Pacific Rim Solarmovie
6.8

Pacific Rim (2013)

ActionScience FictionAdventure

When legions of monstrous creatures, known as Kaiju, started rising from the sea, a war began that would take millions of lives and consume humanity's resources for years on end. To combat the giant Kaiju, a special type of weapon was devised: massive robots, called Jaegers, which are controlled simultaneously by two pilots whose minds are locked in a neural bridge. But even the Jaegers are proving nearly defenseless in the face of the relentless Kaiju. On the verge of defeat, the forces defending mankind have no choice but to turn to two unlikely heroes—a washed-up former pilot (Charlie Hunnam) and an untested trainee (Rinko Kikuchi)—who are teamed to drive a legendary but seemingly obsolete Jaeger from the past. Together, they stand as mankind's last hope against the mounting apocalypse.

Pacific Rim Solarmovie
Solarmovie Score: 6.8/10 from 8208 votes
Release Date: 2013-07-11
Status: Released
Run time: 131 min / 2:11
Production Studio : Double Dare You Productions, Legendary Entertainment, Warner Bros. Pictures
Production Country: United States of America

Casts

Idris Elba
as Stacker Pentecost
Charlie Hunnam
as Raleigh Becket
Rinko Kikuchi
as Mako Mori
Clifton Collins Jr.
as Tendo Choi
Max Martini
as Herc Hansen
Robert Kazinsky
as Chuck Hansen
Ron Perlman
as Hannibal Chau
Charlie Day
as Dr. Newton Geiszler
Burn Gorman
as Dr. Hermann Gottlieb
Robert Maillet
as Lt. Aleksis Kaidanovsky
Heather Doerksen
as Lt. Sasha Kaidanovsky
Larry Joe Campbell
as Tommy T
Brad William Henke
as Miles
Diego Klattenhoff
as Yancy Becket
Santiago Segura
as Wizened Man
Jane Watson
as Raleigh and Yancy's Mom
Jung-Yul Kim
as Hannibal Chau Thug
Joshua Peace
as Officer
Mana Ashida
as Young Mako
Joe Pingue
as Captain Merrit
Milton Barnes
as McTighe
Brian Frank
as 1st Officer
Ellen McLain
as Gipsy Danger AI (voice)
David Fox
as Old Man on Beach
Jake Goodman
as Child
Robin Thomas
as American UN Representative
Julian Barnes
as British UN Representative
David Richmond-Peck
as Canadian UN Representative
Sebastian Pigott
as Engineer
Victoria Marie
as Chinese Girl in Anti-Kaiju Refuge
J.C. Kenny
as TV Reporter
Robert Morse
as Raleigh and Yancy's Dad
Mike Chute
as Saltchuck Crew
Duncan McLeod
as Saltchuck Crew
Louis Paquette
as Saltchuck Crew
Matthew G. Taylor
as Saltchuck Crew
Frank Nakashima
as UN Representative
Terry Belleville
as UN Representative
Farzad Sadrian
as UN Representative
Mishu Vellani
as UN Representative
Clive Walton
as UN Representative
Peter Kosaka
as Young Mako's Father
Yiren Stark
as Young Mako's Mother
Mark Luu
as Wei Tang Triplet
Charles Luu
as Wei Tang Triplet
Lance Luu
as Wei Tang Triplet

