Dante's Peak Solarmovie
5.9

Dante's Peak (1997)

ActionAdventureThrillerDrama

Volcanologist Harry Dalton comes to the sleepy town of Dante's Peak to investigate the recent rumblings of the dormant volcano the burg is named for. Before long, his worst fears are realized when a massive eruption hits, and immediately, Harry, the mayor and the townspeople find themselves fighting for their lives amid a catastrophic nightmare.

Dante's Peak Solarmovie
Solarmovie Score: 5.9/10 from 920 votes
Release Date: 1997-02-07
Status: Released
Run time: 108 min / 1:48
Production Studio : Pacific Western, Universal Pictures
Production Country: United States of America

Casts

Pierce Brosnan
as Harry Dalton
Linda Hamilton
as Rachel Wando
Jamie Renée Smith
as Lauren Wando
Jeremy Foley
as Graham Wando
Elizabeth Hoffman
as Ruth
Charles Hallahan
as Paul Dreyfus
Grant Heslov
as Greg
Arabella Field
as Nancy
Tzi Ma
as Stan
Brian Reddy
as Les Worrell
Lee Garlington
as Dr. Jane Fox
Bill Bolender
as Sheriff Turner
Carole Androsky
as Mary Kelly
Peter Jason
as Norman Gates
Christopher Murray
as Pilot
Jeffrey L. Ward
as Jack Collins
Tim Haldeman
as Elliot Blair
Walker Brandt
as Marianne
Hansford Rowe
as Warren Cluster
Susie Spear Purcell
as Karen Narlington
David Lipper
as Hot Springs Man
Heather Stephens
as Hot Springs Woman
R.J. Burns
as Man at Helicopter
Tammy L. Smith
as Town Meeting Woman
Justin Williams
as Paramedic
Donna Ostrom
as Road Block Newsperson
Marilyn Leubner
as Babysitter
Ed Stone
as Technician
Mike Butters
as Helicopter Pilot (uncredited)
Ingo Neuhaus
as National Guardsman (uncredited)
Kirk Trutner
as Terry Furlong

