Mary Poppins Solarmovie
7.6

Mary Poppins (1964)

ComedyFamilyFantasy

A magical nanny employs music and adventure to help two neglected children become closer to their father.

Mary Poppins Solarmovie
Solarmovie Score: 7.6/10 from 2893 votes
Release Date: 1964-08-27
Status: Released
Run time: 139 min / 2:19
Production Studio : Walt Disney Productions
Production Country: United States of America

Casts

Julie Andrews
as Mary Poppins
Dick Van Dyke
as Bert / Mr. Dawes Senior
David Tomlinson
as Mr. George W. Banks
Glynis Johns
as Mrs. Winnifred Banks
Hermione Baddeley
as Ellen - Maid
Karen Dotrice
as Jane Banks
Matthew Garber
as Michael Banks
Elsa Lanchester
as Katie Nanna
Arthur Treacher
as The Constable
Reginald Owen
as Admiral Boom
Ed Wynn
as Uncle Albert
Reta Shaw
as Mrs. Brill - Cook
Don Barclay
as Mr. Binnacle - Admiral's Servant
Marjorie Bennett
as Miss Lark - Old Woman in Park
Arthur Malet
as Mr. Dawes Jr.
Jane Darwell
as The Bird Woman
Marjorie Eaton
as Miss Persimmon - Old Woman in Park
James Logan
as Bank Doorman
Alma Lawton
as Mrs. Corry - Old Woman in Park
Betty Lou Gerson
as Old Crone (uncredited)
Kay E. Kuter
as Man in Bank (uncredited)
Doris Lloyd
as Depositor (uncredited)
Larri Thomas
as Woman in Carriage (uncredited)
Queenie Leonard
as Lady in the Bank (uncredited)
Marc Breaux
as Cow (voice) (uncredited)
Daws Butler
as Turtle / Penguin (voice) (uncredited)
Peter Ellenshaw
as Penguin Waiter (voice) (uncredited)
Paul Frees
as Barnyard Horse (voice) (uncredited)
Bill Lee
as Ram (voice) (uncredited)
Sean McClory
as Hound / Reporter #4 (voice) (uncredited)
Dal McKennon
as Fox / Hunting Horse / Reporter #1 / Carousel Guard / Penguin / Hound (voice) (uncredited)
Alan Napier
as Huntsman / Reporter #3 / Hound (voice) (uncredited)
Marni Nixon
as Geese (voice) (uncredited)
J. Pat O'Malley
as Pearly Drummer / Master of Hounds / Huntsman / Hound / Horse / Penguin / Reporter #2 / Photographer (voice) (uncredited)
George Pelling
as Hound / Reporter #5 (voice) (uncredited)
Thurl Ravenscroft
as Hog / Andrew's Whimper (voice) (uncredited)
Richard M. Sherman
as Penguin / Pearly (voice) (uncredited)
Robert B. Sherman
as Pearly Banjo Player (voice) (uncredited)
Ginny Tyler
as Lambs (voice) (uncredited)
Bert Stevens
as Bank Customer (uncredited)
Frank Baker
as Bearded Gentleman in Bank (uncredited)
Walter Bacon
as Citizen (uncredited)
Robert Banas
as Chimney Sweep (uncredited)
Rudy Bowman
as Minor Role (uncredited)
Roy Butler
as Bank Safe Gentleman (uncredited)
Cyril Delevanti
as Mr. Grubbs (uncredited)
George DeNormand
as Pedestrian (uncredited)
Harvey Evans
as Chimney Sweep Dancer (uncredited)
Clive Halliday
as Mr. Mousley (uncredited)
Sam Harris
as Citizen (uncredited)
Richard LaMarr
as Gentleman in Bank (uncredited)
Rae Sunshine Lee
as Little Girl (uncredited)
Lester Matthews
as Mr. Tomes (uncredited)
Mathew McCue
as Gentleman in Bank (uncredited)
Hans Moebus
as Citizen (uncredited)
King Mojave
as Bank Clerk (uncredited)
Gene O'Donnell
as Gentleman in Bank Safe (uncredited)
Skippy
as Dog (uncredited)
Hal Taggart
as Bank Clerk (uncredited)
Dian Van Patten
as Peggy (uncredited)
Robert Williams
as Gentleman in Bank (uncredited)

Crew

Art Hal Gausman Set Decoration
Production Walt Disney Producer
Sound Robert O. Cook Sound Supervisor
Art Carroll Clark Art Direction
Directing Robert Stevenson Director
Writing P.L. Travers Novel
Writing Bill Walsh Screenplay
Production Bill Walsh Producer
Writing Don DaGradi Screenplay
Sound Richard M. Sherman Original Music Composer
Sound Robert B. Sherman Original Music Composer
Camera Edward Colman Director of Photography
Editing Cotton Warburton Editor
Art William H. Tuntke Art Direction
Crew Robert A. Mattey Special Effects
Art Emile Kuri Set Decoration
Visual Effects Eric Larson Animation
Visual Effects Frank Thomas Animation
Sound Evelyn Kennedy Music Editor
Sound Irwin Kostal Music Supervisor
Sound Irwin Kostal Music Arranger
Sound Dean Thomas Sound Mixer
Directing Joseph L. McEveety Assistant Director
Crew Eustace Lycett Special Effects
Visual Effects Milt Kahl Animation
Visual Effects Ollie Johnston Animation
Visual Effects Jack Boyd Animation
Visual Effects Hal Ambro Animation
Crew Peter Ellenshaw Special Effects
Camera Travers Hill Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Chuck Keehne Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Pat McNalley Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Gertrude Casey Costumer
Directing Arthur J. Vitarelli Second Unit Director
Costume & Make-Up La Rue Matheron Hairstylist
Directing Paul Feiner Assistant Director