Star Wars: The Force Awakens Solarmovie
7.4

Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015)

ActionAdventureScience FictionFantasy

Thirty years after defeating the Galactic Empire, Han Solo and his allies face a new threat from the evil Kylo Ren and his army of Stormtroopers.

Star Wars: The Force Awakens Solarmovie
Solarmovie Score: 7.4/10 from 14952 votes
Release Date: 2015-12-15
Status: Released
Run time: 136 min / 2:16
Production Studio : Truenorth Productions, Lucasfilm Ltd., Bad Robot
Production Country: United States of America

Casts

Harrison Ford
as Han Solo
Mark Hamill
as Luke Skywalker
Carrie Fisher
as General Leia Organa
Adam Driver
as Kylo Ren / Ben Solo
Daisy Ridley
as Rey
John Boyega
as Finn
Oscar Isaac
as Poe Dameron
Lupita Nyong'o
as Maz Kanata
Andy Serkis
as Supreme Leader Snoke
Domhnall Gleeson
as General Hux
Anthony Daniels
as C-3PO
Max von Sydow
as Lor San Tekka
Peter Mayhew
as Chewbacca
Gwendoline Christie
as Captain Phasma
Joonas Suotamo
as Chewbacca Double
Pip Andersen
as Lead Stormtrooper
Simon Pegg
as Unkar Plutt
Kiran Shah
as Teedo
Sasha Frost
as Jakku Villager
Pip Torrens
as Colonel Kaplan
Andrew Jack
as Major Ematt
Rocky Marshall
as Colonel Datoo
Greg Grunberg
as Snap Wexley
Emun Elliott
as Brance
Brian Vernel
as Bala-Tik
Yayan Ruhian
as Tasu Leech
Sebastian Armesto
as Lieutenant Mitaka
Maisie Richardson-Sellers
as Korr Sella
Warwick Davis
as Wollivan
Cailey Fleming
as Young Rey
Mark Stanley
as Knight of Ren
Ken Leung
as Admiral Statura
Iko Uwais
as Razoo Quin-Fee
Anna Brewster
as Bazine Netal
Harriet Walter
as Dr. Kalonia
Tim Rose
as Admiral Ackbar
Erik Bauersfeld
as Admiral Ackbar (voice)
Mike Quinn
as Nien Nunb
Bill Kipsang Rotich
as Nein Nunb (voice)
Michael Giacchino
as FN-3181
Nigel Godrich
as FN-9330
Judah Friedlander
as Bar Patron
Victor McGuire
as Bar Patron
Miltos Yerolemou
as Bar Patron
Billie Lourd
as Lieutenant Connix
Leanne Best
as Min Sakul
Crystal Clarke
as Ensign Goode
Jeffery Kissoon
as Rear Admiral Guich
Claudia Sermbezis
as Lema Eelyak
Gerald W. Abrams
as Captain Cypress
Jim McGrath
as Vice Admiral Resdox
Philicia Saunders
as Tabala Zo
Morgan Dameron
as Commodore Meta
Jessica Henwick
as Jess Testor
Tosin Cole
as Lieutenant Bastian
James McArdle
as Niv Lek
Stefan Grube
as Yolo Ziff
Dixie Arnold
as Resistance Soldier
Hannah John-Kamen
as First Order Officer
Kate Fleetwood
as First Order Officer
Thomas Brodie-Sangster
as First Order Officer
Brian Herring
as BB-8
Dave Chapman
as BB-8
Jimmy Vee
as R2-D2 (uncredited)
Cecep Arif Rahman
as Crokind Shand (uncredited)
Ian Whyte
as Bollie Prindel / Roodown (uncredited)
Daniel Craig
as Stormtrooper (uncredited)
Ewan McGregor
as Obi-Wan Kenobi (voice) (uncredited)
Frank Oz
as Yoda (archive sound) (uncredited)
Alec Guinness
as Obi-Wan Kenobi (archive sound) (uncredited)
Tom Kane
as Hosnian Citizen / Starkiller Technician (voice) (uncredited)
Catherine Taber
as Hangar Officer / Starkiller Technician (voice) (uncredited)
Matthew Wood
as Ello Asty / Quiggold / Niima Thug (voice) (uncredited)
Samuel Witwer
as Stormtroopers / Star Destroyer PA Announcer / Star Destroyer Officer (voice)
Meredith Salenger
as Resistance Technician (voice) (uncredited)
James Arnold Taylor
as First Order Stormtrooper (uncredited)
Michael Donovan
as Starkiller PA Announcer (voice) (uncredited)
Devon Libran
as Hangar Officer / Starkiller Stormtrooper (voice) (uncredited)
