Red Dawn Solarmovie
5.6

Red Dawn (2012)

WarActionThrillerScience Fiction

A city in Washington state awakens to the surreal sight of foreign paratroopers dropping from the sky—shockingly, the U.S. has been invaded and their hometown is the initial target. Quickly and without warning, the citizens find themselves prisoners and their town under enemy occupation. Determined to fight back, a group of young patriots seek refuge in the surrounding woods, training and reorganizing themselves into a guerrilla group of fighters.

Red Dawn Solarmovie
Solarmovie Score: 5.6/10 from 1022 votes
Release Date: 2012-03-15
Status: Released
Run time: 93 min / 1:33
Production Studio : Contrafilm, FilmDistrict, FilmNation Entertainment, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, United Artists
Production Country: United States of America

Casts

Chris Hemsworth
as Jed Eckert
Josh Hutcherson
as Robert Kitner
Isabel Lucas
as Erica Martin
Adrianne Palicki
as Toni Walsh
Jeffrey Dean Morgan
as Col. Andy Tanner
Edwin Hodge
as Danny
Michael Beach
as Mayor Jenkins
Connor Cruise
as Daryl Jenkins
Alyssa Diaz
as Julie
Matt Gerald
as Hodges
Josh Peck
as Matt Eckert
Brett Cullen
as Tom Eckert
Julian Alcaraz
as Greg
Will Yun Lee
as Captain Cho
Fernando Chien
as Lt. Pak
Kenneth Choi
as Smith
Michael A. Knight
as Colonel Ivanov
Steve Lenz
as Pete
Noah Smith
as Joe
Lucas Kerr
as Razner / #53
Linda Boston
as Older Woman
Nicholas Yu
as Korean Delegate
Spencer Strong Smith
as Jim
Rusty Mewha
as Brian
Brian D. Thibault
as Cashier
Mark Schlereth
as Coach Dolen
Dan Lewis
as News Anchor
Choua Kue
as Female Soldier
Sam Looc
as Driver / Soldier
Zachary Schafer
as Officer
Steven Chan
as Korean Official
Dwight Sora
as Drunk Officer
Cindy Chu
as Female Clerk
Matthew Yang King
as Korean Soldier
Boyuen
as Korean General
Arnold Agee
as Chinese Army Collaborator (uncredited)
Mike Ancrile
as Refugee / Homeless Person (uncredited)
Vincent Rogo Angelini
as Bartender (uncredited)
Bernadette Balagtas
as Government Speaker (uncredited)
J. B. Blanc
as Newscaster (voice) (uncredited)
Richard 'Rick' Bobier
as Homeless Street Person (uncredited)
Ron Causey
as Homeless Townsperson (uncredited)
P.J. Edwards
as New Recruit (uncredited)
Jacquelyn Evola
as Daughter #1 (uncredited)
Jacqueline Forton
as Refugee / Homeless Person (uncredited)
Steven Hauptman
as POW / Football Fan / Homeless Person (uncredited)
Doug Kolbicz
as Wolverines Fan (uncredited)
Chris Kotcher
as New Recruit (uncredited)
Robert Laenen
as Bar Patron (uncredited)
Chameria Law
as Chinese Collaborator (uncredited)
Bill Lumbert
as Refugee (uncredited)
Misty Mills
as Refugee (uncredited)
Stephen Oyoung
as Paratrooper 2 (uncredited)
Ho-Sung Pak
as Chinese Soldier (uncredited)
Courtney Parkinson
as Titans Cheerleader (uncredited)
Simon Rhee
as Captain Cho Soldier (uncredited)
Amanda Wright
as Bar Girl (uncredited)
Ron Yuan
as The Clerk (uncredited)

