The Devil's Advocate Solarmovie
7.4

The Devil's Advocate (1997)

DramaMysteryThrillerFantasyHorror

A hotshot lawyer gets more than he bargained for when he learns his new boss is Lucifer himself.

The Devil's Advocate Solarmovie
Solarmovie Score: 7.4/10 from 3225 votes
Release Date: 1997-10-17
Status: Released
Run time: 144 min / 2:24
Production Studio : Monarchy Enterprises B.V., Regency Enterprises, Kopelson Entertainment, New Regency Pictures, Taurus Film, Warner Bros. Pictures
Production Countries: Germany, United States of America

Casts

Keanu Reeves
as Kevin Lomax
Al Pacino
as John Milton
Charlize Theron
as Mary Ann Lomax
Jeffrey Jones
as Eddie Barzoon
Judith Ivey
as Alice Lomax
Connie Nielsen
as Christabella Andreoli
Craig T. Nelson
as Alexander Cullen
Tamara Tunie
as Mrs. Jackie Heath
Ruben Santiago-Hudson
as Leamon Heath
Debra Monk
as Pam Garrety
Vyto Ruginis
as Mitch Weaver
Laura Harrington
as Melissa Black
Pamela Gray
as Mrs. Diana Barzoon
George Wyner
as Meisel
Chris Bauer
as Lloyd Gettys
Connie Embesi
as Mrs. Bernice Gettys
Jonathan Cavallary
as Gettys' Son
Heather Matarazzo
as Barbara
Murphy Guyer
as Barbara's Father
Leo Burmester
as Florida Prosecutor
Bill Moor
as Garson Deeds (Florida Judge)
Neal Jones
as Larry (Florida Reporter)
Eddie Aldridge
as Florida Bailiff
Mark Deakins
as Florida Lawyer
Rony Clanton
as Junkie in Harlem
George O. Gore II
as Boy in Harlem
Alan Manson
as Judge Sklar
Brian Poteat
as Pie Face
Daniel Oreskes
as Arnold (Metro Assistant District Attorney)
Kim Chan
as Chinese Man
Caprice Benedetti
as Menage A Trois Woman
Don King
as Himself
Ray Garvey
as Fight Fan
Rocco Musacchia
as Fight Fan
Susan Kellermann
as Joyce Rensaleer
James Saito
as Takaori Osumi
Harsh Nayyar
as Parvathi Resh
Mohammed Ghaffari
as Bashir Toabal
Nicki Cochrane
as Multi-Lingual Party Guest
Fenja Klaus
as Female #1
Gino Lucci
as Limo Driver
Novella Nelson
as Botanica Woman
Vincent Laresca
as Big Guy #1
Benny Nieves
as Big Guy #2
Franci Leary
as Babs Coleman
Monica Keena
as Alessandra Cullen
Gloria Lynne Henry
as Tiffany
Paul Benedict
as Walter Krasna (uncredited)

