The Chronicles of Riddick Solarmovie
6.4

The Chronicles of Riddick (2004)

ActionScience Fiction

After years of outrunning ruthless bounty hunters, escaped convict Riddick suddenly finds himself caught between opposing forces in a fight for the future of the human race. Now, waging incredible battles on fantastic and deadly worlds, this lone, reluctant hero will emerge as humanity's champion - and the last hope for a universe on the edge of annihilation.

The Chronicles of Riddick Solarmovie
Solarmovie Score: 6.4/10 from 2521 votes
Release Date: 2004-06-11
Status: Released
Run time: 119 min / 1:59
Production Studio : Radar Pictures, One Race
Production Country: United States of America

Casts

Vin Diesel
as Riddick
Thandie Newton
as Dame Vaako
Karl Urban
as Vaako
Colm Feore
as Lord Marshal
Linus Roache
as Purifier
Keith David
as Imam
Yorick van Wageningen
as The Guv
Nick Chinlund
as Toombs
Alexa Davalos
as Kyra
Roger Cross
as Toal
Kim Hawthorne
as Lajjun
Judi Dench
as Aereon
Mark Gibbon
as Irgun
Terry Chen
as Merc Pilot
Christina Cox
as Eve Logan
Nigel Vonas
as Merc
Raoul Ganeev
as Slam Guard
Alexis Llewellyn
as Ziza
Charles Zuckermann
as Scales

