Rambo Solarmovie
6.6

Rambo (2008)

ActionThriller

When governments fail to act on behalf of captive missionaries, ex-Green Beret John James Rambo sets aside his peaceful existence along the Salween River in a war-torn region of Thailand to take action. Although he's still haunted by violent memories of his time as a U.S. soldier during the Vietnam War, Rambo can hardly turn his back on the aid workers who so desperately need his help.

Rambo Solarmovie
Solarmovie Score: 6.6/10 from 2413 votes
Release Date: 2008-01-24
Status: Released
Run time: 92 min / 1:32
Production Studio : Nu Image, Lionsgate, Emmett/Furla Films, Equity Pictures Medienfonds GmbH & Co. KG IV, Millennium Films
Production Countries: Germany, United States of America

Casts

Sylvester Stallone
as John Rambo
Julie Benz
as Sarah
Matthew Marsden
as School Boy
Graham McTavish
as Lewis
Reynaldo Gallegos
as Diaz
Tim Kang
as En-Joo
Jake La Botz
as Reese
Maung Maung Khin
as Tint
Paul Schulze
as Michael Burnett
Cameron Pearson
as Jeff
Thomas Peterson
as Dentist
Tony Skarberg
as Videographer
James With
as Preacher
Kasikorn Niyompattana
as Snake Hunter #2
Shaliew 'Lek' Bamrungbun
as Snake Hunter #1
Supakorn Kitsuwon
as Myint
Aung Aay Noi
as Lt. Aye
Ken Howard
as Arthur Marsh
Aung Theng
as Pirate Leader
Pornpop 'Tor' Kampusiri
as Snake Village Owner
Wasawat Panyarat
as Snake Village MC
Kammul Kawtep
as Snake Village Young Charmer
Sornram Patchimtasanakarn
as Tha
Noa 'Arunee Prijareonsuk' Jei
as Karen Interpreter
Kjam Saen
as Karen Interpreter #2
Aun Lung Su
as Burmese Hut Guard #1
Pan Dokngam
as Burmese Hut Guard #2
Han Pik
as Burmese Hut Guard #3
Tip Tiya
as Burmese Gate Guard #2
Nee Lungjai
as Burmese Gate Guard
Yupin Mu Pae
as Karen Begging Mother
Moan Adisak
as Burmese Morning Guard #1
Somsak Wongsa
as Burmese Dancer Trooper #1
Surachai Muangdee
as Burmese Dancer Trooper #2
Mana Sen-Mi
as Burmese Patrol Boat Captain
Toole Khan Kham
as Burmese Sergeant
Saiwan Lungta
as Burmese Trooper - Lt. Aye's Hut
Watcharentr Sedtho
as Burmese Young Boy
Rapimpa Dibu
as Karen Young Naked Girl
May Kung
as Pirate Bar Hooker #1
George Cheung
as Tay (archive footage) (uncredited)
Richard Crenna
as Col. Samuel Trautman (archive footage) (uncredited)
Matthew Wolf
as BBC Reporter (uncredited)

