Sin City Solarmovie
7.4

Sin City (2005)

ActionThrillerCrime

Welcome to Sin City. This town beckons to the tough, the corrupt, the brokenhearted. Some call it dark… Hard-boiled. Then there are those who call it home — Crooked cops, sexy dames, desperate vigilantes. Some are seeking revenge, others lust after redemption, and then there are those hoping for a little of both. A universe of unlikely and reluctant heroes still trying to do the right thing in a city that refuses to care.

Sin City Solarmovie
Solarmovie Score: 7.4/10 from 5518 votes
Release Date: 2005-04-01
Status: Released
Run time: 124 min / 2:4
Production Studio : Dimension Films, Troublemaker Studios, Miramax
Production Country: United States of America

Casts

Bruce Willis
as Det. John Hartigan
Mickey Rourke
as Marv
Jessica Alba
as Nancy Callahan
Clive Owen
as Dwight McCarthy
Devon Aoki
as Miho
Rosario Dawson
as Gail
Benicio del Toro
as Det. Lt. Jack "Jackie Boy" Rafferty
Michael Clarke Duncan
as Manute
Alexis Bledel
as Becky
Carla Gugino
as Lucille
Josh Hartnett
as The Salesman
Powers Boothe
as Senator Roark
Rutger Hauer
as Cardinal Patrick Henry Roark
Jaime King
as Goldie/Wendy
Michael Madsen
as Bob
Brittany Murphy
as Shellie
Nick Stahl
as Roark Jr./The Yellow Bastard
Elijah Wood
as Kevin
Jude Ciccolella
as Liebowitz
Jeffrey J. Dashnaw
as Motorcycle Cop
Jesse De Luna
as Corporal Rivera
Jason Douglas
as Hitman
Tommy Flanagan
as Brian
Rick Gomez
as Douglas Klump
David H. Hickey
as Juicer
Greg Ingram
as Bouncer
Nicky Katt
as Stuka
Helen Kirk
as Maeve
John McLeod
as Mercenary
Lisa Marie Newmyer
as Tammy
Tommy Nix
as Weevil
Nick Offerman
as Burt Shlubb
Marco Perella
as Skinny Dude
Randal Reeder
as Man w/ Hitman
Jeff Schwan
as Louie
Marley Shelton
as The Customer
Frank Miller
as Priest
Korey Simeone
as Priest #2
Paul T. Taylor
as Assistant DA
Rico Torres
as Cop #2
Makenzie Vega Norfolk
as Nancy (11 Years)
Arie Verveen
as Murphy
Patricia Vonne
as Dallas
Ethan Maniquis
as Bozo #1
Ken Thomas
as Bozo #2
Chris Warner
as Bozo #3
Ethan Rains
as Bozo #4
Cara D. Briggs
as Hearing Panel Person
Christina Frankenfield
as Judge
Evelyn Hurley
as Josie
Jason McDonald
as Ronnie
Clark Middleton
as Schutz
Makenzie Vega Norfolk
as Nancy (age 11)
Charissa Allen
as Old Town Waitress
Jessica Hale
as Good Time Girl
Samantha Inoue Harte
as Waitress
Ashley Moore
as Old Town Girl
Amanda Phillips
as Girl
Lauren-Elaine Powell
as Old Town Girl
Texas Presley
as Old Town Girl
Emmy Robbin
as Old Town Girl
Kelley Robins Hicks
as Old Town Girl
Penny Vital
as Old Town Girl
Monika Spruch
as Old Town Girl
Katherine Willis
as Nurse
Texas Presley
as Old Town Girl
Texas Presley
as Old Town Girl

