Rat Race Solarmovie
6.2

Rat Race (2001)

AdventureComedy

In an ensemble film about easy money, greed, manipulation and bad driving, a Las Vegas casino tycoon entertains his wealthiest high rollers -- a group that will bet on anything -- by pitting six ordinary people against each other in a wild dash for $2 million jammed into a locker hundreds of miles away. The tycoon and his wealthy friends monitor each racer's every move to keep track of their favorites. The only rule in this race is that there are no rules.

Rat Race Solarmovie
Solarmovie Score: 6.2/10 from 1156 votes
Release Date: 2001-08-17
Status: Released
Run time: 112 min / 1:52
Production Studio : Fireworks Pictures, Paramount, Alphaville Films, Zucker Productions
Production Countries: Canada, United States of America

Casts

Cuba Gooding Jr.
as Owen Templeton
Seth Green
as Duane Cody
Whoopi Goldberg
as Vera Baker
Breckin Meyer
as Nick Schaffer
Amy Smart
as Tracy Faucet
John Cleese
as Donald P. Sinclair
Wayne Knight
as Zack Mallozzi
Vince Vieluf
as Blaine Cody
Lanei Chapman
as Merrill Jennings
Jon Lovitz
as Randy Pear
Kathy Najimy
as Beverly Pear
Rowan Atkinson
as Enrico Pollini
Dave Thomas
as Harold Grisham
Paul Rodríguez
as Gus the Cabbie
Dean Cain
as Shawn Kent
Brandy Ledford
as Vicky
Silas Weir Mitchell
as Lloyd
Gloria Allred
as Herself
Colleen Camp
as Rainbow House Nurse
Rance Howard
as Feed the Earth Spokesman
Lucy Lee Flippin
as Feed the Earth Spokeswoman
Kathy Bates
as The Squirrel Lady (uncredited)
Jenica Bergere
as Hotel Clerk
Carrie Diamond
as Casino Bartender
Douglas Haase
as Guy at Bar
Chris Myers
as Fox Sportscaster
Kevin Frazier
as Fox Sportscaster
Renee Lee
as Witness in Crowd
Corinna Harney
as Cocktail Waitress
Jane C. Walsh
as Cocktail Waitress
Jillian Marie
as Kimberly Pear
Brody Smith
as Jason Pear
Andrew Kavovit
as Richie
Mallory Sandler
as Guest Services Clerk
Gerard Plunkett
as High Roller
Martin Evans
as High Roller
L. Harvey Gold
as High Roller
David LeReaney
as High Roller
Andy Maton
as High Roller
Manoj Sood
as High Roller
Phillip Tsui
as High Roller
Allan Lysell
as High Roller
Joel Hurt Jones
as Charter Pilot
Catherine Schreiber
as Ticket Agent
Daryl Sullivan
as Man in Line
Kevin Rothery
as Air Traffic Controller
Jake Bendel
as U Rent It Clerk
Guy Cohen
as Rental Car Trainee
Susan Breslau
as Rental Car Manager
Steven Tingle
as Skinhead Tour Guide
Paul Hayes
as Lucy Bus Driver
Jared Van Snellenberg
as Skinhead Tour Guide
Anaya Farrell
as Lucy
Peggy Jo Jacobs
as Lucy
Linda Kerns
as Lucy
Christine MacInnis
as Lucy
Deborah Theaker
as Lucy
Christopher Peterson
as Deep Voiced Lucy
Roxanne Wong
as Asian Lucy
Charlotte Zucker
as Elderly Lucy
Kate Zucker
as Girl in Lobby
Bob Zucker
as Boy in Lobby
Deryl Hayes
as Sleeping Trooper
Joanne Resnick
as Biker Woman
Gene LeBell
as Veteran with Gun
David Powledge
as Mechanic
John Duerler
as Caterer
Mike Garibaldi
as Press Spokesman
Kathleen Marshall
as Reporter
Vic Chao
as Engineer
Rick Cramer
as Test Driver
Junior Ray
as Truck Driver
Marty Antonini
as Monster Truck Driver
Tyler Gauthier
as Baby on Train
Matthew Gauthier
as Baby on Train
Tristin Leffler
as Pierced Girl
Shannon Anderson
as Mother
Gillian Skupa
as Stewardess
Greg Camp
as Smash Mouth (Guitar / Vocals)
Paul De Lisle
as Smash Mouth - Bass / Vocals
Brian Stollery
as Father
Steve Harwell
as Smash Mouth (Lead Singer)
Marc Cervantes
as Smash Mouth Band Percussion
Michael Klooster
as Smash Mouth Band Keyboards
Jennifer Rugamas
as Feed the Earth Girl
Michael Urbano
as Smash Mouth Band Drums
Mason Jones
as Feed the Earth Boy
Carolyn Anderson
as Fire-In-Hair Lucy (uncredited)
Bonnie Joy Ashley
as Chase Scene Victim
Julie Boucher
as Crazy Lucy #40 (uncredited)
Greg Bronson
as Upscale Passenger (uncredited)
Lisa Buckley
as Gypsy Woman (uncredited)
Yvette Dudley-Neuman
as Crazy Lucy #29 (uncredited)
Julie Michaels
as Charleen (uncredited)
Karen Ryan
as Lucy (uncredited)
Kyla Wise
as Beautiful Woman #2 (uncredited)
Craig Richards
as State Trooper Rossi (uncredited)