Crew

Camera Guillermo Navarro Director of Photography
Sound Scott Martin Gershin Sound Designer
Sound Scott Martin Gershin Supervising Sound Editor
Art Andrew Neskoromny Production Design
Production Margery Simkin Casting
Art Richard L. Johnson Supervising Art Director
Art Carol Spier Production Design
Sound Catherine Harper Foley Artist
Sound Christopher Moriana Foley Artist
Crew Laird McMurray Special Effects Coordinator
Editing Peter Amundson Editor
Visual Effects Clay Pinney Special Effects Supervisor
Art Elinor Rose Galbraith Supervising Art Director
Writing Guillermo del Toro Screenplay
Directing Guillermo del Toro Director
Production Guillermo del Toro Producer
Art Raúl Monge Concept Artist
Production Callum Greene Executive Producer
Production Callum Greene Unit Production Manager
Production Robin D. Cook Casting
Costume & Make-Up Colin Penman Key Makeup Artist
Sound Ramin Djawadi Original Music Composer
Camera Alan G. Kelly Second Assistant Camera
Production Thomas Tull Producer
Camera Checco Varese Director of Photography
Production Jon Jashni Producer
Camera Richard Brooks Burton Director of Photography
Editing John Gilroy Editor
Sound Tom Morello Musician
Art Wayne D. Barlowe Concept Artist
Writing Travis Beacham Screenplay
Writing Travis Beacham Story
Sound Stephen Coleman Orchestrator
Production Mary Parent Producer
Art Simon Webber Concept Artist
Costume & Make-Up Pipsan Ayotte Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Kate Hawley Costume Design
Art Sandi Tanaka Art Direction
Sound Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer
Sound James Moriana Foley Artist
Sound Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist
Costume & Make-Up Jordan Samuel Makeup Department Head
Art Peter Nicolakakos Set Decoration
Production Michelle Russell Unit Production Manager
Sound Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist
Camera C.J. Roy Digital Imaging Technician
Camera Gilles Corbeil Steadicam Operator
Camera Kerry Hayes Still Photographer
Art Francisco Ruiz Velasco Concept Artist
Camera Anton Van Rooyen Camera Operator
Art Andrew Li Art Direction
Art Peter Bodnarus Set Designer
Art Andra Totirescu Set Designer
Art Yasmyn Lee Second Assistant Art Director
Art Christopher Geggie Property Master
Art Phillip Tellez Supervising Carpenter
Crew Jason McFarling Cableman
Production Fred Kamping Location Manager
Sound Gary Marullo Foley Artist
Directing Dug Rotstein Script Supervisor
Sound Gregg Rudloff Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound John T. Reitz Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Editing George Chavez Color Timer
Sound Margit Pfeiffer Dialogue Editor
Sound Tim Walston Sound Effects Editor
Art David Best Assistant Art Director
Art Carlos Caneca Leadman
Art Stefany Koutroumpis Second Assistant Art Director
Lighting Michael L. Hall Chief Lighting Technician
Art Humberto Garcia Set Designer
Sound Tim LeBlanc Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Editing James W. Harrison III First Assistant Editor
Directing Shane B. Scott Script Supervisor
Camera Perry Hoffman Camera Operator
Art William Cheng Set Designer
Camera Angelo Colavecchia Camera Operator
Art David G. Fremlin Set Designer
Art Ron Hewitt Property Master
Visual Effects James E. Price Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects John Knoll Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Nigel Sumner Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Wendy Wong Aerial Coordinator
Production George Wong Assistant Location Manager
Crew Ryan Murphy Mix Technician
Lighting Gary Deneault Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Sound Becky Sullivan ADR Supervisor
Sound Dan Hegeman Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Wendy Chesebrough Lowe Visual Effects Coordinator
Sound Peter Myles Music Editor
Editing Adam Ohl Digital Intermediate Producer
Sound Peter Zinda Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Teresa Buccione Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Cliona Furey Assistant Hairstylist
Art Itsuko Kurono Assistant Art Director
Art Kevin Haeberlin Leadman
Editing Erik Kaufmann Digital Intermediate Editor
Crew Nadia Venesse Dialect Coach
Visual Effects Jason Heapy Visual Effects Producer
Production Johnny Wang Location Manager
Sound Stephen P. Robinson Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Paul R.J. Elliot Hair Department Head
Art Brad Milburn Set Designer
Art Patricia Larman Leadman
Sound Scott Wolf Sound Effects Editor
Sound David Stanke First Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Joe Everett Unit Publicist
Art David Meng Concept Artist
Lighting Tom Starnes Chief Lighting Technician
Crew Elaine Thurston Production Controller
Art Andrew Redekop Assistant Art Director
Art Joe Curtin Construction Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Ciara Brennan Costume Set Supervisor
Visual Effects Hal T. Hickel Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Jon Bowen Compositing Supervisor
Sound Lauren Hadaway ADR Editor
Crew Erik Classen Compositors
Visual Effects Scott F. Johnston Visual Effects
Crew Brian N. Bentley Compositors
Visual Effects Weicheng Jiang Visual Effects
Visual Effects Chris Lentz Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Hui Ling Chang Visual Effects Production Manager
Crew Ryan Hopkins CG Supervisor
Crew Yuhon Ng Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew David Meny CG Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Ryan Reed Hairstylist
Art Paul Jefferson Supervising Carpenter
Costume & Make-Up Renee Fontana Costume Supervisor
Sound Csaba Wagner Sound Effects Editor
Crew Greg Hyman Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Erin D. O'Connor Visual Effects Producer
Production Marie-Claude Harnois Production Coordinator
Production D.J. Carson Unit Production Manager
Camera Christopher Raucamp First Assistant Camera
Sound Alan Zielonko Boom Operator
Sound Masanobu 'Tomi' Tomita Foley Editor