Crew

Sound Harry Cohen Sound Effects Editor
Art Adrian Gorton Set Designer
Production Mary Selway Casting
Sound Scott Martin Gershin Sound Designer
Editing Martin Hunter Editor
Costume & Make-Up Ellen Mirojnick Costume Design
Art Andrew Menzies Set Designer
Editing Rick Shaine Additional Editing
Production Coreen Mayrs Casting
Editing Dennis Virkler Editor
Art Kevin Ishioka Supervising Art Director
Production Scott Kroopf Producer
Production Tom Engelman Co-Executive Producer
Production Ted Field Executive Producer
Production Anne McCarthy Casting
Production Vin Diesel Producer
Art Richard F. Mays Set Designer
Sound Bryan Bowen Sound Designer
Art Mark W. Mansbridge Art Direction
Camera Ian Fox Camera Operator
Camera J. Michael Muro Camera Operator
Camera J. Michael Muro Steadicam Operator
Art Bruce Crone Art Direction
Camera Hugh Johnson Director of Photography
Art Holger Gross Production Design
Art Maya Shimoguchi Assistant Art Director
Directing David Twohy Director
Writing David Twohy Writer
Sound Tim Simonec Orchestrator
Directing William M. Elvin First Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Michael Dennison Costume Design
Production David Womark Executive Producer
Visual Effects Serkan Zelzele Visual Effects Compositor
Costume & Make-Up Victoria Down Key Makeup Artist
Directing E. J. Foerster Second Unit Director
Sound Jon Lavender Boom Operator
Sound Wendy Czajkowsky ADR Mixer
Art Peter Lando Set Decoration
Production George Zakk Executive Producer
Production Jay Scully Casting Associate
Costume & Make-Up Christien Tinsley Makeup Artist
Writing Jim Wheat Characters
Writing Ken Wheat Characters
Visual Effects Mike Wassel VFX Supervisor
Editing Tracy Adams Additional Editing
Crew Steve Burg Visual Effects Art Director
Art Luke Freeborn Set Designer
Sound Joshua Winget Supervising Music Editor
Visual Effects Peter Chiang Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Jamie Dixon VFX Supervisor
Crew Bob Brown Stunt Coordinator
Sound Michael Keller Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Terrance Leigh Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Richard Dean Makeup Artist
Art Sandi Tanaka Art Direction
Crew Ve Neill Makeup Effects
Sound Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer
Sound James Moriana Foley Artist
Production Freddy Luis Casting Associate
Sound Michael Kamper Sound Effects Editor
Art Dean Wolcott Set Designer
Production Charlie Campbell Researcher
Costume & Make-Up James W. Tyson Costume Supervisor
Editing Cheryl Buckman Assistant Editor
Crew William H. Orr Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Stephen Rosenbaum Additional Visual Effects
Art Andrew Li Set Designer
Costume & Make-Up Bob Morgan Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Dawn Y. Line Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Anthony Almaraz Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Jeffrey Fayle Set Costumer
Art Josh Lusby Set Designer
Art Kirstin Mooney Art Department Coordinator
Art Nick Navarro Assistant Art Director
Art Mark Hitchler Set Designer
Visual Effects Tom Debenham VFX Supervisor
Art Pamela Klamer Set Designer
Sound Jon Title Sound Designer
Art A. Todd Holland Set Designer
Sound Michael Hertlein Dialogue Editor
Sound Michael Hertlein ADR Editor
Art Victor James Martinez Set Designer
Sound Chris Jenkins Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Tyler Patton Assistant Property Master
Art David Chow Set Designer
Sound Rick Kline Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Directing Kelly Moon Script Supervisor
Visual Effects Allen Maris Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Kimberly Nelson LoCascio Visual Effects Producer
Editing Emily Wallin First Assistant Editor
Lighting Drew Davidson Gaffer
Sound Ann Scibelli Sound Designer
Sound Daniel S. Irwin Dialogue Editor
Sound Daniel S. Irwin ADR Editor
Visual Effects Jesper Kjölsrud VFX Supervisor
Sound Frank A. Montaño Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Camera Joseph Lederer Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Stacy L. Tyson Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Lauren M. Walker Set Costumer
Crew Sylvia Nablo Transportation Coordinator
Art Ernie Avila Set Designer
Sound Hugh Waddell ADR Supervisor
Sound Ashley Revell Music Editor
Costume & Make-Up Debra Wiebe Hairstylist
Editing Ron Barr Digital Intermediate Editor
Sound Thomas Jones Dialogue Editor
Sound Thomas Jones ADR Editor
Sound Kerry Dean Williams Dialogue Editor
Sound Kerry Dean Williams ADR Editor
Sound Bruce Tanis Sound Effects Editor
Sound Hector C. Gika Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Lubo Hristov Visual Effects Designer
Sound Peter Zinda Sound Designer
Crew Lee Anne Muldoon Unit Publicist
Lighting Steve Vincent Best Boy Electric
Costume & Make-Up Ian C. Ballard Key Hair Stylist
Production Jeremy Johns Production Manager
Production John Kreidman Production Supervisor
Art Vivien Nishi Assistant Art Director
Art Tommy Tomlinson Property Master
Art Jan Kobylka Construction Coordinator
Art Dave Emmonds Head Greensman
Sound Bryan Celano Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Denise Davis Visual Effects Producer
Crew Gus Duron Visual Effects Editor
Crew Sara Hyoun Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Alexander Vegh Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Camera Scott MacDonald Camera Operator
Camera Mike Thomas Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Marco Daxton Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Andra Norton Set Costumer
Visual Effects Steve Ziolkowski Lead Animator
