Saving Private Ryan Solarmovie
8.1

Saving Private Ryan (1998)

DramaHistoryWar

As U.S. troops storm the beaches of Normandy, three brothers lie dead on the battlefield, with a fourth trapped behind enemy lines. Ranger captain John Miller and seven men are tasked with penetrating German-held territory and bringing the boy home.

Saving Private Ryan Solarmovie
Solarmovie Score: 8.1/10 from 9157 votes
Release Date: 1998-07-24
Status: Released
Run time: 169 min / 2:49
Production Studio : Paramount, Amblin Entertainment, Mutual Film Company, DreamWorks Pictures, The Mark Gordon Company
Production Country: United States of America

Casts

Tom Hanks
as Captain John H. Miller
Tom Sizemore
as Technical Sergeant Michael Horvath
Edward Burns
as Private Richard Reiben
Barry Pepper
as Private Daniel Jackson
Adam Goldberg
as Private Stanley Mellish
Vin Diesel
as Private Adrian Caparzo
Giovanni Ribisi
as T-Medic Irwin Wade
Jeremy Davies
as Corporal Timothy Upham
Matt Damon
as Private James Francis Ryan
Ted Danson
as Captain Fred Hamill
Paul Giamatti
as Sergeant William Hill
Dennis Farina
as Lieutenant Colonel Walter Anderson
Joerg Stadler
as Steamboat Willie
Max Martini
as Corporal Henderson
Dylan Bruno
as Toynbe
Daniel Cerqueira
as Weller
Demetri Goritsas
as Parker
Ian Porter
as Trask
Gary Sefton
as Rice
Julian Spencer
as Garrity
Steve Griffin
as Wilson
William Marsh
as Lyle
Marc Cass
as Fallon
Markus Napier
as Major Hoess
Neil Finnighan
as Ramelle Paratrooper
Peter Miles
as Ramelle Paratrooper
Paul Garcia
as Field HQ Major
Seamus McQuade
as Field HQ Aide
Ronald Longridge
as Coxswain
Adam Shaw
as Delancey
Rolf Saxon
as Lieutenant Briggs
Corey Johnson
as Radioman
Loclann Aiken
as Soldier on the Beach
John Barnett
as Soldier on the Beach
Maclean Burke
as Soldier on the Beach
Victor Burke
as Soldier on the Beach
Aiden Condron
as Soldier on the Beach
Paschal Friel
as Soldier on the Beach
Shane Hagan
as Soldier on the Beach
Paul Hickey
as Soldier on the Beach
Shane Johnson
as Soldier on the Beach
Laird Macintosh
as Soldier on the Beach
Brian Maynard
as Soldier on the Beach
Martin McDougall
as Soldier on the Beach
Mark Phillips
as Soldier on the Beach
Lee Aaron Rosen
as Soldier on the Beach
Andrew Scott
as Soldier on the Beach
Matthew Sharp
as Soldier on the Beach
Vincent Walsh
as Soldier on the Beach
Grahame Wood
as Soldier on the Beach
John Sharian
as Corporal
Glenn Wrage
as Doyle
Crofton Hardester
as Senior Medical Officer
Martin Hub
as Czech Wehrmacht Soldier
Raffaello Degruttola
as Goldman
Nigel Whitmey
as Private Boyd
Sam Ellis
as Private Hastings
Erich Redman
as German #1
Tilo Keiner
as German #2
Stephan Grothgar
as German #3 / Voice on Bullhorn
Stephane Cornicard
as Jean
Michelle Evans
as Jean's Wife
Martin Beaton
as Jean's Son
Anna Maguire
as Jean's Daughter
Nathan Fillion
as Minnesota Ryan
Leland Orser
as Lieutenant DeWindt
Michael Mantas
as Paratrooper Lieutenant
David Vegh
as Paratrooper Oliver
Ryan Hurst
as Paratrooper Mandelsohn
Nick Brooks
as Paratrooper Joe
Sam Scudder
as Paratrooper #1
John Walters
as Old French Man
Dorothy Grumbar
as Old French Woman
James Innes-Smith
as MP Lieutenant
Harve Presnell
as General Marshall
Dale Dye
as War Department Colonel
Bryan Cranston
as War Department Colonel
David Wohl
as War Department Captain
Eric Loren
as War Department Lieutenant
Valerie Colgan
as War Department Clerk
Amanda Boxer
as Mrs. Margaret Ryan
Harrison Young
as Ryan as Old Man
Kathleen Byron
as Old Mrs. Ryan
Rob Freeman
as Ryan's Son
Thomas Gizbert
as Ryan's Grandson
Leo Stransky
as German Sniper (uncredited)
Derek Lea
as Bangalore Assistant (uncredited)
Mac Steinmeier
as Waffen SS Soldier (uncredited)
Nina Muschallik
as Ryan's Granddaughter (uncredited)
Vincent Ventresca
as Soldier on Beach (uncredited)

