The Black Dahlia Solarmovie
5.7

The Black Dahlia (2006)

Drama

Lee Blanchard and Bucky Bleichert are former boxers-turned-cops in 1940s Los Angeles and, when an aspiring young actress turns up dead, Blanchard and Bleichert must grapple with corruption, narcissism, stag films and family madness as they pursue the killer.

The Black Dahlia Solarmovie
Solarmovie Score: 5.7/10 from 580 votes
Release Date: 2006-09-15
Status: Released
Run time: 121 min / 2:1
Production Studio : The Linson Company, Universal Pictures, Signature Pictures, Equity Pictures Medienfonds GmbH & Co. KG III, Davis-Films, Millennium Films, Nu Image
Production Countries: France, Germany, United States of America

Casts

Josh Hartnett
as Dwight 'Bucky' Bleichert
Scarlett Johansson
as Kay Lake
Aaron Eckhart
as Lee Blanchard
Hilary Swank
as Madeleine Linscott
Mia Kirshner
as Elizabeth Short
Mike Starr
as Det. Russ Millard
Fiona Shaw
as Ramona Linscott
Patrick Fischler
as Deputy DA Ellis Loew
James Otis
as Dolph Bleichert
John Kavanagh
as Emmett Linscott
Troy Evans
as Chief Ted Green
Anthony Russell
as Morrie Friedman
Pepe Serna
as Tomas Dos Santos
Angus MacInnes
as Capt. John Tierney
Rachel Miner
as Martha Linscott
Jemima Rooper
as Lorna Mertz
Gregg Henry
as Pete Lukins
Rose McGowan
as Sheryl Saddon
Noel Arthur
as Gunman #1
William Finley
as George Tilden
Kevin Dunn
as Elizabeth Short's Father
k.d. lang
as Lesbian Bar Singer
Brian De Palma
as Screen Test Director (voice)
Richard Brake
as Bobby DeWitt

Crew

Production Johanna Ray Casting
Writing Josh Friedman Screenplay
Directing Brian De Palma Director
Production Art Linson Producer
Editing Bill Pankow Editor
Art Dante Ferretti Production Design
Sound Mark Isham Original Music Composer
Camera Vilmos Zsigmond Director of Photography
Art Elli Griff Set Decoration
Writing James Ellroy Novel
Production Lucy Boulting Casting
Costume & Make-Up Jenny Beavan Costume Design
Production Avi Lerner Producer
Sound Ramiro Belgardt Music Editor
Costume & Make-Up Zoltan Elek Makeup Artist
Production Moshe Diamant Producer
Production Rudy Cohen Producer
Crew Gary Hymes Stunt Coordinator
Art Christopher Tandon Art Direction
Production Gabriel Georgiev Location Manager
Sound Paula Fairfield Sound Designer
Sound Carla Murray Sound Effects Editor
Crew Kaloian Vodenicharov Stunt Coordinator
Crew Mia Frye Choreographer
Camera Larry McConkey Camera Operator
Camera Ross W. Clarkson Camera Operator
Camera Merrick Morton Still Photographer
Art David T. Cannon Construction Coordinator
Sound Steve Baine Foley
Costume & Make-Up Elisabeth Fry Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Elitsa Taseva Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Marisa Aboitiz Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Morag Ross Makeup Artist
Crew Kevin Hannigan Special Effects Coordinator
Sound Jill Purdy Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Jill Purdy Supervising Dialogue Editor
Art Anna Hadzhieva Art Department Coordinator
Art Dirk Buchmann Property Master
Art Sara Philpott Art Department Coordinator
Crew Amir Khalighi Stunt Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Heba Thorisdottir Makeup Artist
Production Teresa Razzauti Casting
Camera Jaromír Šedina Steadicam Operator
Visual Effects Mark Dornfeld Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Lee de Lang Sound Effects Editor
Sound Nathan Robitaille Sound Effects Editor
Sound Keith Elliott Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Lighting Nimi Getter Gaffer
Production Guy Adan Publicist
Crew Alisa Buckley Unit Publicist
Sound Mark Zsifkovits Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Lisa J. Levine ADR & Dubbing
Sound Todd Beckett Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Lighting Robert Jason Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Dimitrina Stoyanova Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Ivon Ivanova Makeup Artist
Camera Neven Mihailova Camera Operator
Directing Sue Field Script Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Bonnie Clevering Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Rosica Canovska Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Barbara Olvera Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Carol Pershing Hairstylist
Art Irina Hadzhieva Art Department Coordinator
Art Melody Miller Property Master
Art Ray Yamagata Assistant Art Director
Crew Anthony Simonaitis Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Michele Ferrone Visual Effects Producer
Camera Joseph D. Urbanczyk Camera Operator
Camera Rolf Konow Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Ed Fincher Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Jill Korengold Set Costumer
Crew John W. Barbee Transportation Coordinator
Production David Diamond Location Manager
Crew Nancy Pyne-Hapke Studio Teachers