Coraline Solarmovie
7.7

Coraline (2009)

AnimationFamilyFantasy

When Coraline moves to an old house, she feels bored and neglected by her parents. She finds a hidden door with a bricked up passage. During the night, she crosses the passage and finds a parallel world where everybody has buttons instead of eyes, with caring parents and all her dreams coming true. When the Other Mother invites Coraline to stay in her world forever, the girl refuses and finds that the alternate reality where she is trapped is only a trick to lure her.

Coraline Solarmovie
Solarmovie Score: 7.7/10 from 4408 votes
Release Date: 2009-02-05
Status: Released
Run time: 100 min / 1:40
Production Studio : Focus Features, Laika Entertainment, Pandemonium
Production Country: United States of America

Casts

Dakota Fanning
as Coraline Jones (voice)
Teri Hatcher
as Mel Jones / Other Mother (voice)
Keith David
as Cat (voice)
Jennifer Saunders
as April Spink (voice)
Ian McShane
as Mr. Sergei Alexander Bobinsky / Other Bobinsky (voice)
Dawn French
as Miriam Forcible (voice)
John Hodgman
as Charlie Jones / Other Father (voice)
Robert Bailey Jr.
as Wyborne "Wybie" Lovat (voice)
Aankha Neal
as Sweet Ghost Girl (voice)
Hannah Kaiser
as Tall Ghost Girl (voice)
George Selick
as Ghost Boy (voice)
Harry Selick
as Photo Friend (voice)
Marina Budovsky
as Photo Friend (voice)
Emerson Tenney
as Magic Dragonfly (voice)
Jerome Ranft
as Mover (voice)
Christopher Murrie
as Toy (voice)
Jeremy Ryder
as Toy (voice)
Carolyn Crawford
as Wybie's Grandmother (voice)
Yona Prost
as Shakespeare Rascal (voice)
John Linnell
as Other Father (singing voice) (uncredited)

