1917 Solarmovie
7.9

1917 (2019)

WarDramaActionHistory

At the height of the First World War, two young British soldiers must cross enemy territory and deliver a message that will stop a deadly attack on hundreds of soldiers.

1917 Solarmovie
Solarmovie Score: 7.9/10 from 5642 votes
Release Date: 2019-12-25
Status: Released
Run time: 119 min / 1:59
Production Studio : Neal Street Productions, DreamWorks Pictures, New Republic Pictures, Amblin Partners, Universal Pictures, Moving Picture Company, Reliance Entertainment, Mogambo, The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit (CPTC)
Production Countries: Canada, India, Spain, United Kingdom, United States of America

Casts

George MacKay
as Lance Corporal Schofield
Dean-Charles Chapman
as Lance Corporal Blake
Mark Strong
as Captain Smith
Andrew Scott
as Lieutenant Leslie
Richard Madden
as Lieutenant Blake
Claire Duburcq
as Lauri
Colin Firth
as General Erinmore
Benedict Cumberbatch
as Colonel MacKenzie
Daniel Mays
as Sergeant Sanders
Adrian Scarborough
as Major Hepburn
Chris Walley
as Private Bullen
Nabhaan Rizwan
as Sepoy Jondalar
Jamie Parker
as Lieutenant Richards
Tommy French
as Private Butler
Paul Tinto
as NCO Baker
Billy Postlethwaite
as NCO Harvey
Richard McCabe
as Colonel Collins
Justin Edwards
as Captain Ivins
Jonny Lavelle
as Orderly Byrne
Gabriel Akuwudike
as Private Buchanan

