The Proposition Solarmovie
7.1

The Proposition (2005)

ActionAdventureCrimeDramaThrillerWestern

Set in the Australian outback in the 1880s, the movie follows the series of events following the horrific rape and murder of the Hopkins family, allegedly committed by the infamous Burns brothers gang. Captain Morris Stanley captures Charlie Burns and gives him 9 days to kill his older dangerous psychopathic brother, or else they'll hang his younger mentally slow brother on Christmas Day.

The Proposition Solarmovie
Solarmovie Score: 7.1/10 from 386 votes
Release Date: 2005-10-06
Status: Released
Run time: 104 min / 1:44
Production Studio : UK Film Council, Surefire Film Productions, Autonomous, Pictures in Paradise, Pacific Film and Television Commission, Film Consortium, National Lottery through UK Film Council
Production Countries: Australia, United Kingdom

Casts

Guy Pearce
as Charlie Burns
Ray Winstone
as Captain Morris Stanley
Emily Watson
as Martha Stanley
Danny Huston
as Arthur Burns
David Wenham
as Eden Fletcher
John Hurt
as Jellon Lamb
Richard Wilson
as Mike Burns
Noah Taylor
as Brian O'Leary
Jeremy Madrona
as Asian Prostitute
Jae Mamuyac
as Asian Prostitute
Mick Roughan
as Mad Jack Bradshaw
Shane Watt
as John Gordon
Robert Morgan
as Sergeant Lawrence
David Gulpilil
as Jacko
Bryan Probets
as Officer Dunn
Oliver Ackland
as Patrick Hopkins
David Vallon
as Tom Cox
Daniel Parker
as Henry Clark
Gary Waddell
as Officer Davenport
Iain Gardiner
as Officer Matthews
Bogdan Koca
as Paul Broussard
Leah Purcell
as Queenie
Tom Budge
as Samuel Stoat
Ralph Cotterill
as Dr. Bantrey

