The Eagle Solarmovie
6.1

The Eagle (2011)

AdventureDrama

In 140 AD, twenty years after the unexplained disappearance of the entire Ninth Legion in the mountains of Scotland, young centurion Marcus Aquila (Tatum) arrives from Rome to solve the mystery and restore the reputation of his father, the commander of the Ninth. Accompanied only by his British slave Esca (Bell), Marcus sets out across Hadrian's Wall into the uncharted highlands of Caledonia - to confront its savage tribes, make peace with his father's memory, and retrieve the lost legion's golden emblem, the Eagle of the Ninth.

The Eagle Solarmovie
Solarmovie Score: 6.1/10 from 755 votes
Release Date: 2011-02-08
Status: Released
Run time: 114 min / 1:54
Production Studio : Prime Focus, Toledo Productions, Focus Features, Twins Financing, Film4 Productions
Production Country: United States of America

Casts

Channing Tatum
as Marcus Aquila
Mark Strong
as Guern
Jamie Bell
as Esca
Donald Sutherland
as Aquila
Denis O'Hare
as Lotorius
Tahar Rahim
as Seal Prince
Dakin Matthews
as Claudius Marcellus
Douglas Henshall
as Cradoc
Paul Ritter
as Galba
Pip Carter
as Servius Placidus
Ned Dennehy
as Seal Chief / The Horned One
István Göz
as Cohort Centurion
Bence Gerö
as Celt Boy / Young Marcus
Zsolt László
as Paulus
Julian Lewis Jones
as Cassius
Brian Gleeson
as Traveller #1
Jon Campling
as Traveller #2
Aladár Laklóth
as Flavius Aquila

Crew

Production Jina Jay Casting
Camera Anthony Dod Mantle Director of Photography
Production Des Hamilton Casting
Production Duncan Kenworthy Producer
Sound Jon Olive Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Lorna McGowan Makeup Artist
Art Peter Francis Supervising Art Director
Sound Glenn Freemantle Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Gillian Dodders ADR & Dubbing
Sound Richard Pryke Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Michael Carlin Production Design
Directing Kevin Macdonald Director
Writing Jeremy Brock Writer
Costume & Make-Up Michael O'Connor Costume Design
Production Suzanne Reid Production Manager
Sound Atli Örvarsson Original Music Composer
Sound Samir Foco Sound Effects Editor
Camera Masanobu Takayanagi Camera Operator
Crew Masanobu Takayanagi Second Unit Cinematographer
Writing Rosemary Sutcliff Writer
Art Rebecca Alleway Set Decoration
Art Neal Callow Art Direction
Art Nicki McCallum Assistant Art Director
Lighting Thomas Neivelt Gaffer
Editing Stephen Haren First Assistant Editor
Camera Keith Bernstein Still Photographer
Art Gyula Herjeczki Construction Coordinator
Visual Effects Johnny Lockwood Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Kerry Skelton Makeup Artist
Crew Muffin Green Property Master
Sound John Warhurst Music Editor
Costume & Make-Up Georgina Gunner Costume Supervisor
Camera Matt Nettheim Still Photographer
Sound Robert Ireland Sound Effects Editor
Art Tamas Ordodi Sculptor
Visual Effects Steve Street Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Domonkos Pardanyi Stunt Coordinator
Sound Jack Stew Foley
Sound Ian Tapp Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Zoltán Tóth Construction Coordinator
Art László Szirmai Assistant Art Director
Sound Andrea King Foley
Art Gergely Kajdi Greensman
Crew Zsolt Somogyi Transportation Coordinator
Editing Rob Farris Digital Intermediate
Production Matt Jones Location Manager
Production Kálmán Antal Production Manager
Production Imre Légmán Location Manager
Camera Julie Bills Camera Operator
Camera Alastair Rae Steadicam Operator
Editing Patrick Malone Digital Intermediate
Camera György Réder Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Zsuzsa Stenger Costume Supervisor
Art Zsuzsa Kismarty-Lechner Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Krisztina Fehér Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Rita Balla Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Graham Johnston Makeup Department Head
Art Alexandra Miklos Assistant Art Director
Crew Dávid Breier Property Master
Art Csaba Lòdi Sculptor
Art Gábor Sumicz Sculptor
Art Villõ Turcsány Sculptor
Sound Mark Heslop Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Standish Millennas Visual Effects Producer
Camera Marcis Cole Camera Operator
Lighting Gábor Hevesi Gaffer
Editing Marie Fernandes Digital Intermediate
Directing Zoe Morgan Script Supervisor
Directing Dora Simko Script Supervisor
Production Bea Beliczai Location Manager
Crew Géza Kovács Stunts
Sound Stephen McLaughlin Scoring Mixer