Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets Solarmovie
7.7

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002)

AdventureFantasy

Cars fly, trees fight back, and a mysterious house-elf comes to warn Harry Potter at the start of his second year at Hogwarts. Adventure and danger await when bloody writing on a wall announces: The Chamber Of Secrets Has Been Opened. To save Hogwarts will require all of Harry, Ron and Hermione’s magical abilities and courage.

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets Solarmovie
Solarmovie Score: 7.7/10 from 14282 votes
Release Date: 2002-11-13
Status: Released
Run time: 161 min / 2:41
Production Studio : 1492 Pictures, Heyday Films, Warner Bros. Pictures
Production Countries: Germany, United Kingdom, United States of America

Casts

Daniel Radcliffe
as Harry Potter
Rupert Grint
as Ron Weasley
Emma Watson
as Hermione Granger
Richard Harris
as Albus Dumbledore
Alan Rickman
as Severus Snape
Tom Felton
as Draco Malfoy
Kenneth Branagh
as Gilderoy Lockhart
Robbie Coltrane
as Rubeus Hagrid
Maggie Smith
as Minerva McGonagall
David Bradley
as Argus Filch
Bonnie Wright
as Ginny Weasley
Matthew Lewis
as Neville Longbottom
Jason Isaacs
as Lucius Malfoy
Shirley Henderson
as Myrtle Warren
Toby Jones
as Dobby (voice)
James Phelps
as Fred Weasley
Oliver Phelps
as George Weasley
Richard Griffiths
as Vernon Dursley
Fiona Shaw
as Petunia Dursley
Harry Melling
as Dudley Dursley
John Cleese
as Nicholas de Mimsy-Porpington
Julie Walters
as Molly Weasley
Mark Williams
as Arthur Weasley
Jamie Waylett
as Vincent Crabbe
Josh Herdman
as Gregory Goyle
Alfred Enoch
as Dean Thomas
Devon Murray
as Seamus Finnigan
Sean Biggerstaff
as Oliver Wood
Hugh Mitchell
as Colin Creevey
Chris Rankin
as Percy Weasley
Warwick Davis
as Filius Flitwick
Robert Hardy
as Cornelius Fudge
Miriam Margolyes
as Pomona Sprout
Gemma Jones
as Poppy Pomfrey
Christian Coulson
as Tom Marvolo Riddle
Edward Randell
as Justin Finch-Fletchley
Luke Youngblood
as Lee Jordan
Eleanor Columbus
as Susan Bones
Louis Doyle
as Ernie MacMillan
Emily Dale
as Katie Bell
Rochelle Douglas
as Alicia Spinnet
Leslie Phillips
as The Sorting Hat (voice)
Julian Glover
as Aragog (voice)
Martin Bayfield
as Young Hagrid
Gemma Padley
as Penelope Clearwater
Danielle Tabor
as Angelina Johnson
Jamie Yeates
as Marcus Flint
Charlotte Skeoch
as Hannah Abbott
Helen Stuart
as Millicent Bulstrode
Nina Young
as The Grey Lady
Adrian Rawlins
as James Potter
Geraldine Somerville
as Lily Potter (Uncredited)
Jim Norton
as Mr. Mason
Veronica Clifford
as Mrs Mason
Heather Bleasdale
as Mrs Granger
Tom Knight
as Mr. Granger
Ben Borowiecki
as Angus
Kathleen Cauley
as Lavender Brown
Alfred Burke
as Armando Dippet
Peter O'Farrell
as Bozo
Violet Columbus
as Girl with Flowers
Harry Taylor
as Station Guard