Crew

Production Robert Jones Executive Producer
Editing Jon Gregory Editor
Camera BenoƮt Delhomme Director of Photography
Production Michael Hamlyn Executive Producer
Production Nikki Barrett Casting
Writing Nick Cave Screenplay
Sound Nick Cave Original Music Composer
Sound Warren Ellis Original Music Composer
Production Brendan Donnison ADR Voice Casting
Production Gary Davy Casting
Art Maxine Dennett Art Department Assistant
Production Chris Auty Executive Producer
Crew Kami Naghdi Legal Services
Crew Bryce Menzies Legal Services
Directing John Hillcoat Director
Art Chris Kennedy Production Design
Production James Atherton Executive Producer
Production Gina Black Line Producer
Production Pam Collis Producer
Production Sara Giles Executive Producer
Production Michael Henry Executive Producer
Production Norman Humphrey Executive Producer
Production Chiara Menage Producer
Production Jackie O'Sullivan Producer
Production Christopher Simon Producer
Production Cat Villiers Producer
Production Brock Norman Brock Production Executive
Costume & Make-Up Margot Wilson Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Sally Gordon Key Makeup Artist
Sound Gerard McCann Music Supervisor
Crew Ric Anderson Stunt Coordinator
Camera Kerry Brown Epk Camera Operator
Art Bill Booth Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Kym Sainsbury Prosthetics
Art Tricia McInally Art Department Coordinator
Art Paula Whiteway Set Designer
Visual Effects Robert Duncan Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Sandra Butterworth Dialogue Coach
Costume & Make-Up Zeljka Stanin Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Anita Lowe Key Hairdresser
Crew Fiona Searson Unit Publicist
Camera Simon Finney Second Unit Director of Photography
Sound Paul Davies Supervising Sound Editor
Production Brett Thornquest Production Accountant
Art Jill Eden Set Decoration
Art Marita Mussett Art Direction
Art Bernie Childs Construction Coordinator
Directing Joanne McLennan Script Supervisor
Art Andrew Grose Set Dresser
Production Vanessa Baker ADR Voice Casting
Costume & Make-Up Lyn Askew Costume Supervisor
Crew Joe Stick Generator Operator
Crew Julia Wilson Dickson Dialogue Coach
Art Kim Prentice Art Department Assistant
Visual Effects Piers Hampton Visual Effects Producer
Sound Jenny Sutcliffe Boom Operator
Sound Richard Davey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Camera Polly Borland Still Photographer
Art Temple Clark Storyboard Artist
Art Brad Howard Construction Buyer
Editing Ian Seymour Associate Editor
Lighting Jesse Moyes Electrician
Editing Tom Lindsay First Assistant Editor
Crew Tim Johnson Legal Services
Production Stephen Boyle Production Accountant
Crew Katie Brock Animal Wrangler
Crew John Medland Animal Wrangler
Production Lucy Whitton Researcher
Production Jane Corden Production Accountant
Editing Adam Glasman Colorist
Camera Paul Murphy Assistant Grip
Camera Brett Marks Key Grip
Production Judith Cruden Extras Casting Assistant
Visual Effects Jason Horley Matte Painter
Camera Michael Larcombe Grip
Camera David 'Rusty' Leckonby Best Boy Grip
Costume & Make-Up Lea Dixon Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Bronwyn Fitzgerald Makeup & Hair
Art Hayley Booth Art Department Assistant
Art Scott Booth Art Department Assistant
Art Fredrick Dempsey Art Department Assistant
Crew John A. Finn Carpenter
Crew Richard Meldrum Carpenter
Crew David Passlow Carpenter
Crew Lester Prentice Carpenter
Crew Allan Wessling Carpenter
Crew Michael Hayward Carpenter
Art Kevin Childs Construction Buyer
Art James Howard Construction Buyer
Art Kim Howard Construction Manager
Art Wendy Buick Graphic Designer
Art Trina Thomson Painter
Crew David John Franks Prop Maker
Art Steve Taylor Property Master
Crew Owen Kingsford-Bean Scenic Artist
Crew Chris Williams Scenic Artist
Art Martin Ash Set Designer
Art Josh Madrers Set Designer
Art Nick Hartigan Set Dresser
Art Anthony Short Storyboard Artist
Camera Justin Sykes Assistant Grip
Camera Joel Russell Assistant Grip
Camera Graham Dunn Assistant Grip
Camera Troy Reichman Clapper Loader
Camera Lee Mariano Clapper Loader
Lighting Steve Gordon Electrician
Camera Margie McClymont Focus Puller
Camera Brett Matthews Focus Puller
Lighting Graham Rutherford Gaffer
Crew Adam Grice Generator Operator
Lighting Michael 'Wildman' Rutherford Lighting Technician
Lighting Mark Watson Lighting Technician
Costume & Make-Up Candice Weiler Costume Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Marcia Lidden Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Cheryl Pike Costumer
Visual Effects Kate Cuffin Visual Effects Compositor
Visual Effects John Sharp Visual Effects Compositor
Visual Effects Sarah Gower Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Dan Lavender Visual Effects Technical Director
Crew Rhiannon Porter Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Steve Courtney Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Joe Amalfi Special Effects Technician
Crew Neil Lorenz Special Effects Technician
Crew Owen Pawsey Special Effects Technician
Crew Jarid Clifford Armorer
Crew Robert Parsons Armorer
Crew Steve Courtney Supervising Armorer
Production Andrew Hardwick Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Rachel James Post Production Accountant
Production Deborah Sutherland Production Accountant
Production Denise Farrell Production Accountant
Production Kate Meyers Production Accountant
Production Kirsten Bodenstedt Production Assistant
Production Stephen Hart Production Assistant
Production Jennifer Des Champs Production Coordinator
Production Nicki Ellis Production Coordinator
Crew Gai Steele Legal Services
Crew Duncan Gordon Legal Services
Crew Nina Stevenson Legal Services
Crew Peter Dally Legal Services
Crew Rupert Mahon Legal Services
Crew Sarah Bing Legal Services
Crew Ed Fellows Legal Services
Crew Emily Spence Legal Services
Production Richard Smith Production Runner
Production Annalise Davis Research Assistant
Production M.L. Hillcoat Researcher
Writing Geoffrey Cox Script Editor
Production Inge Stainlay Second Assistant Accountant
Art Damon Murray Title Designer
Art Stephen Sorrell Title Designer
Production Megan Clarke Travel Coordinator
Production Chris Brown Producer