Contact Solarmovie
7.3

Contact (1997)

DramaScience FictionMystery

Contact is a science fiction film about an encounter with alien intelligence. Based on the novel by Carl Sagan the film starred Jodie Foster as the one chosen scientist who must make some difficult decisions between her beliefs, the truth, and reality.

Contact Solarmovie
Solarmovie Score: 7.3/10 from 2368 votes
Release Date: 1997-07-11
Status: Released
Run time: 150 min / 2:30
Production Studio : South Side Amusement Company, Warner Bros. Pictures
Production Country: United States of America

Casts

Jodie Foster
as Eleanor Arroway
Matthew McConaughey
as Palmer Joss
James Woods
as Michael Kitz
John Hurt
as S. R. Hadden
Tom Skerritt
as David Drumlin
William Fichtner
as Kent Clark
David Morse
as Ted Arroway
Angela Bassett
as Rachel Constantine
Geoffrey Blake
as Fisher
Max Martini
as Willie
Rob Lowe
as Richard Rank
Jake Busey
as Joseph
Jena Malone
as Young Ellie
Tucker Smallwood
as Mission Director
Sami Chester
as Vernon
Henry Strozier
as Minister
Haynes Brooke
as Drumlin Aide
Timothy McNeil
as Davio
Laura Elena Surillo
as Cantina Woman
Michael Chaban
as Hadden Suit
Larry King
as Himself
Thomas Garner
as Ian Broderick
Conroy Chino
as KOB-TV Reporter
Dan Gifford
as Jeremy Roth
Vance Valencia
as Senator Valencia
Donna Kelley
as Herself
Leon Harris
as Himself
Claire Shipman
as Herself
Behrooz Afrakhan
as Middle Eastern Anchor
Saemi Nakamura
as Japanese Anchor
Maria Celeste Arraras
as Latina Anchor
Tabitha Soren
as Herself
Geraldo Rivera
as Himself
Ian Whitcomb
as British Anchor
Jay Leno
as Himself
Michael Albala
as Decryption Hacker
Ned Netterville
as Decryption Expert
Leo Lee
as Major Domo
William Jordan
as Chairman of Joint Chiefs
David St. James
as Joint Chief
Steven Ford
as Major Russell
Alexander Zemeckis
as Major Russell's Son
Janie Peterson
as Major Russell's Daughter
Philippe Bergeron
as French Committee Member
Jennifer Balgobin
as Dr. Patel
Anthony Hamilton
as British Committee Member
Rebecca T. Beucler
as NASA Public Relations
Marc Macaulay
as NASA Technician
Jeffery Thomas Johnson
as Mechanical
Yuji Okumoto
as Electrical
Gerry Griffin
as Dynamics
Brian Alston
as Communications
Rob Elk
as Pad Leader
Mark Thomason
as Security
José Rey
as Controller #8
Todd Patrick Breaugh
as New VLA Technician
Alex Veadov
as Russian Cosmonaut
Alice Kushida
as Scientist
Robin Gammell
as Project Official
Richardson Morse
as Mission Doctor
Seiji Okamura
as Japanese Ensign
Mak Takano
as Japanese Tech #1
Hiroshi Tom Tanaka
as Japanese Tech #2
Catherine Dao
as Life Support
Kristoffer Ryan Winters
as Dynamics #2
Valorie Armstrong
as Senator
Jim Hild
as Reporter #5
William L. Thomas
as Reporter #6
Diego Montoya
as School Boy
Jonathan Adler
as White House Official
Robert Aguilar Jr.
as NASA Controller #2
Mark Bailey
as Four-Star General
Matt Bennett
as Senate Observer
Tony Boldi
as Robert Hand
Christopher Boyer
as Scientist
Mark Byrne
as Protester
Candice T. Cain
as Supporter
Aixa Clemente
as President's Secretary
Derrick Damions
as Ailing Believer
Elaina Erika Davis
as Philanthropy Bureaucrat
Joey Dente
as Factory Worker
Michael Egan
as IMC Police Officer
Jeff Elmore
as Monk
Carl Gilliard
as Controller
William B. Kaplan
as TV Interviewer
Ming Lo
as Pod Systems Control
Sunshine Logroño
as Puerto Rican Taxi Driver
Denise Loveday
as Press Secretary
Neal Matarazzo
as Kitz's Aide
Cassidy McMillan
as Student Reporter at NASA
Molly Mueller
as Family Exchange
Paul L. Nolan
as Ellie's Attorney
Marisa Petroro
as Oval Office Secretary
Errica Poindexter
as Police Officer
J.A. Preston
as Senator
Frank Principe
as Ailing Believer
Leo Rogstad
as Ailing Believer
Russell Sanderlin Sr.
as Photographer
Frank Silva
as Army Officer
John A. Taylor
as Senate Hearing Attendee
Todd Thompson
as News Reporter
Cenk Uygur
as Reporter
Holly Cross Vagley
as Religious Zealot
Eric Alan Wendell
as Protester
Delaney Williams
as Believer

