Enemy at the Gates Solarmovie
7.4

Enemy at the Gates (2001)

DramaWarHistory

A Russian and a German sniper play a game of cat-and-mouse during the Battle of Stalingrad in WWII.

Enemy at the Gates Solarmovie
Solarmovie Score: 7.4/10 from 2258 votes
Release Date: 2001-03-14
Status: Released
Run time: 131 min / 2:11
Production Studio : Paramount, Mandalay Pictures, KC Medien, Reperage, DOS, MP Film Management, Little Bird
Production Countries: Ireland, United States of America, Germany, United Kingdom

Casts

Jude Law
as Vassili Zaitsev
Rachel Weisz
as Tania Chernova
Ed Harris
as Major König
Joseph Fiennes
as Commisar Danilov
Bob Hoskins
as Nikita Khrushchev
Ron Perlman
as Koulikov
Eva Mattes
as Mother Filipov
Gabriel Thomson
as Sacha Filipov
Matthias Habich
as General Paulus
Alexander Schwan
as Young Vassili Zaitsev
Lenn Kudrjawizki
as Comrade in Train
Gennadi Vengerov
as Russian NCO
Dan van Husen
as Political Officer
Ivan Shvedoff
as Volodya
Sophie Rois
as Ludmilla
Mikhail Matveev
as Grandfather
Mario Bandi
as Anton
Hans Martin Stier
as Red Army General
Clemens Schick
as German NCO
Hendrik Arnst
as Fat Colonel
Claudius Freyer
as Aide de Camp
Dietmar Nieder
as Blond Captain
Bernd Lambrecht
as Captain with Lighter
Jim Dowdall
as Stubborn Feldwebel
Maxim Kovalevski
as Politruk / Sniper
Peter Silbereisen
as Sweating Officer
Markus Majowski
as Stammering Officer
Robert Stadlober
as Spotter
Gotthard Lange
as Corpse Robber
Anna Böttcher
as Female Russian Typist
Holger Handtke
as Paulus' Aide de Camp
Marc Bischoff
as Stealing Photographer
Mark Zak
as Russian Captain at Headquarters
Thomas Petruo
as Russian Lieutenant
Dmitri Alexandrov
as Comrade in Shelter
David Pagel
as Pravda Interviewer
Galina Dobberstein
as Izvestiya Interviewer
Igor Rozinsky
as Krasnaya Zvezda Interviewer
Sergei Tokarev
as Russian Reporter
Tom Wlaschiha
as Soldier
Marischka Schubarth
as Woman Plucking Eyebrows
Natalya Bondar
as Woman Officer
Dana Cebulla
as Athletic Female Sniper
Piotr Papierz
as Politruk
Jarek Wozniak
as Politruk
Genia Makarov
as Politruk
Werner Daehn
as Politruk
Birol Ünel
as Politruk
Grigori Kofmann
as Politruk
Aleksei Nesterov
as Politruk
Vladimir Vilanov
as Politruk
Aleksei Volodin
as Junior Politruk
Gennadi Tselbyansky
as Senior Politruk
André Kaminski
as Russian Trench Officer
Michael Schenk
as Russian Officer
Jury Cooper
as Russian NCO
Manfred Witt
as Russian NCO
Arslan Kodirov
as Chechen Sniper / Sniper / Russian Officer
Axel Neumann
as Gaunt German Prisoner
Morin Smole
as Sniper
Inna Samain
as Sniper
Keta Burowa
as Female Russian Radio Operator
Toby Cockerell
as Russian Sharpshooter (uncredited)
Jürgen G.H. Hoppmann
as Russian railroad worker / Polish railroad worker (uncredited)
Kay Hunsicker
as Soldier (uncredited)
Eddy Joseph
as Voice on Tannoy (voice) (uncredited)
Martin Glyn Murray
as Narrator (voice) (uncredited)
Valentin Plătăreanu
as General Schmidt (uncredited)
Thomas Rösicke
as Russian Guard (uncredited)