Crew

Production Bob Weinstein Executive Producer
Production Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer
Sound Brian Tyler Original Music Composer
Production Sheila Jaffe Casting
Production Peter Block Executive Producer
Writing Sylvester Stallone Screenplay
Directing Sylvester Stallone Director
Production Kevin King Templeton Producer
Editing Sean Albertson Editor
Art Franco-Giacomo Carbone Production Design
Production Boaz Davidson Executive Producer
Writing David Morrell Original Story
Production Avi Lerner Producer
Production George Furla Executive Producer
Production Randall Emmett Executive Producer
Sound Leslie Shatz Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production John Thompson Producer
Camera Glen MacPherson Director of Photography
Production Trevor Short Executive Producer
Production Danny Dimbort Executive Producer
Production Josef Lautenschlager Co-Producer
Production Andreas Thiesmeyer Executive Producer
Writing Art Monterastelli Screenplay
Production Joachim Sturmes Co-Producer
Sound Derek Vanderhorst Sound Effects Editor
Production Christopher Petzel Associate Producer
Production Jon Feltheimer Executive Producer
Editing Scott K. Wallace Additional Editor
Production Kevin Bernhardt Co-Producer
Production Russell D. Markowitz Line Producer
Sound Gary Krause Music Editor
Sound Chris David Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Scott Coulter Visual Effects Producer
Production Phasiri Panya Casting
Costume & Make-Up Lizz Wolf Costume Design
Production Matthew O'Toole Line Producer
Sound Kyle Billingsley Foley Mixer
Sound Jeff Toyne Orchestrator
Camera Gilles Corbeil Steadicam Operator
Costume & Make-Up John Schoonraad Prosthetic Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up John Schoonraad Prosthetics
Costume & Make-Up Scott H. Eddo Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Preeyanan Suwannathada Wardrobe Assistant
Art Kent H. Johnson Property Master
Sound Donald Flick Sound Editor
Crew Jordan Markov Visual Effects Editor
Sound Joe Lisanti Music Editor
Visual Effects Wes C. Caefer Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Nikolay Gachev Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Perry Robertson Supervising Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Jaclyn Tamizato Assistant Costume Designer
Sound Barney Cabral Supervising Sound Editor
Editing Allan Levine Digital Intermediate Producer
Art Suchartanun 'Kai' Kuladee Art Direction
Art Witoon Suanyai Set Decoration
Art Somm Suthinee Chantakarn Art Department Coordinator
Sound Gabriel J. Serrano Sound Recordist
Crew Simeon Asenov Visual Effects Art Director
Camera Richard Osborn Jr. First Assistant Camera
Sound Rickley W. Dumm Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects John K. Stirber Special Effects Supervisor
Sound Michelle Pazer ADR Editor
Crew Jimi Johnson Video Assist Operator
Sound Marshall Garlington Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Veselina Georgieva Visual Effects Supervisor
Editing Evan Schiff Assistant Editor
Editing Craig W. Smith First Assistant Editor
Editing Harry Muller Color Timer
Sound Richard Dwan Jr. Supervising Dialogue Editor
Crew Migs Rustia Visual Effects Editor
Crew Paul Stemmer Visual Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Nicole Venables Key Hair Stylist
Editing David Graubard Digital Intermediate
Lighting Michael Galbraith Gaffer
Lighting Tom Starnes Rigging Gaffer
Camera Karen Ballard Still Photographer
Sound Scott Sanders Sound Designer
Sound Scott Sanders Supervising Sound Editor
Camera Vern Nobles Additional Photography
Editing Jon Pehlke Digital Intermediate Editor
Visual Effects Nick Peshunoff Visual Effects Coordinator
Directing Navarutt Roongaroon Script Supervisor
Directing Rebecca Poulos Script Supervisor
Art Brandi Hugo Art Department Coordinator
Camera Daniel Page McDonough Camera Operator
Editing Nona Khodai Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Christy Wyatt Assistant Hairstylist
Crew Desislava Lazarova Visual Effects Editor
Sound Robert Elhai Orchestrator
Production Susan Paley Abramson Casting Associate
Production Florian Lechner Executive Producer
Sound Selena Arizanovic Music Coordinator
Visual Effects Danny S. Kim Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Rittikorn Manonom Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Maneerath Vijob Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Watana Garum Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Petko Zhivkov Digital Compositor
Sound Nick Neutra Foley Supervisor
Sound Kevin Zimmerman First Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Chidchanok Plodripu Transportation Coordinator
Visual Effects Stanislav Dragiev Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Annop Jaikaew Boom Operator
Crew Harry Lu Armorer
Costume & Make-Up Vasit Suchitta Prosthetics
Crew Jeanmarie Murphy-Burke Unit Publicist
Visual Effects Alexander Gunn Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Ivaylo Andonov Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Svilen Aynadzhiev Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Ivelina Dobreva Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Anton Donchev Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Kiril Gizdov Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Rosen Ivanov Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Momchil Kirov Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Diana Moneva Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Maria Popova Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Yakim Petrov Animation
Visual Effects Nikolay Mihailov Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Milena Peneva Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Julia Petrova Digital Compositor
Editing Paul Bronkar Digital Intermediate Colorist
Editing Chris Ward Digital Intermediate Producer
Sound Greg Chapman Sound Mixer
Crew Daren Bailey Marine Coordinator
Visual Effects Plamen Statev Visual Effects Coordinator
Sound Pat Cassin Boom Operator
Crew Sawang Yodnen Pyrotechnician
Sound James Bailey Foley Artist
Production Tanawat Punya Extras Casting
Sound Eric Thompson ADR Mixer
Art Audrey A. Johnson Assistant Property Master
Visual Effects Peter Tomov Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Christine Reins Assistant Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Pipat Sripradoo On Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Mark Brooks On Set Dresser
Camera Kenny Groom Assistant Camera
Lighting Chesda 'Pop' Smithsuth Gaffer
Camera Anusorn Poonsup Grip
Camera Boonleang Thaisaman Grip
Camera Michael E. Matteson Key Grip
Lighting Pat Liampetchakul Rigging Grip
Camera Ron Veto Steadicam Operator
Costume & Make-Up Piyathida Phorung Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Makoree Waekaji Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Sayun Santon Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Ngamta Somboon Makeup Artist
Production Matt Rubenstein Casting Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Sean Gundlach Costume Supervisor
Crew Pawin Chantanimi Marine Coordinator
Crew Wanchai 'Jockey' Jaipongsai Transportation Captain
Editing David Walters Digital Intermediate
Visual Effects Boyan Stoyanov Animation
Art Lyubomir Grigorov Concept Artist
Visual Effects Konstantin Dimitrov Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Denitsa Dimitrova Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Albena Ivanova Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Milan Stoyanov Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Dimitrina Torneva Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Desislava Valcheva Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Elin Davidov Matte Painter
Visual Effects Momchil Koev Visual Effects Compositor
Visual Effects Velichko Ivanov Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Gerald McCrory Pyrotechnician
Crew Tristan Schoonraad Pyrotechnician
Crew Rangsun Rangsimaporn Special Effects Coordinator