Godzilla Solarmovie
6.2

Godzilla (2014)

ActionDramaScience Fiction

Ford Brody, a Navy bomb expert, has just reunited with his family in San Francisco when he is forced to go to Japan to help his estranged father, Joe. Soon, both men are swept up in an escalating crisis when an ancient alpha predator arises from the sea to combat malevolent adversaries that threaten the survival of humanity. The creatures leave colossal destruction in their wake, as they make their way toward their final battleground: San Francisco.

Godzilla Solarmovie
Solarmovie Score: 6.2/10 from 6238 votes
Release Date: 2014-05-14
Status: Released
Run time: 123 min / 2:3
Production Studio : RatPac-Dune Entertainment, Toho Company, Ltd., Legendary Pictures, Disruption Entertainment, Warner Bros. Pictures, Warner Bros. Entertainment
Production Countries: Japan, United States of America

Casts

Aaron Taylor-Johnson
as Ford Brody
Elizabeth Olsen
as Elle Brody
Bryan Cranston
as Joe Brody
Ken Watanabe
as Dr. Ishiro Serizawa
Sally Hawkins
as Dr. Vivienne Graham
Al Sapienza
as Huddleston
David Strathairn
as Admiral William Stenz
James Pizzinato
as HALO Jumper
Juliette Binoche
as Sandra Brody
CJ Adams
as Young Ford
Richard T. Jones
as Captain Russell Hampton
Victor Rasuk
as Tre Morales
Patrick Sabongui
as Master Sargeant Marcus Waltz
Carson Bolde
as Sam Brody
Jared Keeso
as Jump Master
Luc Roderique
as Bomb Tracker
Eric Keenleyside
as Boyd
Primo Allon
as Mine Team Member
George Allen Gumapac Jr.
as Lead Guerrilla Fighter
Ken Yamamura
as Takashi
Garry Chalk
as Stan Walsh
Hiro Kanagawa
as Hayato
Kevan Ohtsji
as Nervous Engineer
Kasey Ryne Mazak
as Team Member #1
Terry Chen
as Team Member #2
Mas Morimoto
as Team Member #3
James D. Dever
as Captain Freeman
Akira Takarada
as Immigration Officer
Yuko Kiyama
as Mom in Japanese Jail Waiting Room
Takeshi Kurokawa
as Dad in Japanese Jail Waiting Room
James Yoshizawa
as Goth Dressed Boy
Jason Furukawa
as Gruff Smuggler
Brian Markinson
as Whelan
Ty Olsson
as Jainway
Gardiner Millar
as Fitzgerald
Kurt Max Runte
as Crow's Nest Tech
Peter Shinkoda
as Muto Crow's Nest Tech #1
Bill Marchant
as Muto Crow's Nest Tech #2
Christian Tessier
as Muto Crow's Nest Tech #3
Derrick Yamanaka
as Muto Base Camp Guard
Peter Kawasaki
as Muto Crane Operator
Jason Riki Kosuge
as Muto Base Camp Security #1
Hiroyoshi Kajiyama
as Muto Base Camp Security #2
Tetsuro Shigematsu
as Muto Base Camp Security #3
Dean Redman
as National Guard #1
Taylor Nichols
as Military Analyst
Anthony Konechny
as Thach
Jake Cunanan
as Akio
Yuki Morita
as Akio's Mother
Jill Teed
as Head Nurse
Eli Goree
as PO #3
Warren Takeuchi
as Akio's father
Chuck Church
as Survivor
Dalias Blake
as Missile Tech #1
Lane Edwards
as Missile Tech #2
Todd Scott
as Transport Vessel Soldier
Zoe Krivatsy
as Young Girl on Beach
Serge M. Krivatsy
as Father on Beach
Lise Krivatsy
as Mother on Beach
Josh Cowdery
as Pilot
Steven M. Murdzia
as Beret Leader
Keo Woolford
as Airport Worker
Lynne Halevi
as Older Woman at Beach Bar
Martin Kogan
as Older Man at Beach Bar
Sandy Ritz
as FEMA Worker
Kyle Riefsnyder
as SFPD Cop
Eric Breker
as Army Soldier
Jesse Reid
as Ordinance Tech
Melody B. Choi
as SF School Bus Kid #1
Catherine Lough Haggquist
as PO Martinez
Aaron Pearl
as Evacuation Worker #1
Amy Fox
as Evacuation Worker #2
Rich Paul
as Officer
Dee Jay Jackson
as Bus Driver
Erika Forest
as SF School Bus Kid #3
Michael Denis
as Golden Gate Navy Man on Deck
Taya Clyne
as SF School Bus Kid #2
Ben Harrison
as SF School Bus Kid #4
Grayson Maxwell Gurnsey
as SF School Bus Kid #5
Justin Blayne Lowery
as Praying Soldier
Toby Levins
as Lead Fighting Pilot
Marci T. House
as Government Spokesperson
Chris Shields
as Dispatch Officer
Zach Martin
as Airman
Darren Dolynski
as Civilian Analyst #1
P. Lynn Johnson
as Civilian Analyst #2
Antonio Anagaran
as Airforce Loadmaster
Kevin O'Grady
as Bucket Brigadier
Leif Havdale
as SF Ground Troop #3
Zachary Choe
as Akio Photo Double
Michael Rowe
as Air Force #1
T.J. Storm
as Godzilla
Michael Leone
as (additional voices)

