Backdraft Solarmovie
6.6

Backdraft (1991)

CrimeDramaThriller

Firemen brothers Brian and Stephen McCaffrey battle each other over past slights while trying to stop an arsonist with a diabolical agenda from torching Chicago.

Backdraft Solarmovie
Solarmovie Score: 6.6/10 from 821 votes
Release Date: 1991-05-24
Status: Released
Run time: 137 min / 2:17
Production Studio : Trilogy Entertainment Group, Imagine Entertainment, Universal Pictures
Production Country: United States of America

Casts

Kurt Russell
as Stephen McCaffrey / Dennis McCaffrey
William Baldwin
as Brian McCaffrey
Robert De Niro
as Donald Rimgale
Donald Sutherland
as Ronald Bartel
Jennifer Jason Leigh
as Jennifer Vaitkus
Scott Glenn
as John 'Axe' Adcox
Rebecca De Mornay
as Helen McCaffrey
Jason Gedrick
as Tim Kirzminski
J.T. Walsh
as Alderman Marty Swayzak
Anthony Mockus Sr.
as Chief John Fitzgerald
Cedric Young
as Grindle
Juan Ramírez
as Ray Santos
Kevin Casey
as Nightingale
Jack McGee
as Schmidt
Mark Wheeler
as Pengelly
Richard Lexsee
as Washington
Beep Iams
as Sean McCaffrey
Ryan Goldstein
as Brian, Age 7
John Duda
as Stephen - Age 12
Robert Swan
as Willy - Bartender
Clint Howard
as Ricco, Pathologist
Ron West
as Alan Seagrave
Kevin Crowley
as Candidate
Carlos Sanz
as Candidate
Jane Jenkins
as Woman Psychiatrist
David Crosby
as '70s Hippie
W. Earl Brown
as Paramedic
James Ritz
as Mannequin Fire Reporter
Irma P. Hall
as Nurse
Nydia Rodriguez Terracina
as Nurse
Dennis Liddiard
as Party Brawler
David Luckenbach
as Security Officer
Gregory Lundsgaard
as High-Rise Fireman