Robert Stambler
as Red Eyed Sand Alien (voice) (uncredited)
Verona Blue
as Resistance PA Announcer (voice) (uncredited)
Fred Tatasciore
as Niima Scavenger / Forest Stormtrooper (voice) (uncredited)
Patrick Correll
as Resistance Medic (voice) (uncredited)
Karen Huie
as Niima Scavenger (voice) (uncredited)
Orly Schuchmacher
as Desert Scavenger (voice) (uncredited)
Ben Schwartz
as Stormtrooper (uncredited)
Mark Dodson
as Niima Scavenger (voice) (uncredited)
Liang Yang
as FN-2199 (uncredited)
David Acord
as FN-2199 (uncredited)
Jamie B. Chambers
as Heavy Gunner Stormtrooper (uncredited)
David M. Santana
as First Order Stormtrooper / Snowtrooper Commander / Heavy Gunner Stormtrooper (uncredited)
Francesca Longrigg
as Bar Patron
D.C. Barns
as Bar Patron
Tom Edden
as First Order Officer
Richard Riddell
as First Order Officer
Jefferson Hall
as First Order Officer
Jack Laskey
as First Order Officer
Christina Chong
as (scenes deleted)
Daniel Adjei
as Jashco Phurus (uncredited)
Charlie Akin
as First Order Stormtrooper / Resistance Fighter (uncredited)
Adrian Allan
as Rebel Soldier (uncredited)
Samantha Alleyne
as First Order Stormtrooper (uncredited)
Paul Biddiss
as X-Wing pilot (uncredited)
Hannah Blamires
as First Order Officer (uncredited)
Rony Bridges
as First Order Admiral (uncredited)
Dante Briggins
as Stormtrooper (uncredited)
Stuart Budd
as Stormtrooper (uncredited)
Joe Cash
as Stormtrooper (uncredited)
Calvin Chen
as Resistance Engineer (uncredited)
Alan Chimes
as Stormtrooper (uncredited)
Jamie Clay
as Stormtrooper (uncredited)
Bern Collaço
as First Order General (uncredited)
David W. Collins
as Hangar Officer / Forest Stormtrooper (voice) (uncredited)
Cavin Cornwall
as Durteel Haza / Sidon Ithano (uncredited)
Rowan Cox
as Storm Trooper (uncredited)
Nathalie Cuzner
as PZ-4CO (uncredited)
Rimmel Daniel
as Stormtrooper (uncredited)
Keith De'Winter
as Goss Toowers (uncredited)
Adrian Derrick-Palmer
as Stormtrooper (uncredited)
Michael Dickins
as Knight of Ren (uncredited)
Nick Donald
as Imperial Gunner (uncredited)
Cameron Edwards
as Jakku Villager (uncredited)
Mick Fryer-Kelsey
as Maz's Bar Pirate (uncredited)
Jesse Michael Fullington
as First Order Stormtrooper (uncredited)
Gloria García
as Jakku Defender (uncredited)
Salo Gardner
as Bar Patron (uncredited)
Caroline Garnell
as Rebel Alliance (uncredited)
Chris Geden
as First Order Officer (uncredited)
Clare Glass
as Friend of Big Toad (uncredited)
Versha Grant
as Rebel (uncredited)
Steven James Griffiths
as Snowtrooper (uncredited)
Gary Hailes
as Stormtrooper (uncredited)
Tim Hammersley
as Rebel (uncredited)
Chris Hastings
as First Order Stormtrooper (uncredited)
Marina Hayter
as Bar Worker (uncredited)
Kelvin Hewlett
as Resistance (uncredited)
Matthew Hobbs
as Resistance Fighter (uncredited)
Phil Hodges
as X-Wing Pilot (uncredited)
Leigh Holland
as Stormtrooper (uncredited)
Kevin Hudson
as Rebel Alliance (uncredited)
Phoenix James
as Stormtrooper (uncredited)
Zander James
as Stormtrooper (uncredited)
Tobias James-Samuels
as Fun House Officer (uncredited)
Paul Kasey
as Ello Asty (uncredited)
Aaron Kennedy
as Cloaked Messenger (uncredited)
Aidan Knight
as Tie Fighter Pilot (uncredited)
Sanj Krishnan
as Resistance Engineer (uncredited)
Lukas Landau
as X-Wing Pilot (uncredited)
Andrei Lenart
as Resistance Soldier (uncredited)
Jorge Leon Martinez
as Rebel Alliance (uncredited)