Camera Johnny Askwith Camera Operator
Sound Glen Gauthier Sound Mixer
Crew Troy P. Liddell Choreographer
Visual Effects Rocco Larizza Special Effects Supervisor
Camera Mark Cyre First Assistant Camera
Camera Joseph Micomonaco First Assistant Camera
Editing Cam McLauchlin Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Alison O'Brien Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Patricia Keighran Key Makeup Artist
Editing Lara Khachooni Assistant Editor
Sound Andrew Kinney Orchestrator
Lighting David Lee Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting Bernie Lalonde Key Rigging Grip
Editing Steve Bobertz First Assistant Editor
Art TyRuben Ellingson Concept Artist
Art Simon Lee Concept Artist
Art Rob McCallum Storyboard Artist
Art Gareth Wilson Set Dresser
Art Guy Davis Concept Artist
Sound Steve Switzer Boom Operator
Art Rudy Braun Set Designer
Art Keith Thompson Concept Artist
Art Oscar Chichoni Concept Artist
Production Elspeth Cassar Production Coordinator
Camera Rick Stribling Key Grip
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Sound Charlie Campagna Sound Effects Editor
Sound Darrin Mann Foley Mixer
Visual Effects Jeff Sutherland Compositing Supervisor
Production Courtenay Bainbridge Assistant Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Ryan Cunningham Visual Effects Coordinator
Camera John Colavecchia Camera Operator
Camera Andy Jekabsons First Assistant Camera
Camera Benjamin Smith First Assistant Camera
Production Shamu Naidu Assistant Accountant
Art Sorin Popescu Set Designer
Editing Matt McFarland Digital Intermediate
Editing Brigitte Rabazo Assistant Editor
Art Harold Gay Assistant Art Director
Production Jonathan Pencharz Assistant Production Coordinator
Art Karl Denniston Brown Set Dresser
Art Toni Wong Set Dresser
Sound Tony Blondal Orchestrator
Art J. Ryan Halpenny Second Assistant Art Director
Lighting Phil Whitfield Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Art Jeff Smith Second Assistant Art Director
Production Debbie Van Dusen Assistant Accountant
Production Lincoln D'Souza Assistant Accountant
Camera Wing Ma Key Grip
Art Corinna Schmitt-Porsia Second Assistant Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Roslyn Hanchard Assistant Costume Designer
Crew Victor Schutz CG Supervisor
Art Doug Williams Concept Artist
Art Russell Moore Set Designer
Art John Moran Assistant Art Director
Sound Thomas J. O'Connell ADR Mixer
Camera Robert Daprato Key Grip
Art Stephen Schirle Concept Artist
Visual Effects Zachary Tucker Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Kevin Lise On Set Props
Art Colin Adams Set Dresser
Sound Brett Voss Foley Mixer
Production Zameret Kleiman Extras Casting
Art Allen Williams Concept Artist
Crew Craig Baker Cableman
Crew John H. Han CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Fangfei Li Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Russell Lum Visual Effects Production Manager
Visual Effects Lindy DeQuattro Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Sondra Treilhard Key Hair Stylist
Art Matt Middleton Set Designer
Art Jon Hunter Assistant Art Director
Crew Pat Conran CG Supervisor
Camera Jeff DaSilva Second Assistant Camera
Editing Maxine Gervais Digital Intermediate Colorist
Visual Effects Danielle Rubin Visual Effects Production Manager
Visual Effects Derrick Carlin Animation Supervisor
Camera Jim Holmes Best Boy Grip
Camera Christopher Dean Key Grip
Production Kyla McFeat Assistant Accountant
Camera Julia Seidman Second Assistant Camera
Camera Amanda Wojtaszek Second Assistant Camera
Crew Bobbie Shay Post Production Assistant
Crew Tim Belsher CG Supervisor
Art David Lylloff Set Dresser
Visual Effects Peter Gmehling 24 Frame Playback
Camera Sandra Lombardi Digital Imaging Technician
Camera John Saysana First Assistant Camera
Lighting James Banfield Lighting Technician
Lighting Pierre Berube Rigging Gaffer
Camera Tara Dixit Second Assistant Camera
Camera Stephan Maia Second Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Michele Harney Costume Set Supervisor
Production Lara Alexander Assistant Accountant
Production Gerry Alfonso Assistant Accountant
Production Katharine Boyce Assistant Accountant
Production Stephanie Massarella Assistant Accountant
Production Valerie Phillips Assistant Accountant
Production Erin Renton Assistant Accountant
Production Candace Tempelmeyer Assistant Accountant
Production Kevin Michael Schembri Assistant Accountant
Crew Scott Perry Dialogue Coach
Production Man Fong Production Accountant
Production Christian Dendias Production Assistant
Production Vicki Henton Production Assistant
Production Adam Meaden Production Assistant
Production Sam Rosati Production Assistant
Production Emma Tamblyn Production Assistant
Production Fermin Balado Production Assistant
Production Brandon Balon Production Assistant
Production Jonah Greisman Production Assistant
Production Christopher Lori Production Assistant
Production Feyon Li Production Coordinator
Production Lucia Haliburton Production Secretary
Production Jane Spencer Extras Casting Assistant
Editing Jade E. Chatham Assistant Editor
Crew Lauren Brandon Post Production Assistant
Production Mark McFadden Assistant Location Manager
Visual Effects Luke Vallee Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Alex Nice Matte Painter
Visual Effects Javier Jimenez Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Daniel Cavey Visual Effects Production Manager
Crew Brian Claus Animatronics Designer
Sound Thomas Hayek Sound Mixer
Production Joanne Jackson Production Manager
Production Dustin Bernard Unit Production Manager
Art Joelle Craven Assistant Art Director
Art Timothy Peel Assistant Art Director
Art Hugo Martin Concept Artist
Art Carlos Salgado Concept Artist
Art Sang Maier Props
Art Barbara Agbaje Second Assistant Art Director
Art Jeremy Gillespie Second Assistant Art Director
Art Vladislav Fedorov Set Designer
Art George Cribb Set Dresser
Art Sarah Gardner Set Dresser
Art John Mainwaring Set Dresser