The Lion King Solarmovie
8.2

The Lion King (1994)

FamilyAnimationDrama

A young lion prince is cast out of his pride by his cruel uncle, who claims he killed his father. While the uncle rules with an iron paw, the prince grows up beyond the Savannah, living by a philosophy: No worries for the rest of your days. But when his past comes to haunt him, the young prince must decide his fate: Will he remain an outcast or face his demons and become what he needs to be?

The Lion King Solarmovie
Solarmovie Score: 8.2/10 from 11203 votes
Release Date: 1994-05-07
Status: Released
Run time: 89 min / 1:29
Production Studio : Walt Disney Pictures, Walt Disney Animation Studios
Production Country: United States of America

Casts

Matthew Broderick
as Simba (voice)
Jonathan Taylor Thomas
as Young Simba (voice)
James Earl Jones
as King Mufasa (voice)
Jeremy Irons
as Scar (voice)
Moira Kelly
as Nala (voice)
Niketa Calame
as Young Nala (voice)
Ernie Sabella
as Pumbaa (voice)
Nathan Lane
as Timon (voice)
Robert Guillaume
as Rafiki (voice)
Rowan Atkinson
as Zazu the Hornbill (voice)
Whoopi Goldberg
as Shenzi the Hyena (voice)
Cheech Marin
as Banzai the Hyena (voice)
Jim Cummings
as ED the Hyena (voice)
Madge Sinclair
as Sarabi, Simba's Mother (voice)
Joseph Williams
as Adult Simba (singing voice)
Jason Weaver
as Young Simba (singing voice)
Sally Dworsky
as Adult Nala (singing voice)
Laura Williams
as Young Nala (singing voice)
Zoe Leader
as Sarafina, Nala's Mother (voice)
Frank Welker
as Lion Roars (voice)
Judi M. Durand
as Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
Daamen J. Krall
as Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
David McCharen
as Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
Mary Linda Phillips
as Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
Phil Proctor
as Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
David J. Randolph
as Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
Evan Saucedo
as Young Simba - in 'Morning Report' (singing voice) (uncredited)
Brian Tochi
as Fighting Hyena (voice) (uncredited)
Cathy Cavadini
as (voice)

