The Shawshank Redemption Solarmovie
8.7

The Shawshank Redemption (1994)

DramaCrime

Framed in the 1940s for the double murder of his wife and her lover, upstanding banker Andy Dufresne begins a new life at the Shawshank prison, where he puts his accounting skills to work for an amoral warden. During his long stretch in prison, Dufresne comes to be admired by the other inmates -- including an older prisoner named Red -- for his integrity and unquenchable sense of hope.

The Shawshank Redemption Solarmovie
Solarmovie Score: 8.7/10 from 17593 votes
Release Date: 1994-09-23
Status: Released
Run time: 142 min / 2:22
Production Studio : Castle Rock Entertainment
Production Country: United States of America

Casts

Tim Robbins
as Andy Dufresne
Morgan Freeman
as Ellis Boyd "Red" Redding
Bob Gunton
as Warden Samuel Norton
William Sadler
as Heywood
Clancy Brown
as Captain Byron T. Hadley
Gil Bellows
as Tommy
Mark Rolston
as Bogs Diamond
James Whitmore
as Brooks Hatlen
Jeffrey DeMunn
as 1946 D.A.
Larry Brandenburg
as Skeet
Neil Giuntoli
as Jigger
Brian Libby
as Floyd
David Proval
as Snooze
Joseph Ragno
as Ernie
Jude Ciccolella
as Guard Mert
Paul McCrane
as Guard Trout
Renee Blaine
as Andy Dufresne's Wife
Scott Mann
as Glenn Quentin
John Horton
as 1946 Judge
Gordon Greene
as 1947 Parole Hearings Man
Alfonso Freeman
as Fresh Fish Con
V.J. Foster
as Hungry Fish Con
John E. Summers
as New Fish Guard
Frank Medrano
as Fat Ass
Mack Miles
as Tyrell
Alan R. Kessler
as Laundry Bob
Morgan Lund
as Laundry Truck Driver
Cornell Wallace
as Laundry Leonard
Gary Lee Davis
as Rooster
Neil Summers
as Pete
Ned Bellamy
as Guard Youngblood
Joe Pecoraro
as Projectionist
Harold E. Cope Jr.
as Hole Guard
Brian Delate
as Guard Dekins
Don McManus
as Guard Wiley
Donald Zinn
as Moresby Batter
Dorothy Silver
as 1954 Landlady
Robert Haley
as 1954 Food-Way Manager
Dana Snyder
as 1954 Food-Way Woman
John D. Craig
as 1957 Parole Hearings Man
Ken Magee
as Ned Grimes
Eugene C. DePasquale
as Mail Caller
Bill Bolender
as Elmo Blatch
Ron Newell
as Elderly Hole Guard
John R. Woodward
as Bullhorn Tower Guard
Chuck Brauchler
as Man Missing Guard
Dion Anderson
as Head Bull Haig
Claire Slemmer
as Bank Teller
James Kisicki
as Bank Manager
Rohn Thomas
as Bugle Editor
Charlie Kearns
as 1966 D.A.
Rob Reider
as Duty Guard
Brian Brophy
as 1967 Parole Hearings Man
Paul Kennedy
as 1967 Food-Way Manager
James Babson
as Con (uncredited)
Dennis Baker
as Old Man on Bus (uncredited)
Fred Culbertson
as Police Officer (uncredited)
Richard Doone
as Con (uncredited)
Shane Grove
as Inmate (uncredited)
David Hecht
as Bank Teller (uncredited)
Alonzo F. Jones
as Inmate (uncredited)
Gary Jones
as Convict (uncredited)
Sergio Kato
as Inmate II (uncredited)
Michael Lightsey
as Con (uncredited)
Christopher Page
as Traffic (driver)
Neil Riddaway
as Con (uncredited)
Brad Spencer
as 1957 Parole Hearings Guard (uncredited)
Jodiviah Stepp
as New Fish Con (uncredited)
Mark A. Strain
as Yard Inmate (uncredited)

