Godzilla Solarmovie
5.5

Godzilla (1998)

Science FictionActionThriller

When a freighter is viciously attacked in the Pacific Ocean, a team of experts -- including biologist Niko Tatopoulos and scientists Elsie Chapman and Mendel Craven -- concludes that an oversized reptile is the culprit. Before long, the giant lizard is loose in Manhattan, destroying everything within its reach. The team chases the monster to Madison Square Garden, where a brutal battle ensues.

Godzilla Solarmovie
Solarmovie Score: 5.5/10 from 2048 votes
Release Date: 1998-05-20
Status: Released
Run time: 139 min / 2:19
Production Studio : Toho Company, Ltd., TriStar Pictures, Centropolis Film Productions, Independent Pictures (II), Fried Films
Production Country: United States of America

Casts

Matthew Broderick
as Dr. Niko Tatopoulos
Jean Reno
as Philippe Roaché
Maria Pitillo
as Audrey Timmonds
Hank Azaria
as Victor 'Animal' Palotti
Kevin Dunn
as Colonel Hicks
Michael Lerner
as Mayor Ebert
Harry Shearer
as Charles Caiman
Arabella Field
as Lucy Palotti
Vicki Lewis
as Dr. Elsie Chapman
Doug Savant
as Sergeant O'Neal
Malcolm Danare
as Dr. Mendel Craven
Lorry Goldman
as Gene, Mayor's Aide
Christian Aubert
as Jean-Luc
Philippe Bergeron
as Jean-Claude
Frank Bruynbroek
as Jean-Pierre
Francois Giroday
as as Jean-Philippe
Nicholas J. Giangiulio
as Ed
Robert Lesser
as Murray
Ralph Manza
as Old Fisherman
Greg Callahan
as the Governor
Chris Ellis
as General Anderson
Nancy Cartwright
as Caiman's Secretary
Richard Gant
as Admiral Phelps
Jack Moore
as Leonard
Steve Giannelli
as Jules
Brian Farabaugh
as Arthur
Stephen Xavier Lee
as Lt. Anderson
Bodhi Elfman
as Freddie
Rich Grosso
as Jimmy
Lloyd Kino
as Japanese Tanker Cook
Toshi Toda
as Japanese Tanker Captain
Clyde Kusatsu
as Japanese Tanker Skipper
Masaya Kato
as Japanese Tanker Crew Member
Lola Pashalinski
as Pharmacist
Rob Fukuzaki
as WIDF Co-Anchor
Dale Harimoto
as WKXI Anchor
Glenn Morshower
as Kyle Terrington
Gary W. Cruz
as WFKK Anchor
Derek Webster
as Utah Captain
Stuart Fratkin
as Utah Ensign
Frank Cilberg
as Utah Sailor
Jason Edward Jones
as Utah Sailor
Roger McIntyre
as Utah Sailor
David Pressman
as Anchorage Captain
Robert Faltisco
as Anchorage Ensign
Christopher Darius Maleki
as Anchorage Ensign
Scott Lusby
as Anchorage Ensign
Ali Afshar
as Anchorage Sailor
Terence Paul Winter
as Apache Pilot
Kirk Geiger
as Apache Pilot
Pat Mastroianni
as Apache Pilot
Eric Saiet
as Apache Pilot
Burt Bulos
as Apache Pilot
Robert Floyd
as Apache Pilot
Seth Peterson
as Apache Pilot
Jamison Yang
as F-18 Pilot
Nathan Anderson
as F-18 Pilot
Mark Munafo
as F-18 Pilot
Dwight Schmidt
as F-18 Pilot
Dwayne Swingler
as Raven Pilot #2
Lawton Paseka
as Officier
Greg Collins
as Soldier on the Bridge
James Black
as Soldier
Thomas Giuseppe Giantonelli
as Soldier
Paul Ware
as Soldier
Montae Russell
as Soldier on Plane
Christopher Carruthers
as Radio Technician
Daniel Pearce
as Radio Technician
Mark Fite
as Radio Operator
Craig Castaldo
as Radio Man
Benjamin Baird
as Reporters
Bill Hoag
as New Jersey Cop
Eric Paskel
as Rodgers
Lee Weaver
as Homeless Guy
Leonard Termo
as Homeless Guy
Al Sapienza
as Taxi Cab Driver
Stoney Westmoreland
as Tunnel Guard
Ed Wheeler
as New York Cop
Frank Welker
as Creature Vocals (voice)
Al Leong
as Japanese Fishing Boat Crewman

