The Siege Solarmovie
6.3

The Siege (1998)

DramaActionThrillerCrime

The secret US abduction of a suspected terrorist from his Middle East homeland leads to a wave of terrorist attacks in New York. An FBI senior agent and his team attempt to locate and decommission the enemy cells, but must also deal with an Army General gone rogue and a female CIA agent of uncertain loyalties.

The Siege Solarmovie
Solarmovie Score: 6.3/10 from 664 votes
Release Date: 1998-11-06
Status: Released
Run time: 116 min / 1:56
Production Studio : Lynda Obst Productions, 20th Century Fox, Bedford Falls Productions
Production Country: United States of America

Casts

Denzel Washington
as Anthony 'Hub' Hubbard
Annette Bening
as Elise Kraft / Sharon Bridger
Bruce Willis
as Major-General William Devereaux
Tony Shalhoub
as Agent Frank Haddad
Sami Bouajila
as Samir Nazhde
Aasif Mandvi
as Khalil Saleh
Mark Valley
as FBI Agent Mike Johanssen
Jack Gwaltney
as Fred Darius
David Proval
as Danny Sussman
Lance Reddick
as FBI Agent Floyd Rose
Wood Harris
as Officer Henderson
David Costabile
as Fingerprint Expert
Said Faraj
as Sleeper terrorist
Christian Chase
as Prisoner
Chip Zien
as Chief of Staff

Crew

Camera Roger Deakins Director of Photography
Writing Menno Meyjes Screenplay
Production Lynda Obst Producer
Sound Paul Haslinger Music Programmer
Sound Graeme Revell Original Music Composer
Editing Steven Rosenblum Editor
Art Lilly Kilvert Production Design
Art John Warnke Supervising Art Director
Art Gretchen Rau Set Decoration
Art Jess Gonchor Assistant Art Director
Production Jonathan Filley Unit Production Manager
Production Jonathan Filley Co-Producer
Costume & Make-Up Ann Roth Costume Design
Writing Edward Zwick Screenplay
Directing Edward Zwick Director
Production Edward Zwick Producer
Sound Frank Gaeta Sound Editor
Crew Tim Monich Dialect Coach
Costume & Make-Up Larry M. Cherry Hairstylist
Crew Joel Kramer Stunt Coordinator
Art Chris Shriver Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Michelle Matland Assistant Costume Designer
Production Mary Colquhoun Casting
Production Mary Goldberg Casting
Crew Terry Erickson Special Effects Technician
Sound Tim Simonec Orchestrator
Sound R.J. Kizer ADR Supervisor
Writing Lawrence Wright Screenplay
Production Peter Schindler Executive Producer
Production Eric Yellin Key Production Assistant
Camera Kyle Rudolph Steadicam Operator
Visual Effects Joseph Conti Visual Effects Producer
Lighting Jeremy Knaster Electrician
Sound Michael Haight Dialogue Editor
Sound Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist
Crew Michael Herlihy Carpenter
Camera Bruce Hamme Dolly Grip
Directing Craig Haagensen Second Unit Director
Production Robin Budd Associate Producer
Visual Effects Robert Stromberg Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Donna Maloney Wardrobe Supervisor
Visual Effects Fred Toye Visual Effects
Editing David Bernstein Colorist
Costume & Make-Up Philip Maldonado Costumer
Crew Paul J. Lombardi Special Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Todd Kleitsch Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Art Lori A. Balton Location Scout
Sound John Kurlander Scoring Mixer
Art Joseph Alfieri Construction Coordinator
Sound Jay B. Richardson Music Editor
Sound Blake R. Cornett Assistant Sound Editor
Production Sam Hutchins Assistant Location Manager
Art Ozzy Inguanzo Art Department Assistant
Art Peter C. Clarke Assistant Property Master
Crew Garf Brown Scenic Artist
Sound John A. Larsen Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Robert A. Levine Unit Publicist
Sound Gregory Hainer Sound Designer
Crew Joel Holland Video Assist Operator
Art Elizabeth Flaherty Art Department Coordinator
Art David Gulick Property Master
Editing Cynthia E. Thornton Associate Editor
Art Gerald DeTitta Leadman
Crew Robert Griffon Jr. Picture Car Coordinator
Sound Donald Sylvester ADR Editor
Costume & Make-Up Tom Macdonald Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up William A. Farley Key Hair Stylist
Sound Gayle Wesley First Assistant Sound Editor
Lighting Richie Ford Rigging Gaffer
Directing Paul F. Bernard Second Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Amy Roth Costume Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Kathryn Bihr Makeup Artist
Production Carl S. Griffin Production Supervisor
Camera Wayne Baker Underwater Camera
Camera Josh Blakeslee Camera Loader
Camera Douglas Pellegrino Additional Camera
Lighting James Boniece Key Rigging Grip
Crew Richard Curry Transportation Coordinator
Camera Michael Caracciolo Camera Operator
Sound Allan Byer Sound Mixer
Production David H. Kramer ADR Voice Casting
Crew Charlie Davis Post Production Supervisor
Crew Wayne Petrucelli Security Coordinator
Camera Rick Shuster Aerial Camera
Production Ellen Gannon Production Coordinator
Crew Ray Abbott Stunts
Crew Bruce Benson Pilot
Lighting Charlie Marroquin Best Boy Electric
Production Thomas A. Imperato Executive In Charge Of Production
Art Anthony D. Parrillo Set Designer
Camera Peter Clemence Best Boy Grip
Production Richard Davis, Jr. Location Manager
Directing Greg Hale Second Second Assistant Director
Lighting William Moore Gaffer
Art Henry Antonacchio Construction Foreman
Camera Terrence Laron Burke Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Robert Pease Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Billy Baker Set Dressing Artist
Crew Chris Gorden Driver
Crew Fred O'Connor Propmaker
Crew Jeff 'Doc' Porter Set Medic
Crew Jeff Roe Systems Administrators & Support
Directing T. Sean Ferguson Assistant Director
Production Ida Lee Henderson Production Accountant
Sound David W. Alstadter Foley Mixer
Visual Effects Jeff Sutherland Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Chuck E. Stewart Special Effects Supervisor
Camera Ed Dally Assistant Camera
Art Sarah Jackson Burt Assistant Decorator
Camera Deborah Brozina Second Assistant Camera
Production Anita Sum Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Susanne Lariviere First Assistant Accountant
Sound Bobby Johanson ADR Recordist
Art Justin Corbett Construction Grip
Art Michael Scarola Key Construction Grip
Art Joan Winters Graphic Designer
Production Paul Russell Casting Assistant
Editing Daniel Fair Assistant Editor
Production Jeffrey Angel Location Assistant
Sound Larry Kenton Conductor
Production Jessica A. Milstein Art Department Production Assistant
Lighting Alan Colbert Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Crew Roland Brooks Charge Scenic Artist
Production Darryl A. Smith Payroll Accountant
Production Jason Dean Production Assistant
Production Julio Salazar Production Driver
Production Rich Thorne Production Executive
Production Marisa B. Gunzenhauser Production Secretary
Production Jeffrey Neumeier Second Assistant Accountant