The Fast and the Furious Solarmovie
6.8

The Fast and the Furious (2001)

ActionCrimeThriller

Domenic Toretto is a Los Angeles street racer suspected of masterminding a series of big-rig hijackings. When undercover cop Brian O'Conner infiltrates Toretto's iconoclastic crew, he falls for Toretto's sister and must choose a side: the gang or the LAPD.

The Fast and the Furious Solarmovie
Solarmovie Score: 6.8/10 from 5832 votes
Release Date: 2001-06-22
Status: Released
Run time: 106 min / 1:46
Production Studio : Ardustry Entertainment, Universal Pictures, Original Film, Mediastream Film GmbH & Co. Productions KG
Production Countries: Germany, United States of America

Casts

Paul Walker
as Brian O'Conner
Vin Diesel
as Dominic Toretto
Michelle Rodriguez
as Letty Ortiz
Jordana Brewster
as Mia Toretto
Rick Yune
as Johnny Tran
Chad Lindberg
as Jesse
Johnny Strong
as Leon
Ted Levine
as Sgt. Tanner
Matt Schulze
as Vince
Thom Barry
as Agent Bilkins
Ja Rule
as Edwin
Vyto Ruginis
as Harry
Stanton Rutledge
as Muse
Noel Gugliemi
as Hector
RJ de Vera
as Danny Yamato
Beau Holden
as Ted Gassner
Reggie Lee
as Lance Nguyen
David Douglas
as Rasta Racer
Peter Navy Tuiasosopo
as Samoan Guard
F. Valentino Morales
as Dispatcher
Neal H. Moritz
as Ferrari Driver
Rob Cohen
as Pizza Hut Delivery Guy
Kevin Smith
as Big Rig Driver
Doria Clare Anselmo
as Ferrari Passenger
Glenn K. Ota
as Johnny's Father
Mike White
as Night Truck Driver
Delphine Pacific
as Racer's Edge Clerk
Monica Tamayo
as Monica
Megan Baker
as Gimel
Tammy Monica Gegamian
as Edwin's Babe