Crew

Camera John Schwartzman Additional Photography
Production Deborah Aquila Casting
Directing Dan Bradley Director
Editing Richard Pearson Editor
Production Beau Flynn Producer
Sound Christopher Assells Sound Effects Editor
Sound Per Hallberg Supervising Sound Editor
Crew John S. Baker Special Effects Technician
Crew Alessandra Carlino Visual Effects Editor
Sound Greg P. Russell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Camera Mitchell Amundsen Director of Photography
Art Dominic Watkins Production Design
Sound Ramin Djawadi Original Music Composer
Production Tripp Vinson Producer
Art Daniel B. Clancy Set Decoration
Writing Carl Ellsworth Screenplay
Production Vincent Newman Executive Producer
Costume & Make-Up Catherine George Costume Design
Editing Stefan Sonnenfeld Colorist
Art Tom Reta Supervising Art Director
Production Kathy Mooney Local Casting
Production Janet Pound Local Casting
Sound Robert Jackson Boom Operator
Production Kimberly Rach Production Supervisor
Writing Jeremy Passmore Screenplay
Production Jeff Begun Production Consultant
Sound Dana Sano Music Supervisor
Art Kurt Braun Set Dresser
Sound Stephen Coleman Conductor
Production Kevin Halloran Executive Producer
Production Dama Claire Production Consultant
Visual Effects Geoffrey Hancock Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Darcy Leutzinger Armorer
Production Mark Sussman ADR Voice Casting
Editing Chris Regan Color Timer
Sound Greg Zimmerman ADR Recordist
Camera Nickolas Gilbert Camera Loader
Art Al Hobbs Set Designer
Production Tricia Wood Casting
Sound Ben Wilkins Sound Editor
Camera Christos Moisides Camera Operator
Camera Jerry M. Jacob Second Unit Director of Photography
Production John Swallow Co-Producer
Camera Erik F. Hill Grip
Production Eric Jackson Location Manager
Visual Effects Matthew T. Wilson Digital Compositor
Crew Tanner Foust Stunt Driver
Production Lisa G. Shillingburg First Assistant Accountant
Costume & Make-Up Dennis Liddiard Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Nick Scarano Costume Supervisor
Art Julie Smith Assistant Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up John Casey Costume Supervisor
Art Andrew Petrotta Property Master
Sound Dan O'Connell Foley Artist
Crew Wes Mattox Special Effects
Sound Frederick H. Stahly Dialogue Editor
Directing Jayne-Ann Tenggren Script Supervisor
Sound Scott Millan Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound John T. Cucci Foley Artist
Lighting Andy Ryan Gaffer
Art Gina B. Cranham Art Direction
Visual Effects Mathias Frodin Digital Compositor
Sound John C. Stuver Dialogue Editor
Editing John Breinholt Additional Editor
Sound David Werntz Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Bruce Woloshyn Compositing Supervisor
Camera David Emmerichs Camera Operator
Art Ryan Heck Set Designer
Art Robert Lucas Leadman
Art Jason Helton Sculptor
Camera Ron Phillips Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Michelle Hutchins Set Costumer
Crew Peter J. Silbermann Unit Publicist
Editing Harry Muller Color Timer
Visual Effects Liz Ralston Visual Effects Producer
Sound Peter Staubli Sound Effects Editor
Sound Greg Steele ADR Mixer
Sound Chris Hogan Dialogue Editor
Sound Peter Myles Music Editor
Visual Effects Richard Malzahn Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Aaron Schultz Animation
Editing Des Carey Digital Intermediate
Sound Stephen P. Robinson Sound Effects Editor
Art Carl Nunez Greensman
Crew Ollie Rankin Digital Effects Supervisor
Camera Mark Karavite Camera Operator
Art Scott Troha Leadman
Crew Tom Rebber Picture Car Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Ed Fincher Key Costumer
Crew Elia P. Popov Special Effects Technician
Costume & Make-Up Melissa Forney Key Hair Stylist
