alexandra Bastedo
as Gotham Society Dame
John Judd
as Narrows Bridge Cop
Soo Hee Ding
as Farmer
Phill Curr
as Transit Cop
Sarah Wateridge
as Mrs. Dawes
Charlie Kranz
as Basement Club Manager
Terry McMahon
as Bad Swat Cop #1
Cedric Young
as Liquor Store Owner
Tom Nolan
as Valet
Roger Yuan
as Hazmat Technician
Joe Sargent
as Narrows Teenager #1
Emmanuel Idowu
as Narrows Teenager #2
Mel Taylor
as Narrows Resident
Ilyssa Fradin
as Barbara Gordon
Jeff Christian
as Driving Cop
Tenzin Gyurme
as Old Himalayan Man
Tenzin Clive Ball
as Himalayan Child
John Burke
as Arkham Lunatic Cell Mate
Earlene Bentley
as Arkham Asylum Nurse
Alex Moggridge
as Arkham Asylum Orderly
Rory Campbell
as Opera Performer #3 Mefistofele (Tenor)
Poppy Tierney
as Opera Performer #2 Margaret (Soprano)
Mark Smith
as League of Shadows Warriors
Ruben Halse
as League of Shadows Warriors
Jordan Shaw
as African Boy in Rags
Dominic Burgess
as Narrows Cop
Nadia Cameron-Blakey
as Additional Restaurant Guest #1
Jeff Tanner
as Bridge Cop
Omar Mostafa
as Falafel Stand Vendor
Leon Delroy Williams
as Pedestrian
Fabio Cardascia
as Caterer
Emil Martirossian
as League of Shadows Warriors (uncredited)
Mark Strange
as League of Shadows Warriors (uncredited)
Rick Avery
as Ghotam Car Cop (uncredited)
James Embree
as Fighting Shadow Warrior (uncredited)
Gil Kolirin
as Narrows Person (uncredited)
Jane Osborn
as Opera Hag (uncredited)
Dan Poole
as Narrows Rioter (uncredited)
Philip Harvey
as Victor Zsasz Attorney (uncredited)
Russell Wilcox
as Opera Hag (uncredited)
Tommy Gunn
as Shadow Warrior (uncredited)
Ray Donn
as Gotham Police Officer (uncredited)
Conn Horgan
as Monorail Driver (as Con Horgan)

Crew

Production Lucinda Syson Casting
Production Larry J. Franco Producer
Sound Hans Zimmer Original Music Composer
Production Charles Roven Producer
Writing Christopher Nolan Screenplay
Directing Christopher Nolan Director
Production Emma Thomas Producer
Camera Wally Pfister Director of Photography
Production John Papsidera Casting
Sound James Newton Howard Original Music Composer
Writing David S. Goyer Screenplay
Writing Bob Kane Characters
Editing Lee Smith Editor
Production Lorne Orleans Producer
Production Michael E. Uslan Executive Producer
Production Benjamin Melniker Executive Producer
Production Nigel Gostelow Unit Production Manager
Art Peter Francis Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Lindy Hemming Costume Design
Sound David Evans Supervising Sound Editor
Art Alastair Bullock Assistant Art Director
Crew Ben Cooke Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Peter Robb-King Hair Designer
Visual Effects Alison Carter Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Sound Andie Derrick Foley
Sound Peter Burgis Foley Artist
Art Paki Smith Set Decoration
Art Simon Wakefield Set Decoration
Sound Ron Bartlett Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Nathan Crowley Production Design
Crew Paul Jennings Stunt Coordinator
Production Elaine Grainger Casting Associate
Crew Gary Hymes Stunts
Crew Bruce Timm Thanks
Crew Curt Geda Thanks
Crew Boyd Kirkland Thanks
Crew Laura Albert Stunts
Sound Andrew Caller Sound Mix Technician
Crew Gary Connery Stunts
Production Jo Beckett Location Manager
Sound Lorne Balfe Music Programmer
Art Paul Kirby Art Direction
Sound Nigel Holland Sound Editor
Sound Gareth Cousins Music Editor
Production Mark Mostyn Production Manager
Crew Chris Corbould Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Jessie Thiele Post Production Supervisor
Crew Nicolas Chevallier CG Supervisor