Julia Leyland
as Rebel Medic (uncredited)
Billy James Machin
as Stormtrooper (uncredited)
Hamza Malik
as Jakku Villager (uncredited)
Raymond Mamrak
as Stormtrooper (uncredited)
Kelsey Edwards
as Resistance Fighter (uncredited)
Kenny-Lee Mbanefo
as First Order Stormtrooper (uncredited)
David McCarrison
as Bar Patron (uncredited)
Sandeep Mohan
as First Order Stormtrooper (uncredited)
Arnold Montey
as Stormtrooper (uncredited)
Benjayx Murphy
as Officer of the Rebel Alliance (uncredited)
Robert Nairne
as Professor Allium (uncredited)
Charlie Nevett
as Bar Patron (uncredited)
Jason Nicholls
as Stormtrooper (uncredited)
Terry Noble
as HoM 56 (uncredited)
David Norfolk
as Politician (uncredited)
Tatsujiro Oto
as Bar Patron (uncredited)
Gillian Pittaway
as Resistance Member (uncredited)
Nathan Plant
as Hassk Thug (uncredited)
Elroy Powell
as Rosser Weno (uncredited)
Jay Rincon
as Stormtrooper (uncredited)
Marc Rolfe
as First Order Stormtrooper (uncredited)
Julio Romeo
as Resistance Fighter (uncredited)
Mark Flynn Rutter
as First Order Stormtrooper (uncredited)
Arti Shah
as Power Droid (uncredited)
Kat Sheridan
as Resistance Medic / Forest Stormtrooper (voice) (uncredited)
Stephanie Silva
as ME-8D9 (uncredited)
Jasper Skinner
as Senior Resistance Officer (uncredited)
Sandy Kate Slade
as Lady Astronaut (uncredited)
Clem So
as Resistance Fighter (uncredited)
Benito Sovrano
as Stormtrooper captain (uncredited)
Karol Steele
as Jakku Village Elder (uncredited)
Sternkiker François
as X-Wing Pilot (uncredited)
Frank Stone
as Rebel General (uncredited)
Andy Sweet
as X-Wing Pilot (uncredited)
Peter Theobalds
as Nima Outpost Scavenger (uncredited)
Pablo Verdejo
as Rebel Soldier (uncredited)
Ashley Ward
as Bar Patron (uncredited)
Paul Warren
as Varmik (uncredited)
Topo Wresniwiro
as Ubert Quaril (uncredited)
Joshua Ásberg
as First Order Snowtrooper (uncredited)
Bill Hader
as BB-8 (voice)

Crew

Writing George Lucas Characters
Sound John Williams Original Music Composer
Production Kathleen Kennedy Producer
Art Rick Carter Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Michael Kaplan Costume Design
Sound Ben Burtt Sound Designer
Sound Gary Rydstrom Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Dennis Muren Creative Consultant
Writing Lawrence Kasdan Screenplay
Crew Lawrence Kasdan Creative Consultant
Production Lawrence Kasdan Co-Producer
Production April Webster Casting
Visual Effects Phil Tippett Animation
Art Gary Tomkins Art Direction
Art Alastair Bullock Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Amanda Knight Makeup Department Head
Crew Simon Pegg Thanks
Crew Rob Inch Stunt Coordinator
Writing Michael Arndt Writer
Production Michael Arndt Associate Producer
Crew Simon Kinberg Creative Consultant
Crew Simon Kinberg Thanks
Costume & Make-Up Bill Corso Makeup Artist
Writing J.J. Abrams Screenplay
Directing J.J. Abrams Director
Production J.J. Abrams Producer
Camera Dan Mindel Director of Photography
Editing Maryann Brandon Editor
Editing Mary Jo Markey Editor
Production Nina Gold Casting
Art Robert Cowper Art Direction
Sound Ramiro Belgardt Music Editor
Art Stuart Rose Art Direction
Production Bryan Burk Producer
Editing Stefan Sonnenfeld Digital Intermediate
Sound Matthew Wood Supervising Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Lisa Tomblin Hair Designer
Production Finni Johannsson Unit Production Manager