Visual Effects David Wallace Allen Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Jayne Laube Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Louise Holoday Key Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Joel Foster Animation
Costume & Make-Up Clifton Chippewa Hairstylist
Visual Effects Dan Foster Visual Effects Producer
Art David Soukup Art Department Assistant
Sound Kirk Francis Sound Mixer
Editing Ian Sullivan Digital Intermediate
Costume & Make-Up Darlene Brumfield Hair Department Head
Sound Chris Navarro ADR Mixer
Production Erin Toner Casting Associate
Production Lisa Zagoria Casting Assistant
Sound Philip D. Morrill Assistant Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Medusah Hair Department Head
Crew David Fencl Armorer
Costume & Make-Up Marie Larkin Key Hair Stylist
Art Jessica Ripka Set Decorating Coordinator
Sound Libby Umstead Music Coordinator
Production Patty Connolly ADR Voice Casting
Costume & Make-Up Lynn Barber Key Makeup Artist
Lighting Geoff Ernst Lighting Technician
Costume & Make-Up Cameron Dale Assistant Costume Designer
Production Jill Nunley Travel Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Jacqueline Shulman Costumer
Visual Effects Ayse Dedeoglu Visual Effects Production Manager
Lighting Anthony 'Spike' Simms Rigging Gaffer
Crew Fredrik Höglin Compositor
Crew William Ballard Transportation Coordinator
Editing Alex Romano Digital Intermediate
Sound Tony Negrete Assistant Sound Editor
Camera Mark Preston Still Photographer
Crew Debbie Pearl Animal Coordinator
Sound James Ashwill Foley Mixer
Art Jourdan Henderson Art Department Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Johnna Thomas Set Costumer
Production Janet Lonsdale Production Accountant
Lighting Buzzy Burwell Lighting Technician
Crew Michael Sean Foley CG Supervisor
Crew Peter McKernan Aerial Coordinator
Crew Peter McKernan Pilot
Costume & Make-Up Katalina Iturralde Set Costumer
Camera Tommy Daguanno Grip
Lighting Dhamarata Dhiensuwana Key Rigging Grip
Costume & Make-Up May Azzow Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Gina Nalli Set Costumer
Crew Joe Henke CG Supervisor
Crew Michelle Nyree Special Effects Technician
Art John J. Rutchland III Construction Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Cynthia Bond Costumer
Art Peter Oktavec Painter
Art Jim Warren Set Decoration Buyer
Art Rick Chavez Assistant Property Master
Crew Patrick Potochick Armorer
Directing Joe Camp III First Assistant Director
Camera Peter Clemence Dolly Grip
Camera Miguel Pask Second Assistant Camera
Art Sebastian Meyer Conceptual Illustrator
Production Jeff Solano Extras Casting Assistant
Camera Todd Schlopy First Assistant "A" Camera
Production Daniel A. Mondschain Production Coordinator
Sound Tony Blondal Orchestrator
Costume & Make-Up Tony Velasco Key Costumer
Camera Donis Rhoden Grip
Camera Michael Charbonnet First Assistant "B" Camera
Costume & Make-Up Leslie Sungail Key Costumer
Editing Thomas J. Cabela Assistant Editor
Lighting Chris Ritter Electrician
Camera Amy Snell Grip
Visual Effects R.J. Harbour Digital Compositor
Editing Dan Goslee Digital Intermediate Assistant
Visual Effects Michael S. Harbour Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Sarah Vinson Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Greg Loskorn Score Engineer
Visual Effects Angie Howard Visual Effects Production Manager
Visual Effects Craig Crawford Digital Compositor
Art Scott Schutzki Set Dresser
Visual Effects Rasha Shalaby Digital Compositor
Art Kemper Harris Set Dresser
Production Geoff Wehner Production Assistant
Editing Heather Mullen Assistant Editor
Camera John Mang Dolly Grip
Crew Ken Rudell Special Effects
Crew Chris L. Ward Special Effects
Costume & Make-Up Jack McQuisten Hairstylist