Production Julie Harkin Casting Assistant
Crew Paul Dini Thanks
Crew Catrin Cooper Post Production Assistant
Lighting Cory Geryak Chief Lighting Technician
Camera Steven A. Adelson Camera Operator
Camera Steven A. Adelson Steadicam Operator
Costume & Make-Up Dan Grace Costume Supervisor
Art Simon Lamont Supervising Art Director
Visual Effects Stephane Ceretti Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Brian Christensen Stunts
Art Dominic Masters Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Laura McIntosh Makeup Artist
Art Sarah Robinson Art Department Coordinator
Sound Kate Morath Boom Operator
Sound Niv Adiri Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Sophie Tarver Propmaker
Sound Simon Changer Music Editor
Sound Sandy Buchanan ADR Mixer
Sound Doug Hemphill Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Francie Brown Dialect Coach
Crew Craig Hosking Aerial Coordinator
Camera David James Still Photographer
Lighting Perry Evans Gaffer
Directing Annie Penn Script Supervisor
Crew Collette Nunes Visual Effects Editor
Production Cheryl A. Tkach Associate Producer
Crew Tim Jordan Animatronics Designer
Art Lotta Wolgers Set Designer
Art Ian Whiteford Greensman
Visual Effects Aurelia Abate Visual Effects Producer
Camera Hans Bjerno Aerial Director of Photography
Production Piers Dunn Unit Manager
Production Tom Crooke Assistant Location Manager
Visual Effects Charlie Noble 2D Supervisor
Sound Howard Halsall ADR Editor
Sound Justine Angus Sound Effects Editor
Crew Mark Mottram Stunts
Crew Claudia Kalindjian Unit Publicist
Art Toby Britton Draughtsman
Costume & Make-Up Deena Adair Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Deena Adair Hairdresser
Costume & Make-Up Brendan Handscombe Wardrobe Assistant
Crew Derek Burgess Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Dayne Cowan 3D Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Nancy Hancock Makeup Artist
Crew David Packard Scenic Artist
Art Martin Asbury Storyboard Artist
Directing Eric Richard Lasko Additional Second Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Thomas J. Glynn Set Dressing Artist
Sound Brad Dechter Orchestrator
Sound Julian Pinn Dolby Consultant
Lighting John P. Friday Rigging Gaffer
Production Dennis Davidson Publicist
Crew Martin Duffy Carpenter
Production Joan Philo Extras Casting
Sound Michael Miller ADR & Dubbing
Crew P.J. Haines Chef
Art Andrew Booth Creative Director
Crew Greg Corke Armorer
Visual Effects Rohan Claassen Visual Effects
Sound Peter Lindsay Sound Recordist
Editing Iain Eyre Dialogue Editor
Visual Effects Stephen Andrzejewski Visual Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Gabriella Loria Assistant Costume Designer
Crew Kevin Boyd Video Assist Operator
Costume & Make-Up Gina Panno Costumer
Editing John Lee First Assistant Editor
Editing Peter Hunt Color Timer
Crew Paul Lowe Stunt Double
Sound Alexander Beddow ADR Recordist
Sound Ed Colyer Sound Mixer
Sound Ed Colyer Foley Mixer
Sound Gavin Greenaway Conductor
Editing John Ensby Color Timer
Costume & Make-Up Jane Body Hairstylist
Production Jennifer Campbell Production Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Downes Makeup Trainee
Crew Peter Guyan Systems Administrators & Support
Directing Cliff Lanning First Assistant Director
Art Brad Good Property Master
Crew Steve Morphew Stand In
Production Rick Senat Production Consultant
Production Mark Birmingham Production Accountant
Production Julian Mann Head of Research
Art Amanda Dazely Art Department Assistant
Camera Zachary Gannaway Camera Loader