Crew

Sound Hans Zimmer Original Music Composer
Production Brian Grazer Executive Producer
Sound Christopher Boyes Foley Recordist
Art Albert Brenner Production Design
Production Pen Densham Producer
Production Richard Barton Lewis Producer
Production John Watson Producer
Sound Gary Rydstrom Sound Designer
Sound Gary Rydstrom Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Janet Hirshenson Casting
Production Jane Jenkins Casting
Directing Ron Howard Director
Production Todd Hallowell Associate Producer
Directing Todd Hallowell Second Unit Director
Editing Daniel P. Hanley Editor
Editing Mike Hill Editor
Crew W. Earl Brown Dialect Coach
Sound Richard Hymns Supervising Sound Editor
Editing Louis Rivera Negative Cutter
Sound Michael Silvers Dialogue Editor
Sound Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist
Sound Dennis Leonard Sound Engineer
Costume & Make-Up Jodie Lynn Tillen Costume Design
Art Garrett Lewis Set Decoration
Production Raffaella De Laurentiis Executive Producer
Crew William Baldwin Stunts
Sound Sandina Bailo-Lape Foley Editor
Crew Walter Scott Stunt Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Ilona Herman Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Denise Wingate Assistant Costume Designer
Camera Phillip V. Caruso Still Photographer
Sound Randy Thom Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Shirley Walker Orchestrator
Sound Shirley Walker Conductor
Camera Mikael Salomon Director of Photography
Writing Gregory Widen Writer
Art Carol Winstead Wood Art Direction
Art Wayne Fitzgerald Title Designer
Production Larry DeWaay Unit Production Manager
Production Larry DeWaay Co-Producer
Production Jim Morris Executive In Charge Of Production
Art Gary Isbell Set Dresser
Crew Andrew Golov Post Production Supervisor
Directing Sioux Richards Script Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Lance Anderson Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Linda Rizzuto Key Hair Stylist
Visual Effects Suella Kennedy Visual Effects Producer
Sound Jay Rifkin Scoring Mixer
Art Peter Ramsey Production Illustrator
Editing David Orr Color Timer
Production Jacqueline King Casting Associate
Sound Rob Fruchtman ADR Editor
Art Gary Baugh Set Designer
Editing Roger Tweten First Assistant Editor
Art Gregory A. Weimerskirch Assistant Art Director
Crew John Casino Stunt Double
Lighting Alphonse Blumenthal Gaffer
Camera Joe Carroll Second Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Dennis Liddiard Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up John Casey Costume Supervisor
Visual Effects Scott Farrar Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Marnie Moore Foley Artist
Lighting Dwight Campbell Chief Lighting Technician
Camera Josh Bleibtreu First Assistant Camera
Crew Andrew Lipschultz Unit Publicist
Camera Gregory Lundsgaard Steadicam Operator
Sound Marilyn McCoppen ADR Editor
Art Steve A. Hagberg Construction Coordinator
Crew Paul Huston Visual Effects Art Director
Sound Gary Summers Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Michael D. Gianneschi Construction Buyer
Art Dennis J. Parrish Property Master
Sound Becky Mancuso-Winding Music Supervisor
Sound Diana Pellegrini Foley Editor
Production Paul Andresen Production Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Jane Blank Seamstress
Camera Robert L. Blatman Camera Operator
Sound Sara Bolder Dialogue Editor
Sound Vivien Hillgrove Gilliam ADR Editor
Production Joan Philo Extras Casting Assistant
Sound Mary Helen Leasman Foley Editor
Crew Raymond Bulinski Craft Service
Art Anthony Joseph Fatigato Painter
Production Michael J. Malone Location Manager
Production Stephen Andrzejewski Assistant Location Manager
Sound Jeffrey A. Williams Boom Operator
Camera Robert Hill Assistant Camera
Camera Bill Barr Best Boy Grip
Production Wileen Dragovan Production Secretary
Visual Effects Tom Bertino Rotoscoping Artist
Production Alecia LaRue Production Coordinator
Sound Curt Frisk Sound Mixer
Directing Jeff Okabayashi Second Second Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Gloria Coffey-Sharrieff Set Costumer
Art Richard Bryan Douglas Construction Foreman
Art Steve Homa Greensman
Art David Conaghan Leadman
Art Larissa Supplitt Location Scout
Art Alan Broadbent Standby Painter
Camera Dick Dova Key Grip
Crew Lawrence Hammer Carpenter
Crew Pierre Remy Chef
Crew Monica Devereux Choreographer
Crew Todd Dickison Transportation Co-Captain
Crew Todd Dickison Driver
Crew George Dougherty Loader
Crew Shari Lynn Himes Production Office Assistant
Crew John Burros Stand In
Crew Calvin Chin Transportation Coordinator
Directing Jack Gallagher First Assistant Director
Lighting Rob Doherty Electrician
Lighting Todd Braden Lighting Technician
Production Cheryl A. Stone Production Accountant
Visual Effects Robert Finley Jr. Pyrotechnic Supervisor
Visual Effects Anne Calanchini Visual Effects Coordinator
Writing Mark Moore Storyboard
Art Robert E. Knight Sign Painter
Camera Chris Freres Dolly Grip
Costume & Make-Up Haleen K. Holt Costume Illustrator
Editing Guy Barresi Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Mark Sullivan Matte Painter
Art Walter J. Piers Swing
Camera John S. Robertson Key Grip
Production Scott Ross General Manager
Sound Ed Golya ADR Mixer
Crew William L. Allen Sr. Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Martin Rosenberg Visual Effects Camera
Camera Mollie S. Mallinger Additional Second Assistant Camera
Editing Tom Rovak Colorist
Production Betsy Horning Location Assistant
Sound Celest Ray Music Coordinator
Production Louise C. Larson Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Eugene F. Crededio Generator Operator
Crew Reuben Goldberg Pyrotechnician
Crew William Cosgrove Technical Advisor