Crew

Production Mike Fenton Casting
Sound Richard L. Anderson Supervising Sound Editor
Production Gale Anne Hurd Producer
Editing Conrad Buff IV Editor
Costume & Make-Up Isis Mussenden Costume Design
Art Marvin March Set Decoration
Crew Roy Arbogast Special Effects Coordinator
Production Laura Stuart Travel Coordinator
Sound Ezra Dweck Sound Effects Editor
Editing Tina Hirsch Editor
Crew R. A. Rondell Stunt Coordinator
Camera Andrzej Bartkowiak Director of Photography
Editing Howard E. Smith Editor
Art J. Dennis Washington Production Design
Directing Roger Donaldson Director
Production Allison Cowitt Casting
Sound John Frizzell Original Music Composer
Production Ilona Herzberg Executive Producer
Crew Geoff Murphy Second Unit
Production Geoff Murphy Associate Producer
Production Cameron Stevning Production Coordinator
Production Joseph Singer Producer
Writing Leslie Bohem Screenplay
Sound Artie Kane Conductor
Production Marie Cantin Unit Production Manager
Art Thomas T. Taylor Art Direction
Crew Louis Farah Set Medic
Crew Doreen A. Dixon Post Production Supervisor
Art Ann Harris Assistant Art Director
Sound Rick Canelli ADR Recordist
Crew Cliff Fleming Aerial Coordinator
Visual Effects Dean W. Miller Special Effects Supervisor
Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
Costume & Make-Up Kenny Myers Makeup Department Head
Sound Jeff Atmajian Orchestrator
Editing David Crowther First Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Bron Roylance Makeup Artist
Sound Katherine Quittner Music Editor
Crew Perry Barndt Stunts
Production Christian Clarke Key Set Production Assistant
Crew Michael Munoz Utility Stunts
Camera Ben Glass Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Larry Velasco Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Larry Velasco Key Set Costumer
Sound Mike Chock Dialogue Editor
Sound John T. Cucci Foley Artist
Art John Zemansky Property Master
Camera Selvyn Price Second Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Lori J. Nelson Visual Effects Producer
Crew David Marder Transportation Coordinator
Production David Sanger Production Manager
Production Marliese Schneider Co-Producer
Sound Linda Lew Foley Recordist
Lighting Anthony Huljev Best Boy Electric
Crew David Bartholomew Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Kurt E. Soderling Visual Effects Camera
Costume & Make-Up Charlene Johnson Key Hair Stylist
Visual Effects Shannan Burkley Matte Painter
Production Candice D. Campos Assistant Production Coordinator
Directing Judi Townsend Script Supervisor
Crew Judith Jennings Studio Teachers
Camera Gregory Lundsgaard Steadicam Operator
Sound Dennis S. Sands Scoring Mixer
Sound Solange S. Schwalbe ADR Editor
Crew Peter Haas Unit Publicist
Sound Michael Geisler Sound Designer
Visual Effects Kelly Granite Visual Effects Compositor
Camera Jody Miller Assistant Camera
Editing Jeffrey Kalmus Color Grading
Crew John Feinblatt Picture Car Coordinator
Visual Effects Bernice Howes Digital Effects Producer
Camera Randy Feemster Camera Operator
Sound Nancy Barker Sound Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Alexandria Forster Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Karen Asano-Myers Hairstylist
Crew Richard Austin Transportation Co-Captain
Editing Dennis McNeill Color Timer
Sound James Ashwill Foley Mixer
Visual Effects Ken Jones Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Chris Anderson Production Assistant
Directing David Sardi First Assistant Director
Art Francis J. Pezza Art Direction
Visual Effects Craig Andujar VFX Artist
Sound David MacMillan Sound Mixer
Lighting Dhamarata Dhiensuwana Key Rigging Grip
Sound Andrew Patterson Supervising ADR Editor
Camera Allen Baker Aerial Camera
Camera Dick Deats Key Grip
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Crew Kieran Woo Production Controller
Camera Jerry C. Deats Best Boy Grip
Art Louisa Bonnie Set Designer
Art Ronald D. Herbst Storyboard Artist
Production Kris Nielsen Production Supervisor
Crew Michael Wood Special Effects
Art Anthony Goldschmidt Title Designer
Visual Effects Suzanne Mitus-Uribe Digital Compositors
Art Daril Alder Leadman
Production Gregor Huebner Location Manager
Production Kristin Klier Art Department Production Assistant
Art Dominique Arcadio Art Department Coordinator
Crew Josh Kirschenbaum Technical Supervisor
Art Dave Brown Construction Coordinator
Art Pasquale Consiglio Greensman
Art Gary DeBortoli Painter
Art Robert Branham Production Illustrator
Art Robert Papegaay Standby Painter
Camera George Dye First Assistant Camera
Camera Jim Brusseau Grip
Costume & Make-Up Judith H. McGiveney Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Kevin Chambers Set Dressing Artist
Crew Larry Morgan Carpenter
Crew Michael D. Starks Craft Service
Crew Chris Anderson Driver
Camera Yusef Edmonds Camera Loader
Crew Glen P. Griffin Makeup Effects
Crew Billy Brashier Projection
Crew Steven Fuller Propmaker
Crew Dean Biggs Security
Crew Tammy R. Dickson Set Production Assistant
Sound Peter Gregory Sound Recordist
Crew Cindy Deerheim Stand In
Crew Marlo Hellerstein Transportation Captain
Crew Stan Harrison Video Assist Operator
Directing Christopher G. Cowen Script Coordinator
Editing Scott A. Lopez Editorial Production Assistant
Lighting Joseph Emanuele Electrician
Lighting Curtis Bradford Gaffer
Lighting Billy Gunn Lighting Technician
Lighting Blaise Dahlquist Rigging Gaffer
Production Audrey Ritterman-Estes Production Accountant
Sound Anna R. Delanzo Boom Operator
Writing Timothy Braniff Storyboard
Crew Scott Salsa Machinist
Production Tammy L. Smith Extras Casting
Camera Chuck Brown Dolly Grip
Sound Thomas J. O'Connell ADR Mixer
Lighting Frank Mathews Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Art Caroline Perzan Set Dressing Buyer
Production Debi West Payroll Accountant
Editing Stephen Sobisky Project Manager
Production Kelli Gillam First Assistant Accountant
Production Scott Ross General Manager
Directing Maggie Murphy Second Assistant Director
Crew Terri Cadiente Stunt Double
Directing L. David Silva Second Second Assistant Director
Art Erik Grasteit Assistant Property Master
Crew Robert W. Aliotta Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Aaron Valdez Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Visual Effects James Ferguson Visual Effects Production Manager
Production Rachel Davies Casting Assistant
Editing Ralph O. Sepulveda Jr. Assistant Editor
Production Allison Gross Assistant Location Manager
Production John Hays Location Assistant
Sound Margo Timmins Music Arranger
Production Keith Cotton Assistant Accountant
Production Yvette Macaluso Controller
Production Leah Pracher Extras Casting Assistant
Crew Bobby Masoner Generator Operator
Production Deven Fredericks Production Secretary
Visual Effects Michael J. Frick Rotoscoping Artist
Production M.K. Shaw Second Assistant Accountant