Big Fish Solarmovie
7.8

Big Fish (2003)

AdventureFantasyDrama

Throughout his life Edward Bloom has always been a man of big appetites, enormous passions and tall tales. In his later years, he remains a huge mystery to his son, William. Now, to get to know the real man, Will begins piecing together a true picture of his father from flashbacks of his amazing adventures.

Big Fish Solarmovie
Solarmovie Score: 7.8/10 from 4235 votes
Release Date: 2003-12-25
Status: Released
Run time: 125 min / 2:5
Production Studio : Columbia Pictures, The Zanuck Company, Jinks/Cohen Company, Tim Burton Productions
Production Country: United States of America

Casts

Ewan McGregor
as Younger Ed Bloom
Albert Finney
as Older Ed Bloom
Billy Crudup
as Will Bloom
Jessica Lange
as Older Sandra Bloom
Helena Bonham Carter
as Younger & Older Jenny/The Witch
Alison Lohman
as Younger Sandra Bloom
Marion Cotillard
as Josephine
Robert Guillaume
as Older Dr. Bennett
Matthew McGrory
as Karl the Giant
David Denman
as Don Price - Age 18-22
Missi Pyle
as Mildred
Loudon Wainwright III
as Beamen
Arlene Tai
as Jing
Ada Tai
as Ping
Steve Buscemi
as Norther Winslow
Danny DeVito
as Amos Calloway
Deep Roy
as Mr. Soggybottom
Perry Walston
as Ed Bloom - Age 10
Hailey Anne Nelson
as Jenny - Age 8
R. Keith Harris
as Ed's Father
Grayson Stone
as Will Bloom - Age 6-8
Miley Cyrus
as Ruthie - Age 8
Karla Droege
as Ed's Mother
Zac Gardner
as Zacky Price - Age 10
John Lowell
as Don Price - Age 12
Sallie Hedrick
as Pretty Girl
Charles McLawhorn
as Mayor
Frank Hoyt Taylor
as Sharecropper
Billy Redden
as Banjo man
James DeForest Parker
as Shotgun Toter
Russell Hodgkinson
as Some Farmer
Don Young
as Shephard
David Ramsey
as Townsperson
Greg Hohn
as Townsperson
Zach Hanner
as Cashier
Jeff Campbell
as Jump Leader
Bonnie Johnson
as Teller Woman
Joanne Pankow
as Heavy Set Nurse
Trevor Gagnon
as Will's son
Daniel Wallace
as Econ Professor
Jake Brake
as Old Zacky
L.C. Holt
as Spectre Citizen (uncredited)
Will Thomas
as Spectre Citizen (uncredited)