Crew

Sound Alexandre Desplat Original Music Composer
Camera Seamus McGarvey Director of Photography
Production Sarah Halley Finn Casting
Production Heike Brandstatter Casting
Production Coreen Mayrs Casting
Camera Lawrence Sher Additional Photography
Art Stella Vaccaro Set Designer
Editing Bob Ducsay Editor
Production Patricia Whitcher Executive Producer
Art Owen Paterson Production Design
Production Matthew Riutta Location Manager
Crew John Stoneham Jr. Stunt Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Sharen Davis Costume Design
Art Grant Van Der Slagt Supervising Art Director
Production Roy Lee Producer
Art Elizabeth Wilcox Set Decoration
Art Ross Dempster Art Direction
Production Thomas Tull Producer
Writing Dave Callaham Story
Costume & Make-Up Victoria Down Makeup Department Head
Crew Krista Bell Stunts
Art Scott Meehan Art Direction
Production Jon Jashni Producer
Art Dan Hermansen Art Direction
Production Dan Lin Producer
Camera Michael Kelem Aerial Director of Photography
Production Alex Garcia Executive Producer
Production Mary Parent Producer
Visual Effects Peter Chiang Visual Effects Supervisor
Directing Gareth Edwards Director
Production Yoshimitsu Banno Executive Producer
Production Brian Rogers Producer
Camera Roger Vernon Second Unit Director of Photography
Writing Max Borenstein Screenplay
Costume & Make-Up Diana Acrey Hairstylist
Crew Crystal Mudry Stunts
Art Kirsten Franson Art Direction
Crew Layton Morrison Stunt Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Jana MacDonald Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Susan O'Hara Costume Supervisor
Sound Dan O'Connell Foley
Sound Gregg Landaker Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Nancy Nugent Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Nancy Nugent Supervising Dialogue Editor
Sound John Marquis Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Devin Fairbairn Visual Effects Producer
Production Kenji Okuhira Executive Producer
Production Katie Doyle Casting
Visual Effects Anthony Di Ninno Visual Effects
Sound David V. Butler Dialogue Editor
Sound David V. Butler ADR Editor
Visual Effects Aaron Barr Visual Effects
Visual Effects Don Lee Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Kim Lee Visual Effects Producer
Sound John T. Cucci Foley
Sound Ai-Ling Lee Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Darren Poe Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Philip Greenlow Visual Effects Producer
Editing Bruce Lomet Digital Intermediate
Visual Effects Michelle Eisenreich Visual Effects Producer
Sound Rick Kline Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Yaniv Bashan Leadman
Art Kris Bergthorson Set Designer
Art Nancy Anna Brown Set Designer
Art Bryan Sutton Set Designer
Art Harrison Yurkiw Assistant Art Director
Art Kelly Westmiller Construction Coordinator
Art Steven B. Melton Property Master
Art David Clarke Assistant Art Director
Crew Lynn Chaulk Scenic Artist
Art Tracy Lynch Sculptor
Art Matthew Campbell Greensman
Art Rohan Lyal Greensman
Art Serena Wong Greensman
Sound Erik Aadahl Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Ethan van der Ryn Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Tim LeBlanc Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Jacob Farron Smith Boom Operator
Crew James Paradis Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Eric Frazier Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Joel Whist Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Tom Becker Visual Effects
Visual Effects Romain Besnard Visual Effects
Visual Effects Aaron D. Beyer Visual Effects
Visual Effects Michael Brako Visual Effects
Visual Effects Markus Burki Visual Effects
Visual Effects Jeff Capogreco Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Michael Cashmore Visual Effects
Visual Effects Liam Farnham Visual Effects
Visual Effects David Forsbrey Visual Effects
