Platoon Solarmovie
7.7

Platoon (1986)

DramaWarAction

As a young and naive recruit in Vietnam, Chris Taylor faces a moral crisis when confronted with the horrors of war and the duality of man.

Platoon Solarmovie
Solarmovie Score: 7.7/10 from 2896 votes
Release Date: 1986-12-19
Status: Released
Run time: 120 min / 2:0
Production Studio : Hemdale Film Corporation, Cinema 86, Cinema 84
Production Countries: United States of America, United Kingdom

Casts

Charlie Sheen
as Chris
Willem Dafoe
as Sgt. Elias
Johnny Depp
as Lerner
Forest Whitaker
as Big Harold
Tom Berenger
as Staff Sergeant Bob Barnes
Keith David
as King
Francesco Quinn
as Rhah
Kevin Dillon
as Bunny
John C. McGinley
as Sgt. O'Neill
Reggie Johnson
as Junior
Mark Moses
as Lt. Wolfe
Corey Glover
as Francis
Chris Pedersen
as Crawford
Bob Orwig
as Gardner
Corkey Ford
as Manny
David Neidorf
as Tex
Richard Edson
as Sal
Tony Todd
as Warren
Kevin Eshelman
as Morehouse
James Terry McIlvain
as Ace
J. Adam Glover
as Sanderson
Ivan Kane
as Tony
Paul Sanchez
as Doc
Dale Dye
as Captain Harris
Peter Hicks
as Parker
Basile Achara
as Flash
Steve Barredo
as Fu Sheng
Chris Castillejo
as Rodriguez
Andrew B. Clark
as Tubbs
Bernardo Manalili
as Village Chief
Than Rogers
as Village Chief's Wife
Li Thi Van
as Village Chief's Daughter
Clarisa Ortacio
as Old Woman
Romy Sevilla
as One-Legged Man
Matthew Westfall
as Terrified Soldier
Nick Nicholson
as Mechanized Soldier #1
Warren McLean
as Mechanized Soldier #2
Li Mai Thao
as Rape Victim
Ron Barracks
as Medic
H. Gordon Boos
as Soldier with Mohawk Haircut (uncredited)
Robert 'Rock' Galotti
as Huffmeister (uncredited)
Oliver Stone
as Alpha Company Major in Bunker (uncredited)
Brad Cassini
as Soldier (uncredited)
Mark Ebenhoch
as Ebenhoch (uncredited)

Crew

Camera Robert Richardson Director of Photography
Writing Oliver Stone Screenplay
Directing Oliver Stone Director
Production A. Kitman Ho Co-Producer
Production Derek Gibson Executive Producer
Production John Daly Executive Producer
Sound Charles Grenzbach Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Georges Delerue Original Music Composer
Sound Georges Delerue Conductor
Sound Greg Dillon Sound Editor
Art Bruno Rubeo Production Design
Editing David Brenner First Assistant Editor
Production Pat Golden Casting
Production Arnold Kopelson Producer
Editing Claire Simpson Editor
Production Warren McLean Casting
Production Bob Morones Casting
Art Rodell Cruz Art Direction
Crew Michael Cimino Thanks
Crew Mary Colquhoun Thanks
Sound Simon Kaye Sound Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Kathryn Morrison Set Costumer
Editing Tom Finan Associate Editor
Editing Julie Monroe Assistant Editor
Art Sherman Williams Art Direction
Production Graham Henderson Executive In Charge Of Production
Sound Budd Carr Music Supervisor
Directing Gerry Toomey Assistant Director
Sound Vanessa Theme Ament Foley Artist
Directing H. Gordon Boos First Assistant Director
Crew Gil Arceo Stunt Coordinator
Directing Tim Minear Assistant Director
Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
Camera Chris Lombardi First Assistant Camera
Sound Richard Stone Supervising Music Editor
Directing Pepito Diaz Second Assistant Director
Sound David Campling Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Cecille Baun Prosthetic Supervisor
Production Jonathan Sheinberg Head of Production
Sound James J. Klinger Sound Editor
Crew Alex Cabodil Stunts
Production Jerry O'Hara Location Manager
Sound Gordon Daniel Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Yves De Bono Special Effects Supervisor
Sound Richard D. Rogers Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Directing Susan Malerstein Script Supervisor
Production John Kerr Key Production Assistant
Camera Ricky Francisco Still Photographer
Production Ooty Moorehead Production Supervisor
Crew Gordon J. Smith Makeup Effects
Sound Anthony Palk Sound Editor
Art Dan Perri Title Designer
Production Andy Birmingham Production Accountant
Sound John Wilkinson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Editing Mary Nelson-Duerrstein Negative Cutter
Production Dianne E. Collins Publicist
Sound Steve Bartlett Sound Designer
Editing Ron Wengler Color Timer
Camera James Finnerty Grip
Lighting James Fitzpatrick Gaffer
Sound Taffy Haines Sound Mixer
Art David Delina Property Master
Crew Venancio Goltiano Cableman
Crew Bobby Buensalida Craft Service
Crew David Lowe Legal Services
Crew Frank Fleming Loader
Crew Orlando Nui Security
Crew Primo Guina Transportation Captain
Lighting Celebrando Raymundo Best Boy Electric
Production Angelica De Leon Production Coordinator
Production Joe Constantino Production Manager
Production Cenón González Unit Manager
Sound Donald Santos Boom Operator
Crew Dale A. Dye Technical Advisor
Costume & Make-Up Jim Elyea Additional Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Maria Cecina Tailor
Art Romulo Bernales Assistant Property Master
Art Dwight Gaston Assistant Set Dresser
Crew Rudy Candaza Special Effects Assistant
Crew Andrew Wilson Special Effects Technician
Lighting Ernesto Enríquez Assistant Electrician
Camera Rufo Ballos Balicas Best Boy Grip
Camera Victor Cecogo Clapper Loader
Camera Rene Balicas Dolly Grip
Costume & Make-Up Mike Ambrosio Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Wynn Arenas Wardrobe Supervisor
Sound Joanne Weiss Music Coordinator
Production Yvonne Eastmond Assistant Accountant
Crew Charlie Rebolledo Generator Operator
Production Nick Nicholson Production Assistant
Production Pierre David Production Executive
Production Anne G. Garcia Production Secretary