Crew

Directing Robert Rodriguez Director
Camera Robert Rodriguez Director of Photography
Editing Robert Rodriguez Editor
Sound Robert Rodriguez Original Music Composer
Camera Robert Rodriguez Camera Operator
Sound Robert Rodriguez Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Robert Rodriguez Visual Effects Supervisor
Directing Quentin Tarantino Special Guest Director
Production Bob Weinstein Executive Producer
Production Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer
Directing Frank Miller Director
Writing Frank Miller Writer
Crew Frank Miller Graphic Novel Illustrator
Writing Frank Miller Graphic Novel
Production Elizabeth Avellan Producer
Sound John Debney Original Music Composer
Sound John Debney Conductor
Sound Graeme Revell Original Music Composer
Production Beth Sepko Casting
Production Mary Vernieu Casting
Costume & Make-Up Erwin H. Kupitz Wigmaker
Editing Jordan Ford Digital Intermediate Assistant
Editing Curtis Lindersmith Digital Intermediate Editor
Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
Art Christopher Stull Assistant Art Director
Art Steve Joyner Art Direction
Art Steve Joyner Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Nina Proctor Costume Supervisor
Crew Jeffrey J. Dashnaw Stunt Coordinator
Crew Joe Bucaro III Utility Stunts
Production Shalimar Reodica Casting Associate
Production Bill Scott Line Producer
Editing Ethan Maniquis Associate Editor
Production Ron Schmidt Unit Production Manager
Art Jeanette Scott Art Direction
Art Jeanette Scott Set Decoration
Crew Everett Burrell Digital Effects Supervisor
Sound Paula Fairfield Sound Effects Editor
Production Linda A. Borgeson Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Sound Bruce Nyznik ADR Editor
Costume & Make-Up Ermahn Ospina Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Joe Rivera Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Joe Rivera Hairstylist
Crew Rebekah Del Rio Additional Music
Production Sandra Condito Publicist
Camera Jimmy Lindsey Camera Operator
Art David Hack Set Decoration
Crew John F.K. Parenteau CG Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Annette Hoffman Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Scott Patton Makeup Designer
Crew John McLeod Special Effects Coordinator
Art Emmanuel Shiu Conceptual Design
Sound Craig Henighan Sound Designer
Sound David M. Roberts Boom Operator
Sound Edward M. Steidele Foley Artist
Sound Sergio Reyes Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Eric W. Shamlin Visual Effects Coordinator
Art Bart Brown Leadman
Sound Tim Rakoczy Music Editor
Sound Tim Rakoczy Supervising Sound Editor
Camera Rico Torres Still Photographer
Directing Monika Petrillo Script Supervisor
Art Joe McCusker Construction Coordinator
Crew Jill McCullough Dialect Coach
Editing Lorene Simpson Digital Intermediate Producer
Art Debbie Cortez Haber Art Department Coordinator
Lighting John 'Fest' Sandau Chief Lighting Technician
Costume & Make-Up Brenda J. Chambers Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Vanessa Nirode Key Set Costumer
Crew Cecil D. Evans Transportation Coordinator
Crew Dawn M. Baker Scenic Artist
Production Sheila Steele Extras Casting Assistant
Visual Effects Michael Cozens Lead Animator
Crew J.J. Dashnaw Stunts
Art Rob Simons Set Designer
Visual Effects Mauricio Baiocchi Animation Supervisor
Production Cynthia Streit Production Coordinator
Sound John Pritchett Production Sound Mixer
Sound Frank Bennett Orchestrator
Editing Charles Ewing Smith Dialogue Editor
Sound Chris Trent Foley Mixer
Sound Brian Dunlop ADR Recordist
Crew Keefe Boerner Post Production Supervisor
Visual Effects Keefe Boerner Visual Effects Producer
Editing Natasha Leonnet Digital Color Timer
Art Virginia Capobianco Property Buyer
Production Johnny Gidcomb ADR Voice Casting
Directing Brian Bettwy First Assistant Director
Visual Effects Juan Bronson Visual Effects Production Assistant
Editing Paul Sadeghi Editorial Coordinator
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Editing Jay Mahavier First Assistant Editor
Sound Joaquin Gonzalo Avellán Foley Editor
Crew Gabriela Ostos Stunt Double
Art Chris Telles Art Department Assistant
Production Laura O'Keefe Production Secretary
Crew Bill Dunagin Propmaker
Costume & Make-Up Tom Christopher Set Dressing Artist
Art Rodney Brown Construction Foreman
Camera Ferrell A. Shinnick Key Grip
Art David Michael Abelman Painter
Camera Sebastian Vega First Assistant Camera
Camera Donis Rhoden Grip
Costume & Make-Up Rebecca M. Skelton Seamstress
Crew Kenny Anderson Carpenter
Crew Scott Duncan Chef
Crew Joe Fiske Craft Service
Crew Roy Burger Driver
Crew Paul Beach Set Medic
Production Romy Stevenson Key Set Production Assistant
Crew Luai Abou-Emara Stand In
Crew Joe Llanes Transportation Captain
Crew Kevin LaNeave Visual Effects Editor
Editing Henry Ball Digital Intermediate
Lighting Timothy E. Cole Rigging Grip
Production Christopher Abeyta Production Accountant
Visual Effects Steve Arguello 3D Animator
Visual Effects Alaina Goetz Digital Compositors
Crew David Heron Special Effects Technician
Sound Thadd Day Utility Sound
Sound Eric Thompson ADR Mixer
Production Peter Madamba Script Researcher
Crew Frank Robbins Thanks
Production Amanda Curry First Assistant Accountant
Production Margo Kornemann Second Assistant Accountant
Visual Effects Tim Dobbert Matchmove Supervisor
Production Olivier Beaulieu Production Assistant
Production Jeff Barnes Production Executive
Directing Susan Jasso Second Second Assistant Director
Art Aaron Burns Graphic Designer
Art Michael Dudash Set Painter
Visual Effects Eric Pham 2D Supervisor
Visual Effects Tim Amyx Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Maxine Jurgens Visual Effects Production Manager
Camera Kurt Kornemann Best Boy Grip
Camera Kelly Bogdan Camera Production Assistant
Camera Mike Sheeren Dolly Grip
Camera Robert Rendon Second Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Mark Norrie CG Animator
Production Amanda Peeples Post Production Coordinator
Production Lucinda Hinton Additional Production Assistant
Crew David Ackerman Assistant Chef
Lighting Todd Smiley Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Production Todd Green Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Allison Baker Executive Assistant
Lighting Sandy Gilzow Key Rigging Grip
Visual Effects Peter Baustaedter Matte Painter
Production Dawn Robinette Payroll Accountant
Visual Effects Deepa Agarwal Rotoscoping Artist