Crew

Art Gary Frutkoff Production Design
Directing Jerry Zucker Director
Production Jerry Zucker Producer
Costume & Make-Up Ellen Mirojnick Costume Design
Crew Tim Gilbert Stunt Coordinator
Crew Seth Arnett Stunts
Production Michelle Lewitt Casting Assistant
Production Sean Daniel Producer
Production James Jacks Executive Producer
Sound John Powell Original Music Composer
Sound Bunny Andrews Music Editor
Sound Robert Deschaine ADR Mixer
Editing Tom Lewis Editor
Art Larry Dias Set Decoration
Visual Effects Michael J. McAlister Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Kiki Morris Post Production Supervisor
Camera Thomas E. Ackerman Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Michael Dennison Costume Supervisor
Production Richard Vane Executive Producer
Camera Justin Bergler Clapper Loader
Production Allegra Clegg Production Manager
Writing Andy Breckman Screenplay
Crew Tierre Turner Stunts
Production Janet Zucker Producer
Art Seth Reed Art Direction
Art Doug Byggdin Art Direction
Production Candice Elzinga Casting
Costume & Make-Up Steve Artmont Makeup Artist
Crew Lynn Salvatori Stunts
Sound Bonnie Greenberg Music Supervisor
Sound Eliza Pollack Zebert ADR Editor
Crew Beth Hathaway Stunts
Art David Elliott Construction Coordinator
Crew Donna Keegan Stunts
Crew Diana R. Lupo Stunts
Crew Brent Woolsey Stunts
Production Bette Chadwick Casting
Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
Crew Danny Epper Stunts
Crew Matthew Taylor Stunt Double
Crew Christine Anne Baur Stunts
Crew Tom Elliott Stunts
Crew Bobby Burns Stunts
Crew Kimberly Page Stunts
Crew Brett A. Jones Stunts
Crew David Hugghins Stunts
Crew Jim Filippone Pilot
Crew Michael A. Rizza Stunt Driver
Sound Randy Singer Foley Mixer
Crew Debbie Evans Stunts
Production Rhonda Fisekci Casting Associate
Crew Matt Byrne Stunts
Crew Clarke Coleman Stunt Driver
Art Carol Lavallee Set Decoration
Sound Beth Sterner Sound Editor
Sound Sarah Monat Foley Artist
Art Jason Bedig Leadman
Camera Doane Gregory Still Photographer
Crew Stanton Barrett Stunt Double
Lighting Dwight Campbell Chief Lighting Technician
Art Theodore Sharps Set Designer
Camera Annie McEveety First Assistant Camera
Camera Steven J. Winslow Camera Technician
Directing Mickey Gilbert Second Unit Director
Costume & Make-Up Stacey Butterworth Wigmaker
Crew Stan Parks Stunts
Crew Stan Parks Special Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Kim Santantonio Key Hair Stylist
Sound Frank Smathers Dialogue Editor
Sound Richard Burton Sound Effects Editor
Crew Alex L. Worman Unit Publicist
Visual Effects Jason Piccioni Additional Visual Effects
Sound Thom 'Coach' Ehle Dolby Consultant
Costume & Make-Up Susi Campos Set Costumer
Art Kirk Corwin Property Master
Crew David Lingenfelser Digital Effects Supervisor
Lighting Michael Ambrose Gaffer
Directing Randi Feldman Script Supervisor
Editing David L. Bertman Assistant Editor
Production Ty Warren Production Executive
Crew Jacob Chambers Stunts
Production Pamela Poole Production Coordinator
Crew Sandra Lee Gimpel Stunts
Crew Jeremiah Vaughn Stunts
Crew Deb Macatumpag Stunts
Art Renee Baril Set Decoration
Art Jennifer Bannister Art Department Coordinator
Art Don Lanning Sculptor
Lighting Christopher G. Sprague Rigging Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Stacye P. Branche Hairstylist
Crew Chuck Hosack Stunts
Crew Christian J. Fletcher Stunt Double
Sound John Morris Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Kevin L. Jackson Utility Stunts
Sound Christopher Flick Foley Supervisor
Visual Effects Paul Clemente Visual Effects Producer
Crew Kenji Sweeney CGI Supervisor
Crew Paul Howarth Visual Effects Editor
Editing Stephen R. Sheridan Color Timer
Camera Harry K. Garvin Steadicam Operator
Sound David M. Ronne Sound
Sound Robert Ulrich Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Aaron Levy Sound Recordist
Art Susan Turner Assistant Art Director
Sound Rick Bold Boom Operator
Production Cornelia Ryan Production Supervisor