Crew

Sound John Williams Original Music Composer
Sound John Williams Conductor
Production Denise Chamian Casting
Production Gary Levinsohn Producer
Directing Steven Spielberg Director
Production Steven Spielberg Producer
Camera Janusz Kamiński Director of Photography
Editing Michael Kahn Editor
Costume & Make-Up Joanna Johnston Costume Design
Production Bonnie Curtis Co-Producer
Sound Gary Rydstrom Sound Designer
Art Thomas E. Sanders Production Design
Production Mark Gordon Producer
Visual Effects Neil Corbould Special Effects Supervisor
Sound Richard Hymns Supervising Sound Editor
Production Ian Bryce Producer
Art Lisa Dean Set Decoration
Crew Shannon Mills Sound Design Assistant
Sound Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist
Sound Tony Eckert Foley Mixer
Production Mark Huffam Production Manager
Production Mark Huffam Associate Producer
Directing Sergio Mimica-Gezzan First Assistant Director
Art Stephen Bream Draughtsman
Art Alan Tomkins Art Direction
Writing Robert Rodat Screenplay
Sound Teresa Eckton Sound Effects Editor
Art Kevin Kavanaugh Assistant Art Director
Sound Sandina Bailo-Lape Foley Editor
Art Daniel T. Dorrance Supervising Art Director
Editing Richard Byard First Assistant Editor
Production Allison Lyon Segan Co-Producer
Visual Effects Stefen Fangmeier Visual Effects Supervisor
Directing Adam Goodman Second Assistant Director
Art Chris Seagers Art Direction
Art Ricky Eyres Art Direction
Sound Kenneth Wannberg Music Editor
Sound Robert Jackson Boom Operator
Production Kevin De La Noy Associate Producer
Production Nial Fulton Location Coordinator
Sound John Neufeld Orchestrator
Sound Tony Sereno Sound Mix Technician
Art Matt Codd Production Illustrator
Crew Simon Crane Stunt Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Betty Glasow Hairstylist
Sound Mary Works Assistant Dialogue Editor
Directing Karen Richards Second Second Assistant Director
Sound Ron Judkins Sound Mixer
Crew Simon Atherton Armorer
Lighting Garret Baldwin Electrician
Production Paul Ashton Location Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Lois Burwell Key Makeup Artist
Art Gary Freeman Standby Art Director
Art Tom Brown Art Direction
Editing Michael Trent Assistant Editor
Crew Katie Gabriel Special Effects Assistant
Crew Erica Frauman Post Production Supervisor
Sound Frank E. Eulner Sound Effects Editor
Directing Ana Maria Quintana Script Supervisor
Crew Andy Bennett Stunts
Sound Ethan van der Ryn Sound Effects Editor
Camera David James Still Photographer
Lighting David Devlin Chief Lighting Technician
Sound Ewa Sztompke Dialogue Editor
Camera Ciarán Barry First Assistant Camera
Crew Carol McAulay Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Brian Baverstock Transportation Captain
Sound Thomas Whiting ADR Editor
Production Alex Gladstone Location Manager
Sound E. Larry Oatfield Sound Effects Editor
Crew Gary Birmingham Driver
Crew Alexander Laurant Visual Effects Art Director
Crew Jessica Drake Dialect Coach
Costume & Make-Up Tom Macdonald Key Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Sian Grigg Makeup Artist
Sound Gary Summers Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Gillian Reynolds Local Casting
Editing Dale E. Grahn Color Timer
Visual Effects Lori Arnold Visual Effects Production Manager
Sound Larry Singer ADR Supervisor
Production Tania Clarke Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Susan d'Arcy Unit Publicist
Visual Effects Kim Bromley Visual Effects Producer
Crew Bill Kimberlin Visual Effects Editor
Camera John Flemming Key Grip