Crew

Sound Thomas Newman Original Music Composer
Sound Thomas Newman Conductor
Camera Roger Deakins Director of Photography
Art Peter Landsdown Smith Art Direction
Writing Stephen King Novel
Crew Stephen King Thanks
Production Deborah Aquila Casting
Directing Frank Darabont Director
Writing Frank Darabont Writer
Production Niki Marvin Producer
Editing Richard Francis-Bruce Editor
Production Julie Lichter Casting
Art Terence Marsh Production Design
Production David V. Lester Executive Producer
Production David V. Lester Unit Production Manager
Costume & Make-Up Elizabeth McBride Costume Design
Art Michael Seirton Set Decoration
Sound Bill Bernstein Music Editor
Sound Marilyn Graf Foley Mixer
Camera Brian 'Buzz' Buzzelli Grip
Production Liz Glotzer Executive Producer
Crew Alfonso Freeman Actor's Assistant
Production Sue Bea Montgomery Production Supervisor
Directing Sioux Richards Script Supervisor
Crew Jesse V. Johnson Set Production Assistant
Directing Jesse V. Johnson Third Assistant Director
Sound Rick Canelli ADR Recordist
Crew Ernie Malik Unit Publicist
Production Ernie Malik Publicist
Directing Thomas Schellenberg Assistant Director
Lighting Jeremy Knaster Best Boy Electric
Crew Jerry Gatlin Stunt Coordinator
Production David Leslie Johnson-McGoldrick Production Assistant
Editing David Orr Color Timer
Production Tom Lent ADR Voice Casting
Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
Crew Daniel W. Barringer Stunts
Camera Bruce Hamme Dolly Grip
Costume & Make-Up Monty Westmore Makeup Artist
Directing John R. Woodward Assistant Director
Production Linda Weaver Extras Casting Assistant
Crew Mickey Guinn Stunts
Crew Fred Culbertson Transportation Captain
Crew Tom Morga Stunt Double
Editing Keith Shaw Colorist
Camera Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc Aerial Camera
Crew Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc Aerial Coordinator
Crew Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc Pilot
Crew Bob Williams Special Effects
Costume & Make-Up Kevin Haney Makeup Artist
Sound Tommy Morgan Additional Soundtrack
Crew Tom Cotter Actor's Assistant
Directing Robert Barnett Assistant Director
Sound Kevin Bartnof Foley Artist
Sound Marvin E. Lewis Boom Operator
Costume & Make-Up Taneia Lednicky Wardrobe Supervisor
Art Sebastian Milito Construction Coordinator
Crew David Marder Transportation Coordinator
Visual Effects Melissa Taylor Visual Effects Producer
Crew Dick Hancock Stunts
Lighting Bill O'Leary Gaffer
Art Antoinette J. Gordon Set Designer
Sound Dennis S. Sands Scoring Mixer
Sound Petra Bach ADR Supervisor
Production Kokayi Ampah Location Manager
Production Kokayi Ampah Production Supervisor
Sound John Stacy Supervising Sound Editor
Lighting Richie Ford Rigging Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Roy Bryson Hairstylist
Sound Paul J. Zydel ADR & Dubbing
Sound Willie D. Burton Production Sound Mixer
Sound Thomas Pasatieri Orchestrator
Sound Jack Keller Sound Recordist
Crew Kelley Baker Executive in Charge of Finance
Editing Robert C. Lusted Assistant Editor
Camera Andy Harris Second Assistant Camera
Crew Alan Jacques Projection
Crew Earl F. Betts Propmaker
Sound Arlene Fishbach Music Consultant
Camera Michael P. Weinstein Still Photographer
Art Rhonda Yeater Art Department Assistant
Art Jack Evans Assistant Art Director
Art Dixwell Stillman Construction Foreman
Art Blair Gibeau Painter
Art Todd Hatfield Standby Painter
Camera Robin Brown First Assistant Camera
Camera Don Cerrone Key Grip
Camera Gerrit Dangremond Steadicam Operator
Costume & Make-Up Carol Buckler Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Jack Hering Set Dressing Artist
Costume & Make-Up Paul Wells Key Costumer
Crew Brian Boggs Craft Service
Crew Robert Conrad Driver
Crew Dan Goldwasser Executive Music Producer
Crew Hope A. Nielsen Loader
Crew Mario Simon Picture Car Coordinator
Production Beth Hickman Production Office Coordinator
Art Tom Shaw Jr. Property Master
Crew Van Scarboro Video Assist Operator
Editing Patricia A. Galvin First Assistant Editor
Lighting Kurt Dale Hartman Electrician
Lighting Rex Buckingham Rigging Grip
Production Ramona Sánchez-Waggoner Production Accountant
Crew Ramona Sánchez-Waggoner Production Office Assistant
Crew Ramona Sánchez-Waggoner Executive in Charge of Finance
Sound Lori Martino Assistant Sound Editor
Writing Pete von Sholly Storyboard
Crew Dennis Baker Thanks
Costume & Make-Up Donnie McFinely Costumer
Directing James Ellis Deakins Script Supervisor
Crew Joe Schultz Production Office Assistant
Production Margaret J. Orlando Production Supervisor
Sound Shelley Rae Hinton ADR Editor
Crew Kzar Torres Thanks
Crew Lee Tassef Thanks
Crew Eve Lapolla Thanks
Crew Richard Hall Thanks
Crew Allen Greene In Memory Of
Crew Manny Centeno Thanks
Crew Saxon Eldridge Production Office Assistant
Crew Michael Vasquez Production Office Assistant
Crew Amie Tschappat Production Office Assistant
Crew Don Speakman Craft Service
Crew Mark Moelter Craft Service
Crew David McQuade Set Production Assistant
Crew Karin Mercurio Executive in Charge of Finance
Crew Sophia Xixis Actor's Assistant
Production Jane Estocin Finance
Crew Therese Amadio Animal Wrangler
Crew Chip Vincent Driver
Crew David Turner Driver
Crew J.D. Thomas Driver
Crew Donald Snyder Driver
Crew Scott Ruetenik Driver
Sound Thomas J. O'Connell ADR Mixer
Crew David Smith Driver
Costume & Make-Up Philip Ivey Key Hair Stylist
Camera Keith Bunting Best Boy Grip
Sound Bruce Bell Sound Editor
Crew A. Michael Lerner Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Kris Kearney Key Costumer
Directing Michael Greenwood Second Second Assistant Director
Sound Ron Grafton Foley Recordist
Camera David Moenkhaus Additional Second Assistant Camera
Production Julie Weiss Casting Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Cookie Beard Wardrobe Assistant
Production Chris Cozzi Location Assistant