Crew

Sound Mark A. Mangini Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Hans Zimmer Original Music Composer
Sound Richard L. Anderson Supervising Sound Editor
Editing John Carnochan Supervising Film Editor
Writing Joe Ranft Story
Writing Jonathan Roberts Screenplay
Directing Roger Allers Director
Production Alice Dewey Associate Producer
Production Don Hahn Producer
Production Sarah McArthur Executive Producer
Sound Elton John Songs
Directing Rob Minkoff Director
Writing Jim Capobianco Story
Writing Linda Woolverton Screenplay
Editing Tom Finan Supervising Film Editor
Sound R.J. Kizer Dialogue Editor
Writing Irene Mecchi Screenplay
Editing Ivan Bilancio Editor
Visual Effects Lorna Cook Animation
Writing Lorna Cook Story
Directing Brenda Chapman Script Supervisor
Art Dan Cooper Background Designer
Writing Burny Mattinson Story
Visual Effects Mel Shaw Visual Development
Visual Effects Mel Shaw Character Designer
Visual Effects Broose Johnson Animation
Crew Aaron Blaise Supervising Animator
Writing Gary Trousdale Story
Visual Effects Andreas Deja Animation Supervisor
Crew Tony Bancroft Supervising Animator
Art Chris Sanders Production Design
Writing Chris Sanders Story
Visual Effects Joe Grant Visual Development
Visual Effects Joe Grant Character Designer
Writing Barry Johnson Story
Sound Tim Rice Songs
Visual Effects Greg Manwaring Animation
Production Lisa M. Poole Assistant Production Manager
Writing Francis Glebas Story
Sound David J. Hudson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Mel Metcalfe Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Terry Porter Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Mark Henn Supervising Animator
Production Thomas Schumacher Executive Producer
Visual Effects Michael Swofford Animation
Visual Effects Alex Williams Animation
Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
Art Dominick R. Domingo Background Designer
Writing Larry Leker Story
Writing Thom Enriquez Story
Writing Jorgen Klubien Story
Production Kirk Bodyfelt Assistant Production Manager
Writing Mark Kausler Story
Visual Effects Phillip Young Animation
Writing Kevin Harkey Story
Crew Sarah Duran Post-Production Manager
Sound John Roesch Foley
Writing Tom Sito Story
Crew Tony Fucile Supervising Animator
Sound Mike Chock Sound Effects Editor
Sound Paul Berolzheimer Sound Effects Editor
Sound Hilda Hodges Foley
Sound Adam Milo Smalley Supervising Music Editor
Production Michael Meagher Assistant Production Manager
Production Craig Sost Production Manager
Writing Ed Gombert Story
Editing Dale E. Grahn Color Timer
Crew John Pospisil Special Sound Effects
Writing Rick Maki Story
Visual Effects Tim Allen Animation
Visual Effects Ken Boyer Animation
Crew Anthony DeRosa Supervising Animator
Visual Effects Anthony DeRosa Animation Supervisor
Art Sunny Apinchapong Background Designer
Art Kevin Turcotte Background Designer
Directing Jennifer Yuan Layout
Visual Effects Jean Gillmore Visual Development
Visual Effects Jean Gillmore Character Designer
Directing Rick Moore Layout
Visual Effects James Baxter Animation Supervisor
Art Barry Atkinson Background Designer
Visual Effects Hans Bacher Visual Development
Visual Effects Hans Bacher Character Designer
Visual Effects Bruce Zick Visual Development
Visual Effects Bruce Zick Character Designer
Visual Effects Randy Cartwright Animation
Visual Effects Larry White Animation
Visual Effects Dale Baer Animation
Visual Effects Joe Ekers Animation
Art Susan Bradley Title Designer
Crew Carl Canga Production Office Assistant
Art Michael Humphries Background Designer
Crew Ruben A. Aquino Supervising Animator
Crew Russ Edmonds Supervising Animator
Visual Effects Brian Ferguson Animation
Visual Effects Randy Haycock Animation
Visual Effects Lisa Keene Visual Development
Visual Effects Lisa Keene Character Designer
Visual Effects T. Daniel Hofstedt Animation
Visual Effects Danny Wawrzaszek Animation
Art Charles R. Vollmer Background Designer
Art Kathy Altieri Background Designer
Visual Effects Mark Koetsier Animation
Art David McCamley Background Designer
Visual Effects Tom Bancroft Animation
Crew Alex Kupershmidt Supervising Animator
Art Kent Melton Sculptor
Crew Don Henry Projection
Visual Effects Michael Cedeno Animation
Art Greg Drolette Background Designer
Visual Effects David Pruiksma Animation
Crew Mike Surrey Supervising Animator
Crew Ellen Woodbury Supervising Animator
Production Brian Chavanne Casting
Visual Effects Chris Wahl Animation
Art Tom Woodington Background Designer
Visual Effects Sue C. Nichols Visual Development
Visual Effects Sue C. Nichols Character Designer
Crew Shannon Fallis Kane Compositors
Editing Patsy Bouge First Assistant Editor
Sound James Christopher Sound Effects Editor
Sound Andrew Patterson ADR Editor
Art Andrew Gaskill Art Direction
Writing Andrew Gaskill Story
Art Natalie Franscioni-Karp Background Designer
Art Debbie DuBois Background Designer
Art Serge Michaels Background Designer
Art Philip Phillipson Background Designer
Editing Jacqueline Kinney Assistant Editor
Crew Beth Collins-Stegmaier Editorial Staff
Editing Rich Mackay Negative Cutter
Editing Mary Beth Smith Negative Cutter
Visual Effects Mike Hodgson Visual Development
Visual Effects Mike Hodgson Character Designer
Art Don Moore Background Designer
Visual Effects Michael Show Animation
Visual Effects Robert Bryan Animation
Art Ric Sluiter Background Designer
Crew Miguel Ángel Poveda Post Production Supervisor
Sound Miguel Ángel Poveda Songs
Art Bill Ohanesian Painter
Visual Effects Linda Bel CG Animator
Production Holly E. Bratton Assistant Production Manager
Visual Effects Doug Frankel Animation
Visual Effects Lou Dellarosa Animation
Visual Effects Jean Morel Animation
Crew Robert Carr-Hartley Thanks
Crew Pam Wallberg Thanks
Crew Frank Wells In Memory Of
Camera John Aardal Camera Operator
Camera Andrew Simmons Camera Operator
Camera Gary W. Smith Camera Operator
Art Brooks Campbell Background Designer
Art Patricia Palmer-Phillipson Background Designer
Visual Effects Gilda Palinginis Animation
Visual Effects Rejean Bourdages Animation
Visual Effects Brad Kuha Animation
Visual Effects Ron Husband Animation
Visual Effects James Lopez Animation
Visual Effects Christine Lawrence Finney Animation
Visual Effects Barry Temple Animation
Production Karenna Mazur Alderton Assistant Production Manager
Production Loni Beckner-Black Assistant Production Manager
Production Cathy Lawrence Assistant Production Manager
Production Patricia Hicks Assistant Production Manager
Production Paul Steele Assistant Production Manager
Art Barry Kooser Background Designer
Visual Effects Gregory William Griffith CG Animator
Crew Kat Connolly Editorial Staff
Sound Donlee Jorgensen Foley Editor
Art Britt Van der Nagel Painter
Art Karen Nugent Painter
Art Kirk E. Axtell II Painter
Art Leyla C. Amaro Nodas Painter
Art Ofra Afouta Calderon Painter
Art Paulino García Painter
Art Phyllis Fields Painter
Art Randall McFerren Painter
Production Glen Gagnon Production Accountant
Production Matthew Garbera Production Coordinator
Production Jeanie Lynd Sorenson Production Coordinator
Production Don Walters Production Manager
Crew David Burgess Supervising Animator
Art Phyllis Bird Painter
Art Russell Blandino Painter
Art Joey Calderon Painter
Art Sherrie Cuzzort Painter
Art Florida D'Ambrosio Painter
Art Robert Dettloff Painter
Art Leslie Hinton Painter
Art Stevie Hirsch Painter
Art David Karp Painter
Art Angelika Katz Painter
Art Harlene Mears Painter
Art Bruce Phillipson Painter
Art Carmen Sanderson Painter
Art Fumiko R. Sommer Painter
Art S. Ann Sullivan Painter
Art Roxanne M. Taylor Painter
Art Susan Wileman Painter
Art Burke Mattsson Title Designer
Crew Dolores Pope Compositors
Editing Deborah Beville Assistant Editor
Production L.J. Van Cleave Production Accountant
Production Dana Axelrod Production Manager
Sound Ralph Stuart Assistant Sound Editor
Visual Effects Bob Smith Visual Development
Visual Effects Bob Smith Character Designer