Directing Gladys San Juan Script Supervisor
Crew Andrew Jack Dialect Coach
Art Darren Gilford Production Design
Production Alyssa Weisberg Casting
Art Mark Harris Art Direction
Camera Robert Palmer First Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Chris Corbould Special Effects Supervisor
Production Jason McGatlin Executive Producer
Production Tommy Harper Executive Producer
Production Simon Emanuel Unit Production Manager
Sound David Acord Sound Designer
Production Theo Park Casting Associate
Production Pippa Anderson Co-Producer
Costume & Make-Up Nigel Egerton Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up David Crossman Costume Supervisor
Directing Andrew Vanneck Third Assistant Director
Art Neil Lamont Supervising Art Director
Art Lee Sandales Set Decoration
Art Jamie Wilkinson Property Master
Sound Andy Nelson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Roger Guyett Visual Effects Supervisor
Directing Roger Guyett Second Unit Director
Directing Jason Blumenfeld First Assistant Director
Crew Bruce McCleery Second Unit Cinematographer
Art Stephen Swain Art Direction
Art Jordana Finkel Art Direction
Art Pollyanna Seath Art Department Coordinator
Production Tobin Hughes Unit Manager
Directing Lizzie Pritchard Script Supervisor
Art Peter Dorme Art Direction
Sound Will Files Sound Designer
Camera David James Still Photographer
Art Amanda Pettett Construction Coordinator
Sound Richard Quinn ADR Editor
Visual Effects Michael Mulholland Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Philippe Carr-Forster Camera Operator
Lighting Christopher Prampin Gaffer
Camera Andrew Rowlands Camera Operator
Camera Colin Anderson Steadicam Operator
Sound Christopher Scarabosio Sound Mixer
Directing Dawn Gilliam Script Supervisor
Lighting David Sinfield Gaffer
Camera Adam Dale Helicopter Camera
Camera Ben Wilson Camera Operator
Directing Rickie-Lee Roberts Third Assistant Director
Production Mark Somner Unit Production Manager
Visual Effects Ben Lock Visual Effects Producer
Art James Collins Art Direction
Visual Effects Conor Byrne Visual Effects Coordinator
Art Hayley Easton Street Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Amy Byrne Makeup Artist
Lighting Patrick Hoeschen Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Francesca Crowder Hairstylist
Visual Effects Neal Scanlan Creature Effects Technical Director
Visual Effects Paul Kavanagh Visual Effects
Directing Tom Reynolds Third Assistant Director
Editing Martin Corbett First Assistant Editor
Art Kevin Jenkins Art Direction
Art Ashley Lamont Art Direction
Art Andrew Palmer Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Vivienne Jones Assistant Costume Designer
Production Jessica Sherman Casting Associate
Production Celia Barnett Researcher
Directing Jasmin Moradian Script Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Karen Asano-Myers Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Kathryn Fa Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Andrew Simonin Key Hair Stylist
Visual Effects Laurent Benhamo Animation
Visual Effects Amaury Coljon Animation
Visual Effects Marc Calvelo Animation
Visual Effects Jean-Denis Haas Animation
Visual Effects Chris Tost Animation
Visual Effects Atsushi Kojima Animation
Crew Ian Comley CG Supervisor
Crew Polly Ing CG Supervisor
Crew Brandon Fayette CG Supervisor
Crew Andrew Booth CG Supervisor
