Solomon Kane Solarmovie
5.9

Solomon Kane (2009)

AdventureFantasyAction

A nomadic 16th century warrior, condemned to hell for his brutal past, seeks redemption by renouncing violence, but finds some things are worth burning for as he fights to free a young Puritan woman from the grip of evil.

Solomon Kane Solarmovie
Solarmovie Score: 5.9/10 from 840 votes
Release Date: 2009-09-16
Status: Released
Run time: 104 min / 1:44
Production Studio : Davis-Films, Czech Anglo Productions, Wandering Star Pictures
Production Countries: France, Czech Republic, United Kingdom

Casts

James Purefoy
as Solomon Kane
Pete Postlethwaite
as William Crowthorn
Alice Krige
as Katherine Crowthorn
Mackenzie Crook
as Father Michael
Max von Sydow
as Josiah Kane
Jason Flemyng
as Malachi
Rachel Hurd-Wood
as Meredith Crowthorn
Mark O'Neal
as Kane's Soldier #1
Robert Orr
as Kane's Soldier #2
Richard Ryan
as Kane's Soldier #3
Ian Whyte
as Devil's Reaper
Geoff Bell
as Beard
Rory McCann
as McNess
Curtis Matthew
as Old Man
Samuel Roukin
as Marcus Kane
James Babson
as Skinhead
Anthony Wilks
as Edward Crowthorn
Isabel Bassett
as The Witch
Patrick Hurd-Wood
as Samuel Crowthorn
Marek Vašut
as Tattoo
Christian Dunckley Clark
as Lieutenant Malthus
Frantisek Deak
as Cowering Guard
Thomas McEnchroe
as Young Monk
Andrew Whitlaw
as Older Monk
Lucas Stone
as Young Solomon
Robert Russell
as Abbott
Matthew Stirling
as Eye Patch
Laura Baranik
as Prisoner
Andrea Miltner
as Old Woman Captive
Philip Winchester
as Henry Telford

Crew

Sound Klaus Badelt Original Music Composer
Production John Hubbard Casting
Visual Effects Patrick Tatopoulos Creature Design
Production Samuel Hadida Producer
Production Ros Hubbard Casting
Costume & Make-Up John Bloomfield Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Erwin H. Kupitz Wigmaker
Costume & Make-Up Paul Pattison Makeup Designer
Sound Stefan Henrix Supervising Sound Editor
Art David Baxa Art Direction
Production Nancy Bishop Casting
Camera Dan Laustsen Director of Photography
Editing Andrew MacRitchie Editor
Writing Robert E. Howard Characters
Art Ricky Eyres Production Design
Writing M.J. Bassett Screenplay
Directing M.J. Bassett Director
Visual Effects Stephen Elson Visual Effects Producer
Camera Miro Gábor Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Brian Wade Special Effects Makeup Artist
Art Stefan Mily Set Dresser
Crew Jirí Vater Special Effects Technician
Sound Andy Kennedy Sound Effects Editor
Editing Mark Sanger First Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Ivo Strangmüller Makeup & Hair
Art Greg Staples Concept Artist
Camera Tim Wooster Second Unit Director of Photography
Visual Effects Jonathan Wood CG Artist
Production Paul Berrow Producer
Art Lee Gordon Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Sarka Zvolenska Costume Supervisor
Art Kurt Van Der Basch Storyboard Artist
Crew Miroslav Miclík Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Carla Diamond Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Laurens Ehrmann Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Lee Walpole Sound Effects Editor
Editing Mathieu Reid Color Timer
Sound Martin Jensen Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Steve Browell Sound Effects Editor
Sound Paul Hamblin Sound Mixer
Sound Tomáš Bělohradský Sound Mixer
Visual Effects Simon Carr Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Jack Stew Foley Artist
Visual Effects Tim Field Visual Effects Producer
Lighting Petr Konrád Gaffer
Visual Effects François-Xavier Aubague Visual Effects Producer
Lighting Kriz David Gaffer
Visual Effects Lucy Tanner Visual Effects Coordinator
Camera Adam Dale Aerial Director of Photography
Sound Jack Whittaker Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Pavel Sagner Special Effects Supervisor
Camera Larry D. Horricks Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Patricie Šoptenková Costume Assistant
Sound Steve Little ADR Editor
Art Ray McNeill Property Master
Visual Effects Samantha Tracey Visual Effects Coordinator
Sound Markus Moll Sound Mix Technician
Costume & Make-Up Maria Hubackova Set Costumer
Visual Effects Gary E. Beach Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Andrew Morley Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Laura Jennings Visual Effects Editor
Sound Forbes Noonan ADR Recordist
Sound Alexandros Sidiropoulos Foley Recordist
Visual Effects Pierre Escande Visual Effects Producer
Editing Attila Kovacs Assistant Editor
Directing Kazi Kopecká Script Supervisor
Sound Robin Whittaker Music Editor
Crew Tushar Kewlani CG Supervisor
Crew Mike Kelt Pyrotechnician
Costume & Make-Up Linda Eisenhamerova Makeup & Hair
Camera Ivo Grešák Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Larisa Šrámková Seamstress
Visual Effects Kamil Jaffar Special Effects Supervisor
Camera Frantisek Novák First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Jan Carda First Assistant Camera
Crew Michal Chadima Video Assist Operator
Costume & Make-Up Barbara Kichi Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Josef Rarach Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Jitka Švecová Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Gabriela Poláková Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Ruzena Novotna Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Ruzena Novotna Makeup & Hair
Lighting Martin Tichy Electrician
Art Tyler Gooden Storyboard Artist
Art Pavel Tatar Draughtsman
Crew Lucia Foster Found Aerial Coordinator
Visual Effects James Nicholl CG Artist
Editing Adam Gough Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Vlad Taupesh Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Art Katherin-Ellen Zabehlicky Art Department Coordinator
Production Abigail Barbier ADR Voice Casting
Crew Phil Ashton Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Michele De Benedetti Visual Effects Coordinator
Art Chris Rosewarne Concept Artist
Editing Stuart Fyvie Digital Colorist
Costume & Make-Up Lisa Buscher Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Art Lukás Kraina Art Department Assistant
Art Tobie Cote Concept Artist
Art Enrique Torres Concept Artist
Art Michel Doré Storyboard Artist
Camera Prokop Satochin Dolly Grip
Lighting Colin Holloway Electrician
Lighting Geoff Holloway Electrician
Lighting Petr Hons Electrician
Costume & Make-Up Jiřina Eisenhamerová Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Dita Valentinova Wardrobe Coordinator
Visual Effects Imran Sajid 3D Artist
Visual Effects Nicholas Hampshire CG Artist
Visual Effects Nick Hanks CG Artist
Crew Indraneel Guha CG Supervisor
Crew Xavier Allard CG Supervisor
Crew Jakub Olexa Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Tereza Mandic Listikova Visual Effects Producer
Crew Milos Brosinger Special Effects Technician
Crew Rudolf Tudzaroff Special Effects Technician
Sound Ales Pekárek Boom Operator
Art Benjamin Cuenod Title Designer
Crew Ota Bares Animal Coordinator