Beyond the Sea Solarmovie
6.3

Beyond the Sea (2004)

DramaMusic

Based on the life and career of legendary entertainer, Bobby Darin, the biopic moves back and forth between his childhood and adulthood, to tell the tale of his life.

Beyond the Sea Solarmovie
Solarmovie Score: 6.3/10 from 108 votes
Release Date: 2004-11-16
Status: Released
Run time: 118 min / 1:58
Production Studio : Lionsgate
Production Countries: Germany, United Kingdom, United States of America

Casts

Kevin Spacey
as Bobby Darin
Kate Bosworth
as Sandra Dee (Mrs Darin)
John Goodman
as Steve Blauner
Bob Hoskins
as Charlie Cassotto Maffia
Brenda Blethyn
as Polly Cassotto
Greta Scacchi
as Mary Duvan
Caroline Aaron
as Nina Cassoto Maffia
Mehmet Yilmaz
as Bodyguard
Peter Cincotti
as Dick Behrke
William Ullrich
as Little Bobby
Michael Byrne
as Dr. Andretti
Matt Rippy
as David Gershenson
Gary Whelan
as Jules Podell
Jake Broder
as 1st Assistant Director
Tayfun Bademsoy
as Ahmet Ertegun

Crew

Writing Lewis Colick Screenplay
Writing Kevin Spacey Screenplay
Directing Kevin Spacey Director
Production Kevin Spacey Producer
Production Mary Selway Locale Casting Director
Production Risa Kes Locale Casting Director
Production Mark Damon Executive Producer
Production Peter Block Executive Producer
Production Jason Constantine Executive Producer
Production Fiona Weir Locale Casting Director
Production Henning Molfenter Executive Producer
Art Stephan O. Gessler Assistant Art Director
Art Roxy Konrad Art Department Coordinator
Art Edgar Konkoll Standby Painter
Sound Peter Burgis Foley Artist
Production Iris Müller Extras Casting
Sound Nigel Heath Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Arthur Graley Foley Editor
Camera Eduardo Serra Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Ruth Myers Costume Design
Production Thierry Potok Executive Producer
Art Andreas Olshausen Art Direction
Editing Trevor Waite Editor
Art Andrew Laws Production Design
Production Andy Paterson Producer
Costume & Make-Up Peter Swords King Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Peter Swords King Makeup Designer
Art Anja Müller Set Designer
Production Joanna Colbert Casting
Crew John Keogh Stand In
Production Jan Fantl Producer
Directing Sean Guest First Assistant Director
Production Dana Brunetti Co-Producer
Production Jim Reeve Executive Producer
Production Steve Robbins Executive Producer
Production Michael Burns Executive Producer
Production Douglas Hansen Executive Producer
Costume & Make-Up Janine Schneider Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Janine Schneider Key Makeup Artist
Sound Julian Slater Sound Designer
Sound Julian Slater Sound Effects Editor
Sound Phil Ramone Music Producer
Art Sabine Engelberg Art Department Assistant
Art Steve Summersgill Set Designer
Production Guy Tannahill Line Producer
Production Joanne Horowitz Executive Producer
Crew Rob Ashford Choreographer
Crew Michael Fechner Picture Car Coordinator
Art Marina Morris Set Decoration
Crew Emma Zee Post Production Supervisor
Production Jeremy Whelehan Associate Producer
Costume & Make-Up William McPhail Costume Supervisor
Art Tom Whitehead Set Designer
Costume & Make-Up Meike Schlegel Wardrobe Supervisor
Crew Jens Enderling Transportation Captain
Directing Susanna Lenton Script Supervisor
Sound James Seddon Dolby Consultant
Visual Effects Tom Debenham Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Dan Morgan Dialogue Editor
Sound Dan Morgan ADR Editor
Sound Paul Hanks Foley Artist
Camera Mike Proudfoot Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Björn Rehbein Makeup & Hair
Sound Ian Waggott Foley Artist
Sound James Feltham Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Alan Bailey Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Marnie Ormiston Key Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Georgia Lockhart-Adams Makeup & Hair
Production Michael Scheel Production Manager
Production Michael Scheel Unit Production Manager
Visual Effects Muriel Gérard Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Julia Wilson Dickson Dialect Coach
Editing Paul Elman Additional Editorial Assistant
Production Louis Elman ADR Voice Casting
Production Anna Campeau Associate Producer
Editing Mark Neale First Assistant Editor
Production Abigail Barbier ADR Voice Casting
Production Christian Frohn Associate Producer
Lighting Rene Frommholz Best Boy Electric
Lighting Martin Frank Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Chloe-Claudia Brown Makeup & Hair
Production Arthur E. Friedman Producer
Production Mark Tracey Co-Producer
Production Philip Barry Co-Producer
Production Jill Green Locale Casting Director