Crew

Sound Thomas Newman Original Music Composer
Writing Sam Mendes Screenplay
Directing Sam Mendes Director
Production Sam Mendes Producer
Camera Roger Deakins Director of Photography
Camera Roger Deakins Camera Operator
Art Dennis Gassner Production Design
Editing Lee Smith Editor
Visual Effects Rahul Khanna Visual Effects Coordinator
Production Nina Gold Casting
Production Callum McDougall Producer
Art Rod McLean Art Direction
Production Pippa Harris Producer
Costume & Make-Up Jacqueline Durran Costume Design
Art Elaine Kusmishko Art Direction
Production Bertie Spiegelberg Production Supervisor
Camera François Duhamel Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Heidi McQueen-Prentice Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up David Crossman Costume Designer
Art Lee Sandales Set Decoration
Art Jamie Wilkinson Property Master
Production Jayne-Ann Tenggren Producer
Sound Scott Millan Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Directing Nicoletta Mani Script Supervisor
Art Stephen Swain Art Direction
Art Nick Akass Dressing Prop
Sound Mark Taylor Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Simon Elsley Art Direction
Camera John Marzano Aerial Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Tristan Versluis Prosthetic Designer
Camera Pete Cavaciuti Steadicam Operator
Lighting Wayne Leach Rigging Gaffer
Sound Oliver Tarney Supervising Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Nicholas Roche-Gordon Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Naomi Donne Makeup Designer
Costume & Make-Up Norma Webb Key Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Tim Pounds-Cornish Visual Effects Production Manager
Costume & Make-Up Stella Atkinson Assistant Costume Designer
Art Lauren Briggs-Miller Assistant Art Director
Visual Effects Guillaume Rocheron Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Rachael Tate Dialogue Editor
Crew Lauren Camilleri Visual Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Amanda Trewin Costume Assistant
Crew Peter Lee Prop Maker
Crew Rachel Kennedy Unit Publicist
Art Malcolm Roberts Construction Manager
Visual Effects Greg Butler Visual Effects Supervisor
Editing Jonas Jangvad Color Assistant
Art Anthony Noble Graphic Designer
Costume & Make-Up Rebecca Cole Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Rebecca Cole Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Mary Cooke Makeup & Hair
Crew Charles Bodycomb Armorer
Visual Effects Dominic Tuohy Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Joss Skottowe Supervising Armorer
Production Michael Lerman Producer
Directing Michael Lerman First Assistant Director
Sound Stuart Wilson Production Sound Mixer
Visual Effects Sona Pak Visual Effects Producer
Camera Darren Bailey Libra Head Technician
Production Vanessa Baker ADR Voice Casting
Art Aoife Warren Assistant Art Director
Writing Krysty Wilson-Cairns Screenplay
Art Matt Curtis Title Designer
Camera Guido Cavaciuti Second Assistant Camera
Editing Pearce Roemer First Assistant Editor
Art Laura Ng Standby Art Director
Costume & Make-Up William Evans Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Sara Kramer Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Doone Forsyth Makeup & Hair
Art Rob Menzer Sculptor
Camera Gary Hymns Key Grip
Production Mollie Gamo Casting Associate
Production Lucy Amos Casting Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Jane Marks Makeup Artist
Camera Peter Ayriss Drone Pilot
Lighting Simon Muir Rigging Grip
Crew Daren Bailey Marine Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Marzenna Fus-Mickiewicz Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Alex Harper Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Lighting Dave Marriott Electrician
Lighting Terry Robb Electrician
Art Dana Anusca Draughtsman
Art Jamie Burrows Draughtsman
Costume & Make-Up Cara Stevens Key Costumer
Lighting Neil Ashton Electrician
Crew Andie Davies Visual Effects Editor
Camera Iain Thomson Digital Imaging Technician
Art Laura Collins Set Dresser
Art Angus Hale Greensman
Art Alison Clements Draughtsman
Costume & Make-Up Niki De Jong Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Lighting Anshad Abu Lighting Artist
Costume & Make-Up Eve Walker Costume Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Neil Murphy Costume Supervisor
Art Jim Cornish Storyboard Artist
Art Nicola Belton Textile Artist
Crew Andy Stephens Aerial Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Cristina Patterson Contact Lens Designer
Costume & Make-Up Alice Hollingum Makeup Artist
Lighting Michael Chambers Electrician
Art Randolph Watson Concept Artist
Editing Chris Francis Color Assistant
Crew James Mann Visual Effects Editor
Production Metusalem Bjornsson Production Coordinator
Camera János Jack Digital Imaging Technician
Camera Joshua Gollish Digital Imaging Technician
Visual Effects Marc Rice Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Trushna Patel VFX Editor
Visual Effects Will Newis Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Richard Little Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Joel Christopher Costumer
Art Robert Voysey Construction Foreman
Art Steve Westley Dressing Prop
Camera Gary Smith Best Boy Grip
Lighting Greg Whitbrook Electrician
Camera Dean Southan Camera Trainee
Art Lizzie Osborne Draughtsman
Art Will Ayres Props
Art Sarah Bicknell Assistant Art Director
Visual Effects Peter Talbot VFX Director of Photography
Camera Bradley Dennis Epk Camera Operator
Art Bevan de Kock Greensman
Visual Effects Nunzia Lombardo Visual Effects Production Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Kieron Stone Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Helen Jerome Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Rupert Steggle Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Brenda Mckernan Contact Lens Technician
Costume & Make-Up Mariona Trias Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Anna Lubbock Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Sylvia Atkins Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Andrew Whiteoak Makeup & Hair
Costume & Make-Up Daniel McGraw Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Grace McComisky Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Crew Ed Stone Drone Operator
Lighting Scott Clooney Electrician
Lighting Tony Higgins Electrician
Lighting Matt Lumley Electrician
Camera Andrew Harris First Assistant Camera
Lighting John Higgins Gaffer
Lighting James Starr Rigging Grip
Crew Colin Hazell Techno Crane Operator
Crew Tony Smith Armorer
Production Emma Dunleavy Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Marcella Silveira VFX Production Coordinator
Art Emine Soydanyavas Art Department Coordinator
Art Danny Clark Assistant Art Director
Art Norman Walshe Concept Artist
Art Kimberley Pope Conceptual Illustrator
Art Will Smith Draughtsman
Art Olivia Watkins Draughtsman
Art Renato Cavallaro Dressing Prop
Art Xavier Swinton Byrne Dressing Prop
Art Daniel Valentine Dressing Prop
Art Natasha Jones Graphic Designer
Art Nathan Bacon Greensman
Art Daniel Gibson Greensman
Art Tor Richards Greensman
Art Matt Chisholm Props
Art Buddie Wilkinson Props
Art Timeyin Jones Props
Art Sophie Le Lievre Sculptor
Art Josh Jones Standby Carpenter
Costume & Make-Up Ella Reid Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Samantha Choat Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Lorna Cook Costume Standby
Costume & Make-Up Anthony Tuff Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Sally James Key Costumer
Visual Effects Ondrej Hudecek 3D Artist
Visual Effects Sreejith Venugopalan Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Kush Dhir Compositing Lead
Visual Effects Prashant Nair Compositing Lead
Visual Effects Artem Sukach Compositing Lead
Lighting Christopher Reiter Lighting Artist
Lighting Sageesh Kv Lighting Artist
Lighting Suraj Makhija Lighting Artist
Lighting Midhun Sajeevalal Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Andrew Tulloch Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Visual Effects Ayyappadas Vijayakumar VFX Editor
Visual Effects Lucas Caldas VFX Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Steve Ditchburn Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Rahul k Khanna Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Teresa Mathew Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Ali Pak Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Oliver Taylor Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Huong Vu Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Ajay Roshan Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Noami Bourgeois Visual Effects Editor
Crew Barbara Lavia Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Ami Yamauchi Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Ange Labbé-Dulude Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Nick Sargent Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Pier Lefebvre Visual Effects Supervisor
Editing James Slattery Colorist
Editing Molly MacCormack Color Assistant
Editing John A. Maltby Dailies Operator
Production Sacha Garrett Casting Assistant