Crew

Sound John Williams Original Music Composer
Camera Roger Pratt Director of Photography
Editing Colin Coull Digital Color Timer
Art Stephanie McMillan Set Decoration
Art Stuart Craig Production Design
Editing Peter Honess Editor
Crew Peter Pedrero Utility Stunts
Directing Chris Columbus Director
Production Chris Columbus Executive Producer
Writing J.K. Rowling Novel
Writing Steve Kloves Screenplay
Production David Heyman Producer
Production Karen Lindsay-Stewart Casting
Art Andrew Ackland-Snow Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Clare Le Vesconte Makeup Artist
Sound Martin Cantwell Sound Effects Editor
Crew Greg Powell Stunt Coordinator
Sound William Ross Conductor
Art Mark Bartholomew Art Direction
Art Peter Francis Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Lindy Hemming Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Nick Dudman Makeup Designer
Sound Dennis Leonard Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Dennis Leonard Sound Supervisor
Crew Jonathan Abbas-Klahr Special Effects
Crew Sean Baker Stunts
Production Mark Radcliffe Executive Producer
Art Steven Lawrence Art Direction
Art Alastair Bullock Draughtsman
Costume & Make-Up Eithné Fennel Hair Designer
Camera David Appleby Best Boy Grip
Sound Adam Daniel Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Peter Burgis Foley Artist
Production David Barron Executive Producer
Production Paula DuPré Pesmen Associate Producer
Directing Peter MacDonald Second Unit Director
Art John King Art Direction
Production Bernard Bellew Unit Production Manager
Production Michael Barnathan Executive Producer
Sound Randy Thom Sound Designer
Art Lucinda Thomson Art Direction
Editing Jonathan Lucas First Assistant Editor
Sound Derek Trigg Foley Editor
Sound Peter Gleaves ADR Mixer
Production Tanya Seghatchian Co-Producer
Editing Jonathan Brayley Assistant Editor
Crew Tom Brewster Set Production Assistant
Crew Chas Jarrett CG Supervisor
Crew Bianca Bezdek-Goodloe Legal Services
Camera Simon Werry Aerial Camera
Crew Jessie Thiele Post Production Supervisor
Visual Effects Paul Catling Creature Design
Production Gary Nixon Production Accountant
Directing David Hanks Layout
Costume & Make-Up Dan Grace Wardrobe Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up David Crossman Costume Supervisor
Production Jordan Crockett Art Department Production Assistant
Crew David Rosenbaum Transportation Coordinator
Crew Tom Debenham Sequence Supervisor
Art Joanne Cook Art Department Assistant
Lighting Chuck Finch Gaffer
Art Peter Dorme Assistant Art Director
Art Jodie Jackman Art Department Coordinator
Art Amanda Pettett Construction Coordinator
Crew Sandra Frieze Dialogue Coach
Directing Annie Penn Script Supervisor
Crew Simon Stanley-Clamp Digital Supervisor
Crew Stuart McAra Digital Effects Producer
Sound Simon Rhodes Scoring Mixer
Camera Jaap Buitendijk Still Photographer
Visual Effects Tim Caplan I/O Supervisor
Visual Effects Fiona Chilton Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Mei-Ming Casino Visual Effects Production Manager
Art Patricia Johnson Set Designer
Costume & Make-Up Alex Rouse Wigmaker
Crew Robert Duncan Digital Effects Supervisor
Art Bryn Court Sculptor
Visual Effects Tim Burke Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Nick Lowe ADR Editor
Sound Peter Myles Supervising Music Editor
Sound Colin Ritchie Dialogue Editor
Visual Effects Nic Hatch Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Production Michelle Corney Production Coordinator
Art Barry Wilkinson Property Master
Visual Effects David Andrews Animation Supervisor
Camera Alf Tramontin Steadicam Operator
Production Nick Daubeny Location Manager
Costume & Make-Up Charlotte Rogers Makeup Trainee
Visual Effects Stephen Enticott Senior Animator
Sound Ryan Davis Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Martin Asbury Storyboard Artist
Visual Effects Amber Kirsch Visual Effects Production Assistant
Directing Chris Carreras First Assistant Director
Visual Effects Paul Kavanagh Lead Animator
Visual Effects John Richardson Special Effects Supervisor
Crew John Trehy Production Controller
Sound Edward Karam Orchestrator
Crew Greg Hyman Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Laya Armian Visual Effects Coordinator
Sound Gareth Bull ADR Recordist
Art Paul Couch Standby Painter
Sound Jim Harrison Music Editor
Production Celia Barnett Researcher
Visual Effects Elie Jamaa Visual Effects Technical Director
Production Simone Goodridge Assistant Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Paul Amer 3D Artist
Lighting Dave Ridout Rigging Gaffer
Crew Terry Pritchard Driver
Crew Marc Wolff Pilot
Production Laura Dickens Casting Assistant
Sound Ed Colyer Foley Mixer
Camera Ken Coles Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Andrea Finch Hairstylist
Crew Vanessa Davies Unit Publicist
Crew Bob Bridges Video Assist Operator
Editing John Ensby Color Timer
Production David Carrigan Production Manager
Sound June Prinz Boom Operator
Sound Tim Blackham Sound Mixer
Production Antoinette Perez Line Producer
Art Keith Connolly Painter
Camera John Deaton First Assistant Camera
Camera Pat Garrett Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Paul Spateri Prosthetic Supervisor
Crew Matthew D'Angibau Loader
Crew Sarah Nolte Makeup Effects
Crew Catriona Maccann Propmaker
Crew Marcus Williams Scenic Artist
Crew Ken Burry Security
Crew Rosie Richardson Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Louisa Lytton Stand In
Crew Richard Clarke Technical Supervisor
Crew Brian Estabrook Transportation Co-Captain
Lighting Danny Espey Electrician
Lighting Jamie Knight Lighting Technician
Sound Foluso Aribigbola Assistant Sound Editor
Visual Effects Mimi Abers Digital Compositors
Production Brenda Coxon Finance
Production Jeremy Pelzer Unit Manager
Costume & Make-Up Hannah Mais Assistant Makeup Artist
Camera Chyna Thomson Assistant Camera
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Costume & Make-Up Lee Clayton Tailor
Directing William Dodds Third Assistant Director
Production Louis Elman ADR Voice Casting
Sound Steve Mair Musician
Crew David Holmes Stunts
Directing Rob Burgess Additional Third Assistant Director
Art Ethan J. Platt Assistant Property Master
Directing Fiona Richards Second Assistant Director
Camera Phil Murray Dolly Grip
Crew Gary Gero Animal Coordinator
Production Kathy Wise Assistant Production Manager
Visual Effects Steve Barnes 2D Artist
Visual Effects Dimitri Bakalov 3D Animator
Visual Effects Mike Cusack CG Animator
Visual Effects Hitesh Bharadia Matchmove Supervisor
Production Vicky Bishop Production Secretary
Costume & Make-Up Jenny Hawkins Daily Wardrobe
Costume & Make-Up Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore Contact Lens Technician
Visual Effects James Furlong CG Artist
Costume & Make-Up Darlene Forrester Hairdresser
Crew Bradley Farmer Stunt Double
Production Emma Bendell Assistant Accountant
Production Michael Elson Head of Production
Costume & Make-Up Amanda Derby Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Peter Edmonds Costume Assistant
Art Rob Bliss Concept Artist
Crew Robin Demetriou Catering
Visual Effects Jim Davey Digital Film Recording
Costume & Make-Up William Steggle Dresser
Art Paul Burges Dressing Prop
Crew Anna Tennant Special Effects Assistant
Crew Ronnie Durkan Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Royston Willcocks Modelling Supervisor
Visual Effects Carey Burens Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Camera Jason Coop Second Assistant Camera
Crew Lyndsay Bullock Floor Runner
Visual Effects R.A. Haupt Matte Painter
Production Drew Bennett Production Assistant
Visual Effects John Weller Senior Modeller