Crew

Editing Ronald Sanders Editor
Sound Danny Elfman Music
Crew Ed Shearmur Additional Music
Sound Tom Johnson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Laurent Petitgirard Conductor
Writing Neil Gaiman Book
Sound Randy Thom Sound Designer
Sound Randy Thom Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Camera Pete Kozachik Director of Photography
Production Harry Linden Producer
Sound Bruno Coulais Music
Crew Frank Passingham Lighting Camera
Art Dawn Swiderski Art Direction
Writing Henry Selick Screenplay
Directing Henry Selick Director
Production Henry Selick Producer
Crew Deborah Lurie Additional Music
Production Andrew Rona Executive In Charge Of Production
Visual Effects Eric Leighton Animation
Production Bill Mechanic Producer
Sound Ronald G. Roumas Sound Recordist
Sound Tony Sereno Sound Mix Technician
Crew Paul Gentry Lighting Camera
Writing Chris Butler Storyboard
Sound Rick Wentworth Conductor
Visual Effects Anthony Scott Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Brad Schiff Animation
Visual Effects Ken Lidster Animation
Visual Effects Guionne Leroy Animation
Production Alex Heineman Executive Producer
Production Linda Lamontagne Casting
Editing Christopher Murrie Editor
Sound Bruce White Musician
Visual Effects Laura Schultz Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Travis Knight Animation
Sound George Doering Musician
Production Claire Jennings Producer
Crew Peter Sorg Lighting Camera
Writing Graham Annable Storyboard
Sound Hélène Breschand Musician
Production Mary Sandell Producer
Sound Maria Newman Musician
Visual Effects Kent Burton Visual Effects
Sound Dan O'Connell Foley
Editing Margaret Lily Andres First Assistant Editor
Art Scott Foster Sculptor
Visual Effects Justin Kohn Animation
Sound John T. Cucci Foley
Sound Colette D. Dahanne Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Ronald Eng Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Dennis S. Sands Scoring Mixer
Editing Anthony Pitone First Assistant Editor
Editing Everette Webber Digital Intermediate
Crew Jeannine Berger Post Production Supervisor
Visual Effects Phil Dale Animation
Visual Effects Brian Demoskoff Animation
Visual Effects Anthony Elworthy Animation
Visual Effects Malcolm Lamont Animation
Visual Effects Trey Thomas Animation
Visual Effects Chris Tichborne Animation
Visual Effects Chris Tootell Animation
Visual Effects Huy Vu Modeling
Writing Mike Cachuela Storyboard
Visual Effects Martin Meunier Animation
Visual Effects Rich Zim Animation
Visual Effects Payton Curtis Animation
Visual Effects Adam Fisher Animation Manager
Visual Effects Shane Prigmore Animation
Art Shane Prigmore Art Department Manager
Visual Effects Gabe Sprenger Animation
Visual Effects Ian Whitlock Animation
Production Michael Zoumas Executive Producer
Art Phil Brotherton Art Direction
Art Lee Bo Henry Art Direction
Art Tom Proost Art Direction
Visual Effects Amy Adamy Animation
Visual Effects Philip Beglan Animation
Visual Effects Rob Bekuhrs Animation
Visual Effects Kim Blanchette Animation
Visual Effects Billy Cabey Animation
Visual Effects Julianna Cox Animation
Visual Effects Sarah de Gaudemar Animation
Art Jennifer Downs Art Department Manager
Visual Effects Teresa Drilling Animation
Crew Robert Ducey Technical Supervisor
Visual Effects Tom Gasek Animation
Visual Effects Kevin Glick Animation
Visual Effects Michelle Gorski Animation
Visual Effects Misha Klein Animation
Art Dan Krall Art Department Manager
Visual Effects Rachel Larsen Animation
Visual Effects Jan-Erik Maas Animation
Visual Effects Brian Menz Animation
Visual Effects Jeffery Mulcaster Animation
Visual Effects Bartek Prusiewicz Animation
Visual Effects Jeff Riley Animation
Directing David J. Rowe Layout
Visual Effects Andrew Salter Animation
Art Andy Schuhler Art Department Manager
Crew Gregory Smith Technical Supervisor
Art Shannon Tindle Art Department Manager
Visual Effects Suzanne Twining Animation
Crew Tim Yates Production Office Assistant
Visual Effects John Allan Armstrong Animation
Art Chris Appelhans Art Department Manager
Writing Vera Brosgol Storyboard
Art Damon Bard Sculptor
Crew Tom Knott Other
Visual Effects Eric Wachtman Visual Effects
Production Ben Urquhart Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Directing Yona Prost Continuity
Lighting Nils Benson Gaffer
Sound Dana LeBlanc Frankley First Assistant Sound Editor
Art Kent Melton Sculptor
Editing Terry Claborn Color Timer
Crew T.J. Lindgren Additional Music
Art Tony Merrithew Sculptor
Art Alicia McDaid Painter
Production Jason Brewer Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Jason Brewer Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew John Ashlee Prat Lighting Camera
Visual Effects Steve Emerson 2D Supervisor
Visual Effects Brian Van't Hul VFX Supervisor