Crew

Sound Alan Silvestri Original Music Composer
Directing Robert Zemeckis Director
Production Robert Zemeckis Producer
Production Steve Starkey Producer
Directing Steve Starkey Second Unit Director
Camera Don Burgess Director of Photography
Editing Arthur Schmidt Editor
Art Doug J. Meerdink Assistant Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Joanna Johnston Costume Design
Art Lawrence A. Hubbs Art Direction
Editing Harry Keramidas Additional Editing
Visual Effects Peter Jackson Additional Visual Effects
Production Victoria Burrows Casting
Production Lynda Obst Executive Producer
Lighting Steven C. McGee Chief Lighting Technician
Sound Tom Johnson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Ed Verreaux Production Design
Writing James V. Hart Screenplay
Writing Michael Goldenberg Screenplay
Sound Steve Boeddeker Sound Effects Editor
Sound Michael Silvers Dialogue Editor
Sound Dennie Thorpe Foley
Sound Tony Eckert Foley Mixer
Art Brad Ricker Assistant Art Director
Sound Catherine Harper Foley Artist
Sound William Ross Orchestrator
Visual Effects Tim Alexander Digital Compositors
Writing Carl Sagan Novel
Writing Carl Sagan Story
Production Carl Sagan Co-Producer
Production Joan Bradshaw Executive Producer
Production Joan Bradshaw Unit Production Manager
Crew Bud Davis Stunt Coordinator
Crew Jay Caputo Stunts
Crew Tim Monich Dialect Coach
Directing Bruce Moriarty First Assistant Director
Sound Teresa Eckton Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Keith VanderLaan Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Art Sally Thornton Assistant Art Director
Art Bruce Crone Art Direction
Art Robin L. Miller Property Master
Editing Jeremiah O'Driscoll First Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Deborah La Mia Denaver Makeup Artist
Sound Randy Thom Sound Designer
Sound Randy Thom Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Debbie Denise Visual Effects Producer
Crew Martin A. Kline Visual Effects Art Director
Editing Carin-Anne Strohmaier First Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Margaret E. Elliott Makeup Artist
Production Steven J. Boyd Associate Producer
Editing R. Orlando Duenas First Assistant Editor
Production Scot Boland Casting Associate
Sound William B. Kaplan Production Sound Mixer
Sound Earl Sampson Boom Operator
Sound Charleen Richards ADR Mixer
Crew Michelle Vogler Set Production Assistant
Camera Nick Phillips Camera Operator
Production Ines Mongil-Echandi Production Office Coordinator
Crew Charlie Bonilla Special Effects Assistant
Art Steve Burg Concept Artist
Costume & Make-Up Frances Mathias Hairstylist
Crew David Presley Video Assist Operator
Camera Jeff 'Moose' Howery Dolly Grip
Crew Kevin LaRosa Aerial Coordinator
Crew John Wright Jr. Craft Service
Sound Gary Rizzo Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Nick Booth Production Assistant
Writing Ann Druyan Story
Production Ann Druyan Co-Producer
Crew Michael McGovern Visual Effects Editor
Sound Phil Benson Supervising Sound Editor
Directing Cellin Gluck Second Assistant Director
Art Dean Wolcott Set Designer
Sound Mary Works Assistant Dialogue Editor
Art Easton Michael Smith Set Designer
Visual Effects Julia Frey Visual Effects Producer
Art Michael Taylor Set Decoration
Camera Michael Condro First Assistant Camera
Camera François Duhamel Still Photographer
Camera Robert LaBonge Camera Operator
Directing Luca Kouimelis Script Supervisor
Visual Effects Stephen Rosenbaum Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Jane E. Russell Unit Publicist
Lighting David Morton Gaffer
Crew Kent Sparling Mix Technician
Costume & Make-Up Pamela Wise Costume Supervisor
Art John B. Josselyn Art Department Assistant
Production Judith Bouley Additional Casting
Costume & Make-Up Hallie D'Amore Makeup Artist
Art Josh Lusby Set Designer
Production Kevin Bowe Assistant Accountant
Art Frank McEldowney Greensman
Visual Effects Allen Hall Special Effects Supervisor
Sound Cheryl Nardi First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Douglas Murray Sound Effects Editor
Art Kristen Pratt Set Designer
Camera Mark O'Kane Steadicam Operator
Production Peggy Pridemore Location Manager
Costume & Make-Up Kenn Smiley Set Costumer
Visual Effects Kenneth Jones Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Kenneth Karman Music Editor
Production Paul Pav Location Manager
Crew Joel Marrow Transportation Coordinator
Visual Effects Ariel Velasco-Shaw Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Steven J. Winslow Camera Technician
Camera Josh Bleibtreu Camera Operator
Sound Ewa Sztompke Dialogue Editor
Costume & Make-Up Kathryn Blondell Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Carolyn Elias Hairstylist
Crew Heather J. Morrison Visual Effects Editor
