Amelia Solarmovie
5.6

Amelia (2009)

AdventureDrama

A look at the life of legendary American pilot Amelia Earhart, who disappeared while flying over the Pacific Ocean in 1937 in an attempt to make a flight around the world.

Amelia Solarmovie
Solarmovie Score: 5.6/10 from 144 votes
Release Date: 2009-10-22
Status: Released
Run time: 111 min / 1:51
Production Studio : AE Electra Productions, Fox Searchlight Pictures, Avalon Pictures
Production Country: United States of America

Casts

Hilary Swank
as Amelia Earhart
Richard Gere
as George Putnam
Aaron Abrams
as Slim Gordon
Ewan McGregor
as Gene Vidal
Christopher Eccleston
as Fred Noonan
Joe Anderson
as Bill Stultz
Cherry Jones
as Eleanor Roosevelt
Mia Wasikowska
as Elinor Smith
Dylan Roberts
as Leo Bellarts
Scott Yaphe
as William Dalten
Tom Fairfoot
as Balfour
Jeremy Akerman
as Sheriff
Ryann Shane
as Young Amelia
Precious Chong
as Gladys O'Donnell
Danielle Bourgon
as 2nd Woman at Opera
Divine Brown
as Torch Singer
Gillian Ferrier
as Student
Eva Redpath
as Commodification Montage Dancer
Julia Juhas
as Commodification Montage Dancer
Andrea Ciacci
as Commodification Montage Dancer
Leanne Melissa Bishop
as Amelia's Make-up Artist (uncredited)
William Cuddy
as Gore Vidal
Elizabeth Shepherd
as Frances Putnam
Richard Donat
as Gallagher
Scott Anderson
as Parade Reporter
Sarah Kitz
as George's Secretary
Keelin Jack
as Student
Derek Keurvorst
as Minister
Thomas Hauff
as Man at Opera House
Sarah Dood
as 1st Woman at Opera
Hamish McEwan
as Paul
Michael James Daly
as Frank Cipriani
Jeffrey Knight
as Commander Thompson
Paul Johnston
as Thomas O'Hare
Michael Richard
as Reporter #1
Daniel Janks
as Reporter #2
Ron Smerczak
as Reporter #3
Kerin McCue
as Movie Tone Announcer
Richard Lothian
as Coastguard Man
Elizabeth Saunders
as Louise Thaden
Kathryn Haggis
as Powder Puff Aviator
Duane Murray
as Cleveland Reporter
Joe Renzi
as Welsh Singer
Geoff Gillespie
as Welsh Singer
Alexandra MacLean
as Commodification Montage Dancer
Kristen Munro
as Commodification Montage Dancer
Jamie Holmes
as Commodification Montage Dancer
Brittany Gray
as Commodification Montage Dancer
Karissa Strain
as Commodification Montage Dancer
Katie Strain
as Commodification Montage Dancer
Valerie Saija
as Commodification Montage Dancer
Nina Strazzulla
as Commodification Montage Dancer
Amelia Earhart
as Self (archive footage) (uncredited)
Gillian Ferrier
as Student (uncredited)