Camera Malcolm Huse Key Grip
Editing Steve Farman Negative Cutter
Lighting Dawn Copeland Electrician
Crew Simon P Thorp Thanks
Crew Calvin Chin Transportation Co-Captain
Crew Jan Meade Projection
Visual Effects Richard Briscoe Digital Compositors
Art Andrew Hodgson Set Decoration
Art Troy Osman Construction Coordinator
Art Michael Finlay Painter
Art John Blakeley Sculptor
Art Peter Edge Standby Painter
Camera Andy Borham First Assistant Camera
Camera Jaime Dawkins Grip
Costume & Make-Up Anna Jartin Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Gina Marie Ome Set Costumer
Crew Michael R. Cairo Driver
Crew Adam Teeuw Production Office Assistant
Crew Thomas J. McDonough Set Production Assistant
Crew Roy Clarke Transportation Coordinator
Crew Gary Robert Utility Stunts
Lighting Neil Munro Lighting Technician
Lighting W.C. 'Chunky' Huse Key Rigging Grip
Production Andrew Keilman Production Coordinator
Editing Gemma Nicholson Assistant Editor
Sound Gemma Nicholson Assistant Sound Editor
Visual Effects Craig Allison I/O Supervisor
Visual Effects Duncan Capp Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Matthew Twyford Sequence Leads
Visual Effects Ryan Lastimosa VFX Artist
Production Siobhan Barnett Additional Production Assistant
Production Abigail Barbier ADR Voice Casting
Visual Effects Emily Cobb CG Artist
Camera Ashley Bond Focus Puller
Art Martin Kingsley Assistant Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Stella Cottini Key Costumer
Camera Joe Buxton Libra Head Technician
Visual Effects Nicolas Seck CG Animator
Production Karen Turner Payroll Accountant
Costume & Make-Up Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore Contact Lens Technician
Visual Effects Senica Billingsley Visual Effects Production Assistant
Production Becky Maxwell Assistant Accountant
Camera Gary Smith Best Boy Grip
Art Colin Ellis Dressing Prop
Sound Nathan Duncan Sound Assistant
Directing Michael Winter Second Second Assistant Director
Production Victoria Cadiou Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Michael Elson Head of Production
Production Jennifer Griffin Key Accountant
Costume & Make-Up Peter Edmonds Costume Assistant
Camera Andrew Baggarley Data Wrangler
Production Katie Reynolds Post Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Michael Bell Digital Compositor
Directing Chris Burgess Additional Third Assistant Director
Art Matt Lopez-Dias Daily Grip
Directing Ben Lanning Third Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Janie Nugent Costume Coordinator
Art Roger Tyrell Construction Buyer
Art Alan Brooks Supervising Carpenter
Crew John Cluff Special Effects Assistant
Crew Jonathan Barrass Special Effects Technician
Crew Rich Denikas Stunt Driver
Camera Elli Cassata Assistant Camera
Camera Therese Hvattum Camera Trainee
Camera Simon Gilmour Clapper Loader
Camera Chris Dame Second Assistant Camera
Editing Lee Twohey Colorist
Production Sam Arnopp Location Assistant
Production Enero Extras Casting Assistant
Crew Andy Madden Floor Runner
Crew Leah Chalk Health and Safety
Lighting Timothy Jippin Rigging Grip
Visual Effects James Tomlinson Matchmove Supervisor
Production Winston Gallagher Production Assistant
Production Kevin Trehy Production Executive
Production Fiona Baldwin Production Runner
Production Sharon Lomasney Production Secretary
Production Wyatt Pow Researcher
Visual Effects Paul Birkett Rotoscoping Artist
Production Ericka N. Shane Second Assistant Accountant
Visual Effects Laurence Harvey Senior Modeller
Crew Zoe Margolis Set Runner