Crew Yanick Dusseault Visual Effects Art Director
Visual Effects Patricia Martinez Arastey Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Jenny Jiyeon Bae Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Dan Cortez Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Umar Hussain Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Julie Liu Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Teréz Koncz Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Martin Allan Kloner Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Sophie Cullen Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Nick Hsieh Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Harry K. Garvin Camera Operator
Sound Jonathan Borland Foley Editor
Visual Effects Jake Lunt Creature Design
Camera Paul Wheeldon First Assistant Camera
Camera David Penfold First Assistant Camera
Camera Dora Krolikowska First Assistant Camera
Camera Brad Larner First Assistant Camera
Sound Stuart Wilson Production Sound Mixer
Production Jason Pomerantz Production Director
Directing Laura Wootton Second Unit Director
Crew Liang Yang Stunt Coordinator
Production Leifur B. Dagfinnsson Line Producer
Production Susan Towner Unit Production Manager
Production Susan Towner Co-Producer
Crew TJ Falls Post-Production Manager
Production John Swartz Co-Producer
Production Ben Rosenblatt Co-Producer
Production Michelle Rejwan Co-Producer
Directing Christophe Le Chanu Second Assistant Director
Directing Aaron C. Fitzgerald Second Assistant Director
Production Tommy Gormley Co-Producer
Directing Tommy Gormley First Assistant Director
Directing Ben Dixon Second Assistant Director
Production Khaled Zaazouh Production Supervisor
Directing Joey Coughlin Second Assistant Director
Production Adam Teeuw Production Supervisor
Directing George Walker First Assistant Director
Camera Jim Philpott Grip
Production Andrew C. Keeter Production Supervisor
Production Martin Joy Production Manager
Visual Effects Ben O'Brien Compositing Lead
Visual Effects Mickael Coedel Animation
Visual Effects Patrick Tubach Visual Effects Supervisor
Directing Scott Owen Assistant Director
Directing Teariki Leonard Third Assistant Director
Directing Fraser Fennell-Ball Second Assistant Director
Directing Grace McInnes Second Unit Director
Directing Clare Glass Third Assistant Director
Directing Holly Gardner Third Assistant Director
Production Alex Darby Unit Production Manager
Directing Tarik Afifi Third Assistant Director
Production Cory Bennett Lewis Production Supervisor
Directing Barnaby Riggs Third Assistant Director
Production Gary Bunn Senior Executive Consultant
Crew Michael Blanchard Post Production Supervisor
Directing Eileen Yip Third Assistant Director
Directing Chloe Chesterton Second Assistant Director
Production Karl Caffrey Production Supervisor
Production Megan Matousek Production Manager
Directing Edward Bellamy Third Assistant Director
Directing Stephen Godenzie Third Assistant Director
Directing Stephanie Jolly Second Unit Director
Directing Siggi Kjartan Third Assistant Director
Directing Andrew Mannion Second Assistant Director
Directing Albertine Selvik Second Unit Director
Directing George Max Trummler Third Assistant Director
Production Vanluke Watson Production Assistant
Production Caterina Boselli Location Coordinator
Crew Suzie Frize-Williams Assistant Script
Art Buddie Wilkinson Standby Property Master