Crew

Production Avy Kaufman Casting
Editing Lee Percy Editor
Art Stephanie Carroll Production Design
Writing Ronald Bass Writer
Editing Barry Alexander Brown Editorial Consultant
Sound Gabriel Yared Music
Directing Mira Nair Director
Editing Allyson C. Johnson Editor
Directing Robyn Aronstam Script Supervisor
Camera Stuart Dryburgh Director of Photography
Crew Tim Monich Dialogue Coach
Art Gordon Sim Set Decoration
Production Robin D. Cook Casting
Writing Anna Hamilton Phelan Writer
Costume & Make-Up Rick Findlater Hairstylist
Production Lydia Dean Pilcher Producer
Writing Susan Butler Author
Writing Mary S. Lovell Author
Production Kevin Hyman Producer
Production Ted Waitt Producer
Sound Jay Peck Foley
Costume & Make-Up Barbi Jollota Assistant Hairstylist
Camera François Daignault Camera Operator
Crew Tim Davis Video Assist Operator
Costume & Make-Up Jordan Samuel Key Makeup Artist
Production Sheila Lane Casting
Visual Effects Dennis Berardi Visual Effects Producer
Directing Walter Gasparovic First Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Kasia Walicka-Maimone Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Vivian Baker Makeup Artist
Production Anna Feyder Casting
Production Karen Bernstein Researcher
Camera Ken Woroner Still Photographer
Production Leeba Zakharov Casting
Art Odetta Stoddard Set Decoration Buyer
Art Nigel Churcher Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Cori Burchell Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Kim Child Costume Supervisor
Art Christopher Geggie Property Master
Art Andrew Orlando Property Master
Art Shaun Skelton Greensman
Art Phillip Tellez Construction Coordinator
Art Walter Woloschuk Greensman
Sound Denis Bellingham Boom Operator
Sound Drew Kunin Sound mixer
Sound Jason McFarling Boom Operator
Sound Bertrand Roets Boom Operator
Sound Michael Barry Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Ryan Collison Foley
Sound Dave Paterson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Dominick Tavella Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Damian Volpe Sound Effects Editor
Crew Tony Kenny Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Wojciech Zielinski Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Nancy Allen Music Editor
Sound Nic Ratner Music Editor
Crew Rob Davis Transportation Captain
Crew Rodney Dominey Transportation Captain
Crew Mark Hardy Transportation Coordinator
Crew Dana Howes Transportation Coordinator
Crew Wayne Ireland Transportation Co-Captain
Crew Simphiwe Jodwana Transportation Captain
Costume & Make-Up Betty Belmore Assistant Makeup Artist
Production Lois J. Drabkin Casting Associate
Lighting Michael L. Hall Best Boy Electric
Art Kimberley Zaharko First Assistant Art Direction
Art H. Nancy Pak Art Department Coordinator
Crew John Bannister Scenic Artist
Crew Matthew Lammerich Scenic Artist
Art Maeve Slemon Art Department Coordinator
Crew Derek Stephenson Scenic Artist
Camera Perry Hoffman Camera Operator
Lighting Chris Howard Gaffer
Crew Chris Howard Thanks
Camera Forbes MacDonald Camera Operator
Lighting Nick Rankin Gaffer
Editing Jonathan Sanden Digital Intermediate Editor
Editing Jacob Robinson Digital Intermediate Editor
Directing Susan Marucci Script Supervisor
Art David G. Fremlin First Assistant Art Direction
Lighting Bryan Forde Gaffer
Directing Nadia Guglieri Script Supervisor
Crew Diane Pitblado Dialogue Coach
Visual Effects Colleen Jenkinson Visual Effects Coordinator
Camera John Marzano Aerial Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Victoria Wood Wigmaker
Production Melissa Girotti Production Coordinator
Editing Marcus Alexander Digital Intermediate
Art Brendan Smithers Construction Manager
Crew Joe Everett Unit Publicist
Production Elaine Thurston Production Accountant
Costume & Make-Up Danielle Knox Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Abigail Metcalfe Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Karola Dirnberger First Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Vincent Sullivan Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Ciara Brennan Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Anne Morgan Hairstylist
Directing Joanne Hagen Script Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Stephanie Ingram Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Natalie Hill Hairstylist