Crew

Production Arnon Milchan Producer
Sound James Newton Howard Original Music Composer
Editing Mark Warner Editor
Directing Burtt Harris First Assistant Director
Art Bruno Rubeo Production Design
Production Erwin Stoff Executive Producer
Costume & Make-Up Judianna Makovsky Costume Design
Production Barry Bernardi Executive Producer
Production Arnold Kopelson Producer
Production Anne Kopelson Producer
Sound Bob Bowman Assistant Sound Editor
Art Dennis Bradford Art Direction
Production Nancy Klopper Casting
Costume & Make-Up Neal Martz Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Sound Christopher Assells Sound Effects Editor
Sound Per Hallberg Sound Designer
Camera Andrzej Bartkowiak Director of Photography
Sound Jim Weidman Supervising Music Editor
Production Michael Tadross Executive Producer
Production Michael Tadross Unit Production Manager
Costume & Make-Up Aldo Signoretti Hair Designer
Sound Tod A. Maitland Sound Mixer
Directing Taylor Hackford Director
Production Taylor Hackford Executive Producer
Writing Andrew Neiderman Novel
Writing Jonathan Lemkin Screenplay
Writing Tony Gilroy Screenplay
Production Mary Colquhoun Casting
Art Gary Kosko Assistant Art Director
Production Gayle Keller Casting Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Luigi Rocchetti Makeup Supervisor
Editing Steven Ramirez First Assistant Editor
Production Matthew Gross Production Executive
Production Kate Dowd Additional Casting
Production Stephen Joel Brown Co-Producer
Sound Artie Kane Conductor
Production Elizabeth Marx Casting Associate
Production Christopher DeFaria Executive In Charge Of Production
Costume & Make-Up Mark Shostrom Makeup Department Head
Production Jan Foster Location Manager
Sound Shawn Murphy Scoring Mixer
Production Deborah Parker Assistant Location Manager
Crew Bill Anagnos Stunts
Crew Gary Davis Stunt Coordinator
Directing Gary Davis Second Unit Director
Crew Rick Bernstein Technical Advisor
Camera Sam Taybi Dolly Grip
Sound Jeff Atmajian Orchestrator
Sound John K. Adams ADR Editor
Camera Brian Hamill Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up LuAnn Claps Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Kate Edwards Costume Supervisor
Crew Erica L. Hiller Post Production Supervisor
Sound David Olson Music Editor
Crew Brooks Baldwin Dialect Coach
Crew Ralph Volpe Transportation Co-Captain
Sound Kevin Bartnof Foley Artist
Sound Constance A. Kazmer Dialogue Editor
Visual Effects Russell Engels Chief Technician / Stop-Motion Expert
Visual Effects John Scheele Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Rob Hodgson Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Mark Hryma Assistant Camera
Crew Kevin McKenna Video Assist Operator
Crew Chris DeAngelis Visual Effects Editor
Art Ken Nelson Construction Coordinator
Sound Chris Jargo ADR Supervisor
Art Dave Weinman Leadman
Costume & Make-Up Angel De Angelis Key Hair Stylist
Crew Connie Brink Special Effects Coordinator
Camera Gregory Lundsgaard Steadicam Operator
Camera Vern Nobles First Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Fortunato Frattasio Visual Effects Compositor
Editing Dale E. Grahn Color Timer
Sound Kim Maitland Boom Operator
Editing Brett Carroll Assistant Editor
Crew Julie Adams Dialogue Coach
Costume & Make-Up Marcia Patten Costumer
Production Sheryl Benko Production Assistant
Crew Roland Blancaflor Makeup Effects
Crew Bruno Robotti Charge Scenic Artist
Lighting Ken Connors Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Doug Dalisera Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Production Betty Chin Production Coordinator
Art Julia G. Hickman Art Department Coordinator
Writing Jim Magdaleno Storyboard
Crew Carlos Arguello Digital Effects Supervisor
Art Rick Broderman Painter
Crew Robert Jepson Driver
Lighting Michael Laws Gaffer
Crew Frank McKenna Craft Service
Lighting James J. Ferris Electrician
Production Steve White Executive Producer
Sound Craig S. Jaeger Foley Supervisor
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Camera Dennis Gamiello Key Grip
Camera Rodney Bauer Grip
Directing Carole Dubuc Second Assistant Director
Lighting Jay Laws Lighting Technician
Sound Eric Gotthelf Foley Mixer
Production Lynda Van Damm Production Accountant
Sound Thomas J. O'Connell ADR Mixer
Art Roberta J. Holinko Set Decoration
Crew Deborah Sullivan Set Medic
Sound Michael Scott Sound Recordist
Lighting Brian Fitzsimons Best Boy Electric
Lighting Michael Finnerty Rigging Grip
Production Barbara Michels Researcher
Visual Effects Marie-Josee Auclair Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Carla Attanasio Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Aisling O'Brien Visual Effects Producer
Camera Joe Collins Second Assistant Camera
Production Grant Wilfley Extras Casting
Costume & Make-Up Denise Leibee Hair Supervisor
Production Amy Comstock Assistant Accountant
Directing Shawn Griffith Second Second Assistant Director
Visual Effects Richard Greenberg Visual Effects Designer
Visual Effects Vincent E. Toto VFX Director of Photography
Crew Christopher DeAngelis Visual Effects Editor
Crew Thomas Dewier Stunt Double
Camera William Keys Camera Production Assistant
Production Matt Widman Location Assistant
Production Nicole Wilder Assistant Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Ariana Lingenfeise Digital Effects Producer
Production Mick Kelly Production Secretary