American Pastoral (2016)

Drama

Set in postwar America, a man watches his seemingly perfect life fall apart as his daughter's new political affiliation threatens to destroy their family.

American Pastoral Solarmovie
Solarmovie Score: 5.8/10 from 154 votes
Release Date: 2016-10-20
Status: Released
Run time: 108 min / 1:48
Production Studio : Lions Gate Films, Lakeshore Entertainment, TIK Films
Production Countries: Hong Kong, United States of America

Casts

Ewan McGregor
as Swede Levov
Jennifer Connelly
as Dawn Levov
Dakota Fanning
as Merry Levov
Peter Riegert
as Lou Levov
Rupert Evans
as Jerry Levov
Uzo Aduba
as Vicky
Molly Parker
as Sheila Smith
Valorie Curry
as Rita Cohen
Hannah Nordberg
as Merry (12 years old)
Julia Silverman
as Sylvia Levov
Mark Hildreth
as Agent Dolan
Samantha Mathis
as Penny Hamlin
David Strathairn
as Nathan Zuckerman
Ocean James
as Merry (8 years old)
David Whalen
as Bill Orcutt
Corrie Danieley
as Jessie Orcutt
David Case
as Russ Hamlin
Max Ivcic
as Hamlin's Son
Chuck Diamond
as Rabbi
Brian Knoebel
as Young Guardsman
Carter Ellis
as Guardsman #1
Nick Marzock
as Reunion Singer
Tommy Lafitte
as Freddy
Idole Zinobile
as Harry
Peter Gannon
as Cop Near Train Station
Emily Peachey
as Hospital Nurse
Jenny Vos
as Sanatorium Nurse
Davion Traylor
as Demonstrator #1
Chukky Okobi
as Demonstrator #2
Siovhan Christensen
as Demonstrator #3
Yannick Hogarth
as Demonstrator #4
Justin Lonesome
as Demonstrator #5
Steven Ravid
as Reunion Greeter #1
Ron Emanuel
as Reunion Greeter #2
Kathy Emanuel
as Reunion Greeter #3
Troy Bogdan
as Sanatorium Worker (uncredited)
Justin Clarke
as Riot #3 (uncredited)
Benjamin Donlow
as Glove Factory Worker (uncredited)
Amy Lyn Elliott
as Glove Factory Worker (uncredited)
Joe Fishel
as Art Gallery Patron (uncredited)
Electa Rawls
as Glove Factory Worker (uncredited)

