Scary Movie 2 Solarmovie
5.6

Scary Movie 2 (2001)

Comedy

While the original parodied slasher flicks like Scream, Keenen Ivory Wayans's sequel to Scary Movie takes comedic aim at haunted house movies. A group of students visit a mansion called "Hell House," and murderous high jinks ensue.

Scary Movie 2 Solarmovie
Solarmovie Score: 5.6/10 from 2404 votes
Release Date: 2001-07-04
Status: Released
Run time: 83 min / 1:23
Production Studio : Brad Grey Pictures, Gold/Miller Productions, Wayans Bros. Entertainment, Dimension Films
Production Countries: Canada, United States of America

Casts

Anna Faris
as Cindy Campbell
Regina Hall
as Brenda Meeks
Shawn Wayans
as Ray Wilkins
Marlon Wayans
as Shorty Meeks
Christopher Masterson
as Buddy
Kathleen Robertson
as Theo
David Cross
as Dwight Hartman
James Woods
as Father McFeely
Tim Curry
as Prof. Oldman
Tori Spelling
as Alex Monday
Chris Elliott
as Henson
Andy Richter
as Father Harris
Richard Moll
as Hell House Ghost
Veronica Cartwright
as Mother
Natasha Lyonne
as Megan
James DeBello
as Tommy
Beetlejuice
as Shorty's Brain
Vitamin C
as Herself