Directing Matthew Fried Second Assistant Director
Directing Jocelyn Pascall Third Assistant Director
Sound Mark Berrow Musician
Sound Tom Boyd Musician
Sound James Thatcher Musician
Sound M.B. Gordy Musician
Crew John R.A. Benson CG Supervisor
Sound Steve Mair Musician
Art Jon Klassen Production Illustrator
Sound Peter Davies Musician
Crew Clay Duncan Additional Music
Art Bridget Phelan Set Dresser
Art Katy Clarke Set Dresser
Production Ezra Sumner Production Manager
Lighting James WilderHancock Gaffer
Lighting Ted Jackson Gaffer
Crew Kathleen Chamberlin Scenic Artist
Sound Rachel Bolt Musician
Sound Steve Schaeffer Musician
Sound Nicholas Bucknall Musician
Sound Andrew Findon Musician
Sound Anna Noakes Musician
Sound Paul Archibald Musician
Sound Jonathan Williams Musician
Sound Paul Kegg Musician
Sound Skaila Kanga Musician
Sound Gary Kettel Musician
Sound Andrew Wood Musician
Production Glen Gagnon Finance
Sound Mike Lovett Musician
Crew Alvaro E. Cubillas Thanks
Crew Lourri Hammack Thanks
Crew Phil Knight Thanks
Crew Leonard Lipton Thanks
Production Cathy Kalmenson Casting
Production Christopher Bradach Administration
Production Patrick Bradach Administration
Production Scarlet Chamberlin Administration
Production Joseph Ferguson Administration
Production Richard Guinan Administration
Production Leif Jenssen Administration
Production Brandon Lastomirsky Administration
Production Rebecca Leiv Administration
Production Rob Partenheimer Administration
Production Kathy Radcliffe Administration
Production Diana Sattley Administration
Production Jeff Stringer Administration
Production Jennie Terranova Administration
Art Anne Adams Art Department Assistant
Art Ami Goff Art Department Assistant
Crew Bradley Buchanan Legal Services
Art Stephanie Choi Conceptual Design
Visual Effects Stephanie Choi Character Designer
Crew Bradley Miles Additional Music
Crew Nicholas Childs Compositors
Sound Alain Joutard Conductor
Costume & Make-Up Margaret Meyer Costume Design
Art Miguel Sandoval Draughtsman
Production Deborah Albright Finance
Production Erin Baldwin Finance
Production Yin-Yee 'Grace' Chung Finance
Production Paula Garner Finance
Production Michaele Smith Finance
Production Donna Tarabella Finance
Production Madeline Wigen Finance
Production Cinnamon Williams Finance
Lighting Chris Steele Gaffer
Art Chris Turnham Production Illustrator
Art Robb Kramer Set Designer
Sound Bruno Letort Music Score Producer
Sound Roger Argente Musician
Sound Gloria Cheng Musician
Sound Marie-Laura Colombia Musician
Sound Mayless David Musician
Sound Marianne De Benedetto Musician
Sound Christophe Grindel Musician
Sound Dave Hartley Musician
Sound Camille Joutard Musician
Sound Bernard Paganotti Musician
Sound Andy Pask Musician
Sound Mathilde Pellegrini Musician
Sound Coraline Tassy Musician
Sound Lucie Thevenet Musician
Sound Mélissa Zerbib Musician
Sound Aymeric Letoquart Music Editor
Production Joan Lucas-Turgeon Production Accountant
Crew Tony Travis Scenic Artist
Crew Loren Hillman-Morgan Scenic Artist
Directing Daniel Pascall Second Assistant Director
Directing Dielle Alexandre Second Assistant Director
Crew Richard Hamell Systems Administrators & Support
Directing Jodi Clark Third Assistant Director
Art Jennifer Mickelson Art Department Coordinator
Art Sarah Serata Art Department Coordinator
Art Morgan Hay Assistant Art Director
Art Katy Moore-Kozachik Assistant Set Dresser
Art Linda Overbey Lead Painter
Art Cynthia Star Lead Painter
Art Angela De Cristofaro Painter
Art Dwayne Erickson Painter
Art Aaron Jarrett Painter
Art Matvey Rezanov Painter
Art Jose Solis Painter
Art Leo Rijn Sculptor
Art Jason Lajka Set Designer
Art William Sturrock Set Designer
Art Lorna Cashmore Set Dresser
Art Robert DeSue Set Dresser
Art Don Lundell Set Dresser
Art Kieron Thomas Set Dresser
Art Sarah Wells Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Shere Coleman Costume Consultant
Costume & Make-Up Michelle Scattergood Costume Consultant
Crew Steve Molin Compositors
Crew Joe Reese Compositors
Crew Trish Van't Hul Compositors
Crew Chris Peterson Lighting Camera
Crew Mark Stewart Lighting Camera
Crew Yvonne Kowsun Scenic Artist
Crew Richard Pickler Software Engineer
Crew David Schmitz Software Engineer
Crew Sheila McIntosh Visual Effects Editor
Directing Melissa St. Onge First Assistant Director
Editing Ingrid Schulz Assistant Editor
Editing Cam Williams Associate Editor
Lighting Daniel Ackerman Gaffer
Lighting Matthew Hazelrig Gaffer
Production Theresa Braunstein Production Coordinator
Production Maggie Begley Publicist
Production Karen Fried Publicist
Visual Effects Tony Candelaria Modeling
Visual Effects Paul Mack Modeling
Visual Effects Rebecca Stillman Modeling
Visual Effects David Waddle Modeling
Visual Effects Michelle Vincig Visual Effects Coordinator