Ghost in the Shell Solarmovie
6

Ghost in the Shell (2017)

ActionScience Fiction

In the near future, Major is the first of her kind: a human saved from a terrible crash, then cyber-enhanced to be a perfect soldier devoted to stopping the world's most dangerous criminals.

Ghost in the Shell Solarmovie
Solarmovie Score: 6/10 from 6136 votes
Release Date: 2017-03-29
Status: Released
Run time: 107 min / 1:47
Production Studio : Weying Galaxy Entertainment, Paramount, Shanghai Film Group, Reliance Entertainment, Arad Productions, Grosvenor Park Productions, Steven Paul Production, Huahua Media, Seaside Entertainment, DreamWorks Pictures
Production Countries: Australia, New Zealand, United States of America, United Kingdom, India, China, Canada, Japan, Hong Kong

Casts

Scarlett Johansson
as Major Mira Killian / Motoko Kusanagi
Takeshi Kitano
as Chief Daisuke Aramaki
Michael Pitt
as Kuze / Hideo
Pilou Asbæk
as Batou
Ng Chin Han
as Togusa
Juliette Binoche
as Dr. Ouélet
Peter Ferdinando
as Cutter
Rila Fukushima
as Red Robed Geisha
Daniel Henshall
as Skinny Man
Yutaka Izumihara
as Saito
Anamaria Marinca
as Dr. Dahlin
Kaori Momoi
as Hairi
Lasarus Ratuere
as Carlos Ishikawa
Danusia Samal
as Ladriya
Tawanda Manyimo
as Borma
Mana Hira Davis
as Bearded Man
Erroll Anderson
as Hanka Security Agent
Kai Fung Rieck
as Diamond Face
Andrew Stehlin
as No Pupils
Matthias Luafutu
as Thick Built Yakuza
John Luafutu
as Barkeep
Kaori Yamamoto
as Young Motoko Kusanagi
Andrew Morris
as Young Hideo
Adwoa Aboah
as Lia
Christopher Obi
as Ambassador Kiyoshi
Makoto Murata
as Yakuza Gunman
Natarsha Orsman
as Oeulet's Assistant
Joseph Naufahu
as Police Commander Johns
Vinnie Bennett
as Rookie Cop
Pete Teo
as Tony
Xavier Horan
as Section Six Soldier
Allan Henry
as Section Six Soldier
Bowie Chan Wing Wai
as Yakuza
Kirt Kishita
as Street Hustler
David Johnson Wood
as Section Six Leader
Kate Venables
as Geisha
Emma Coppersmith
as Geisha
Tanya Drewery
as Geisha
Hannah Tasker-Poland
as Geisha
Jacqueline Lee Geurts
as Geisha
Shinji Ikefuji
as Kinsana
Michael Wincott
as Dr. Osmond
Yuta Kazama
as Data Host
Tricky
as Senior Monk
Philippe Joly
as Section 6 soldier