Crew

Directing Roland Emmerich Director
Writing Ted Elliott Author
Writing Terry Rossio Author
Writing Dean Devlin Author
Writing Roland Emmerich Screenplay
Writing Roland Emmerich Author
Writing Dean Devlin Screenplay
Sound David Arnold Original Music Composer
Sound Michael Lloyd Original Music Composer
Camera Ueli Steiger Director of Photography
Editing Peter Amundson Editor
Production David Bloch Casting
Production April Webster Casting
Art Oliver Scholl Production Design
Art Oana Bogdan Miller Art Direction
Art Robert Woodruff Art Direction
Art Victor J. Zolfo Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Joseph A. Porro Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Katalin Elek Makeup Artist
Sound Per Hallberg Supervising Sound Editor
Crew John S. Baker Special Effects
Crew Clay Pinney Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Colin Green Visual Effects
Crew Michael T. Brady Stunts
Crew R.A. Rondell Stunt Coordinator
Production Roland Emmerich Executive Producer
Editing David Siegel Editor
Production Dean Devlin Producer
Production Ute Emmerich Executive Producer
Production William Fay Executive Producer
Production Robert N. Fried Co-Executive Producer
Production Kelly Van Horn Co-Producer
Production Peter Winther Co-Producer
Production Cary Woods Co-Executive Producer
Crew Chris Winn Craft Service
Production Kenneth E. Fix Location Manager
Production Christopher Wolf Production Coordinator
Production Carl Clifford Production Manager
Sound Bob Beher Foley Editor
Sound José Antonio García Production Sound Mixer
Sound Dina Eaton Music Editor
Sound Peter Afterman Music Supervisor
Art William Ladd Skinner Supervising Art Director
Art Joshua Hunt Art Department Assistant
Art Maya Shimoguchi Assistant Art Director
Art Gary A. Krakoff Construction Coordinator
Art Charles S. Serrano Construction Foreman
Art Wayne Shepherd Leadman
Art Adam Baer Location Scout
Art Donnie Grant Painter
Art Mauro Borrelli Production Illustrator
Art Thomas Floutz Sculptor
Art Mick Cukurs Set Designer
Art Damon Bowden Standby Painter
Camera Lance Fisher Additional Camera
Camera Florian Ballhaus Camera Operator
Camera Anthony T. Marra II Key Grip
Camera Rodney Bauer Grip
Camera Dylan Goss Aerial Camera
Camera Stephen St. John Steadicam Operator
Camera Claudette Barius Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Chantal Boom'la Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Anita Louise Brown Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Billy Baker Set Dressing Artist
Crew Craig Byrom Carpenter
Crew Scott Stokdyk CG Supervisor
Crew Jerome Chen Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Gina August Driver
Crew Tamara Smith Post Production Supervisor
Crew Ben Baca Propmaker
Art Doug Harlocker Property Master
Crew Michael Zansky Scenic Artist
Crew Josef Rusnak Second Unit Cinematographer
Crew Tamara Maellaro Set Medic
Crew Michael D. Gillis Set Production Assistant
Crew David R. Davies Software Engineer
Sound Mickey Caputo Sound Recordist
Crew Steven Kirshoff Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Lisa Marie Boiko Stand In
Crew Craig Lietzke Transportation Captain
Crew David Shaffer Transportation Coordinator
Production Kelly Van Horn Unit Production Manager
Crew Rachel Aberly Unit Publicist
Crew Cinda-Lin James Utility Stunts
Crew Keith Collea Video Assist Operator
Crew Alessandra Carlino Visual Effects Editor
Directing Kim H. Winther First Assistant Director
Directing Kim Berner Script Supervisor
Editing Mark R. La Pointe Dialogue Editor
Editing Ryan Quigley Editorial Production Assistant
Editing Monica Anderson First Assistant Editor
Lighting Doug Dalisera Best Boy Electric
Lighting Amy Alarian Electrician
Lighting Jeff Zucker Gaffer
Lighting Frederic Soumagnas Lighting Artist