Crew

Directing Keenen Ivory Wayans Director
Writing Shawn Wayans Characters
Writing Marlon Wayans Characters
Writing Buddy Johnson Characters
Writing Phil Beauman Characters
Writing Jason Friedberg Characters
Writing Shawn Wayans Screenplay
Writing Marlon Wayans Screenplay
Writing Alyson Fouse Screenplay
Writing Greg Grabianski Screenplay
Writing Michael Anthony Snowden Screenplay
Writing Craig Wayans Screenplay
Production Eric L. Gold Producer
Sound Mark McGrath Original Music Composer
Camera Steven Bernstein Director of Photography
Editing Thomas J. Nordberg Editor
Editing Richard Pearson Editor
Production Christine Sheaks Casting
Editing Peter Teschner Editor
Production Jeanne McCarthy Casting
Art Catherine Smith Art Direction
Art Bob Kensinger Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Valari Adams Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Mary Jane Fort Costume Design
Production Juel Bestrop Casting
Art Cynthia Kay Charette Production Design
Crew Justin Hammond Compositors
Visual Effects Alyssa Fong Visual Effects
Production Rick Alvarez Co-Executive Producer
Production Lisa Blum Co-Executive Producer
Production Sue Jett Associate Producer
Production Tony Mark Co-Executive Producer
Production Lee R. Mayes Co-Executive Producer
Production Barry Rosenbush Associate Producer
Production Peter Schwerin Executive Producer
Production Marlon Wayans Co-Executive Producer
Production Shawn Wayans Co-Executive Producer
Production Bob Weinstein Executive Producer
Production Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer
Production Brad Weston Executive Producer
Sound Randy Spendlove Music Supervisor
Sound Jeff Lingle Music Editor
Costume & Make-Up Rebecca DeHerrera Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Linda Villalobos Hair Department Head
Camera Linda R. Chen Still Photographer
Directing Pam Leonte Script Supervisor
Sound Steve Maslow Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Michael J. Benavente Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Suhail Kafity Sound Effects Editor
Sound Mark Cookson Sound Effects Editor
Sound Craig Berkey Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Doug Beswick Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Ray McIntyre Jr. Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Brad Kuehn Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Kenneth Jones Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Ariel Velasco-Shaw Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Carole Cowley Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Lynda Thompson Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Joseph B. Conmy IV Visual Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Laini Thompson Makeup Department Head
Writing Aaron Seltzer Characters
Art Jennifer Alisa Kornkosar Art Department Assistant
Art Mark Molina Art Department Coordinator
Art Daniel Novotny Assistant Art Director
Art Timothy Vierra Construction Foreman
Art Thierry Labbe Leadman
Art Raine Hall Location Scout
Art Robert H. Winn Painter
Art Cameron Birnie Set Designer
Costume & Make-Up Michelle Martini Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Lillie S. Frierson Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Carla Farmer Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Timothy Huizing Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Tony Gardner Makeup Designer
Costume & Make-Up Mary Beth Ramsey Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Paul Duchemin Set Dressing Artist
Crew Rossano Galante Additional Music
Crew David Keir Carpenter
Crew Grant Viklund CG Supervisor
Crew Jamie Kemp Chef
Crew Bruce Jurgens Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew John Sagray Driver
Crew Andrew Degnan Loader
Crew Belinda Bryant Makeup Effects
Crew Brian Addie Post Production Assistant
Crew Matthew J. Dias Production Office Assistant
Crew Fred Apolito Propmaker
Crew Ken Peterson Property Master
Crew John Root Scenic Artist
Crew Fortunato Frattasio Sequence Supervisor
Crew Dyanne C. Deuel Set Medic
Crew Marc W. Havener Set Production Assistant
Crew Lou Carlucci Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Laura Boddington Stand In
Crew Chris Palermo Stunt Coordinator
Crew Mark Stefanich Stunts
Crew Steve Boyd Transportation Coordinator
Production Tony Mark Unit Production Manager
Crew Steven J. Chambers Video Assist Operator
Crew Steve Ansell Visual Effects Editor
Editing James Matheny Dialogue Editor
Editing Cynthia Ludwig First Assistant Editor
Lighting Samuel Fischer Best Boy Electric
Lighting Glen Magers Electrician
Lighting David A. Cook Gaffer
Lighting Michael K. Davis Lighting Technician
Lighting Craig A. Brink Rigging Gaffer
Production Blythe Cappello Casting Associate
Production Kristi Frankenheimer Location Manager
Production Gwen Everman Production Accountant
Production Lawrence Lewis Production Coordinator
Sound Kevin Hyde Boom Operator
Sound Vincent Guisetti Foley
Sound Bill Abbott Music Editor
Sound Rick Giovinazzo Orchestrator
Sound David Kirschner Production Sound Mixer
Sound John Kurlander Scoring Mixer
Sound Jeena M. Phelps Sound Editor
Visual Effects Heather Davis Baker Digital Compositors
Crew Mary Stuart-Welch Executive Visual Effects Producer
Camera Christopher Crivier Grip
Directing Carol Green First Assistant Director
Sound Matthew P. Hanson Assistant Sound Editor
Lighting Jeff Andrus Rigging Grip
Costume & Make-Up Wendy M. Craig Costume Supervisor
Writing Dave Polsky Screenplay
Art Scott Bauer Assistant Property Master
Art Lissette Schettini Set Decorating Coordinator
Art Jared Scardina Set Dresser
Art Deborah Ross Title Designer
Camera Bill Daimant Dolly Grip
Camera Bill-Brady Majors Key Grip
Crew Catherine Pittman Animal Coordinator
Directing Susan E. Fiore Second Assistant Director
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Production Nadia Lubbe Simon Casting Assistant
Sound Susan Dudeck ADR Editor
Sound Matthew Harrison Foley Editor
Sound George Doering Musician
Sound John Joseph Thomas Sound Effects Designer
Visual Effects Kevin Struckman 2D Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Wendy Robin Assistant Makeup Artist
Directing Eric Wall Additional Second Assistant Director
Directing Korey Scott Pollard Second Second Assistant Director
Directing Tony Mark Second Unit Director
Art Tracee Augcomfar Graphic Designer
Art Caryn Marcus Set Dressing Buyer
Art Daniel Sullivan Standby Carpenter
Art Jefferson Murff Swing
Sound Frederick H. Stahly ADR Editor
Sound Tom O'Connell ADR Mixer
Sound Matthew Dettmann Foley Artist
Sound Lane Burch Foley Mixer
Sound Kevin E. Patterson Utility Sound
Crew Ethel Edwards Special Effects Assistant
Crew Ignacio Alvarez Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Lawrence Carroll 2D Artist
Visual Effects Suzanne Mitus-Uribe 2D Supervisor
Visual Effects Grant Viklund Additional Visual Effects
Visual Effects Anthony J. Camaioni Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Russell Johnson Visual Effects Production Manager
Crew Sidney Faison Stunt Double
Camera Gary Kanner Assistant Camera
Camera Steve Redondo Best Boy Grip
Camera Katie Santore Camera Loader
Camera Ron Peterson Second Assistant Camera
Production Rebecca Gushin Casting Assistant
Editing Laura Behary Assistant Editor
Editing Mark Sachen Colorist
Editing Michael Healey Digital Colorist
Production Tina Anderson Post Production Coordinator
Editing Rattiya Suprakob Project Manager
Production Anthony Ragonese Assistant Location Manager
Sound Mike Flicker Supervising Music Editor
Lighting Samuel Fischer Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Production Julie Wexler Assistant Production Coordinator
Lighting David A. Cook Chief Lighting Technician
Crew Russell Clark Choreographer
Crew Xye Digital Supervisor
Production Wendy Washbrook Extras Casting
Production Chad Darnell Extras Casting Assistant
Production Susana Inés Fattorini First Assistant Accountant
Production Ray Scalice General Manager
Lighting Robert J. Reilly Key Rigging Grip
Production Jerry Lee Payroll Accountant
Production Briana Ahl Production Assistant
Visual Effects Bruce Harris Rotoscoping Artist
Crew Nathaniel Bellamy Jr. Technical Advisor