Crew

Costume & Make-Up Janty Yates Costume Design
Production John Hubbard Casting
Sound James Horner Original Music Composer
Sound James Horner Conductor
Writing Jean-Jacques Annaud Screenplay
Directing Jean-Jacques Annaud Director
Production Jean-Jacques Annaud Producer
Writing Alain Godard Screenplay
Production Alain Godard Executive Producer
Editing Steven Rosenblum Additional Editor
Camera Robert Fraisse Director of Photography
Art Wolf Kroeger Production Design
Production Ros Hubbard Casting
Crew Chantal Feghali Post Production Supervisor
Art Jon Billington Set Designer
Sound Martin Cantwell Sound Effects Editor
Art Peter Francis Art Direction
Art Steven Lawrence Art Direction
Art Marco Bittner Rosser Set Designer
Art Roxy Konrad Art Department Coordinator
Camera Gerd Breiter Camera Operator
Lighting Dietmar Haupt Rigging Gaffer
Sound Kevin Tayler Foley Recordist
Production Markus Bensch Location Manager
Production Marcus Loges Unit Manager
Production Anja Wedell Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Iris Müller Extras Casting
Production Roland Pellegrino Executive Producer
Production Jörg Reichl Executive Producer
Production John D. Schofield Producer
Production Alisa Tager Executive Producer
Editing Noëlle Boisson Editor
Editing Humphrey Dixon Editor
Art Simon Wakefield Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Gudrun Leyendecker Costume Design
Sound Eddy Joseph Sound Designer
Sound Andreas Biegler Sound Editor
Sound Martin Müller Production Sound Mixer
Art Julia Dehoff Art Department Assistant
Art Joey Weber Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Linda DeVetta Hairstylist
Art Anja Müller Location Scout
Sound Peter Gleaves ADR Mixer
Camera Stefan Grandinetti Second Assistant Camera
Crew Phil Adams Stunt Coordinator
Visual Effects Peter Chiang Visual Effects Supervisor
Production Yvonne Yaconelli Unit Production Manager
Costume & Make-Up Valeska Schitthelm Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Valeska Schitthelm Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Gitti Fuchs Additional Wardrobe Assistant
Camera Geoff Boyle Additional Photography
Camera Alex Bailey Still Photographer
Directing Allen Smith Second Unit Director
Directing Thomas Hezel Script Supervisor
Camera Christian Almesberger Helicopter Camera
Camera Christian Almesberger Aerial Camera
Costume & Make-Up David Crossman Costume Supervisor
Art Neil Lamont Art Direction
Visual Effects Martin Body Rotoscoping Artist
Costume & Make-Up Brigitte Friedländer-Rodriguez Costume Supervisor
Production Annette Borgmann Casting
Camera Klemens Becker Camera Operator
Art Dominic Masters Art Direction
Visual Effects Antony Bluff Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Michael Brink Additional Visual Effects
Crew Richard Bain Digital Effects Supervisor
Editing Etienne Boussac Assistant Editor
Camera Sebastian Meuschel Camera Operator
Sound Rick Kline Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Peter Dorme Draughtsman
Camera Graham Hall Assistant Camera
Sound Joe E. Rand Music Editor
Sound James Wright Dolby Consultant
Visual Effects Andy Stevens Visual Effects Camera
Sound Jim Henrikson Supervising Music Editor
Costume & Make-Up Mary Elizabeth Still Costume Supervisor
Art Arthur Wicks Property Master
Visual Effects Dominic Sidoli Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Alex Hope Visual Effects Producer
Art Wolfgang Wrede Painter
Sound Nick Lowe ADR Editor
Lighting Ronald Schwarz Gaffer
Visual Effects Matthew Plummer Visual Effects Producer
Production Roman Avianus Location Assistant
Sound Paul Carr Foley Mixer
Sound Colin Ritchie Dialogue Editor
Camera Sönke Hansen Camera Operator
Production Klaus Große Darrelmann Location Manager
Crew Jim Dowdall Stunt Coordinator
Crew Paul J. Franklin Sequence Supervisor
Crew Steven Sallybanks Scenic Artist
Visual Effects Fredrik Sundqvist Animation Supervisor
Sound Dina Eaton Music Editor
Crew Patric Scott Unit Publicist
Costume & Make-Up Hasso von Hugo Key Hair Stylist
Art John Paterson Construction Coordinator
Sound Chris Carpenter Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Albert Von De Thuman Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Sheila Dunn Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Matthew Holben Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Drew Jones Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Natascha Pfeiffer Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Frank Wegerhoff Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Sean Schur Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Phillip Grannuci Stunt Coordinator
Camera Maher Maleh Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Carola Raum Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Sabine Groh Set Costumer
Production Sabine Schulmeyer Location Manager
Art Paul J. Hayes Supervising Carpenter
Production Mark Stehli Assistant Location Manager
Visual Effects Alexander Nowotny 3D Artist
Camera Dieter Bähr Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Eike Neumann Tailor
Production Kris Olson Production Coordinator
Camera Johnny Feurer Focus Puller
Visual Effects Uli Nefzer Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Lothar Albrecht Technical Supervisor
Camera Lars Richter First Assistant Camera
Production Vanessa Baker ADR Voice Casting
Crew Jens Gaube Carpenter
Editing Gérard Estival Color Timer
Directing Basia Baumann Second Second Assistant Director
Sound David Arch Musician
Production Giulia Maura Post Production Coordinator
Camera Jan Brun Dolly Grip
Production Tish Johnson Post Production Accountant
Visual Effects Ciaran Crowley Matte Painter
Sound Peter Holt Foley Editor
Crew Tabitha Dean Visual Effects Editor
Directing Gerry Gavigan First Assistant Director
Directing Paul Goldsmith Assistant Director
Crew Heinz Werner Schneider Transportation Captain
Sound Christian Wegner Sound Mixer
Production Stephanie Dölker Production Secretary
Sound Sophie Cornet Assistant Sound Editor
Visual Effects Penny Leyton CG Artist
Sound Cathi Black Music Coordinator
Art Alexander Liebenthron Props
Crew Michael Apling Special Effects
Crew Andreas Augsburg Stunts
Lighting Michael White Electrician
Camera Sandro Eichler Grip
Crew David Hörnle Video Assist Operator
Crew Thomas Lauterkorn Driver
Production Claudia Davids Production Accountant
Crew Volker Beyer Production Controller
Crew Paul I. Goldsmith Set Production Assistant
Crew Daniel Pruß Stand In
Editing Renate Siegl Negative Cutter
Production Anna Schmigalla Payroll Accountant
Directing Paul Taylor Second Assistant Director
Production Michael Elson Head of Production
Production Tanja Ploetz Extras Casting Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Almut Gramer Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Sonja Mantel Costume Set Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Carmen Stahlhoven Costumer
Directing Sabina Franke Additional Second Assistant Director
Art Pierre Brayard Key Set Painter
Sound Martin Zillger Sound Assistant
Crew Jörg Brehm Special Effects Assistant
Crew Manfred Arlt Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Peter Talbot VFX Director of Photography
Visual Effects Sarah Soulsby Compositing Artist
Crew J.J. Gordon Dialogue Coach
Visual Effects Michael Illingworth Digital Compositor
Production Jay Roberts First Assistant Accountant
Production Georg Ilse Production Assistant
Production Marcel Ahrens Production Driver
Production Udo Happel Production Executive