Crew David Jones Sequence Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Audrey L. Anzures Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Steve Ellsworth Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Jean-Luc Russier Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Michael L. Fink Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Kosta Saric Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Mimi Medel Visual Effects Production Manager
Camera Gregory Lundsgaard Steadicam Operator
Production Kristin Dehnert Assistant Location Manager
Costume & Make-Up Roxanna Floyd Makeup Artist
Art Beth Bernstein Art Department Coordinator
Art Michael Diersing Construction Coordinator
Art Scott E. Handt Construction Foreman
Art Jerrold F. Brooks Construction Foreman
Crew Marzette Bonar Special Effects
Art Hap Weaver Greensman
Art David Manhan Leadman
Art Evelyn Barbier Set Designer
Art Mariko Braswell Set Designer
Art James F. Claytor Sr. Set Designer
Sound Marian Wilde Sound Effects Editor
Sound Dennis S. Sands Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Barbara McBane Dialogue Editor
Sound Sue Fox Supervising ADR Editor
Crew Eric Cook Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Matt Aitken CG Supervisor
Visual Effects C. Marie Davis Visual Effects Producer
Crew Kee-Suk 'Ken' Hahn Sequence Supervisor
Visual Effects Mark S. Miller Visual Effects Producer
Crew Jay Redd Sequence Supervisor
Crew Sam Richards Sequence Supervisor
Crew Laurence Treweek Sequence Supervisor
Visual Effects Lauren Alexandra Ritchie Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Joe Matza Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Michael Douglas Middleton Still Photographer
Crew Michael Noles Video Assist Operator
Lighting Rand R. Vargas Rigging Grip
Costume & Make-Up Betty Brikowski Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Patricia Bercsi Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Taryn Weaver Set Costumer
Production Luz Eneida Nuñez Location Manager
Production Allen E. Taylor Production Accountant
Crew Allen E. Taylor Production Controller
Art George Denes Suhayda Conceptual Design
Editing John Nicolard Digital Color Timer
Crew Craig A. Mumma Digital Effects Producer
Visual Effects Kelly Granite Visual Effects Compositor
Sound Lindakay Brown ADR Editor
Visual Effects Charlie Clavadetscher Matchmove Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Hope Slepak Costumer
Production Rick Porras Associate Producer
Crew Jeff Johnson Set Medic
Crew Roland Blancaflor Special Effects Technician
Lighting William Cueto Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Crew Mark Jan Wlodarkiewicz Temp Sound Editor
Art Carl Catanese Set Buyer
Costume & Make-Up Jessica Fasman Assistant Costume Designer
Crew Randy Cantor Transportation Captain
Sound Kent Brown Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Edward J. Ertel Projection
Sound Randolph Saucedo Sound Recordist
Costume & Make-Up Robin Richesson Costume Illustrator
Visual Effects Theresa Corrao Visual Effects Coordinator
Art Christopher Casey Swing
Crew Wayne Eaton Propmaker
Production Nannette Rosa Collazo Unit Manager
Production Nikki Dalmau Casting Coordinator
Art Kathleen Beall Location Scout
Editing Bob Putynkowski Color Timer
Camera Steve Smith Key Grip
Camera Clyde Miller Assistant Camera
Art Robert E. Denne Standby Painter
Crew Rob Engle Software Engineer
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Crew Dan Brizendine Driver
Art Darryl Henley Storyboard Artist
Directing Darin Rivetti Second Second Assistant Director
Editing Jana Lynn Gold Assistant Editor
Art Nina Saxon Title Designer
Visual Effects Timothy Wilcox 3D Artist
Crew Michael Egan Stand In
Camera James Conroy Grip
Costume & Make-Up Sara Gardner-Gail Set Dressing Artist
Crew Thomas C. Mentzer Carpenter
Crew Victor Jimenez Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Bill Feightner Technical Supervisor
Crew David Diaz Transportation Co-Captain
Lighting Dave Mikutsky Electrician
Production Darcy Fray Production Coordinator
Production Dawn Guinta Production Supervisor
Visual Effects Mark Marcum 24 Frame Playback
Visual Effects Jeff Deyoe Mechanical Designer
Costume & Make-Up Gerardo Rosette Tailor
Costume & Make-Up Nigel Boyd Key Costumer
Art Doreen Austria Graphic Designer
Camera Frank Parrish Second Assistant Camera
Camera Renton-Paul Medcalf Best Boy Grip
Production Robert Cable Second Assistant Accountant
Production Primrose Fukuchi Location Assistant
Art Clifton T. Cooper Assistant Property Master
Art Richard Kriegler Conceptual Illustrator
Crew J.W. Kompare Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Bart Giovanetti Compositing Supervisor
Production Carley A. Berkman Production Secretary
Visual Effects Maura Alvarez Rotoscoping Artist
Production Judd Nissen Travel Coordinator