Sound David Stanke Assistant Sound Editor
Visual Effects Constance Bracewell 2D Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Gail L. Smith Assistant Costume Designer
Visual Effects Kelvin Lee Senior Animator
Costume & Make-Up Anne Burke Set Costumer
Editing Kevin Willis Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Kate Crossley Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Crew Dean Choe Stunt Coordinator
Art John Sweeney Assistant Property Master
Visual Effects Nathan Ortiz Pipeline Technical Director
Art Collin Grant Storyboard Artist
Crew Lisa Rodgers Post Production Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Christine Coutts Assistant Costume Designer
Writing Benton Jew Storyboard
Camera Theo Eglseder First Assistant Camera
Sound Rob Young Production Sound Mixer
Camera Lee Blasingame First Assistant Camera
Production Frank Cuomo Post Production Coordinator
Editing Robert C. Lusted First Assistant Editor
Production Wendy Williams Unit Production Manager
Production Wendy Williams Associate Producer
Sound Donald D. Brown Boom Operator
Costume & Make-Up Dawn Climie Costume Set Supervisor
Crew Chad Bellamy Stunt Double
Visual Effects Karen Klein Rotoscoping Artist
Art Venessa De Anda Art Department Assistant
Art John Dale Construction Foreman
Sound Nick Foley ADR Recordist
Writing Phillip Norwood Storyboard
Camera Bob Findlay First Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Summer Eves Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Keith A. Parent Set Costumer
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Art Garson Yu Creative Director
Sound M.B. Gordy Musician
Crew Steve Woodley Animal Coordinator
Directing David Ticotin Second Assistant Director
Production Mandy Spencer-Phillips Unit Manager
Art Jonas Mayabb Art Department Assistant
Art Joanne McArthur Art Department Assistant
Art Ginny Sakamoto Set Designer
Art Jim Campbell Set Dresser
Art Darian Deering Set Dresser
Art Mecca Thornhill Set Dresser
Art Jamie Westbury Set Dresser
Art Gordon Stewart Set Dresser
Camera Aristidi Georgiopoulos First Assistant Camera
Camera Corey Robson Camera Loader
Sound Tim Richardson Production Sound Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Lesley Neufeld Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Daevina Danyluck Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Janice Gardner Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Christine Kunicki Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Eliza Lau Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Danise Lee Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Lenore Martinolich Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Elizabeth Merrie Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Margaret Perry Set Costumer
Lighting Teya Sellan Best Boy Electric
Camera Kim Olsen Key Grip
Production Bliss McDonald Production Coordinator
Production Mark Mayer Production Accountant
Production Suzanne Ward Casting Assistant
Production Josie Ochej Casting Assistant
Crew Cliff Brown Transportation Captain
Crew Jack Lopatinsky Transportation Captain
Editing Maggie Ostroff Assistant Editor
Editing David Matusek Assistant Editor
Editing Richard Long Assistant Editor
Editing Lorie Olson Assistant Editor
Art Don Anderson Assistant Property Master
Camera Kevin Haverty Second Assistant Camera
Camera Ryan Monro Dolly Grip
Visual Effects Tricia Barrett Digital Compositor
Camera Jesse Homan Grip
Costume & Make-Up Lanny Campbell Ager/Dyer
Costume & Make-Up Christopher Donaldson Costume Illustrator
Costume & Make-Up Ahmad Zargaran Tailor
Crew Barrie Wells Techno Crane Operator
Directing Philip Katsikas Third Assistant Director
Production David J. Bowler Assistant Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Sari Gennis 3D Animator
Visual Effects Jo Walls 3D Artist
Visual Effects Mark Welser Matchmove Supervisor
Camera Ian R.C. Levine Camera Trainee
Production James McKenzie Moore Casting Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Vanessa Giles Assistant Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Bud Myrick Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Production Stephanie Boeke Extras Casting
Art Loree Cameron Graphic Designer
Directing Alleris Gillham Assistant Director
Art Keith M. Wegner Textile Artist
Crew Dennis Briest Special Effects Technician
Art Scott Calderwood Set Buyer
Art Dimitri Delacovias Concept Artist
Production Lewis Menga Production Assistant
Visual Effects Dorne Huebler Compositing Supervisor
Camera Tim Dean Libra Head Technician
Sound Andy Bishop Sound Assistant
Camera Paul Brebner Assistant Camera
Production Donald Fly General Manager
Crew Scott Steyns Playback Coordinator
Visual Effects Ron Crabb Matte Painter
Costume & Make-Up Chris Andreas On Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Kevin Harrison Truck Costumer
Directing Stacy Fish Second Second Assistant Director
Art Sharon Dever Construction Buyer
Art Paul T. Murakami Daily Grip
Crew Steve Tressel Special Effects Assistant
Visual Effects Lindsay Birmingham Visual Effects Production Assistant
Camera Dan Gorval Best Boy Grip
Camera Jason Puliti Data Wrangler
Camera Michael Green Focus Puller
Editing Mace Johnson Colorist
Production Jessica A. Gihon Assistant Accountant
Visual Effects Gia K. Campbell CG Artist
Production Craig J. Lane First Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew David Goyer Generator Operator
Production Simon Bright Key Production Assistant
Crew Grant Smith Key Special Effects
Production Selena Ginger Payroll Accountant
Production Steven Flegel Second Assistant Production Coordinator