Camera David L. Parrish Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Lois DeArmond Assistant Costume Designer
Crew Mike Kolafa Generator Operator
Crew Dana Dru Evenson Stunts
Sound Alan Meyerson Scoring Mixer
Crew Eddie Avila Loader
Sound Geoff Alexander Orchestrator
Crew Joni Avery Stunts
Art Corran Brownlee Storyboard Artist
Crew Chris Arnold Driver
Costume & Make-Up Linda Henrikson Key Costumer
Crew Dustin Meier Stunts
Crew Troy Gilbert Stunts
Editing Donald Freeman Colorist
Art Vinson Jae Standby Painter
Camera Jeffrey A. Johnson Best Boy Grip
Lighting Henry Cantor Electrician
Visual Effects Ted Andre Visual Effects Compositor
Production Lars Lehmann Assistant Production Manager
Sound Ronnie Morgan Assistant Sound Editor
Visual Effects Michael Addabbo 3D Artist
Directing Joseph J. Kontra Second Assistant Director
Crew Steve Brodsky Transportation Coordinator
Production Brad Bemis Location Manager
Crew Richard Epper Stunts
Visual Effects David Robinson Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Ron Althoff Stunt Driver
Camera John Adshead First Company Grip
Art Michael Crowley Construction Foreman
Directing Matthew D. Smith Additional Second Assistant Director
Camera Lloyd Moriarity Key Grip
Crew Anita Hart Stunts
Directing John Hockridge First Assistant Director
Crew Corry Glass Stunts
Crew Larry Nicholas Stunts
Visual Effects Hans Metz Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Gary Guercio Stunt Double
Art Cary Conway Painter
Art Adam Khalid Art Department Assistant
Art Dwight Upshaw Greensman
Camera Jeff Baer Grip
Crew Glenn J. Smith Aerial Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Brent A. Blom Set Dressing Artist
Crew Jacoby K. Radcliff Craft Service
Crew Reyes Rodriguez Propmaker
Crew Kieran Gelfand Scenic Artist
Crew Aviline Adshead Set Medic
Crew Lisa Marie Ackel Stand In
Crew Eric Schweickert Technical Supervisor
Crew Jay M. Huntoon Video Assist Operator
Lighting Christopher Franey Lighting Technician
Lighting Ivan Hawkes Rigging Grip
Sound Doug Johnston Sound Mixer
Visual Effects Marcel Martinez Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Anthony Serenil Visual Effects
Art Corran Brownlee Storyboard Artist
Visual Effects Kino Scialabba Matte Painter
Art Doreen Austria Graphic Designer
Art Edwin Amell Assistant Property Master
Production Ajay Dass Extras Casting
Crew Kurtis Sanders Stunts
Crew April Weeden Stunts
Crew April Weeden Stunt Double
Crew Keith Butler Stunts
Camera Elizabeth Algieri Second Assistant Camera
Directing Timothy Grant Engle Second Second Assistant Director
Production Dennis Hoffman Head of Production
Production Angela Athayde Additional Production Assistant
Camera Aaron G. York Libra Head Technician
Crew Kym Washington Longino Stunts
Crew Kym Washington Longino Stunt Double
Production Kris Rurka Extras Casting Assistant
Crew Gary D. Bierend Special Effects Technician
Production Katy Genovese Payroll Accountant
Production Wendy Goldfisher Second Assistant Accountant
Production Nicki McCain First Assistant Accountant
Sound Christy Gerhart Music Coordinator
Crew John Dodds Stunts
Directing Reggie Jackson Third Assistant Director
Camera Linda Gacsko Assistant Camera
Camera Bob Crockett Dolly Grip
Camera Mark Vollmer Second Company Grip
Visual Effects Julia Tortolani Animation Director
Production Scotty Brown Assistant Location Manager
Production Christina Quast Location Assistant
Sound Terry Edwards Conductor
Production Jill Antal Assistant Accountant
Lighting Mike Gould Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Production Jill Heather Assistant Production Coordinator
Lighting Christian Hibbard Lighting Programmer
Production Collin Allin Production Assistant
Visual Effects Serena Rainbow Naramore Roto Supervisor
Production Lorie Gibson Trainee Production Coordinator
Crew Dain Turner Stunts
Crew Rita Minor Stunts
Crew John Scott Stunt Coordinator
Crew Mike Justus Stunts
Crew Reg Glass Stunts
Crew Jim Finkbeiner Stunts
Crew John Blenkhorn Stunts