Crew

Production Ronna Kress Casting
Costume & Make-Up Sanja Milkovic Hays Costume Design
Production Doug Claybourne Executive Producer
Production Doug Claybourne Unit Production Manager
Editing Peter Honess Editor
Sound BT Original Music Composer
Crew Matt Sweeney Special Effects Coordinator
Writing Gary Scott Thompson Screenplay
Writing Gary Scott Thompson Screenstory
Production Neal H. Moritz Producer
Art Kevin Kavanaugh Art Direction
Writing David Ayer Screenplay
Directing Rob Cohen Director
Crew Mic Rodgers Stunt Coordinator
Directing Mic Rodgers Second Unit Director
Camera J. Michael Muro Steadicam Operator
Camera Ericson Core Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Deborah La Mia Denaver Makeup Artist
Crew Matthew W. Mungle Makeup Effects
Sound Dave Jordan Music Consultant
Art Waldemar Kalinowski Production Design
Editing Jonathan Lucas First Assistant Editor
Sound Mildred Iatrou Dialogue Editor
Writing Ken Li Author
Writing Erik Bergquist Screenplay
Production John Pogue Executive Producer
Sound Kim Secrist Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Syd Dutton Visual Effects
Visual Effects Mike Wassel Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Jay Nierenberg Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Sean Rowe Foley
Camera Bruce Dickson Camera Operator
Art Florence Fellman Set Decoration
Crew Maureen Holmes Production Controller
Camera Pål Bugge Haagenrud Additional Camera
Sound Bruce Stambler Supervising Sound Editor
Lighting Carl Boles Gaffer
Camera Jeffery J. Tufano Camera Operator
Crew Fred Culbertson Transportation Captain
Costume & Make-Up Irena Stepic Set Costumer
Sound Michael C. Casper Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Clay Donahue Fontenot Stunt Double
Art Maria Baker Set Designer
Costume & Make-Up Garet Reilly Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Christi K. Work Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Michael Germain Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Joy Zapata Key Hair Stylist
Sound Laura Macias Foley
Sound Charles Deenen Sound Designer
Visual Effects Lloyd Lee Barnett Digital Compositors
Directing Lars P. Winther Second Assistant Director
Sound Tim Walston Sound Designer
Sound Robert Troy Dialogue Editor
Sound Gregg Barbanell Foley Artist
Visual Effects Michelle Eisenreich Visual Effects Producer
Sound Daniel J. Leahy Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound John C. Stuver Dialogue Editor
Visual Effects Lori J. Nelson Visual Effects Producer
Directing Deirdre Horgan Script Supervisor
Camera Bob Marshak Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Lawrence Quon Set Costumer
Crew David Marder Transportation Coordinator
Camera Kenji Luster Steadicam Operator
Crew Jamie Kemp Chef
Sound Felipe Borrero Production Sound Mixer
Production Iram Collantes Production Manager
Art Alex Sessing Greensman
Camera Jamie Lagerhausen Best Boy Grip
Crew Michael Singer Unit Publicist
Sound Becky Sullivan Supervising ADR Editor
Crew Rebecca Marie Visual Effects Art Director
Art Tony Perez Leadman
Sound Brian Best Sound Editor
Crew Pamela Choules Visual Effects Editor
Sound William Cawley Sound Assistant
Sound Steve Mann Sound Effects Editor
Camera John Trapman Camera Operator
Sound Terry Wilson Music Editor
Art Bill MacSems Property Master
Camera Lawrence Karman Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Roddy Stayton Hairstylist
Sound Glenn Hoskinson Sound Effects Editor
Sound Steve Nelson Sound Effects Editor
Crew Eric Cook Special Effects Technician
Crew Constance Bracewell CG Supervisor
Camera Jonathan Taylor Second Unit Director of Photography
Visual Effects Mary Stuart-Welch Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Georgina Williams Hairstylist
Camera Joseph D. Urbanczyk Additional Camera
Visual Effects Thad Beier Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Monica Frommholz Art Department Coordinator
Art Michael C. Stone Assistant Art Director
Art Barry Kingston Construction Coordinator
Art Charles Page Construction Foreman
Sound Lee Lemont ADR Editor
Sound Eric Justen Sound Recordist
Sound Andy Peach Sound Recordist
Sound Howard Neiman Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Brad Kuehn Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Malcolm Brown Jr. Camera Operator
Camera Michael Pescasio Additional Photography
Editing Brett Carroll First Assistant Editor
Crew John Feinblatt Picture Car Coordinator
Production Jody Hummer Location Manager
Production Deborah Laub Location Manager
Camera Darin Moran Additional First Assistant Camera
Crew Tyler Lafferty Propmaker
Art Kent Demaine Creative Director
Production Daniel R. Chavez Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Sound Paul Aulicino First Assistant Sound Editor
Production Creighton Bellinger Associate Producer
Visual Effects Michael J. Wassel Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Stacie Goodman Casting Associate
Crew Lisa Rodgers Post Production Supervisor
Art Chris Samp Standby Painter
Camera Maricella Ramirez Assistant Camera
Sound Gary Jones Music Supervisor
Editing Andy Cohen Assistant Editor
Sound Shawn Kennelly Foley Mixer
Editing Mike Stanwick Color Timer
Art Gloria Ciraolo Painter
Sound Carl D. Ware Sound Engineer
Lighting Timothy McCrary Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Michael Kory 3D Supervisor
Art Helen Kozora Set Decoration Buyer
Sound Philip Rogers ADR Recordist
Lighting Al Lieberman Key Rigging Grip
Costume & Make-Up Jeff Hay Set Dressing Artist
Production Jimmy Jue Extras Casting
Crew Rafael 'Rafa' Castro Video Assist Operator
Crew Mike Currie Set Production Assistant
Crew Michael G. Kehoe Craft Service
Art Clint Schultz Art Department Assistant
Camera Bill Marti First Assistant Camera
Camera Loren Corl Grip
Crew Steven Kissick Carpenter
Crew John Characky Driver
Crew Kevin A. Canamar Set Medic
Crew Johnny D'Mara Stunts
Crew Kostas Theodosiou Telecine Colorist
Lighting Oscar Inzunza Best Boy Electric
Lighting John Crimins Electrician
Lighting Dan Zarlengo Rigging Gaffer
Production Pamela Jaeckle Production Coordinator
Production Tava R. Maloy Production Supervisor
Sound Bryan M. Cahill Boom Operator
Sound Randy Miller Orchestrator
Sound Randy Miller Conductor
Visual Effects Robert Simokovic Special Effects Supervisor
Directing Stephen V. Johnson Second Second Assistant Director
Editing Mary Nelson-Duerrstein Negative Cutter
Visual Effects Carol Ashley Digital Compositor
Camera Richard L. Carden Dolly Grip
Camera Lisa Bonaccorso Second Assistant Camera
Crew Charlie Estepp Stunt Driver
Lighting Mike Bonnaud Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Art Lance Larson Assistant Property Master
Camera John Bonnin Libra Head Technician
Production Leann Emmert Assistant Location Manager
Sound Dylan A. Flores ADR Mixer
Art John Mann Storyboard Artist
Production Timber Kislan Payroll Accountant
Art Francine Lecoultre Textile Artist
Directing John Riley Additional Second Assistant Director
Production Robert Lane Assistant Accountant
Production Betty Riggs Assistant Production Coordinator
Lighting Andy Young Rigging Grip
Production Christina Beaumont Production Assistant
Production Dana Swartout Production Driver
Writing Da Han Story Editor
Crew Craig Lieberman Technical Advisor
Camera April Kelley Camera Loader