Art Rob Ballantyne Storyboard Artist
Editing Darrell R. Smith Digital Intermediate
Camera Christopher Raucamp First Assistant "A" Camera
Costume & Make-Up Josephine Pegram Seamstress
Camera Wynand Basson Second Assistant "A" Camera
Costume & Make-Up Sylvie Bonniere Seamstress
Camera Paul Begin First Assistant "B" Camera
Production James F. Breithaupt Production Accountant
Art Jacqui Hemingway Painter
Camera Justin Hawkins Second Assistant "B" Camera
Lighting Wellington Mchunu Electrician
Lighting Tracy Shaw Rigging Grip
Art Rob McCallum Storyboard Artist
Crew Ronald Schlueter Video Assist Operator
Production Aaron Horton Travel Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Sean Sansom Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Camera Richard Emerson Key Grip
Crew Regardt Maritz Loader
Production Anna Walton Production Coordinator
Production Robin M. Reelis Production Supervisor
Visual Effects Mel Martin Visual Effects Coordinator
Camera Jens Bacher Key Grip
Lighting Sam Bojin Best Boy Electric
Camera Wayne Goodchild Dolly Grip
Crew Lori Ann Bellefontaine Generator Operator
Camera Robert Cochrane Dolly Grip
Art Robert Shipman Set Dresser
Visual Effects Sarah Barber Visual Effects Coordinator
Camera Martin Lake Best Boy Grip
Lighting David Allan Electrician
Crew Cam Harrod Aerial Coordinator
Lighting John Vrakking Rigging Grip
Camera Glyn Williams First Assistant Camera
Camera Danie du Toit First Assistant "B" Camera
Costume & Make-Up Iantha Goldberg Assistant Makeup Artist
Lighting Desiree Lidon Electrician
Costume & Make-Up Terence Norman Costume Assistant
Directing Tom Quinn First Assistant Director
Camera John Harper First Assistant Camera
Lighting Stephen Spurrell Rigging Gaffer
Art Marlene Rain Set Decoration Buyer
Crew John Irwin Generator Operator
Camera Ari Magder Second Assistant Camera
Art Jon Hunter Graphic Designer
Camera Sean Bourdeau Best Boy Grip
Crew Rick Leger Techno Crane Operator
Costume & Make-Up Tania Etienne Seamstress
Camera Brian Cassar Second Assistant "A" Camera
Visual Effects Leann Harvey Visual Effects Coordinator
Art Jose Akhim Faustino Painter
Camera Darren Spriet Second Assistant "A" Camera
Art John Mainwaring Set Dresser
Crew Anthony English Video Assist Operator
Lighting Vincent Borg Electrician
Lighting Louis Boudreau Electrician
Lighting Gerald Gillis Electrician
Lighting Shawn Snip Electrician
Lighting David Reilly IV Electrician
Lighting Dax Bailey Electrician
Lighting Elroy Gabriel Electrician
Lighting Andile Madonci Electrician
Camera Paul Mitcheltree First Assistant Camera
Crew Rafeeq Dames Generator Operator
Crew Gary Mitchell Generator Operator
Crew Albert Magoro Generator Operator
Camera Ron MacNeil Key Grip
Lighting Roy Elliston Key Rigging Grip
Crew Robyn Clarke Loader
Camera Mike Snider Second Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Ted McInnes Second Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Amanda Leffule Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Sian Edgson Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Nadia Fouche Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Jeanne Joubert Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Ayesha Khatieb Wardrobe Supervisor
Production Noémi Westergard Extras Casting
Crew William Flower Marine Coordinator
Crew Antoine Chabbert Pilot
Crew Robert Faix Pilot
Crew John Herbert Pilot
Crew Eric Andrew Presten Pilot
Crew Maxime Fournier Pilot
Crew Joseph R. Sheppard Pilot
Crew Bernard Chabbert Pilot
Crew Arnold Harvey Cleveland Pilot
Crew Jimmy Leeward Pilot
Production Billi Bruins Production Accountant
Production Mandisa Duna Production Assistant
Production Cathy Grant Production Coordinator
Production Shireen Hattingh Production Manager
Production Nikki Geater Production Secretary
Writing Elgen Long Story Consultant
Art Sanford Kong Conceptual Illustrator
Art Grant Dreyer Construction Buyer
Art Miroslaw Dziwik Painter
Art Jeff Helgason Painter
Art Andy Mistelbacher Painter
Art Bryan Rose Painter
Art Lindy Wigle Painter
Art Joanne Filletti Painter
Art Kirsty Sue Bestbier Painter
Art Mbhekeni Kumalo Painter
Art Steve Middlebrook Set Dresser
Art Trace Bisset Set Dresser
Art Melissa Visser Set Dresser
Art Karl du Preez Set Dresser