Dark Water Solarmovie
5.4

Dark Water (2005)

DramaHorrorThriller

Dahlia Williams and her daughter Cecelia move into a rundown apartment on New York's Roosevelt Island. She is currently in midst of divorce proceedings and the apartment, though near an excellent school for her daughter, is all she can afford. From the time she arrives, there are mysterious occurrences and there is a constant drip from the ceiling in her daughter's bedroom.

Dark Water Solarmovie
Solarmovie Score: 5.4/10 from 606 votes
Release Date: 2005-07-08
Status: Released
Run time: 105 min / 1:45
Production Studio : Post No Bills Films, Vertigo Entertainment, Touchstone Pictures, Pandemonium Productions
Production Country: United States of America

Casts

Jennifer Connelly
as Dahlia Williams
John C. Reilly
as Mr. Murray
Tim Roth
as Jeff Platzer
Dougray Scott
as Kyle Williams
Pete Postlethwaite
as Veeck
Ariel Gade
as Ceci
Camryn Manheim
as Teacher
Perla Haney-Jardine
as Natasha / Young Dahlia
Debra Monk
as Young Dahlia's Teacher
Linda Emond
as Mediator
Bill Buell
as Mediator
Kate Hewlett
as Teacher's Aide
Zoe Heath
as Natasha's Mother