Sound Sara Bolder Dialogue Editor
Crew Jason Horwood Stand In
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Hinch Costume Coordinator
Crew Jim Turner Production Controller
Art Lavinia Waters Art Department Coordinator
Camera Alan Hall Camera Trainee
Crew Marc Wolff Aerial Coordinator
Crew Stuart Clarke Utility Stunts
Crew Kevin Du Toit Post Production Assistant
Crew Brian Hathaway Transportation Coordinator
Sound Dean Drabin ADR Mixer
Camera David O'Brien Assistant Camera
Lighting Marek Bojsza Electrician
Crew Rhys Summerhayes Set Production Assistant
Sound Frank 'Pepe' Merel Foley Recordist
Art Joanna Branch Art Department Assistant
Art Terry Apsey Construction Coordinator
Art Glenn Start Painter
Art Andy Hunt Sculptor
Camera Seamus Corcoran Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Sally Turner Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Sheila Fahey Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Brendan Lonergan Prosthetics Sculptor
Costume & Make-Up Pat Williamson Seamstress
Art Jeff Hay Set Dresser
Art John Mcgregor Supervising Carpenter
Crew Colin Anderson Chef
Crew Aurelia Thomas Craft Service
Camera Rosalyn Ellis Clapper Loader
Crew Michelle Freeborn Makeup Effects
Art Maxie McDonald Property Master
Crew Noel Donnellon Video Assist Operator
Lighting Ricky Pattenden Best Boy Electric
Production George Marshall Production Accountant
Production Elaine Burt Production Coordinator
Writing John Greaves Storyboard
Crew Norman Baker Machinist
Costume & Make-Up Marcus Love-McGuirk Set Costumer
Crew Peter N. Brown Carpenter
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Camera Philip Murphy Grip
Costume & Make-Up Lee Clayton Tailor
Sound James Thatcher Musician
Directing Sara Desmond Crowd Assistant Director
Lighting Neil Munro Electrician
Directing Martin Krauka Third Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Diana Wilson Key Costumer
Art Veronique Fletcher Assistant Set Dresser
Crew R.H. Davies Marine Coordinator
Production Kara Katsoulis Casting Assistant
Sound Denise Whiting ADR Editor
Editing Alexander Garcia Assistant Editor
Sound Cary Stratton ADR Recordist
Lighting Alan Grosch Electrician
Lighting Darren Grosch Electrician
Lighting Paul Kemp Electrician
Lighting Peter O'Toole Electrician
Lighting Steve Pattenden Electrician
Lighting Terry Townsend Electrician
Lighting Terry Mulligan Chief Lighting Technician
Costume & Make-Up Nigel Boyd Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Tom Hornsby Daily Wardrobe
Camera Derek Russell Best Boy Grip
Crew Lyndon S. Hellewell Stunt Double
Production Sven E. Fahlgren Post Production Coordinator
Directing Daisy Cummins Third Assistant Director
Production Simon Burgess Assistant Location Manager
Camera Tom Jordan Second Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Hugh McAllister Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Fiona Belton Costume Assistant
Art Philippa Bruges Assistant Set Dresser
Art Hillery Cope Construction Buyer
Art Michael Law Standby Carpenter
Crew Michael Bartlett Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Robert Hill Visual Effects Camera
Visual Effects Amanda K. Montgomery Visual Effects Production Assistant
Camera John Ott Camera Car
Costume & Make-Up Anthony Black Wardrobe Master
Crew Sarah Linton Assistant Chef
Production Clodagh Bowers Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Sara Chappell Catering
Visual Effects Kathleen Beeler CG Artist
Crew Nick Hopkins Floor Runner
Production Jane Burgess Production Assistant
Lighting Ginger McCarthy Standby Rigger