Visual Effects Mathias Frodin Visual Effects
Visual Effects Katie Hamberger Visual Effects
Crew Jake Mervine Stunt Coordinator
Camera Kimberly French Still Photographer
Lighting Stuart Haggerty Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Carolyn Bentley Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Silke Guglielmo Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Marylou Lim Set Costumer
Sound Joseph Bonn Music Editor
Sound Jim Schultz Music Editor
Crew Blue Angus Transportation Coordinator
Crew Francie Brown Dialect Coach
Crew Sandy Corddry Dialect Coach
Directing Jessica Clothier Script Supervisor
Crew Carl Cunningham Public Relations
Crew Brad Gibson Dialect Coach
Production Rino Pace Location Manager
Crew Natalie Zara Smith Studio Teachers
Sound John C. Stuver ADR Editor
Visual Effects Katherine Rodtsbrooks Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Allen Maris Visual Effects Producer
Camera John Clothier Camera Operator
Camera Mitch Dubin Camera Operator
Camera Annie McEveety Camera Operator
Camera Ian Seabrook Underwater Camera
Camera Phil Pastuhov Helicopter Camera
Costume & Make-Up Mahealani Diego Hairstylist
Crew Xinyi Puah Visual Effects Editor
Crew Toby Lindala Makeup Effects
Sound Jason W. Jennings Sound Effects Editor
Camera Dean Heselden Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Bert Reo Anderson Hairstylist
Art Jan Kobylka Construction Coordinator
Camera Scott MacDonald Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Miia Kovero Hairstylist
Crew Joel Green CG Supervisor
Camera Kim Marks Second Unit Director of Photography
Crew Vince Yoshida Makeup Effects
Visual Effects Keith Lackey Animation Director
Costume & Make-Up Jessica Rain Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Sherry Linder-Gygli Hairstylist
Editing Mark Sahagun Digital Intermediate
Visual Effects Jim Rygiel Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Pamela Cameron Set Costumer
Crew Andrew Smith Visual Effects Editor
Sound Greg ten Bosch Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Guillaume Rocheron Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Stephen Enticott Animation Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Susan Boyd Hairstylist
Visual Effects Patric Roos Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Maiko 'Mo' Gomyo Makeup Effects
Crew Erik Classen Compositors
Lighting James Sathre Lighting Technician
Crew Pat Sito Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Brett Paton VFX Artist
Crew Brian N. Bentley Compositors
Costume & Make-Up Chantal Boom'la Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Melody Levy Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Laine Rykes Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Kendal Shannon Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Aaron Gilman Animation Supervisor
Crew Anthony Chadwick Sequence Supervisor
Crew Keith Herft Sequence Supervisor
Crew Edmund Kolloen Sequence Supervisor
Crew Nathan McConnel Sequence Supervisor
Crew Steven Messing Visual Effects Art Director
Crew Adam Avery Visual Effects Editor
Crew Victoria James Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Charlotte Loughnane Visual Effects Producer
Crew Leanne Young Visual Effects Editor
Crew Cindy Liu Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Ken McGaugh Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Francois Sugny VFX Supervisor
Camera Steve Brooke Smith Camera Operator
Camera Craig O'Brien Helicopter Camera
Lighting Don Tomich Rigging Gaffer
Editing Joseph Kirkland First Assistant Editor
Crew Dan Youngs Special Effects
Crew James Forrester Other
Visual Effects Andy Asperin VFX Artist
Crew Jake Rice Post Production Supervisor
Crew Mark N. Tompkins Scenic Artist
Art John Dale Construction Coordinator
Camera Manolo Rojas Steadicam Operator
Visual Effects Laraib Atta VFX Artist
Art Jon Profant Construction Coordinator
Crew Chris Webb Stunts