Crew

Camera Affonso Beato Director of Photography
Production Mali Finn Casting
Art Thérèse DePrez Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Michael Wilkinson Costume Design
Sound Angelo Badalamenti Original Music Composer
Directing Walter Salles Director
Editing Daniel Rezende Editor
Production Claudine Franco Post Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Peter Chesney Special Effects Supervisor
Sound Frank Gaeta Sound Designer
Sound Frank Gaeta Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Javier Bennassar Foley Editor
Sound Catherine Harper Foley Artist
Production Diana Pokorny Co-Producer
Writing Rafael Yglesias Screenplay
Visual Effects Mark Owen Forker Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Nicholas Lundy Art Direction
Art Andrew M. Stearn Art Direction
Production Doug Davison Producer
Production Roy Lee Producer
Art Clive Thomasson Set Decoration
Writing Kôji Suzuki Novel
Crew Timothy Healy Generator Operator
Sound Robert Fernandez Scoring Mixer
Production Tina Gerussi Casting
Sound Peter Gleaves ADR Mixer
Production Ashley Kramer Executive Producer
Production Amy Herman Unit Production Manager
Production Bill Mechanic Producer
Sound David Bach ADR Supervisor
Lighting Morris Flam Gaffer
Directing David Webb First Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Wayne Herndon Hairstylist
Production Kelli Lerner Casting
Production Kerry Foster Associate Producer
Crew G. A. Aguilar Stunt Coordinator
Production Alison Davis Production Secretary
Crew Lincoln Kupchak Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Tim Everitt Animation Supervisor
Camera Elizabeth Hedges Camera Loader
Costume & Make-Up David R. Beecroft Key Hair Stylist
Crew Wendi Bromley Stunt Double
Editing David Bernstein Colorist
Costume & Make-Up Jay Du Boisson Assistant Costume Designer
Art Gary Cergol Art Department Coordinator
Sound Paul Berolzheimer Sound Effects Editor
Production Carole Tarlington Casting
Art David Best Graphic Designer
Visual Effects Darren Poe Compositing Supervisor
Crew Francie Brown Dialect Coach
Visual Effects Todd Isroelit Visual Effects Producer
Sound Joe E. Rand Music Editor
Camera Jim Bridges Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Nicci Schinman Costumer
Sound James Wright Dolby Consultant
Lighting Bill Almeida Best Boy Electric
Directing Susan Marucci Script Supervisor
Visual Effects Jamison Huber Visual Effects Production Assistant
Camera Angelo Colavecchia Camera Operator
Sound Rickley W. Dumm First Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Karen Pidgurski Unit Publicist
Art Joseph Proscia Leadman
Costume & Make-Up Peter DeCurtis Set Dressing Artist
Sound Willy Allen Dialogue Editor
Production Melissa Girotti Travel Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Tina Earnshaw Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Sean Devereaux Visual Effects Compositor
Sound Cameron Steenhagen ADR Editor
Editing Kenny Becker Color Timer
Crew Cameron S. Brooke Key Scenic Artist
Art Susan Bradley Title Designer
Lighting Clay Liversidge Rigging Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Sylvain Cournoyer Key Makeup Artist
Camera Mike Kirilenko Key Grip
Production Sabine Graham Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Heather Elisa Hill Visual Effects Coordinator
Sound Michael Barosky Sound Mixer
Sound Glen Gauthier Production Sound Mixer
Visual Effects John Coats 3D Animator
Sound Chris Trent Foley Mixer
Crew B.J. Smith Set Medic
Sound Brian Dunlop ADR Recordist
Crew Gordon J. Smith Makeup Effects
Camera Matt Blades Dolly Grip
Lighting Donald M. Angst Electrician
Crew Mark Bero Special Effects Coordinator
Art Rob McCallum Storyboard Artist
Camera Tony Arnaud Grip
Crew Brian Carmichael Video Assist Operator
Sound Steve Switzer Boom Operator
Art Rudy Braun Set Designer
Costume & Make-Up Debbie Lucas Seamstress
Art John Mackenzie Construction Coordinator
Editing Dawn M. Stoliar First Assistant Editor
Crew Lauren Gale Craft Service
Costume & Make-Up Julia Valente Assistant Makeup Artist
Editing Mary Beth Smith Negative Cutter
Production Lynn H. Powers Assistant Location Manager
Production Andrea Isaacs Production Supervisor
Production Audra Gorman Location Coordinator
Camera John Colavecchia Assistant Camera
Crew Jason Messeri Set Production Assistant
Art Nick Evans Set Decoration
Art Vic Rigler Property Master
Art J. Ryan Halpenny Assistant Art Director
Sound Patrick Russ Orchestrator
Directing Adam Weisinger Second Second Assistant Director
Crew Martin Clark Technical Supervisor
Production Lee Ann Cotton Assistant Production Coordinator
Art Jennifer Santucci Art Department Assistant
Art Jonathan Roumie Location Scout
Art Jennifer Jacobsen Set Decoration Buyer
Camera Russel Bowie First Assistant Camera
Crew Robert S. Smith Carpenter
Crew Olívia Guimarães Post Production Supervisor
Sound Dan Wilken Sound Recordist
Crew Brooke Cale Stand In
Crew Lauren A. Bonfiglio Stunts
Crew Ahmad Ismail Telecine Colorist
Crew Rickey Giallonardo Transportation Co-Captain
Lighting Kenny Burke Key Rigging Grip
Production Jonathan Leeder Casting Associate
Production Mark Logan Location Manager
Visual Effects Dan Cobbett Digital Compositors
Crew Henrique Rezende Special Sound Effects
Crew Timothy R. Hoffman Special Effects Assistant
Lighting Richard Yacuk Rigging Grip
Production Kip Myers Location Assistant
Production Peter Madamba Script Researcher
Costume & Make-Up Kate Quinlan Wardrobe Supervisor
Production Scott Ross General Manager
Camera Kevin Flynn Best Boy Grip
Production Judy Pursley First Assistant Accountant
Camera Kathleen Corgan Second Assistant Camera
Production Andrew Jablonski Assistant Accountant
Visual Effects Metin Gungor Matte Painter
Directing Bruno Bryniarski Second Assistant Director
Directing Devin Hillier Third Assistant Director
Sound Dennis Twitty Sound Assistant
Crew Mike Thompson Special Effects Technician
Camera João Villela Camera Trainee
Editing Suzy Gilbert Assistant Editor
Editing Maria Montoreano Associate Editor
Production Maurice Sessoms Additional Production Assistant
Crew Mark Rice Key Special Effects
Production Daniela Barbosa Production Assistant
Visual Effects Mesrop Abrahamian Rotoscoping Artist