Crew

Production Bruce Cohen Producer
Production Dan Jinks Producer
Production Denise Chamian Casting
Directing Tim Burton Director
Sound Danny Elfman Original Music Composer
Editing Chris Lebenzon Editor
Art Nancy Haigh Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Colleen Atwood Costume Design
Production Richard D. Zanuck Producer
Writing John August Screenplay
Camera Philippe Rousselot Director of Photography
Art Dennis Gassner Production Design
Sound Bob Badami Music Supervisor
Writing Daniel Wallace Novel
Production Katterli Frauenfelder Associate Producer
Directing Katterli Frauenfelder First Assistant Director
Production Arne Schmidt Executive Producer
Art Roy Barnes Art Direction
Art Jean-Michel Ducourty Art Direction
Art Robert Fechtman Art Direction
Art Jack Johnson Art Direction
Art Richard L. Johnson Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Donna O'Neal Key Set Costumer
Production Debra James Unit Production Manager
Sound Skip Lievsay Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Craig Berkey Sound Effects Designer
Crew Charles Croughwell Stunt Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Dorothy J. Pearl Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Keith Marbory Special Effects Supervisor
Editing Steve Bowen Color Timer
Editing Ben Estrada Digital Colorist
Editing Curtis Lindersmith Digital Intermediate Editor
Sound Ellen Segal Music Editor
Sound Greg P. Russell Sound mixer
Art Christina Ann Wilson Assistant Art Director
Camera Mary Ellen Mark Still Photographer
Lighting Jesse Wayne Parker Rigging Grip
Lighting Jesse Wayne Parker Key Rigging Grip
Crew Carla Meyer Dialect Coach
Sound Kimberly Harris Supervising ADR Editor
Art Dianne Chadwick Graphic Designer
Visual Effects Aaron Sims Character Designer
Sound Jeff Atmajian Orchestrator
Sound Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist
Costume & Make-Up Gloria Belz Makeup Artist
Crew Tommy Harper Second Unit
Camera Guy Ferrandis Still Photographer
Production Dean Zanuck Production Executive
Costume & Make-Up Cha Blevins Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Jean Ann Black Makeup Department Head
Art Benjamin Edelberg Leadman
Art Jeff Passanante Construction Coordinator
Sound Carl Fischer Boom Operator
Crew Michael Antunez Transportation Coordinator
Crew Philippe Gallichet Chef
Sound Ted Caplan Sound Effects Editor
Crew Cynthia Onrubia Choreographer
Sound Larry Hopkins Sound Mixer
Art Dawn Brown Set Designer
Costume & Make-Up Sara Philpott Set Dressing Supervisor
Crew Ben Shepherd CGI Supervisor
Sound Susan Dawes Dialogue Editor
Crew Paddy Eason Digital Effects Supervisor
Art Val Drake Sculptor
Camera Zade Rosenthal Still Photographer
Camera David Norris Camera Operator
Art Jerry Moss Property Master
Camera Neal Norton Steadicam Operator
Production Robin Citrin Location Manager
Art Michael J. Flynn Greensman
Crew Stan Parks Special Effects
Crew Evan Schiff Systems Administrators & Support
Visual Effects Kevin Scott Mack Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Steve Rhee Visual Effects Editor
Lighting Dennis J. Lootens Rigging Gaffer
Sound Dennis S. Sands Scoring Mixer
Art Jack Blanchard Set Dresser
Sound Teri E. Dorman Supervising Dialogue Editor
Production Christine Bodelot Production Accountant
Crew Pedro Barquin Stunts
Visual Effects John E. Sasaki Digital Compositors
Art Scott Troha Leadman
Editing Michel Aller First Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Sherri Bramlett Hairstylist
Sound Howard London ADR Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Joseph P. Hurt Assistant Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Denis Samoilov Animation
Lighting Bryan Booth Electrician
Crew Bill Diaz Supervising Animator
Crew Eileen Peterson Unit Publicist
Directing Janna Stern Script Supervisor
Production Scott Berrie Production Assistant
Crew Tony Vandenecker Special Effects Technician
Sound Matthew Harrison Foley Editor
Lighting Jack English Gaffer
Crew Gabriel Solana Makeup Effects
Sound Sean Landeros Sound Recordist
Art Chris Cummings Art Department Coordinator
Sound Petur Hliddal Production Sound Mixer
Production Dena Berman Casting Associate
Art James M. Davis Construction Foreman
Art Stephen Eno Painter
Camera Robert Ruiz First Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Michelle Skoby Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Linda De Andrea Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Alice Powell Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Susan Antonelli Set Costumer
Crew Jacky Hardouin Carpenter
Crew David Guilbeau Craft Service
Production Olivier Suffert Production Driver
Crew Jos'h Hancher Loader
Crew Steve Humphrey Picture Car Coordinator
Crew Julie Saegert Post Production Assistant
Crew Meyerer Miller Production Office Assistant
Crew Tina Canny Projection
Crew John B. Clarey III Propmaker
Crew Taylor Bennett Scenic Artist
Crew Chamonix Bosch Set Production Assistant
Crew May Porter Stand In
Crew John Radcliff Utility Stunts
Lighting James Babineaux Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Production Geraldine Niche Production Coordinator
Sound Melissa Lytle Assistant Sound Editor
Visual Effects Domi Piturro 3D Supervisor
Visual Effects Rohan Claassen Visual Effects
Crew John Eric Seay Prop Maker
Crew Timothy Michael Cairns Quality Control Supervisor
Production Ingrid Jungermann Casting Assistant
Crew Robert Dawson Title Graphics
Crew Don Baer Driver
Costume & Make-Up Amy Arnold Costumer
Sound Mark Berrow Musician
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Camera Darryl Humber Dolly Grip
Art Rick Chavez Assistant Property Master
Art Rémy Boudet Title Designer
Camera C. Alan Rawlins Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Felipe Sanchez Costume Illustrator
Costume & Make-Up Lee Clayton Tailor
Directing Carlos De La Torre Second Second Assistant Director
Directing Vanessa Mujica Third Assistant Director
Production Kerin Ferallo Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Kevin Flatow Assistant Production Manager
Visual Effects Colin Drobnis Visual Effects Technical Director
Art Chris Baker Storyboard Artist
Visual Effects Murray Barber Digital Compositor
Editing Paul McGhee Digital Color Timer
Production Segolene Amice Production Secretary
Production Maryellen Aviano Extras Casting Coordinator
Sound Brian Ruberg Foley Mixer
Production Janella Bersabal Extras Casting Assistant
Camera Louis Smith Second Assistant Camera
Camera Riko Schatke Best Boy Grip
Directing Stéphanie Champault Second Assistant Director
Art Chris Bogart Set Painter
Art Niamh Murphy Textile Artist
Crew Ian Calip Stunt Double
Crew Michael Forte Stunt Driver
Camera Xiomara Comrie Assistant Camera
Editing Meredith Apel Assistant Editor
Production Dawn Blacksten Assistant Location Manager
Crew Mary Small Catering
Visual Effects Lindsay MacGowan Effects Supervisor
Production Rick Baca First Assistant Accountant
Production Michael Elson Head of Production
Production Jason Arrington Key Production Assistant
Camera Jeff W. Curtis Grip
Production Marianne Shiffrar Payroll Accountant
Production Noelle Coughlan Second Assistant Accountant
Visual Effects Michelle Martin Visual Effects Coordinator