Lighting Niles McElroy Lighting Technician
Lighting Tim Marshall Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Marc Christie Rigging Grip
Production Anna Liza Recto Casting Associate
Production Dionne McNeff Executive In Charge Of Production
Production George Merkert Production Supervisor
Sound Chris Jargo ADR Supervisor
Sound Jonathan Fuh Boom Operator
Sound Joaquin Gonzalo Avellán Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Scott Martin Gershin Sound Designer
Sound Christopher Assells Sound Effects Editor
Sound Jeff Glueck Sound Engineer
Visual Effects Sean C. Cunningham Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects D. Walt Cameron Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Patrick Ellis Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Terry Clotiaux Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Volker Engel Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Mary Stuart Executive Visual Effects Producer
Crew Nanci Roberts Visual Effects Art Director
Sound Mark Kenna Dolby Consultant
Visual Effects Don Anderson Mechanical Designer
Crew Thomas Hollier Supervising Technical Director
Crew Harry Lu Armorer
Editing David Orr Color Timer
Camera Dennis Rogers First Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Lois DeArmond Costume Illustrator
Costume & Make-Up Nancy Jarzynko Costumer
Directing Nicholas Wolfert Additional Second Assistant Director
Directing Lars P. Winther Second Assistant Director
Directing Greg Hale Second Second Assistant Director
Directing Peter Ramsey Second Unit Director
Art Daniel Fisher Assistant Property Master
Art Martin Charles Graphic Designer
Art Craig T. Shordon Set Painter
Art Mike Bell Set Supervisor
Art P.K. MacCarthy Storyboard Artist
Art Lincoln D. Hiatt Title Designer
Sound John K. Adams ADR Editor
Sound Paul Drenning ADR Mixer
Sound Karen Baker Landers First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist
Sound Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer
Sound Craig S. Jaeger Foley Supervisor
Sound Bob Bowman Sound Assistant
Crew Alan Roberts Special Effects Assistant
Crew Ante Dugandzic Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Kelly Granite Visual Effects Compositor
Visual Effects Gerald McRobbie Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Michael Luciano Visual Effects Production Manager
Crew Tom Elliott Stunt Double
Crew Bill Anagnos Stunt Driver
Camera Suza Kohlstedt Assistant Camera
Camera Tony Chiu Camera Loader
Camera Arthur Blum Dolly Grip
Camera Gary L. Camp Second Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Caroline Choat Character Designer
Visual Effects Matthew Hackett Lead Animator
Visual Effects Bill Diaz Senior Animator
Production Faras Rabadi Casting Assistant
Editing David Feldman Assistant Editor
Editing Greg Hanigan Digital Color Timer
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Production Kathleen Corgan Assistant Location Manager
Production Len Murach Location Assistant
Sound Nicholas Dodd Conductor
Sound Art Ford Music Consultant
Production Glen L. Chin Additional Production Assistant
Crew Kevin LaRosa Aerial Coordinator
Crew Jules Sylvester Animal Wrangler
Production Shannon Speaker Assistant Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Kenneth Bailey CG Artist
Visual Effects Gimo Chanphianamvong Compositing Artist
Visual Effects Mitchell S. Drain Compositing Supervisor
Crew Cameron Watson Dialogue Coach
Visual Effects Kristen Branan Digital Effects Producer
Production Riccardo Bertoni Extras Casting
Visual Effects Arturs Rusis I/O Manager
Production John P. McMullen Production Assistant
Production Shaun Ryan Production Driver
Production Lisa D. DiSanto Production Secretary
Visual Effects Robert Cribbett Rotoscoping Artist
Production Crista Birgy Second Assistant Accountant