Art Rick Radomski Art Department Assistant
Crew David Brayman Propmaker
Crew David Stasiak Propmaker
Crew K.C. Bartos Propmaker
Visual Effects Curtis Tsai Visual Effects Coordinator
Art Kathy Fennessy Assistant Property Master
Crew Jino Dinello Carpenter
Crew Aaron Mohr Carpenter
Crew Kenneth Stanley Carpenter
Art Todd Baranowski Greensman
Crew Justin Ayers Propmaker
Art Alonzo Edwards Sculptor
Art Keith Allan Miller Set Dresser
Camera Eric Amundsen Assistant Camera
Camera Shannon Deats Best Boy Grip
Camera Michael Dzialowski First Assistant Camera
Camera Dallas Griffin Grip
Camera Jeffrey L. Wilson Grip
Camera Rocky Babcock Libra Head Technician
Lighting Avi Roffman Lighting Technician
Lighting Michael D. Anderson Lighting Technician
Lighting Chul Hee Cho Rigging Grip
Lighting Tom Cornell Rigging Grip
Lighting John C. Johnson Rigging Grip
Camera Trevor Rios Second Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Bree Shea Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Toni Price Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Kimberley Kirkpatrick Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Eileen Gonzales Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Allison Harvey Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up DeAnna Park Costume Assistant
Production Ryan Hill Extras Casting
Production Aisling Warren Extras Casting
Production Cedric N. Lee Extras Casting Assistant
Production Bryan Major Extras Casting Assistant
Crew Mindy Silberman Set Production Assistant
Production Mindy Silberman Extras Casting
Production Sara Wosik Extras Casting Assistant
Camera Jim Bacon Epk Producer
Production Marty Elfalan First Assistant Accountant
Crew David Calvert-Jones Pilot
Production Alan Kilmer Payroll Accountant
Production Doris Hellmann Production Accountant
Production Raffi Bogosian Production Assistant
Production Lauren Caleca Production Assistant
Production Elizabeth Cortez Production Assistant
Production Drew Dawson Production Assistant
Production Ted Demski Production Assistant
Production Jessica Dzialowski Production Assistant
Production Jacob Gilbert Production Assistant
Production Benjamin H. Gordon Production Assistant
Production Alex Grossfeld Production Assistant
Production J.M. Knight Production Assistant
Production Erin Krajewski Production Assistant
Production Cara Miller Production Assistant
Production Andrew C. Smith Production Assistant
Production Michael A. Zakalik Production Assistant
Production Teresa Leming Production Secretary
Crew Randy Vanwormer Set Medic
Crew Robert A. Beckett Set Production Assistant
Crew Cody Birdwell Set Production Assistant
Crew Robert C. Bonnell Set Production Assistant
Crew Renato Delos Reyes Set Production Assistant
Crew Joe Landry Set Production Assistant
Crew Sahir Rashid Set Production Assistant
Crew Johannah Scarlet Set Production Assistant
Crew Ashley Van Esley Set Production Assistant
Sound Mark Gougeon Boom Operator
Sound Christopher T. Silverman Sound
Crew Frank Morreale Transportation Captain
Editing Jeremy Sawyer Colorist
Visual Effects Brett Rutland Animation
Visual Effects Ali Tezel Animation
Visual Effects Abhishek Joshi CG Artist
Visual Effects Drew Shields CG Artist
Crew Mikyoung Hahm Compositor
Visual Effects Tom McHattie Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Onesimus Nuernberger Matte Painter
Visual Effects Paul Newberry Senior Animator
Visual Effects Taylor W. Rockwell Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Kenneth Bosse Special Effects
Crew Morgan Guynes Special Effects
Crew Alan Kiriu Special Effects
Crew Barry McQueary Special Effects
Crew David Pahoa Special Effects
Crew Ryan Nunley Special Effects Assistant
Crew Steve Austin Special Effects Technician