Crew

Directing Ewan McGregor Director
Writing John Romano Screenplay
Writing Philip Roth Novel
Sound Alexandre Desplat Original Music Composer
Editing Melissa Kent Editor
Production Deborah Aquila Casting
Production Tricia Wood Casting
Camera Martin Ruhe Director of Photography
Production Tom Rosenberg Producer
Production Gary Lucchesi Producer
Production Andre Lamal Producer
Art Daniel B. Clancy Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Lindsay McKay Costume Design
Production Zane Weiner Co-Producer
Production Eric Reid Executive Producer
Production Terry McKay Executive Producer
Production Qiuyun Long Executive Producer
Production Zane Weiner Unit Production Manager
Directing Nilo Otero First Assistant Director
Directing David Waters Second Assistant Director
Crew Nash Edgerton Stunt Coordinator
Production Janice F. Sperling Production Supervisor
Production Kim Fouche-Tipton Assistant Production Coordinator
Production M. Ross-Michaels Production Accountant
Directing Wilma Garscadden-Gahret Script Supervisor
Art Gregory A. Weimerskirch Art Direction
Art Christina Myal Assistant Art Director
Art Julie K. Smith Set Decoration
Art Jenn Albaugh Art Department Coordinator
Art Kate Dougherty Set Designer
Crew Tiffany Shinn Public Relations
Camera Martin Ruhe Camera Operator
Camera John Moyer Camera Operator
Camera John Moyer Steadicam Operator
Camera Debbi Peterson First Assistant Camera
Camera Ariane Seymour First Assistant Camera
Camera Richard Foreman Still Photographer
Sound Chris Strollo Sound Mixer
Sound Anthony Cargioli Boom Operator
Sound Jason Jouver Utility Sound
Crew Ashley Marze Video Assist Operator
Art Edward J. Borasch Jr Property Master
Art Drew Guajardo Assistant Property Master
Art Teresa Donatelli Set Decorating Coordinator
Art Jessica Silver Set Decoration Buyer
Art Lance R. Walters Leadman
Art Edgar Bucholtz Set Dresser
Art Demian Aspinwall Set Dresser
Art Peter Johnson Set Dresser
Art John Oglesby Set Dresser
Art Matthew McCloskey Set Dresser
Art William Franko Set Dresser
Art Daragh Byrne Set Dresser
Art Lukas Kislak Set Dresser
Art Jason Shumaker Set Dresser
Art John Walters Set Dresser
Art Ryan Lohrer Set Dresser
Lighting Ed Maloney Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting Adam Grant Lighting Technician
Lighting Ben Macensky Lighting Technician
Lighting DJ Klinefelter Lighting Technician
Lighting Evan Houth Lighting Technician
Lighting Sean Murray Lighting Technician
Camera Keith Seymour Key Grip
Camera Brian 'Buzz' Buzzelli Dolly Grip
Camera Jason Kirker Dolly Grip
Camera Chad Cunningham Grip
Camera Don Yockey Grip
Camera Doug Cronin Grip
Camera Joe Myers Grip
Lighting David Jose Rigging Grip
Lighting Pat Dames Rigging Grip
Lighting Brian Powers Rigging Grip
Lighting Eric Baldauf Rigging Grip
Lighting Joseph Hagan Rigging Grip
Costume & Make-Up Judy Chin Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Jonah Levy Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Rachel Geary Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Douglas Fairall Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Patty Bell Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Rachel Kick Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Sharyn Cordice Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Jasen Joseph Sica Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Gary Martori Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Alta Marie Bialon Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Jason Renner Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Katie Gauden Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Nancy Keslar Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up William Huff Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Michael Fontaine Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Michelle Christensen Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Jeanie Baker Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Adrienne Greshock Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Alison Evans Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up James Eidel Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Kelli French Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Darcie Buterbaugh Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Sigrid Rettger Tailor
Costume & Make-Up Eileen Sieff Stroup Ager/Dyer
Production Shawn Boyacheck Location Manager
Crew Ray Bivins Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Lois Yaroshefsky Studio Teachers
Crew Josh Foglio Set Production Assistant
Crew Kate Hennessy Set Production Assistant
Crew Ana Drasinover Set Production Assistant
Crew Shawn Shelpman Set Production Assistant
Crew Kaylee Sapieha Set Production Assistant
Crew Stephen Turselli Set Production Assistant
Crew Paulina Charlebois Production Office Assistant
Crew Steven Faber Production Office Assistant
Art Buster Pile Construction Coordinator
Crew AJ Mingo Carpenter
Crew Joe Manni Carpenter
Crew Matt Ferragonio Carpenter
Crew Michael Hall Carpenter
Crew Michael McKee Carpenter
Crew Niko Gomez Carpenter
Crew Keith Brzozowski Carpenter
Crew Mike Matesic Carpenter
Crew Shane Welsh Carpenter
Crew William Huemrich Carpenter
Crew J.T. Jackson Carpenter
Art Gregory Puchalski Standby Painter
Crew Cassie Eccles Set Medic
Production Nancy Mosser Local Casting
Production Lisa Zagoria Casting Associate
Crew Elizabeth Himelstein Dialect Coach
Crew Michael Haney Stand In
Crew Jen Clippinger Stand In
Crew Marc Scott Transportation Coordinator
Crew Vince Junkins Transportation Captain
Crew Ed Coennen Picture Car Coordinator
Crew Albert Oddo Driver
Crew David Allen Driver
Crew Drew Smith Driver
Crew George Trosky Driver
Crew Kenneth Pohl Driver
Crew Michael Bearer Driver
Crew Pat Roland Driver
Crew Rebecca Ussack Driver
Crew Roger Nicholas Driver
Crew Thomas Giza Driver
Crew Byron Roland Driver
Crew Dennis James Driver
Crew Frank Fink Driver
Crew John Grant Driver
Crew Lauren Donnelly Driver
Crew Michael Ceoffe Driver
Crew Patrick Mullin Driver
Crew Rick Koenig Driver
Crew Ronald Sikorski Driver
Crew Tom Fleming Driver
Crew Tom Weifenbach Driver
Crew Dan Cornyn Driver
Crew Dominic Mecchia Driver
Crew Greg Viglione Driver
Crew Kathy Jandrokovic Driver
Crew Matthew Henchell Driver
Crew Mike Fischer Driver
Crew Paula Collins Driver
Crew Robert Bowen Driver
Crew Terence Mahoney Driver
Crew Tom Johnston Driver
Crew Brianna Charney Actor's Assistant
Crew Shima Razavi Actor's Assistant
Crew Tina O'Donnell Actor's Assistant
Crew Chris Walsh Chef
Crew Tom Obet Chef
Crew Michael "Mox" Pappas Craft Service
Crew Lis Kern Post Production Supervisor
Editing Susan Kim First Assistant Editor
Sound Christopher S. Aud Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Christopher S. Aud Sound Designer
Sound Christopher S. Aud Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Aaron Glascock Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Stephanie Brown ADR Supervisor
Sound Matthew W. Kielkopf Dialogue Editor
Sound Laurent Kossayan Sound Effects Editor
Sound Jeff Sawyer Sound Effects Editor
Crew Bradford Bell Mix Technician
Sound Melissa Lytle Assistant Sound Editor
Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
Sound Alexandre Desplat Conductor
Sound Alexandre Desplat Orchestrator
Sound Jean-Pascal Beintus Orchestrator
Sound Sylvain Morizet Orchestrator
Sound Nicolas Charron Orchestrator
Sound Dave Arch Musician
Sound Xavier Forcioli Music Programmer
Sound Alexandre Tanguy Music Programmer
Sound Kenneth Karman Supervising Music Editor
Sound Nate Underkuffler Music Editor
Sound Brian McNelis Music Supervisor
Sound Eric Craig Music Supervisor
Visual Effects James McQuaide VFX Supervisor
Visual Effects Holger Hummel VFX Supervisor
Crew Michael Landgrebe CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Trent Claus VFX Supervisor
Visual Effects Mare McIntosh Visual Effects Producer
Crew Jeremiah Sweeney Compositors
Crew William Barkus Compositors
Crew Yuki Uehara Compositors
Visual Effects Josh Singer 3D Artist
Art Daniel Bavell Title Designer
Art Morten Rowley Title Designer