Crew

Sound Clint Mansell Music
Production Avi Arad Producer
Writing Ehren Kruger Screenplay
Art Richard L. Johnson Supervising Art Director
Art Brad Ricker Supervising Art Director
Production Leslee Feldman Casting
Production Mitsuhisa Ishikawa Executive Producer
Camera Patrick Loungway Second Unit Director of Photography
Sound Per Hallberg Supervising Sound Editor
Production Steven Paul Producer
Writing Jamie Moss Screenplay
Art Jan Roelfs Production Design
Production Jeffrey Silver Executive Producer
Production Jeffrey Silver Unit Production Manager
Visual Effects John Dykstra Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Lucy Bevan Casting
Visual Effects Kenn McDonald Animation Supervisor
Art Simon Bright Art Direction
Production Mark Sourian Executive Producer
Sound Odin Benitez Sound Designer
Production Michael Costigan Producer
Writing Masamune Shirow Book
Writing Masamune Shirow Comic Book
Writing William Wheeler Screenplay
Camera Raymond Lam Camera Operator
Camera Jess Hall Director of Photography
Camera Dylan Goss Aerial Director of Photography
Production Jane Nerlinger Evans Co-Producer
Art Erik Polczwartek Art Direction
Art Andy McLaren Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Jenny Rushton Costume Supervisor
Lighting David Brown Gaffer
Production Mark Sussman ADR Voice Casting
Directing Rupert Sanders Director
Editing Neil Smith Editor
Sound Beau Borders Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Lorne Balfe Music
Production Ari Arad Producer
Production Miranda Rivers Casting
Editing Billy Rich Editor
Sound Kevin McKeever Music Editor
Art Miro Harre Art Direction
Production Anne Bruning Unit Production Manager
Crew Steven A. Davis Stunt Double
Visual Effects Philipp Wolf Visual Effects Producer
Sound Dan O'Connell Foley
Visual Effects Brian Adler Visual Effects
Sound Andy Nelson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Johnnie Burn Temp Sound Editor
Sound Jon Title Sound Designer
Sound Sam Zeines Music Editor
Art Nick Komornicki Property Master
Production Maguy R. Cohen Producer
Sound John C. Stuver Dialogue Editor
Sound Bryan Lawson Music Editor
Camera David James Still Photographer
Sound Peter Michael Sullivan Foley
Camera Jasin Boland Still Photographer
Sound D. Chris Smith Sound Effects Editor
Camera Peter McCaffrey Camera Operator
Sound Mark Paterson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Editing Daniel Saxlid Dialogue Editor
Sound Michelle Pazer ADR Editor
Sound Peter Staubli Sound Designer
Lighting Jonathan Spencer Gaffer
Art Michael Diersing Construction Coordinator
Art Scott Keery Property Master
Sound Adam Kopald Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Fiona Campbell Westgate Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Ryan Tudhope Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Ivan Moran Visual Effects Supervisor
Directing Rebecca Qin Jiang Script Supervisor
Visual Effects Guillaume Rocheron Visual Effects Supervisor
Lighting Matt Ardine Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Jeri Baker Hairstylist
Visual Effects Teresa Leong Digital Compositor
Camera Tony Keddy Key Grip
Visual Effects Jason Billington Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Rubano Makeup Designer
Art Josue Clotaire Fleurimond Conceptual Illustrator
Sound Katie Greathouse Music Editor
Production Patty Connolly ADR Voice Casting
Costume & Make-Up Jane O'Kane Makeup Designer
Crew Jérome Escobar CG Supervisor
Sound Rob Young Sound Recordist
Costume & Make-Up Samantha Morley Key Costumer
Production Cécile Bouquet Researcher
Production Tetsu Fujimura Executive Producer
Costume & Make-Up Michele Perry Makeup Artist
Editing Traci Duran First Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Renee McCarthy Makeup Artist
Art Elizabeth Willaman Art Department Coordinator
Art Matt Austin Art Direction
Art Greg Cockerill Set Decoration
Art Craig Poll Set Decoration
Production Nanw Rowlands Casting Associate
Directing Simon Warnock First Assistant Director
Lighting Danny Williams Gaffer
Crew Frédéric North Aerial Coordinator
Crew Roy Malhi CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Francis Leong Creature Technical Director
Crew Bogdan Iofciulescu Techno Crane Operator
Crew Thomas Collier Armory Coordinator
Art Tom Kelly Construction Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Libby Dempster Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Goodhue Set Costumer
Directing Amy Barclay Script Supervisor
Camera Bob Gilles Steadicam Operator
Lighting Troi Horton Rigging Grip
Lighting Adrian Hebron Lighting Coordinator
Visual Effects Maude Rivard 3D Artist
Visual Effects Benoit Vervier 3D Artist
Crew Damien Stumpf CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Harrison Stark Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Matt McClurg Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Visual Effects Irene Armit Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Karthik Nidamarthi Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Kyla Lebon Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Jordan Pettersen Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Hero Chev Visual Effects Editor
Crew Christopher Kowal Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Anton Agerbo Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Kim Menaster Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Veronique Messier Lauzon Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Axel Bonami Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Vinnie Ashton Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Cody Dysart Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Stefan Knight Makeup Supervisor
Crew Andrew Cottle Armorer
Lighting Derek Hoffman Lighting Programmer
Visual Effects Bruce Franklin Visual Effects Production Manager
Production Holly Bario Co-Producer
Production Maki Terashima-Furuta Co-Producer
Production Yoshinobu Noma Executive Producer
Art Christopher Alex Menges Props